Find classical music concert listings | on 22-Jan

Fri 20 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Strauss
Strauss R., Elektra, Op.58: Symphonic Rhapsody
David Afkham, Conductor
Manuela Uhl, Soprano
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Katja Pieweck, Mezzo-soprano
Anna Larsson, Alto
Robert Künzli, Tenor
Orquesta Nacional de España
Sat 21 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Jakub Hrůša dirigiert Ives, Wagner, Martinů und Brahms
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Martinů, Symphony no. 6, “Fantaisies symphoniques” H 343
Cage, 4'33"
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Sat 21 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Kyoto Concert Hall: Main Hall, Kyoto

Mozart, Bruckner
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Bruckner, Symphony in D minor "Die Nullte", WAB 100
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Tatsuya Shimono, Conductor
Pascal Rogé, Piano
Sun 22 Jan - Tue 24 Jan

Philharmonie, Cologne

Sinfoniekonzert05
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: overture
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

The Ring Cycle Part 3: Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegfried
David Cangelosi, Mime
Matthias Goerne, Der Wanderer
Falk Struckmann, Fafner
Deborah Humble, Erda
Heidi Melton, Brünnhilde
Valentina Farcas, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Sun 22 Jan at 11:00
Truls Mørk in Elgar's Cello Concerto
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46 (Excerpts)
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 2, Op.55 (Excerpts)
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Sun 22 Jan at 11:15

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunchkonzert: Concerts Royaux
Couperin, Pièces en trio pour les flûtes, violin et dessu de viole: Suite no. 12
Couperin, Pièces deviole, livre IV: La rêveuse
Corrette, Trio sonata in E minor, Op.14 no.6
Charpentier, Suite in D Minor, H. 545
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert no. 5
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Juliana Georgieva, Violin
Yuko Krachler, Violin
Rumjana Naydenova, Viola
Dieter Lange, Violone
Maria Goldschmidt, Flute
Philipp Mahrenholz, Oboe
Elisabeth Göring, Bassoon
Julie Palloc, Harp
Naoki Kitaya, Harpsichord
Rosario Conte, Lute

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Bach and the Russians
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 1 in B minor, BWV1014
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 3 in E major, BWV1016
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 5 in F minor, BWV1018
Schnittke, Suite in the Old Style
Silvestrov, Hommage to J.S.B. for violin and echo sounds
Stravinsky, Suite Italienne for Violin and Piano
Lucia Micallef, Piano
Nicolas Dautricourt, Violin
Sun 22 Jan at 14:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Grieg to Grainger
Grieg, Andante Con Moto in C minor for piano trio
Grainger, Folk Songs from the British Isles for piano
Clarke, Sonata for viola and piano
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano
Boris Brovtsyn, Violin
Lars Anders Tomter, Viola
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Sun 22 Jan at 14:00
Bach Academy Bruges

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Jean Rondeau plays Bach's Goldberg Variations
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Sun 22 Jan at 14:00
Kyoto University Symphony Orchestra - The 200th Regular Concert
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Kyoto University Symphony Orchestra
Naohiro Totsuka, Conductor
Junko Ioka, Soprano
Yuko Kodama, Alto
Sun 22 Jan at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Petrenko's Shostakovich
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760 (Orch.Liszt)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Teo Gheorghiu, Piano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sun 22 Jan at 15:00
Beethoven, Suk, Szymanowski, Saint-Saëns
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Suk, Four pieces, Op.17
Szymanowski, 3 Myths, Op.30
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Martyn Jackson, Violin
Peter Limonov, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 15:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Royal Academy of Music Richard Lewis Song Circle at Wigmore Hall
Stanford, Song to the Soul
Stanford, The Pibroch, Op.157
Stanford, La Belle Dame sans merci
Stanford, Twelfth Night, Op.65: Clown's Songs
Herbert, Renouncement
Herbert, I think on thee in the night
Herbert, Six Children's Songs
Herbert, Rose kissed me today
Herbert, How beautiful is night
Herbert, When Death to either shall come
Quilter, Autumn Evening
Quilter, Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Quilter, Five English Love Lyrics, Op. 24: Go, lovely rose
Quilter, Music, when soft voices die, Op.25 no.5
Quilter, Love's Philosophy, Op.3 no.1
Nika Gorič, Soprano
Katie Stevenson, Mezzo-soprano
Nick Mogg, Baritone
Michael Mofidian, Bass
Yi-Shing Cheng, Piano
Michael Pandya, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 15:00
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:50
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Brahms, Six Piano Pieces (Klavierstücke), Op.118
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Richard Goode, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 15:00

Temple Beth Torah, Ventura

Mozart & Gounod Wind Serenades
Mysliveček, Wind Octet no. 3 in B-flat major
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Mozart, Serenade in E flat major for winds, K375
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Adrian Spence, Flute
Claire Brazeau, Oboe
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Bil Jackson, Clarinet
Jose Franch-Ballester, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Judith Farmer, Bassoon
Richard Berry, French horn
Martin Owen, French horn
Camerata Pacifica

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Concert #3
Brahms, Viola Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Kernis, Perpetual Chaconne
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Natalie Zhu, Piano
Sean Osborn, Clarinet
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Ida Levin, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Yegor Dyachkov, Cello
James Ehnes, Violin
Denis Brott, Cello
Anton Nel, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 15:00

Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot

Gerard McChrystal (saxophone) and Simon Mulligan (piano)
Bach, Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Bozza, Aria
Vinci, Sonata in D major
Massenet, Thaïs: Méditation
Dinicu, Hora staccato
Borne, Fantasie Brillante sur Carmen
Pascal, Sonatine
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Wood, Man-Mou
Wiedoeft, Valse Marilyn
Woods, Sonata
Iturralde, Pequeña Czarda
Gerard McChrystal, Saxophone
Simon Mulligan, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 15:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Sun 22 Jan at 15:45
Bach Academy Bruges
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach W.F., Overture in G minor
Ensemble Masques
Olivier Fortin, Harpsichord

Hong Kong City Hall: Theatre, Hong Kong

The Emperor's New Clothes
Kids event
Sun 22 Jan at 16:30

Westminster Cathedral Hall, London

Peter Donohoe Gala Recital & Champagne Reception
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, "Durnitz", K284 (K205b)
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F sharp minor, Op.23
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Chopin, Nocturne no. 4 in F major, Op.15 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.15 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 1 in E flat major "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.18
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 14 in E minor (posthumous)
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 17:00
Bach Academy Bruges

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Signum Saxophone Quartet: Cantus firmus
Bach, Excerpts
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Maslanka, Excerpts
Reich, New York Counterpoint
Signum Saxophone Quartet, Quartet

National Museum of Archeology, Valletta

La Musica Notturna Nelle Strade di Madrid
Boccherini, La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid in C major, Op.30 no.6, G 324
Boccherini, Flute Quintet in D minor, Op.55 no.6, G 436
Boccherini, Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major "Fandango", G 448
Boccherini, Divertimento (Sextet) in A major, G 463
Accademia Ottoboni
Sun 22 Jan at 18:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Chopin, Kutavicius, Čiurlionis, Prokofiev
Works by Chopin
Kutavicius, Piano sonata
Čiurlionis, Preludes Op.5
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.14
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 18:00

Haakon's Hall (Håkonshallen), Bergen

Recitals in Håkonshallen
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Bjarte Eike, Violin
Sun 22 Jan at 18:30
Dubois, Terzettino
Hahn, Romanesque
Ravel, Sonatine en Trio for flute, cello and harp
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Debussy, Children’s Corner, suite
Couperin, Sonate en trio "La Superbe"
Debussy, Sonata in F major for flute, viola and harp
Trio Anima
Matthew Featherstone, Flute
Rosalind Ventris, Viola
Anneke Hodnett, Harp
Sun 22 Jan at 18:30
Raphael Wallfisch & John York: Brothers
Leighton, Elegy for Cello and Piano, Op.5
Mendelssohn, Cello Sonata no. 2 in D Major, Op 58
MacMillan, Cello Sonata no. 1
Grieg, Cello Sonata in A minor, Op.36
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello
John York, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 19:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Mozart to Dvořák
Mozart, 6 Variations in G on "Mio caro Adone", K180 (K173c)
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
Dvořák, Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.87
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano
Boris Brovtsyn, Violin
Lars Anders Tomter, Viola
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Sun 22 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Nelsons: Bruckner - Symphony no. 9
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Paul Lewis, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 20:00
Bach Academy Bruges
Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden - Cantata, BWV4
Bach, Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh darein - Cantata, BWV2
Bach, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott - Cantata, BWV80 (version W.F. Bach)
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Peter Kooij, Bass
Sun 22 Jan at 20:00

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Sol Gabetta & Hélène Grimaud
Pärt, Fratres
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Brahms, Cello Sonata in D major (transcription of Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78)
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 20:15
Master Pianist Severin von Eckardstein
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.12
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Brahms, 6 Pieces for piano: Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118
Brahms, 6 Pieces for Piano: Romance in F major, Op.118 no.5
Brahms, 6 Pieces for piano: Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op.118 no.6
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 8 in F sharp major, "Sonata Ballade", Op.27
Severin von Eckardstein, Piano
Sun 22 Jan - Mon 23 Jan

