Find classical music concert listings | on 14-Jan

Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

We Come in Peace
Christopher Eng Radjabi, Theremin
Orvar Säfström, Presenter
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Kristjan Järvi conducts Nielsen, Sibelius and Arvo Pärt
Pärt, Swansong
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Nielsen, Symphony no. 5, Op.50
Kristjan Järvi, Conductor
Boris Belkin, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

NHK Hall, Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
de Falla, La vida breve: Interlude and Dance
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Debussy, Images, Set 3 no. 2: Ibéria, for orchestra
de Falla, El sombrero de tres picos
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Juan Manuel Cañizares, Guitar
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Beethoven with Stephen Hough
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Barbican Hall, London

Le Grand Macabre
Ligeti, Le Grand Macabre
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Michelle Bradbury, Costume Designer
Ronnita Miller, Amando
Peter Hoare, Piet the Pot
Pavlo Hunka, Nekrozar
Elizabeth Watts, Amanda
Frode Olsen, Astradamors
Audrey Luna, Chief of the Gepopo, Venus
Heidi Melton, Mescalina
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Prince Go-Go
Peter Tantsits, White-Party Minister
Fabian Langguth, Schobiack
Joshua Bloom, Black-Party Minister
Christian Valle, Ruffiack
Benson Wilson, Schabernack
London Symphony Chorus
Sat 14 Jan at 11:00
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Sat 14 Jan at 14:15
Ensemble Modern: Reich, Nas and Adams
Reich, Pulse
Reich, Double Ensemble
Nas, Horseless Carriage
Adams, Son of Chamber Symphony
Ensemble Modern
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 14:30

Kyoto Concert Hall: Ensemble Hall, Kyoto

Stravinsky, Mozart
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Kyoto Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Ichiro Saito, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 17:30

Holy Trinity Church, Claygate

Oxshott & Cobham Music Society - Patrons' Concert - Pelleas Ensemble
Bax, Elegiac Trio
Mullov-Abbado, Newly comissioned work
Corelli, Sonata da Chiesa in D major, Op.3 no.2
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Britten, Suite for harp, Op.83
Debussy, Sonata in F major for flute, viola and harp
Pelleas Ensemble
Sat 14 Jan at 18:00
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Yashiro, Piano Concerto
Schmitt, La tragédie de Salomé
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Conductor
Yu Kosuge, Piano
Sat 14 Jan at 18:00

Cité du Train, Mulhouse

Sur les traces de l’Orient Express. Voyage musical de Paris à Istanbul !
Unknown, Other (Œuvres musicales,1890-1900)
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Sat 14 Jan at 19:00

Kongresshaus, Bad Lippspringe

Neujahrskonzert: Märchen aus dem Orient
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: overture
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, KV384: Welche Wonne, welche Lust
Boieldieu, Der Kalif von Bagdad: Ouvertüre
Rossini, Semirande: Bel raggio lusinghier...Dolce pensiero
Offenbach, Die Prinzessin aus Trapezunt: Ouvertüre
Delibes, Lakmé : Où va la jeune hindoue ?
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Khachaturian, Mascquerade Suite: Galopp
Alyabyev, The Nightingale
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Suppe, Fatiniza: Marsch
Lehár, Giuditta: Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss
Strauss II, Egyptian March, Op.335
Strauss II, 'Märchen aus dem Orient' Op. 444
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Alexandra Steiner, Soprano
Markus Huber, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi - The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Vivaldi, Concerto in A minor for two violins, RV 523
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Helena Wood, Violin
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

NDR Großer Sendesaal, Hannover

The Big Chris Barber Band
Chris Barber, Trombone
Bob Hunt, Trombone
Peter Rudeforth, Trumpet
Mike Henry, Trumpet
Nick White, Clarinet
Trevor Whiting, Saxophone
Bert Brandsma, Saxophone
Joe Farler, Banjo
Jackie Flavelle, Bass
Gregor Beck, Drums
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Hear and Now - Birtwistle’s The Last Supper
Birtwistle, The Last Supper (Semi-staged performance)
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Victoria Newlyn, Director
Susan Bickley, Ghost
Daniel Norman, Judas
Roderick Williams, Jesus
John Daszak, Tenor
William Towers, Countertenor
Andrew Watts, Countertenor
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Tenor
Thomas Walker, Tenor
Alan Oke, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Benedict Nelson, Baritone
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
BBC Singers
Sound Intermedia, Electronics
Philip Sheffield, Tenor
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

Nordic Church and Cultural Centre, Liverpool

Holst, Haydn, Debussy, Piazzolla
Holst, Phantasy on English Folk Songs, Op.36
Haydn, String Quartet no. 63 in B flat major "Sunrise," Op.76 no.4, Hob III:78
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Piazzolla, Four for tango
Liverpool String Quartet
James Clark, Violin
Sarah Hill, Viola
Daniel Sanxis, Viola
Alexander Holladay, Cello
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Ye-Eun Choi spielt Mendelssohn
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Ye-Eun Choi, Violin
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

Call of Fate: Beethoven and Wagner
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Unknown, Concerto (to be confirmed)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Teodor Currentzis and musicAeterna perform Charity Concert in Aid of Gift of Life
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Ralph Fiennes, Actor
Chulpan Khamatova, Actor
Dina Korzun, Actor

Ta' Ġieżu Church, Valletta

Cantatas for the Soul
Bach J.C., Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hätte
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Widerstehe doch der Suende - Cantata, BWV54
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Vergnuegte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust - Cantata, BWV170
Dunedin Consort
James Laing, Countertenor
Cecilia Bernadini, Violin
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30
Song-Recital Melodies & Lieder
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Verstandes
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Versunken (Goethe), D.715
Brahms, Lerchengesang - Song of the Larks , Op.70 no.2
Brahms, Vergebliches Ständchen - Fruitless Serenade , Op.84 no.4
Poulenc, Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Viardot-García, Haï luli
Viardot-García, Les Deux Roses
Debussy, Jane
Debussy, La Mandoline
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Strauss R., Hat gesagt – bleibt’s nicht dabei, Op.36 no.3
Caplet, Le corbeau et le renard (the raven and the fox)
Caplet, Viens! Une flûte invisible soupire
Wolf, Die Bekehrte
Wolf, Ich hab in Penna
Kotler, Varda, Soprano
Israel Kastoriano, Piano
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Matthias Georg Kendlinger, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Academy of St Martin in the Fields & Joshua Bell
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Violin
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Auditorio de Zaragoza, Zaragoza

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Cristina Montes, Harp
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Kings Place: Hall Two, London

Bill Ruyle, Peter Zummo & London Contemporary Orchestra: Arthur Russell’s Tower of Meaning (UK premiere) with Oliver Coates
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Music of the Reformation
Schemelli, Gesangbuch (excerpts)
Bach, Excerpts from the Notenbüchlein for Anna Magdalena Bach
Andreas Staier, Harpsichord
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Georg Nigl, Baritone
Petra Mullejans, Violin
Robert Dieltiens, Cello
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Leif Ove Andsnes plays Mozart
Salonen, Nyx
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00
Les Arts Florissants & Paul Agnew: Monteverdi's masters
Monteverdi, Madrigals
Marenzio, Madrigals
de Wert, Eighth Book of Madrigals: selection of songs
Sat 14 Jan at 20:15
Strauss' Heldenleben and Dvořák's Cello Concerto
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville

The Planets — An HD Odyssey Exclusive, with Space Footage from NASA
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Jun Iwasaki, Violin
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic concert
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Czerny, Concerto for piano four-hands and orchestra in C major, op.153
Karlowicz, Stanislaw i Anna Oswiecimowie, Op.12
Kilar, Kościelec 1909
Jerzy Salwarowski, Conductor
Duo Tal and Groethuysen, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Pacific Symphony
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Thu 5 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Salle Cortot, Paris

Rachmaninov
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Guillaume Bellom, Piano
Ismaël Margain, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Tue 14 Feb

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Vivaldi Night - Royal Concerts at the Palace
Works by Vivaldi
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Long Center for the Performing Arts: Dell Hall, Austin

“Symphonic Follies”
Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le toit, opus 58: Tango des Fratellini
Bach, P.D.Q., Concerto for Simply Grand Piano and Orchestra
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Saint-Saëns, Other (Le carnaval des animaux)
Jeffrey Biegel, Piano
Sat 14 Jan - Mon 16 Jan

Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

Symphonic Dances, with Otto Tausk
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Simone Lamsma, Violin
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen’s Return, Op.22 no.4
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Truls Mørk, Cello
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Haydn, Beethoven
Haydn, Symphony no. 1 in D major
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Orchestre National de Lyon
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Clarisse Moreau, Oboe
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

Osmo Vänskä and Alisa Weilerstein
Aho, Gejia, Chinese Images for Orchestra
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Minnesota Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Verdi's Messa da Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Berliner Philharmoniker
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Maria José Siri, Soprano
Daniela Barcellona, Mezzo-soprano
Roberto Aronica, Tenor
Riccardo Zanellato, Bass
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mehta & Shankar
Shankar, Sitar Concerto no. 2 "Raga-Mālā"
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Anoushka Shankar, Sitar
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

4. Abonnementkonzert
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Johan Reuter, Baritone
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Symphony Hall, Boston

Bramwell Tovey conducts Barber, Riley and Elgar
Barber, Toccata Festiva, Op.36
Riley, At the Royal Majestic
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Das klagende Lied: A Semi-Staged Event
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mahler, Das klagende Lied ''Song of Lamentation"
Joélle Harvey, Soprano
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Michael König, Tenor
Brian Mulligan, Baritone
James Darrah, Director
Adam Larsen, Video Artist
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Bruckner 7
Widmann, Piano Concerto, “Trauermarsch”
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Radu Lupu plays Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Radu Lupu, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Paris Festival: Week 1
Chabrier, Joyeuse marche
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Danse Bacchanale
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne (Selection)
Ravel, Menuet antique
Schmitt, La tragédie de Salomé (Suite)
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Jones Hall, Houston

Beethoven's Emperor Concerto
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Houston Symphony
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

The Royal Conservatory of Music, TELUS Centre, Koerner Hall, Toronto

Emanuel Ax plays Mozart
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 16 in D, K451
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Michael Francis, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Donald Runnicles Leads the ASO
Neikrug, The Unicorn of Atlas Creek (World première)
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Donald Runnicles, Conductor