Find classical music concert listings | on 18-Jan

Wed 18 Jan - Thu 19 Jan
NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
Respighi, Concerto Gregoriano
Respighi, Vetrate di chiesa (Church Windows)
Respighi, Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Albena Danailova, Violin
Wed 18 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Grieg, Tiensuu, Sibelius
Grieg, Peer Gynt (excerpts)
Tiensuu, Voice Verser
Sibelius, Luonnotar, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra, op.70
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Sakari Oramo, Conductor

St Nicholas (All Souls) Church, Valletta

Magical Viola da Gamba
Reiko Ichise, Viola da Gamba
Wed 18 Jan at 13:05
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 16 in D, K451
London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, Piano
Wed 18 Jan at 18:00
Beamish, A Cage of Doves
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan at 19:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 207th Subscription Concert
Kernis, Too Hot Toccata
Sakai, Violin Concerto "On the G string"
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Shizuo Kuwahara, Conductor
Osaka Symphony Orchestra
Tatsuki Narita, Violin
Wed 18 Jan at 19:00
Frumerie, Hjärtats sånger (Songs of the Heart), for voice and piano, Op.27
Korngold, Lieder des Abschieds (Songs of Farewell), Op.14
von Koch, Five Chinese Lieder
Works by Sjogren
Wolf, Mignon Lieder (No. 1, 2, 3)
Strauss R., Ruhe, meine Seele, Op.27 no.1
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Strauss R., Die Georgine, Op.10 no.4
Works by Sibelius
Iréne Theorin, Soprano
Ulrika Tenstam, Mezzo-soprano
Magnus Svensson, Piano

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

The Rival Queens
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Simone Kermes, Soprano
Cappella Gabetta
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Royal College of Music Percussion Showcase
World Première
Anders Åstrand, Percussion
RCM Percussionists, Percussion
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

The Huntington Library, Art Collections and Botanical Gardens, Los Angeles

Mozart & Gounod Wind Serenades
Mysliveček, Wind Octet no. 3 in B-flat major
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Mozart, Serenade in E flat major for winds, K375
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Adrian Spence, Flute
Claire Brazeau, Oboe
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Bil Jackson, Clarinet
Jose Franch-Ballester, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Judith Farmer, Bassoon
Martin Owen, French horn
Richard Berry, French horn
Camerata Pacifica
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Wolfgang David performs Brahms
Gompper, Sunburst
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Emmanuel Siffert, Conductor
Wolfgang David, Violin
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Heart and Soul
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Besední dům, Brno

Jazz and world music III
Martin Brunner Trio, Jazz Trio
Epoque Quartet, Quartet
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30
Durante, Scarlatti, Porpora, Leo
Durante, Concerto II for strings & continuo in G minor
Scarlatti, Sinfonia for strings & continuo in A
Porpora, Concerto for cello, strings & continuo in G
Leo, Concerto for 4 violins & continuo in D
Durante, Concerto VIII La Pazzia for strings & continuo in A
Scarlatti, Sinfonia di Concerto Grosso II for recorder, trumpet, strings & continuo in D
La Serenissima
Tabea Debus, Recorder
Simon Munday, Trumpet
Vladimir Waltham, Cello
Adrian Chandler, Director
Wed 18 Jan at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra tour
Grieg, Peer Gynt (Selection)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Wed 18 Jan at 20:00
Bach Academy Bruges

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Robin Verheyen Quartet:The Bach Riddles
Robin Yerheyen Quartet, Jazz Quartet
Wed 18 Jan at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Haydn and Glass, P Zukerman plays Haydn
Glass, Company, for string orchestra
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIa:1
Glass, Akhnaten (prelude)
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Wed 18 Jan at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Taras Lenko, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan at 20:15
Menahem Pressler and Rosanne Philippens
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 2 in G minor, Op.5 no.2
Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano in C major, D.934
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Rosanne Philippens, Violin
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Wed 18 Jan at 20:30
Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Maximilian Hornung, Cello
Wed 11 Jan - Tue 14 Feb

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Vivaldi Night - Royal Concerts at the Palace
Works by Vivaldi
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Wed 18 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

The Royal Conservatory of Music, TELUS Centre, Koerner Hall, Toronto

Mozart Prague Symphony
Mozart, Lucio Silla, K135: overture
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 1 in B flat, K207
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Wed 18 Jan - Sat 21 Jan
Dvořák’s New World Symphony
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Andante Cantabile for cello and string orchestra, Op. posth.
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
The Hallé
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Wed 18 Jan - Thu 19 Jan

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Orchestral Magic
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande - Symphonic poem, Op.5
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Wed 18 Jan - Thu 19 Jan

BASF-Feierabendhaus, Ludwigshafen

Sinfoniekonzerte: Sergey Malov
Milhaud, Creation of the World, The (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Sergey Malov, Violin
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Dmitrij Kitajenko, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan - Thu 19 Jan

Kongresshaus Stadthalle, Heidelberg

4. Philharmonisches Konzert
Uraufführung
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sadikova, Cellokonzert (Auftragswerk, UA)
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Julian Steckel, Cello
Elias Grandy, Conductor
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Wed 18 Jan at 12:10

Grace Church, White Plains

The Memling Ensemble Performs Beethoven's Symphony No. 2
Boieldieu, La Dame Blanche (Overture arranged: Carl Burchard)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (Arranged: Johann Nepomuk Hummel)
The Memling Ensemble
Maron Khoury, Flute
Ashley Horne, Violin
Vincent Lionti, Viola
David Calhoun, Cello
David Romano, Double Bass
Alexander Ruvinstein, Piano
Wed 18 Jan at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Mittagsmusik: Víkingur Ólafsson
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Carte blanche Lorenz Raab
Lorenz Raab & Christof Dietz, Duos & Solos
Wheeler, Other People, für Trompete, Klavier und Streichquartett (Auswahl)
Works by Wheeler
Duo RaaDie
Hugo Wolf Quartett
Martin Reiter, Piano
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Berio-Saal, Vienna

und alle gehen sie in verschiedene Richtungen
Uraufführung
Blake, Morija Birdscape with Luigi Russolo
Cendo, Rokh I
Dufek, Außen II
Eizirik, Observations
Szlavnics, Constellations II
Bang, Purfling
Barrett, Codex I
Koumará, Other (UA)
Song, Other (UA)
Serrano, Other (UA)
Pelisch, Other (UA)
Ensemble Platypus Wien
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30
Baráti Performs Haydn, Vivaldi, Ysaye, Part, Sibelius and Saint-Saens
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIa:1
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in A major, RV 335
Vivaldi, Concerto in D major for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Bassoon, and Continuo “La Pastorella” RV 95
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G major, "Alla Rustica", RV 151
Ysaÿe, Les Neiges d'Antan, Op.23
Sibelius, Suite for violin and strings, Op.117
Pärt, Fratres
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

MC2: Maison de la Culture, Grenoble

Haydn et Mozart par Marc Minkowski
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Haydn, Symphony no. 92 in G major "Oxford"
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, K447
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Johannes Hinterholzer, French horn
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Rachmaninow & Brahms
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Vuelta al orden: clasicismos y neoclasicismos. I. 1550. Polifonía clásica
Palestrina, Sicut cervus
Perosi, Magnificat
Victoria, O Vos Omnes
Eslava, Jesu dulcis memoria
de Lassus, Ave Verum Corpus
Guilmant, Ave Verum, Op.1
Byrd, Ave verum corpus
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
Duruflé, Requiem
Coro de RTVE
Wed 18 Jan at 20:00

Haus des Rundfunks, Berlin

Udo Samel // Johannes Moser // DSO Berlin // Johannes Kalitzke
Uraufführung
Grosskopf, Klangwerk 11, Op.64
Kalitzke, story teller (UA, Auftragswerk des rbb)
Kagel, Interview avec D. pour Monsieur Croche et Orchestre
Udo Samel, Speaker
Johannes Moser, Cello
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Johannes Kalitzke, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan at 20:15
COE, Haitink and Bezuidenhout
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Wed 18 Jan at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Handel, Scarlatti
Works by Handel
Works by Scarlatti
Pierre Hantaï, Harpsichord