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes Intérpretes. Enero. I.
Works by Chopin
Works by Kalkbrenner
Works by Bellini
Works by Thalberg
Paula Ríos, Piano
Sun 22 Jan - Mon 23 Jan

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

5. Philharmonisches Konzert
Eybler, Variations on "La Folia", Op.5 after Arcangelo Corelli
Clement, Violinkonzert Nr. 1 in D-Dur
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Reinhard Goebel, Conductor
Mirijam Contzen, Violin
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sat 21 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Mozart Fest: Symphony 39
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, K417
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
David Buck, Flute
Karl Pituch, French horn
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Ernani konzertant
Verdi, Ernani (konzertante Aufführung)
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Young, Conductor
Alfred Kim, Ernani
Elza van den Heever, Elvira
Franco Vassallo, Don Carlo
Kihwan Sim, Don Ruy Gomez de Silva
Maria Pantiukhova, Giovanna
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 15 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

opera stabile, Hamburg

¡Gesualdo!
neue Produktion
Works by Gesualdo
Rolf Lislevand, Lute, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Rebekka Zimlich, Costume Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hellen Kwon, Soprano
Gabriele Rossmanith, Soprano
Renate Spingler, Mezzo-soprano
Viktor Rud, Baritone
Zak Kariithi, Baritone
Sat 21 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Marcus Center for the Performing Arts: Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee

Triumphant Shostakovich
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, Conductor
Elina Vähälä, Violin
Thu 19 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Portraits of America
Williams, Film music from Lincoln
Copland, Lincoln Portrait
Bernstein, Fanfare for the Inauguration of John F Kennedy
Williams, Film music from JFK: suite
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
National Symphony Orchestra Washington
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Andante Cantabile for cello and string orchestra, Op. posth.
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
The Hallé
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Brahms' Symphony No. 1
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Great Classics Serie 3
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Debussy, Images, Set 3 no. 1: Gigues, for orchestra
Debussy, Images, Set 3 no. 2: Ibéria, for orchestra
Debussy, Images, Set 3 no. 3: Rondes de printemps, for orchestra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Notburga Puskas, Harp
Sarah Rumer, Flute
Alexandre Emard, Cor anglais
Thu 19 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Mozart, Mahler, Mendelssohn
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Svatopluk Sem, Baritone
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Mozart's Symphony No. 36
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Simone Lamsma, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Sun 22 Jan at 11:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Rachmaninov, Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky
Rachmaninov, The Isle of the Dead, Symphonic poem, Op.29
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Olari Elts, Conductor
Olli Mustonen, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 11:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Debussy, Poulenc, Liszt, Ravel
Debussy, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Poulenc, Intermezzo no.3
Liszt, Rigoletto: Paraphrase de Concert, S 434
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Ravel, La Valse, for two pianos
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Sophie Vazeille, Piano
Tomomi Miyazaki, Piano
Sun 22 Jan at 11:00

Münchner Künstlerhaus, Munich

Kammerkonzert: Meisterwerke IV
Mozart, String Quartet in D minor, K421 (K417b)
Vaughan Williams, String quartet no. 1 in G minor
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Julian Shevlin, Violin
Simon Fordham, Violin
Valentin Eichler, Viola
David Hausdorf, Cello
Sun 22 Jan at 14:15

Burgh House, London

Bach and Fux - Harpsichord Recital
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Works by Fux
Kerll, Passacaglia in D Minor
Masumi Yamamoto, Harpsichord
Sun 22 Jan at 14:30

Sandler Center, Virginia Beach

The Four Seasons
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318: Toccata
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in E major, "La Primavera (Spring)", RV269, Op.8 no.1
Vivaldi, Flautino Concerto in C major, "alla quarta bassa", RV 443
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in G minor, "L'estate (Summer)", RV315, Op.8 no.2
Vivaldi, Concerto in C for Two Trumpets, RV 537
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F Major "L'autunno (Autumn)", RV293, Op.8 no.3
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor "L'Inverno (Winter)", RV 297, Op.8 no.4
Benjamin Rous, Conductor
Vahn Armstrong, Violin
Simon Lapointe, Violin
Amanda Gates Armstrong, Violin
Jonathan Richards, Violin
David Vonderheide, Trumpet
Adam Gandolfo, Trumpet
Rachel Ordaz, Piccolo