Find classical music concert listings | on 31-Jan

Mon 30 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

Brahms and Grieg
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Markus Schirmer, Piano
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
Andreas Stoehr, Conductor
Sun 29 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Tue 31 Jan - Thu 2 Feb

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen (Concert performance)
Simone Young, Conductor
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Carmen
Michael Spyres, Don José
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Escamillo
Vannina Santoni, Micaëla
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Frasquita
Ahlima Mhamdi, Mercédès
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Fréderic Goncalves, Moralès
Francis Dudziak, Le Dancaïre
Rodolphe Briand, Le Remendado
Chœur de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
Tue 31 Jan at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #14
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, K447
Haydn, Symphony no. 92 in G major "Oxford"
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Johannes Hinterholzer, French horn
Tue 31 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Messiaen, Poulenc, Sancan, Enescu
Messiaen, Le merle noir, for flute and piano
Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Sancan, Sonatine
Enescu, Cantabile et Presto, for flute and piano
Jade Bultitude, Flute
Giulia Semerano, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #15
Mozart, Symphony no. 27 in G-Dur, K199 (K161b)
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIa:1
Mozart, Andante in C for Flute, K315 (K285e)
Haydn, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Le Midi"
Orchester des Instituts für Alte Musik an der Universität Mozarteum Salzburg
Midori Seiler, Conductor, Violin
Marcello Gatti
Tue 31 Jan at 17:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Wiener Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #16
Furrer, Spazio immergente
Mojca Erdmann, Soprano
Mike Svoboda, Trombone
Martina Taubenberger, Presenter
Tue 31 Jan at 19:00
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Messiaen, Éclairs sur l'au-delà, "Flashes of the Beyond"
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert: Berg und Bruckner
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #17
Dvořák, Legend no. 1 in D minor, Op.59 no.1
Dvořák, Legend no. 2 in G major, Op.59 no.2
Dvořák, Legend no. 7 in A major, Op.59 no.7
Dvořák, Legend no. 8 in F major, Op.59 no.8
Dvořák, Legend no.4 in C major, Op.59 no.4
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Maria João Pires, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Dame Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, "For Beginners", K545
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Recital Hall, London

American Chamber Series: Beyond the Screen
Rózsa, String Quartet no. 2, Op.38
Previn, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Williams, Elegy for cello and piano
Korngold, Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Chinese New Year Concert and Gala
Works by Traditional Chinese
Tue 31 Jan at 19:45

1901 Arts Club, London

Rika Zayasu piano recital
Schubert, Impromptus op. 90
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Ravel, Miroirs
Rika Zayasu, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 20:00

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Beethoven, Tchaikovsky
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Buide del Real, Fragmentos del Satiricón
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Tue 31 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Philippe Jaroussky & Freiburger Barockorchester
Works by Bach
Works by Telemann
Freiburger Barockorchester
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Petra Mullejans, Violin
Tue 31 Jan at 20:00

Congress Centrum, Würzburg

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Thomas Mandl, Conductor
Sun 29 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims (Concert performance)
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Mon 30 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Sir Andras Schiff | Cappella Andrea Barca
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Cappella Andrea Barca
Sun 15 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

opera stabile, Hamburg

¡Gesualdo!
neue Produktion
Works by Gesualdo
Rolf Lislevand, Lute, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Rebekka Zimlich, Costume Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hellen Kwon, Soprano
Gabriele Rossmanith, Soprano
Renate Spingler, Mezzo-soprano
Viktor Rud, Baritone
Zak Kariithi, Baritone
Tue 31 Jan at 16:00

Kapelle Gstaad, Gstaad

Poulenc, Fauré, Hosokawa, Chausson
Poulenc, Sonata for violin and piano, Op.12
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Hosokawa, New work
Chausson, Poème op. 25
Irène Duval, Violin
Vassilis Varvaresos, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Signum Quartett
Erstaufführung
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Mantovani, Streichquartett Nr. 3 (EA)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Signum Quartet
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Suisse Romande y Nott - Todo Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Carnegie Hall: Stern Auditorium, New York City

Bruckner Orchestra Linz
World première
Glass, Days and Nights in Rocinha
Glass, Ifé, Three Yorùbá Songs
Glass, Symphony no. 11
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Angélique Kidjo, Vocals
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Église de Rougemont, Gstaad

Mahler, Mozart, Brahms
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Lauma Skride, Piano
Baiba Skride, Violin
Lise Berthaud, Viola
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

G Live, Guildford

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Grieg, Two Elegiac Melodies for string orchestra, Op.34
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Hans-Peter Hofmann, Conductor
Peter Donohoe, Piano
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Volksoper: Foyer, Vienna

Heute im Foyer: Cello Duett
Ilana Tjumjanceva, Cello
Michael William, Cello
Tue 31 Jan at 20:00

National Concert Hall, Dublin

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Suite
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 31 Jan at 20:15

Théâtre des Quatre Saisons, Gradignan

Entrelacs::Geflecht
Obst, Noctuelles
Herrmann, Macramé
Obermüller, Traverse, gewidmet den Mutigen aller Zeiten, die gegen Despotismus aufgestanden sind
Cendo, Control
Fourès, Correspondances avec instruments
Parra, Ciel rouillé
Proxima Centauri
E-MEX
Tue 31 Jan at 20:15

Teatro del Lago, Frutillar

Szymon Nehring, Scarlatii, Mozart, Rachmaninov
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in A flat major, K.127
Mozart, Piano Sonata in F major K280
Szymanowski, Variations in B flat minor, Op.3
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in C minor, Op.39 no.7
Szymon Nehring, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 20:30

Philharmonie de Paris, Paris

Mariss Jansons & Waltraud Meier
Sommer, Antigone: Ouvertüre (konz)
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Schilli, Oboe
Tue 31 Jan at 20:30

MC2: Maison de la Culture, Grenoble

Trois frères de l’orage
Krása, Theme and Variations, for string quartet
Haas, String Quartet no. 2 "From the Monkey Mountains", Op.7
Schulhoff, String Quartet no. 1
Quatuor Béla, Quartet