Find classical music concert listings | on 15-Jan

Mon 9 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Kaufman Center: Merkin Concert Hall, New York City

Very Young People's Concerts: "Strings"
Programme to be announced
Rebecca Young, Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Barbican Hall, London

Le Grand Macabre
Ligeti, Le Grand Macabre
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Michelle Bradbury, Costume Designer
Ronnita Miller, Amando
Peter Hoare, Piet the Pot
Pavlo Hunka, Nekrozar
Elizabeth Watts, Amanda
Frode Olsen, Astradamors
Audrey Luna, Chief of the Gepopo, Venus
Heidi Melton, Mescalina
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Prince Go-Go
Peter Tantsits, White-Party Minister
Fabian Langguth, Schobiack
Joshua Bloom, Black-Party Minister
Christian Valle, Ruffiack
Benson Wilson, Schabernack
London Symphony Chorus
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Kristjan Järvi conducts Nielsen, Sibelius and Arvo Pärt
Pärt, Swansong
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Nielsen, Symphony no. 5, Op.50
Kristjan Järvi, Conductor
Boris Belkin, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sun 15 Jan at 11:00
Richard Strauss' an Alpine Symphony
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Strauss R., An Alpine Symphony (Eine Alpensinfonie), Op.64
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Sun 15 Jan at 11:00

Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond

Joy Lisney and the Allegri Quartet
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Joy Lisney, Cello
Allegri Quartet
Sun 15 Jan at 11:15

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunchkonzert: Karneval in Venedig
Vivaldi, Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and bassoon, RV 107
Sciarrino, 12 Canzoni da Batello, for soprano and ensemble
Tárrega, Thème et variations sur le carnaval de Venise
Mozart, Zaïde, K344: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Labyrinth Ensemble
Julie Fuchs, Soprano
Sun 15 Jan at 11:30

Auditorio de Zaragoza, Zaragoza

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Turina, Danzas fantasticas, Op.22
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Sun 15 Jan at 11:30

Theater im Park, Bad Oeynhausen

Neujahrskonzert: Märchen aus dem Orient
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: overture
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, KV384: Welche Wonne, welche Lust
Boieldieu, Der Kalif von Bagdad: Ouvertüre
Rossini, Semirande: Bel raggio lusinghier...Dolce pensiero
Offenbach, Die Prinzessin aus Trapezunt: Ouvertüre
Delibes, Lakmé : Où va la jeune hindoue ?
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Khachaturian, Mascquerade Suite: Galopp
Alyabyev, The Nightingale
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Suppe, Fatiniza: Marsch
Lehár, Giuditta: Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss
Strauss II, Egyptian March, Op.335
Strauss II, 'Märchen aus dem Orient' Op. 444
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Alexandra Steiner, Soprano
Markus Huber, Conductor
Sun 15 Jan at 12:00

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Royal Academy o fMusic/Kohn Foundation Bach Cantatas
Bach, Erforsche mich, Gott, und erfahre mein Herz - Cantata, BWV136
Works by Bach
Bach, Wo Gott, der Herr, nicht bei uns haelt - Cantata, BWV178
Iain Ledingham, Director
Rachel Podger, Violin
Patrick Terry, Countertenor
Hiroshi Amako, Tenor
Timothy Murphy, Bass

Bibliotheca (National library of Malta), Valletta

Bach and the Spirit of the Dance
Bach, French Suite no. 1 in D minor, BWV812
Bach, French Suite no. 3 in B minor, BWV814
Bach, French Suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV815
Bach, French Suite no. 6 in E major, BWV817
John Irving, Fortepiano
Sun 15 Jan at 14:15
Marietta Petkova plays Chopin
Bach, "Six Little Preludes", BWV933
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Rachmaninov, 10 Preludes, Op.23 (Excerpts)
Rachmaninov, 13 Preludes, Op.32 (Excerpts)
Marietta Petkova, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 14:15
Strauss' Ein Heldenleben and Dvořák's Cello Concerto
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00
Hall, Suite for Wind Quintet
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
d'Indy, Sarabande et Menuet
Farrenc, Sextet for piano and winds in C minor, op. 40
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00
Demersseman, Messiaen, Yoshimatsu, Maurice, Denisov, Schumann, Bach, Iturralde
Demersseman, Fantaisie sur un theme original
Marcello arr. Joosen, Concerto in D minor
Messiaen, L’Alouette Calandrelle, from Catalogue d’Oiseaux
Yoshimatsu, ‘Sing Bird’ from Fuzzy Bird Sonata
Maurice, Tableaux de Provence
Denisov, Sonata
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1 (arr. Liszt)
Bach, Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV1020 (arr. Harle)
Iturralde, Pequena Czarda
Huw Wiggin, Saxophone
Somi Kim, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00

Bournemouth Pavilion, Bournemouth

Eastern Promise
Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Karayev, Don Quixote: Suite
Karayev, 7 Beauties
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Sophie Pacini, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 16:00

Acton Hill Church, London

Duo Follia - Bach and Sons
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 4 in C minor, BWV1017
Bach C.P.E., Violin Sonata in G minor, H.542.5
Bach J. C., Violin Sonata in G major, Op.5 no.3
Bach W.F., Polonaise in D Minor, Fk 12/4
Bach, Sonata for violin and continuo in G major, BWV1021
Yeo Yat-Soon, Harpsichord
Diane Moore, Baroque Violin
Sun 15 Jan at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: ACRONYM with Jesse Blumberg
Works by Rosenmüller
ACRONYM Ensemble
Jesse Blumberg, Baritone
Sun 15 Jan at 16:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Sun 15 Jan at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

... Go West ...
Siebert, Der Untergang der Titanic
Mayer, Yankee Doodle Fanfare
Roblee, Blues for Brass
Bernstein, Dance Suite für Blechbläserquintett: Bi-Tango
Crespo, Ragtime
Joplin, The Entertainer
Howarth, The American
Strayhorn, Take the A Train
Calvert, Suite from the Monteregian Hills
Markus Mester, Trumpet
Lutz Randow, Trumpet
William Tuttle, French horn
Stefan Lüghausen, Trombone
Heiko Triebener, Tuba
Sun 15 Jan at 18:00

Haakon's Hall (Håkonshallen), Bergen

Recitals in Håkonshallen
Sae Kyung Rim, Soprano
TBC, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 18:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
John Neschling, Conductor
Vesselina Kasarova, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 15 Jan at 18:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Reich, Stravinsky, Bartók
Reich, Nagoya Marimbas
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Bartók, Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Emmanuel Curt, Percussion
Florent Jodelet, Percussion
Sun 15 Jan at 18:30
Ensemble Epomeo with Daniel de Borah (piano): Beethoven String Trios & Brahms Piano Quartets
Beethoven, String Trio in D major, Op.9 no.2
Krása, Passacaglia and Fugue for String Trio
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Emilie-Anne Gendron, Violin
David Yang, Viola
Kenneth Woods, Cello
Daniel de Borah, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 18:30
Carducci Quartet & Simon Callaghan
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Webern, 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Carducci String Quartet
Simon Callaghan, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 19:00

Gymnasium: Aula, Schloss Holte-Stukenbrock

Neujahrskonzert: Märchen aus dem Orient
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: overture
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, KV384: Welche Wonne, welche Lust
Boieldieu, Der Kalif von Bagdad: Ouvertüre
Rossini, Semirande: Bel raggio lusinghier...Dolce pensiero
Offenbach, Die Prinzessin aus Trapezunt: Ouvertüre
Delibes, Lakmé : Où va la jeune hindoue ?
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Khachaturian, Mascquerade Suite: Galopp
Alyabyev, The Nightingale
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Suppe, Fatiniza: Marsch
Lehár, Giuditta: Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss
Strauss II, Egyptian March, Op.335
Strauss II, 'Märchen aus dem Orient' Op. 444
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Alexandra Steiner, Soprano
Markus Huber, Conductor
Sun 15 Jan at 20:00

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Matthias Georg Kendlinger, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Jones Hall, Houston

Beethoven's Emperor Concerto
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Houston Symphony
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mehta & Shankar
Shankar, Sitar Concerto no. 2 "Raga-Mālā"
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Anoushka Shankar, Sitar
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Sun 15 Jan - Mon 16 Jan

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

5. Museumskonzert
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Igor Levit, Piano
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Verdi's Messa da Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Berliner Philharmoniker
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Maria José Siri, Soprano
Daniela Barcellona, Mezzo-soprano
Roberto Aronica, Tenor
Riccardo Zanellato, Bass
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Sun 15 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

opera stabile, Hamburg

¡Gesualdo!
neue Produktion
Works by Gesualdo
Rolf Lislevand, Lute, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Rebekka Zimlich, Costume Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hellen Kwon, Soprano
Gabriele Rossmanith, Soprano
Renate Spingler, Mezzo-soprano
Viktor Rud, Baritone
Zak Kariithi, Baritone
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville

The Planets — An HD Odyssey Exclusive, with Space Footage from NASA
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Jun Iwasaki, Violin
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Pyatt Hall, Vancouver

From Dawn to Dusk
Shankar, L'Aube Enchantee on the Raga Todi
Jolivet, Sonatine, for flute and clarinet
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Christie Reside, Flute
Vern Griffiths, Marimba
Alexander Morris, Clarinet
Jeanette Jonquil, Clarinet
Nicholas Wright, Violin
Karen Gerbrecht, Violin
Emilie Grimes, Viola
Cristian Márkos, Cello
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

4. Abonnementkonzert
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Johan Reuter, Baritone
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 15 Jan at 10:30 and 15:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Wiener KammerOrchester spielt Telemann
Telemann, Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, 2 oboes, timpani and strings, TWV 54:D3
Telemann, Ino, dramatic cantata, TWV 20:41
Telemann, Septett in e-Moll, TWV50:4
Telemann, Violinkonzert in F-Dur, TWV50:F4
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Reinhard Goebel, Violin
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Das klagende Lied: A Semi-Staged Event
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mahler, Das klagende Lied ''Song of Lamentation"
Joélle Harvey, Soprano
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Michael König, Tenor
Brian Mulligan, Baritone
James Darrah, Director
Adam Larsen, Video Artist
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Sun 15 Jan at 11:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Sonntagsmatinee
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Tzimon Barto, Piano
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Sun 15 Jan at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester & Thomas Hengelbrock
Britten, Sechs Metamorphosen nach Ovid für Oboe, Op.49: Pan
Dutilleux, Mystère de l'Instant, for cymbalum, string orchestra and percussion
Cavalieri, Dalle più alte sfere
Caccini, Amarilli mia bella
Praetorius, Quam pulchra es - Motette für 5 Stimmen und Basso continuo
Zimmermann, Photoptosis
Liebermann, Furioso, for orchestra
Messiaen, Turangalîla: Finale
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
North German Radio Choir
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Soprano
Maria Bengtsson, Soprano
Pavol Breslik, Tenor
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Agnes Kovacs, Soprano
Alice Borciani, Mezzo-soprano
Mirko Ludwig, Tenor
Jakob Pilgram, Tenor
Thilo Dahlmann, Bass-baritone
Michele Pasotti, Theorbo
Sun 15 Jan at 11:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Musical Works of Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 11:00

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Haydn, Nikodijevic, Beethoven
Haydn, String Quartet no. 33 in D major, Op.33 no.6, Hob III:42
Nikodijevic, Tiefenrausch
Beethoven, Razumovsky Quartet, Op.59 no.1: Adagio Molto e Mesto
Armida Quartett
Martin Funda, Violin
Johanna Staemmler, Violin
Teresa Schwamm, Viola
Peter-Philipp Staemmler, Cello
Sun 15 Jan at 11:00

Old Swan Hotel, Harrogate

Harrogate International Sunday Series - Martin Roscoe
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 26 in E flat major "Les Adieux", Op.81a
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Poulenc, Three Novelettes
Fauré, Barcarolle no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70
Debussy, Pour le piano
Martin Roscoe, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00

Hellens Manor, Hereford

Russian Masters II
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Brahms, Viola Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Taneyev, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.30
Richard Lester, Cello
Daniel Tong, Piano
Lawrence Power, Viola
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Piano
Annabelle Meare, Violin
Max Baillie, Viola
Kate Gould, Cello
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00

The Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol. Op.34
Walton, Violin Concerto in B minor
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Valentina Peleggi, Conductor
Jonathan Carney, Violin
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00

Cultuurcentrum, Hasselt

Carnaval des Animaux
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Saint-Saëns, Sonata in E flat major for clarinet and piano, Op.167
Saint-Saëns, Variations on a Theme of Beethoven in E flat major, Op.35
Saint-Saëns, Valse Caprice, Op.76
Saint-Saëns, Septet for trumpet, piano and strings
Saint-Saëns, Carnival of the Animals
Lisa Shklyaver, Clarinet
Jos van Immerseel, Fortepiano
Claire Chevallier, Fortepiano
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Vienna Piano Trio
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Herzogenberg, Piano Trio no. 2 in D minor, Op.36
David McCarroll, Violin
Matthias Gredler, Cello
Stefan Mendl, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Bach, Handel, Urquiza, Liszt
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Handel, Sarabande et Chaconne (arr. Liszt)
Urquiza, Contrapluma (création française)
Liszt, Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude, S 173 no. 3
Mariam Batsashvili, Piano
Sun 15 Jan at 15:00

Christ Church, Nailsworth

Tea-Time Concert
Glass, String Sextet
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Bristol Ensemble
Sun 15 Jan at 16:00

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

8 Jahhreszeiten Vivaldi meets Piazzolla
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor "L'Inverno (Winter)", RV 297, Op.8 no.4
Kirill Troussov, Violin
Philharmonisches Kammerorchester Berlin
Sun 15 Jan at 17:00

St Bartholomew's Church, London

Sydenham Concerts: Forward to the Past
Dornel, Suite no. 2 in B minor
Handel, Flute Sonata in G major, Op.1 no.5, HWV 363b
Bach, Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV1030
Blavet, Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, Op.3
Masumi Yamamoto, Harpsichord
Boris Bizjak, Flute