Find classical music concert listings | on 27-Jan

Fri 27 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Satie, Mendelssohn, Ravel
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 2
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Mozart, Villa-Lobos
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for violin, viola, cello and orchestra in A major (completed by Eduard Melkus)
Villa-Lobos, String Trio
Marco Scalvini, Violin
Carlos Pacheco, Viola
José Sancho, Cello
Orquesta de Extremadura
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Mahler's *Symhpony no.5" with the Joven Academia de la OCG
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Joven Academia Instrumental de la OCG
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Soyoung Yoon, Violin
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Cary Hall, Lexington

Orchestrating Kids Through the Classics
Lexington Symphony
Jonathan McPhee, Conductor
Kids event
Fri 27 Jan - Mon 30 Jan

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Beethoven, Aragón, Tchaikovsky
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Tchaikovsky, Juliet and Romeo
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Wed 25 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Schubert, Szymanowski, Ravel
Schubert, Overture in D major "in the Italian style", D.590
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 2, Op.61
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Gustavo Gimeno, Percussion
Baiba Skride, Violin
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Tchaikovsky with Yefim Bronfman
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Wed 25 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Beethoven, Martinů
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Martinů, The Epic of Gilgamesh
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Derek Welton, Baritone
Jan Martiník, Bass
Simon Callow, Narrator
Lukáš Vasilek, Choirmaster / chorus director
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Kitara Concert Hall, Sapporo

Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
Max Pommer, Conductor
Seijun Takahashi, Flute
Fri 27 Jan - Tue 14 Feb

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Opera Scenes
Fri 27 Jan at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #02
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:35
Mozart, Piano sonata in F major, K332
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Haydn, Piano sonata in D major, Hob XVI:37
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Fazıl Say, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 12:00

Harpa Concert Hall: Northern Light (recital hall), Reykjavik

Poetry - Harvest Concerts
Karlsson, Finn, New works
Sigurðardóttur, Þórunni Grétu, New works
Hjálmarsson, New works
Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - Zone One Brass
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite (arr. Eric Crees)
Dobson, Clash
Henze, Ragtimes and Habaneras
Zone One Brass
Richard Ward, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Concert - Junior Guildhall String Ensemble
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Karlowicz, Serenade for Strings, Op.2
Junior Guildhall String Ensemble
Julian Clayton, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Academy Symphonic Wind
Strauss R., Suite in B flat Major for 13 wind, Op.4
Haydn, Symphony no. 92 in G major "Oxford"
Keith Bragg, Director
Academy Symphonic Wind
Fri 27 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Sweelinck, Mathias, Mulet
Sweelinck, Echo Fantasia (Aeolian)
Mathias, Invocations
Mulet, Rosace
Mulet, Tu es Petra (Esquisses Byzantines)
Mark Brafield, Organ
Fri 27 Jan at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Old University: Great Hall, Salzburg

Mozartwoche #03
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K387
Mozart, String Quartet in D minor, K421 (K417b)
Mozart, String Quartet in E flat major, K428 (K421b)
Cuarteto Casals
Fri 27 Jan at 19:00

FFG Hall, Fukuoka

Music Promenade in Tenjin Vol.24
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Mozart, Divertimento in D, K205 (K167A)
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, K447
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Kyushu Symphony Orchestra
Radek Baborák, French horn, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 19:00
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Takemitsu, Ceremonial: An Autumn Ode
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Mayumi Miyata, Sho
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Colin Currie
Carter, Figment
Nørgard, Fire Over Water from I Ching
Hosokawa, Reminiscence
Mantovani, Moi, jeu...
Pereira, Mallet Quartet
Xenakis, Rebonds B
Reich, Mallet Quartet
Stockhausen, Vibra-Elufa
Wallin, Realismos magicos
Colin Currie, Percussion
Laura Bradford, Percussion
Jacob Brown, Percussion
Matthew Farthing, Percussion
Emmanuel Joste, Percussion
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Moonlight by Candlelight
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat, "First Ployer", K449
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Costas Fotopoulos, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Annan Academy, Dumfries and Galloway

Absolute Classics: Grace Mo, Piano
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, K311 (K284c)
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.14
Grace Mo, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Bach, Liebster Immanuel, Herzog der Frommen - Cantata, BWV123
Bach, Süsser Trost, mein Jesus kömmt - Cantata, BWV151
Bach, Sei Lob und Ehr dem hoechsten Gut - Cantata, BWV117
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Aira Maria Lehtipuu, Violin
Alfredo Bernardini, Oboe
Ensemble Barock vokal der Hochschule für Musik Mainz

National Museum of Archeology, Valletta

A Piacere
Sanz, Marizápalos - Fandángos y Canarios (arr. Fahmi Alqhai)
Hume, Captain Hume's Pavin
Hume, Captaine Humes Galliard
Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe le fils, Les Pleurs
Marais, L'Arabesque - Les voix humaines - La Guitarre
Anonymous, Variations upon El cant dels ocells (arr. Fahmi Alqhai)
Alqhai, Variations on a Joe Satriani Theme
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Les sauvages
Accademia del Piacere
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick, Coventry

An Evening of Chamber Music with Nicola Benedetti
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Turnage, Duetti d'Amore, for violin and cello
Sierra, Butterflies Remember a Mountain
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello
Alexei Grynyuk, Piano

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Concert #4
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Reich, Different Trains
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Sean Lee, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Alexander Kerr, Violin
Jennifer Frautschi, Violin
David Harding, Viola
Andrés Díaz, Cello
Max Levinson, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

St Martinskirche, Basel

Sinfoniekonzerte
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Regal Theatre, Minehead

String Serenade
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Vaughan Williams, 5 variants on Dives and Lazarus
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for string quartet and string orchestra, Op.47
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Dvořák, Serenade in E major for strings, Op.22
Amyn Merchant, Violin
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Into the Unknown
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Vaughan Williams, Four Last Songs (orch A Payne)
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 7 "Sinfonia Antartica"
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Mari Eriksmoen, Soprano
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Edward Grieg Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Dido and Ripening
Novák, Dido, cantata for mezzosopran, speaker, men's choir and orchestra
Suk, The Ripening, Op.34
Marlene Lichtenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Richard Novák, Narrator
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Štefan Veselka, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Ray Chen spielt Rachmaninow
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Dove, Zugabe (Uraufführung)
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Composer in Residence: David Lang
Lang, increase (UK Premiere)
Lang, just
Lang, Pierced
Lang, Mountain (UK premiere)
Lang, Simple Song #3
RCM Symphony Orchestra
Tim Lines, Conductor
RCM New Perspectives
Fri 27 Jan at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Bruckner 7 | Schumann
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Les Dissonances
David Grimal, Violin
Fri 27 Jan at 20:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #04
Works by Mozart
ENNUI, Geht es immer so weiter? (World Première)
Musicbanda Franui
Peter Simonischek, Reader
Fri 27 Jan at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Arquitectura en música
Torres, Concierto para violín y orquesta
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Ari Rasilainen, Conductor
Jesús Reina, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Fri 27 Jan at 20:00

Stadthalle, Braunschweig

Sol Gabetta & Hélène Grimaud
Pärt, Fratres
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Brahms, Cello Sonata in D major (transcription of Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78)
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 20:00

Regentenbau, Bad Kissingen

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Taras Lenko, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 20:15
Internationales Gastkonzert: Verdis Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Ekaterina Metlova, Mezzo-soprano
Alla Gorobchenko, Alto
Marten Smeding, Tenor
Vesselin Stoykov, Bass
Verdi Concert Choir of Japan
KCOV Amsterdam
Yoko Matsuo, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Berlioz, Mendelssohn
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Pierre Dumoussaud, Conductor
Tasso Adamopoulos, Viola
Fri 27 Jan at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Mahler, Copland, Strauss
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor (orch. Marlijn Helder)
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Paul Meyer, Clarinet
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Elisso Virsaladze, Piano
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

Mozart & Tchaikovsky
Mozart, Serenade in D, "Posthorn", K320
Danzi, Variations On A Theme From Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Hanson, Symphony no 2 "Romantic", Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Gerard Schwarz, Conductor
Julian Schwarz, Cello
San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Músicas en las cortes del Antiguo Régimen: Federico el Grande, el rey flautista
Bach C.P.E., Trio Sonata in G major, Wq 144
Benda, Sonata nº 32 para violín y bajo continuo en Mi mayor, Lee III: 50
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Quantz, Sonata en trío en Mi bemol mayor para dos flautas y bajo continuo, nº 348, QV 2:17
Bach C.P.E., Trio Sonata in C major, Wq.89/2
Florilegium
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Nigel Kennedy
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Nigel Kennedy, Violin
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Marcus Center for the Performing Arts: Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee

Tchaikovskys Fourth
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Tamara Wilson, Soprano
Fri 27 Jan at 10:45 and 20:00

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Mozart Fest: Clarinet Concerto
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Mozart, Concertone in C, K190 (K186E)
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, K447
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy, Violin
Hai-Xin Wu, Violin
Johanna Yarbrough, French horn
Ralph Skiano, Clarinet
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

A Salute to Slava: Kremer plays Weinberg
Weinberg, Violin Concerto, Op.67
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
National Symphony Orchestra Washington
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Dudamel & Emanuel Ax
Schoenberg, Accompaniement to a Film Scene (Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene), Op.34
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat, "First Ployer", K449
Schoenberg, Piano Concerto, Op.42
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Thibaudet plays Ravel's Piano Concerto in G
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor