Find classical music concert listings | on 13-Jan

Jan 17, 25

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Truls Mørk with the orchestra in his hand
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70 (arr for string orchestra)
Boccherini, La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid in C major, Op.30 no.6, G 324
Sollima, Violincelles, Vibrez!
Piazzolla, Libertango
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 1 for 8 cellos
Casals, El cant dels Ocells (Song of the Birds)
Truls Mørk, Conductor, Cello
Jan 17

Musikkens Hus: Koncertsalen, Aalborg

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jan 17

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
17 January at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Susato, Byrd, Florio, Albéniz, Youmans, Gershwin
Susato, 'Danserie' - La Mourisque
Byrd, 'Earl of Salisbury' - Pavane & Galliard
Florio, 'Allegro de Concert' - Andante-Allegro
Anatoly Liadov arr. R Stevens, Sarabande
Traditional, Greensleeves
Traditional, Strawberry Fair
Albéniz, 'Trois Pièces' - Chant d' Amour
Youmans, Tea for Two (Cha Cha)
Richard Rogers, Have You Met Miss Jones?
Gershwin, Liza / All the clouds roll away
River City Saxes, Saxophone
Chris Hooker, Saxophone
Bob Lowdell, Saxophone
Martyn Thomas, Saxophone
Debbie King, Saxophone
17 January at 19:00
Seong-Jin Cho Piano Recital
Buy tickets
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28

Fringe Dairy: The Fringe Club, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Good Music @ The Fringe with James C.: Songs and Sketches
Buy tickets
Dean, Demons, for solo flute
Holliger, 3 Sketches for violin and viola
Kurtág, Tre pezzi, Op.14e
Dean, Intimate Decisions, for solo viola
Kurtág, Bagatelles for Flute, Double Bass & Piano, Op.14d
James Cuddeford, Violin
William Lane, Viola
Nagai Masami, Double Bass
Yi-wei Angus Lee, Flute
Alan Chu, Piano
17 January at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Mosaico de Sonidos
Javier Perianes, Piano
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
17 January at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

1767 - a retrospective
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 6 in F, K43
Bach J. C., Aria from Carattaco
Gluck, Aria from Alcests
Haydn, Aria from Stabat mater
Mozart, Grabmusik, K42 (K35a)
Abel, Sifari: Frena le belle lagrime
Arne, Symphony in C major
Mozart, Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38: Natus cadit
Gemma Lois Summerfield, Soprano
Stuart Jackson, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Ian Page, Conductor
17 January at 19:30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
John Neschling, Conductor
Vesselina Kasarova, Mezzo-soprano
17 January at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Beethoven Symphony no. 5
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
17 January at 19:30

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Buy tickets
Turina, Danzas fantasticas, Op.22
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
17 January at 19:30
Elgar's Cello Concerto with Bergen Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
17 January at 19:45

St Mary's Church, Twickenham

Ensemble 96 choir
Buy tickets
Ødegaard, Love me
Pedersen, Gropen, Solistvals
Stockhausen, Armer junger Hirt
Havrøy, Rêve pour l´hiver
Daniel-Lesur, Le Cantique des Cantiques
Ensemble 96
17 January at 20:00

Kongress Palais Kassel: Stadthalle, Kassel

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Buy tickets
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Taras Lenko, Conductor
17 January at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Haydn and Reich, Ravel played by M-A Hamelin
Buy tickets
Reich, Eight Lines
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
17 January at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

La série des solistes / Håkan Hardenberger
Buy tickets
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Lindberg, Ottoni
Schuller, Symphony for Brass and Percussion, Op.16
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Alan Howarth)
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
17 January at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

