Find classical music concert listings | on 20-Jan

Jan 19 mat, 20 mat

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Laserna, Trilogia de Tonadillas
Laserna, Tonadilla a tres "El sochantre y su hija"
Ruth Iniesta, Soprano
Juan Manuel Padrón, Tenor
Sebastià Peris, Baritone
Aarón Zapico, Conductor, Harpsichord
Orquesta de Extremadura
Jan 20, 21 mat
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Jan 19, 20

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Stravinsky, Schumann, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Junichi Hirokami, Conductor
Ian Parkes, French horn
Joaquín Morillo, French horn
Javier Rizo, French horn
Ángel Lasheras, French horn
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Jan 19, 20

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Piazzolla, Bartók, Stravinsky
Buy tickets
Piazzolla, Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Josep Pons, Conductor
Pablo Mainetti, Bandoneon
Jan 18, 19, 20

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Grieg, Tiensuu, Sibelius
Buy tickets
Grieg, Peer Gynt (excerpts)
Tiensuu, Voice Verser
Sibelius, Luonnotar, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra, op.70
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Jan 20, 21

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Project Mosaic of Sounds - Mendelssohn's Symphony no.5
Buy tickets
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Jan 20, 22

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Strauss R., Elektra, Op.58: Symphonic Rhapsody
David Afkham, Conductor
Manuela Uhl, Soprano
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Katja Pieweck, Mezzo-soprano
Anna Larsson, Alto
Robert Künzli, Tenor
Orquesta Nacional de España
20 January at 12:15
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Andrée, Piano Quintet in E minor
Johannes Lörstad, Violin
Won-Hee Lee, Violin
Nadine Jurdzinski, Viola
Hanna Dahlkvist, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
20 January at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - The Countess of Wessex’s String Orchestra
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 3 in E minor
Jeffreys, Serenade for Strings
Foote, Suite for Strings in E major, Op.63 (Preludium)
Jenkins, Variations on the Eton Boating Song
Suk, Serenade in E flat major for strings, Op.6 (Andante con moto)
Wiffin, Pavan
Traditional, The Minstrel Boy (arr. Wiffin )
Traditional Irish, Toss the feathers (arr. Wiffin )
Waldteufel, The Skaters' Waltz (arr. Longfield)
Nyman, In Re Don Giovanni
Countess of Wessex’s String Orchestra
James Sandalls, Violin
Adrian Calef, Cello
20 January at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Emily Sun (violin) Jennifer Hughes (piano)
Schubert, Violin Sonata in G minor, D.408
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Emily Sun, Violin
Jennifer Hughes, Piano
20 January at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Christopher Warren-Green conducts Academy Symphony Orchestra
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Strauss II, Die Libelle Polka, Op.204
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Mein Herr Marquis "Laughing song"
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st Waltz sequence
Works by Strauss II
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Spiel ich die Unschuld vom Lande
Strauss II, Blue Danube Waltz, (An der schönen blauen Donau), Op.314
Christopher Warren-Green, Conductor
20 January at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Schumann, Chopin, Liszt
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV846
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C Minor, BWV847
Schumann, Papillons, Op.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Liszt, Liebesträume, S 541
Francesca Fargion, Piano
20 January at 18:45

Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen (HBG) Hall, Hiroshima

Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25
Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, Conductor
Alexandra Soumm, Violin
20 January at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Hilary Hahn plays Mendelssohn
Buy tickets
Andersson, Satyricon
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
20 January at 19:30

Music Academy of the West, Santa Barbara

Mozart & Gounod Wind Serenades
Buy tickets
Mysliveček, Wind Octet no. 3 in B-flat major
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Mozart, Serenade in E flat major for winds, K375
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Adrian Spence, Flute
Claire Brazeau, Oboe
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Bil Jackson, Clarinet
Jose Franch-Ballester, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Judith Farmer, Bassoon
Martin Owen, French horn
Richard Berry, French horn
Camerata Pacifica

St Paul's Anglican Cathedral, Valletta

Lotti, Crucifixus a 8
Melgas, Popule Meus
Melgas, Improperia
Scarlatti, Iste confessor
Melgas, Lamentação de Quinta-Feira Santa (Lamentation for Holy Thursday)
Melgas, Salve Regina
Rebelo, Panis Angelicus
Caldara, Crucifixus à 16
Scarlatti, Stabat Mater
The Sixteen
20 January at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Faure - Requiem by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Handel, Let thy hand be strengthened; Coronation Anthem No. 4, HWV 259
Handel, Gloria in excelsis deo, HWV 245
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Belmont Ensemble of London
English Chamber Choir
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Elizabeth Weisberg, Soprano
Philip Tebb, Baritone
Richard Moore, Organ
20 January at 19:30

Kultur-Casino, Grosser Saal, Bern

Symphoniekonzert: Mendelssohns-Lobgesang
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 2 in D major
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Aaron Pilsan, Piano
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Sunhae Im, Soprano
Evgenia Grekova, Soprano
Tomasz Zagorski, Tenor
Bern Symphony Orchestra
20 January at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for Alto Solo and Organ, WAB 7
Bruckner, Christus factus est pro nobis, motet, WAB 11
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Adrian Partington, Conductor
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
BBC National Chorus of Wales
20 January at 19:30

