Find classical music concert listings | on 13-Jan

Fri 13 Jan at 19:30 and 21:30

Concertgebouw: Choir Hall, Amsterdam

Trio Peter Beets: Standards & Originals
Peter Beets Trio
Wed 11 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Mahler, Penderecki, Mozart
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Penderecki, Concerto Grosso for three cellos
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Petr Václav, Cello
Ivan Vokáč, Cello
Eduard Šístek, Cello
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

NHK Hall, Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
de Falla, La vida breve: Interlude and Dance
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Debussy, Images, Set 3 no. 2: Ibéria, for orchestra
de Falla, El sombrero de tres picos
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Juan Manuel Cañizares, Guitar
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

We Come in Peace
Christopher Eng Radjabi, Theremin
Orvar Säfström, Presenter
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Beethoven with Stephen Hough
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Aragón, Mozart, Elgar, Respighi
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Fazıl Say, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Paul Lewis plays Mozart
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor (Orch. Tortelier)
Paul Lewis, Piano
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Blossom Street Singers
The Blossom Street Singers
Hilary Campbell, Director
Fri 13 Jan at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Charlton House Concert Society Solo Brass Competition 2017 - Final round
Fri 13 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Beethoven, Schubert, Rachmaninov
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 5 in C minor, Op.10 no.1
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780 (extracts)
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Rachmaninov, Études-Tableaux in C major, Op.33 no.2
Gemma Kateb, Piano
Fri 13 Jan at 16:00

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Lan Shui - 20th SSO Season
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Lan Shui, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Fri 13 Jan at 19:00
Mikimoto the 55th Japanese Red Cross Society Blood Donation Charity Concert
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Kentaro Kawase, Conductor
Kanami Araki, Oboe
Ayako Takagi, Flute
Naoko Yoshino, Harp
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

The 303rd Subscription Concert
Takemitsu, Orion, for cello and piano
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
Ken Takaseki, Conductor
Dai Miyata, Cello
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Great Brits 1
Sawer, the greatest happiness principle
Skempton, Lento
Barber, Shut Up and Dance
Bryars, Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Early Music Programme
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach W.F., Symphony in F major, F67
Bach C.P.E., String Symphony in G major, Wq 182/1
Telemann, Concerto for Recorder in C major, TWV 51:C1
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
LSO Chamber Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach's violin concertos by candlelight | | Meet the Music | London Musical Arts
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12, HWV 330 (Larghetto)
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068 (Gavotte)
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
John Landor, Director
London Musical Arts

St John's Co-Cathedral, Valletta

Charpentier's Te Deum
du Mont, Grands motets pour la Chapelle Royale: Super flumina Babylonis
du Mont, Grands motets pour la Chapelle Royale: O dulcissima
Charpentier, In honorem Sancti Ludovici regis Galliae canticum, H365
Charpentier, Te Deum, H.146
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Weymouth Pavilion, Weymouth

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Strauss II, Blue Danube Waltz, (An der schönen blauen Donau), Op.314
Strauss II, Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): overture
Strauss II, Emperor Waltz (Kaiser Walzer), Op.437
Strauss II, Thunder and Lightning Polka (Unter Donnen und Blitz), Op.324
Strauss II, Persian March, Op.289
Strauss II, Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op.410
Strauss II, Acceleration Waltz
Strauss II, Pleasure Train Polka (Vergnügungszug), Op.281
Frank Zielhorst, Conductor
Soraya Mafi, Soprano
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Strauss and Mahler
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Melanie Diener, Soprano
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Soprano
Alexander Liebreich, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Ye-Eun Choi spielt Mendelssohn
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Ye-Eun Choi, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

Beethoven Symphony no. 5
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Min Lee, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Sunlight and Storm Clouds
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Turina, Scriabin, Hindemith
Turina, Fantasy on a fantasía of Alonso Mudarra
Scriabin, Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Cristóbal Soler, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

A Far Cry: The Conference of the Birds
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Beecher, The Conference of the Birds (Premiere)
Pärt, Tabula rasa
A Far Cry
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Alexi Kenney, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Nielsen, Shostakovich
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00
Flanders Symphony: My country, my love
Smetana, Má vlast (My Country)
Flanders Symphony Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00
Ayanna Witter-Johnson: Playground
Ayanna Witter-Johnson, Cello
Fri 13 Jan at 20:15
Daniele Gatti meets Janine Jansen with the RCO
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 20:15
Ferschtman Family: Shostakovich
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Shostakovich, Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor, Op.61
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Maria Milstein, Violin
Marc Desmons, Viola
Dmitri Ferschtman, Cello
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Mila Baslawskaja, Piano
Fri 13 Jan at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Mariño, Xabier (b. 1983), Paisaxes escuras (Estreno absoluto)
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Shostakovich, Five Fragments for small orchestra, Op.42
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
John Aigi Hurn, Trumpet
Horacio Lavandera, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville

The Planets — An HD Odyssey Exclusive, with Space Footage from NASA
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Jun Iwasaki, Violin
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Long Center for the Performing Arts: Dell Hall, Austin

“Symphonic Follies”
Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le toit, opus 58: Tango des Fratellini
Bach, P.D.Q., Concerto for Simply Grand Piano and Orchestra
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Saint-Saëns, Other (Le carnaval des animaux)
Jeffrey Biegel, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen’s Return, Op.22 no.4
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Truls Mørk, Cello
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Salle Poirel, Nancy

Gershwin, Zavaro, Adams, Stravinsky
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Zavaro, Flashes
Adams, The Chairman Dances
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Julien Masmondet, Conductor
Thomas Enhco, Piano
Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy
Thu 5 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Salle Cortot, Paris

Rachmaninov
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Guillaume Bellom, Piano
Ismaël Margain, Piano
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

Osmo Vänskä and Alisa Weilerstein
Aho, Gejia, Chinese Images for Orchestra
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Minnesota Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic concert
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Czerny, Concerto for piano four-hands and orchestra in C major, op.153
Karlowicz, Stanislaw i Anna Oswiecimowie, Op.12
Kilar, Kościelec 1909
Jerzy Salwarowski, Conductor
Duo Tal and Groethuysen, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Pacific Symphony
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Salonen, Wagner
Salonen, Nyx
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
James Conlon, Conductor
Anja Kampe, Soprano
TBC
Kwangchul Youn, Bass
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Great Classics Serie
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Alexis Crouzil, French horn
Jean-Pierre Berry, French horn
Céleste Marie-Roy, Bassoon
Sarah Rumer, Flute
Vincent Gay-Balmaz, Oboe
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Radu Lupu plays Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Radu Lupu, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Paris Festival: Week 1
Chabrier, Joyeuse marche
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Danse Bacchanale
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne (Selection)
Ravel, Menuet antique
Schmitt, La tragédie de Salomé (Suite)
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

The Royal Conservatory of Music, TELUS Centre, Koerner Hall, Toronto

Emanuel Ax plays Mozart
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 16 in D, K451
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Michael Francis, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Das klagende Lied: A Semi-Staged Event
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mahler, Das klagende Lied ''Song of Lamentation"
Joélle Harvey, Soprano
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Michael König, Tenor
Brian Mulligan, Baritone
James Darrah, Director
Adam Larsen, Video Artist
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Orchestral Magic
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste, Sz 106
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Christoph von Dohnányi, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Symphony Hall, Boston

Bramwell Tovey conducts Barber, Riley and Elgar
Barber, Toccata Festiva, Op.36
Riley, At the Royal Majestic
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Stravinsky's The Firebird
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Jeremy Denk, Piano
National Symphony Orchestra Washington
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mehta & Shankar
Shankar, Sitar Concerto no. 2 "Raga-Mālā"
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Anoushka Shankar, Sitar
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 12:30

Unitarian Church, Brighton

Luca Luciano's Clarinet Solo Project: "Poeta Tour" 2016
Luciano, Sequenza no. 1 for solo clarinet
Berio, Lied, for clarinet
Luciano, She likes Vivaldi
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: selection
Luciano, Homage to Poulenc
Luciano, Rondo Contemporaneo
Luca Luciano, Clarinet