The hidden face of Icons
Buy tickets
Zorn, For your Eyes Only
Nancarrow, Etudes for mechanical piano 6 and 7 (version by Thomas Adès for 2 pianos)
López, Gonzales the Earth Eater
Zappa, The Yellow Shark
Ensemble Contrechamps
Michael Wendeberg, Conductor
Antoine Françoise, Piano
Stefan Wirth, Piano
17 January at 20:15
The Myrthen Ensemble: Songs to the moon
Buy tickets
Brahms, Der Gang zum Liebchen - Visiting His Sweetheart , Op.48 no.1
Brahms, Walpurgisnacht - Walpurgis Night , Op.75 no.4
Brahms, Nächtens - Dusk , Op.112 no.2
Brahms, Vor der Tür - Before the Door , Op.28 no.2
Brahms, Unbewegte laue luft, Op.57 no.8
Brahms, Ständchen - Serenade , Op.106 no.1
Brahms, Der Abend - The Evening , Op.64 no.2
Brahms, Vergebliches Ständchen - Fruitless Serenade , Op.84 no.4
Schumann, Unterm Fenster, no. 3
Schumann, Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Schumann, Zwei Venetianische Lieder I, no. 17
Schumann, Zwei Venetianische Lieder II, no. 18
Schumann, Myrthen: Die Lotosblume, Op.25 no.7
Schumann, Spanisches Leiderspiel: In der Nacht
Warlock, The Night
Maconchy, Sun, Moon and Stars for soprano & piano
Barber, Nocturne "Homage to John Field" Op. 33
Szulc, Clair de lune, Op. 83 no. 1
Mompou, Damunt de tu, només les flors
Saint-Saëns, Guitares et mandolines
Debussy, De rêve
Chausson, La Nuit
Hahn, L'Heure exquise
Duparc, La Fuite, Op.2 no.6
Massenet, Rêvons, c'est l'heure
Fauré, Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
Fauré, Pleurs d'or, Op.72
Fauré, Tarantelle, Op.10 no.2
The Myrthen Ensemble
Jan 17, 19, 21, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31

opera stabile, Hamburg

¡Gesualdo!
neue Produktion
Works by Gesualdo
Rolf Lislevand, Lute, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Rebekka Zimlich, Costume Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hellen Kwon, Soprano
Gabriele Rossmanith, Soprano
Renate Spingler, Mezzo-soprano
Viktor Rud, Baritone
Zak Kariithi, Baritone
17 January at 19:30

Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich: Semper Aula, Zürich

Konzert-Surprise im Januarloch: Kielflügel und Federkiel
Works by D'Anglebert
Works by Bach
Works by Couperin
Works by Jacquet de la Guerre
Works by Froberger
Works by Fischer
Works by Duphly
Works by Böhm
Works by Balbastre
Urte Lucht, Harpsichord
Stephan Mester, Reader, Dancer
17 January at 19:30

Franz Liszt Music Academy, Budapest

Zsolt Hamar Conducts Schumann and Mendelssohn
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Mendelssohn, Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op.60 (The First Walpurgis Night)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Hungarian National Philharmonic Choir
Zsolt Hamar, Conductor
17 January at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Ferenc Rados & Alasdair Beatson
Mozart, Piano Sonata in F major, K533/494
Bartók, Mikrokosmos
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Schubert, Eight Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
Ferenc Rados, Piano
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
17 January at 19:30

Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg

István Várdai Plays Ligeti, Bach and Kodály
Ligeti, Sonata for solo cello
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
István Várdai, Cello
17 January at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Carnaval des Animaux
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Saint-Saëns, Sonata in E flat major for clarinet and piano, Op.167
Saint-Saëns, Variations on a Theme of Beethoven in E flat major, Op.35
Saint-Saëns, Valse Caprice, Op.76
Saint-Saëns, Septet for trumpet, piano and strings
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
Lisa Shklyaver, Clarinet
Jos van Immerseel, Fortepiano
Claire Chevallier, Fortepiano
17 January at 20:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Green Umbrella: All-Reich
Reich, Mallet Quartet
Reich, Pulse
Reich, Tehillim
LA Phil New Music Group
Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor
17 January at 20:00

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Liederabend Stéphane Degout
Poulenc, Le Bestiaire
Poulenc, Montparnasse
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Poulenc, Calligrammes
Poulenc, Quatre poèmes
Poulenc, Banalités
Saariaho, Trio für Flöte, Violoncello und Klavier
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Ravel, Histoires Naturelles
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Matteo Cesari, Flute
Alexis Descharmes, Cello
17 January at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Beethoven, Prokofiev, Schumann
Beethoven, Six Bagatelles for piano, Op.126
Prokofiev, Sarcasms, Op.17
Schumann, Davidsbündlertänze, Op.6
Nikita Mndoyants, Piano