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Bach, 15 Three-part Sinfonias (Inventions), BWV787-801 (String Trio arr. D. Sitkovetsky)
Corigliano, Sonata for violin and piano
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Ida Levin, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Yegor Dyachkov, Cello
James Ehnes, Violin
Anton Nel, Piano
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Denis Brott, Cello
Natalie Zhu, Piano
20 January at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Oliver Knussen conducts Richard Strauss, Philip Cashian & Edward Elgar
World première
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Macbeth, Op.23
Cashian, Piano Concerto "The Book of Ingenious Devices"
Elgar, Falstaff Symphonic Study for orchestra, Op.68
Huw Watkins, Piano
Oliver Knussen, Conductor
20 January at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
20 January at 19:30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Martin Helmchen
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
20 January at 19:30

Besední dům, Brno

From concert hall to church
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Shostakovich, Six Romances on Verses by English Poets for bass and chamber orchestra, Op.140
Britten, Symphonic Suite "Gloriana" for tenor or oboe and orchestra, Op.53a
Tavener, The Protecting Veil
Jiří Sulženko, Bass
Matthew Barley, Cello
Robert Kružík, Conductor
20 January at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra with Truls Mørk
Buy tickets
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Truls Mørk, Cello
Edward Gardner, Conductor
20 January at 19:30

Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt

Jakub Hrůša dirigiert Ives, Wagner, Martinů und Brahms
Buy tickets
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Martinů, Symphony no. 6, “Fantaisies symphoniques” H 343
Cage, 4'33"
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
20 January at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

From the Soundhouse
World première
Buy tickets
Crumb, Black Angels
Hong, Concerto for alto flute and chamber ensemble (World Premiere)
Manon Quartet
Carla Rees, Alto Flute
20 January at 20:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abonnementkonzert: Berg und Bruckner
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
20 January at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Orígenes II
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Manuel López Gómez, Conductor
Leon McCawley, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias

Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, Hong Kong

Inside Beethoven's mind
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Borromeo String Quartet
20 January at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Cage, Four 4
Carter, String Quartet no. 5
Glass, String Quartet no. 3
Reich, WTC 9/11
Quatuor Tana
20 January at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Dohnányi, Frolov, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Dohnányi, Symphonic Minutes
Frolov, Fantasy for violin and piano on Gershwin's Porgy and Bess
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Joseph Young, Conductor
Yulia Iglinova Milstein, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
20 January at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Sibelius, Beethoven, Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Tapiola, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.112
Sibelius, Luonnotar, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra, op.70
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Karita Mattila, Soprano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
20 January at 20:00
Bach Academy Bruges
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Bach, Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild - Cantata, BWV79
Bach, Missa in G major, BWV236
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Peter Kooij, Bass
20 January at 20:15
Bernard Haitink and Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
20 January at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Ginastera, Concierto para violonchelo núm. 2, Op.50
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Andrés Salado, Conductor
Asier Polo, Cello
20 January at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

LSO / Rattle play Mahler 6
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
20 January at 22:00
Bach Academy Bruges

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Thomas Dunford: Bach on the lute
Buy tickets
Bach, Lute suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV995
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007 (arr.)
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (arr)
Thomas Dunford, Lute
Jan 19, 20, 21

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Debut of a bridge builder
Takemitsu, Requiem for string orchestra
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Vilde Frang, Violin
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Jan 19 mat, 20, 21

Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No. 2
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Minnesota Orchestra
Roderick Cox, Conductor
Joyce Yang, Piano
Jan 19, 20, Feb 04

Salle Cortot, Paris

Ravel
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Boris Borgolotto, Violin
Marc Girard Garcia, Cello
Ian Barber, Piano
Jan 19, 20 mat

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Mozart Fest: Concertante
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 1 in D major, K412+514 (K386b)
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Alex Kinmonth, Oboe
Scott Strong, French horn
Yoonshin Song, Violin
Eric Nowlin, Viola
Jan 19, 20

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

Adam Tendler w/ JACK Quartet – Serial Copland
Copland, Variations for piano
Adam Tendler, Piano
Jan 19, 20

Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille

Beethoven, Strauss, Scriabin
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Scriabin, Le poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Orchestre National de Lille
Jean-Claude Casadesus, Conductor
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano
Tedi Papavrami, Violin
Xavier Phillips, Cello
Jan 20, 22 mat

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Brahms' Symphony No. 1
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jan 19, 20 mat, 21

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Paris Festival: Week 2
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Louis Lortie, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Jan 19, 20, 22 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Mozart, Mahler, Mendelssohn
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Svatopluk Sem, Baritone
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Jan 19, 20

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Beethoven, Bruckner
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Clarinet
Herbert Schuch, Piano
Jan 19, 20, 21, 22 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Mozart's Symphony No. 36
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Simone Lamsma, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Jan 19, 20, 21

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Gil Shaham plays Prokofiev
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Gil Shaham, Violin
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor