Find classical music concert listings | today

Mar 24

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Mar 24

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Rossini, Mendelssohn, Bottesini, Ginastera, Piazzolla
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Mendelssohn, Concert piece no. 1 in F minor, for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op.113
Bottesini, Grand duo for violin, double bass and orchestra
Ginastera, Estancia, Op.8a: Suite
Piazzolla, Tangazo
Piazzolla, Libertango
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Nacho de Paz, Conductor
José Manuel González Monteagudo, Oboe
Juan Ronda Molina, Flute
Miguel Domínguez Infante, Clarinet
Piotr Szymyslik, Clarinet
Vladimir Dmitrienco, Violin
Lucian Ciorata, Double Bass
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Mar 24, 25

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Weber, Strauss
Buy tickets
Weber, Clarinet concerto no. 1 in F minor, Op.73
Strauss R., An Alpine Symphony (Eine Alpensinfonie), Op.64
Orquesta Joven de la OSG
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Mar 24, 26 mat, 28, 30, Apr 01 mat

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

Theodora by George Frideric Handel
Buy tickets
Handel, Theodora
Royal Northern College of Music
Roger Hamilton, Conductor
John Ramster, Director
Bridget Kimak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mar 24

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Programme no. 7
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Eberl, Symphony in E flat major, Op.33
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C, K338
Roberto Pérez Moreno, Clarinet
Orquesta de Córdoba
Lorenzo Ramos, Conductor
Mar 24 mat

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Schoenberg, Korngold, Cortés, Mozart
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Cortés, Sinfonía núm. 4 en mi bemol mayor
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Tai Murray, Violin
Alvaro Albiach, Conductor

TAC - Territoire Art et Création, Bois-Colombes

Programme to be announced
Mar 24

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Mozart, Strauss, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Mar 24

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Etxeberria Adrien, Bruch, Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Etxeberria Adrien, Espuma del aire (World première)
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Alexandra Soumm, Violin
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Fri 24 Mar at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Chamber music with harp
Cras, Quintet for harp, flute, violin, viola and cello
Ibert, Trio für Violine, Violoncello und Harfe
Bissill, 3 Dance Sketches
Artists from the Royal Academy of Music
Fri 24 Mar at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - Junior Guildhall Chamber Choir
Junior Guildhall Chamber Choir
Peter Asprey, Conductor
Fri 24 Mar at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Manuel López-Gómez conducts Academy Symphony Orchestra
Ravel, La Valse
Debussy, La Mer
de Falla, El sombrero de tres picos
Manuel López Gómez, Conductor
Academy Symphony Orchestra
Fri 24 Mar at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Liszt
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année, S 160: Suisse: Vallée d'Obermann
Iyad Sughayer, Piano
Fri 24 Mar at 19:00

Konserthus, Vara

Gothenburg Symphony at Vara Konserthus
Buy tickets
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Sandström, 5 Pieces for piano and orchestra
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Peter Friis Johansson, Piano
Fri 24 Mar at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Barbara Hannigan
Buy tickets
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Sibelius, Luonnotar, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra, op.70
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Berg, Lulu: suite
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Boel Adler, Presenter

Oslo Cathedral, Oslo

G.P. Telemann: Die Donner-Ode
Buy tickets
Telemann, Die Donnerode, TWV 6:3
Zelenka, Miserere in C minor, ZWV 57
Barokkanerne
Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Grete Pedersen, Conductor
Fri 24 Mar at 19:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Jill Kemp & Aleksander Szram: Aztec Dances CD Launch
Buy tickets
Gregson, Aztec Dances
Bedford, Kemptown Races
Jill Kemp, Recorder
Aleksander Szram, Piano
Fri 24 Mar at 19:00

University of Poznan: Auditorium, Poznań

Mendelssohn’s Symphonies
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Poznan Philharmonic Orchestra
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Ji-young Lim, Violin
Wioletta Chodowicz, Soprano
Maria Rozynek-Banaszak, Soprano
Attilio Glaser, Tenor
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30

Plymouth Guildhall, Plymouth

Glorious Mozart
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont (overture and incidental music to Goethe's tragedy), Op.84
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Michael Seal, Conductor
Emma Johnson, Clarinet
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Petrushka • Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Okko Kamu, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30

Kings Place: Hall Two, London

Gothic Marvels – The Piano Music of Maurice Ravel and Frédéric Chopin
Buy tickets
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Roy Howat, Piano
Richard Stokes, Presenter
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30

Pershore Number 8 Community Arts Theatre, Pershore

Orchestra of the Swan presents The English Genius
Buy tickets
Holst, St Paul's Suite, Op.29 no.2
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Tippett, Little Music
Walton, Two Pieces for Strings from Henry V Suite
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Orchestra of the Swan
David Curtis, Conductor
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30
London Handel Festival

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

A Celebration of Baroque Dance
Buy tickets
Mouret, Symphonie de fanfare
Anonymous, Suite La Bourgogne
Lully, Atys LWV 53: Sarabande, ‘Air pour les nymphes de Flore’
Lully, Atys LWV 53: Gavotte, ‘Air pour les mêmes’
Lully, Les jeux pythiens LWV 42: Sarabande, ‘Entrée pour un homme’
Montéclair, Le dépit généreux, cantata
Lully, Persée LWV 60: Passacaille de Persée
Couperin, Les Concerts Royaux no. 4 in E minor
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Purcell, Abdelazer, Z 570: suite
Handel, Publio Cornelio Scipione, HWV 20: Overture and March
Handel, Rodelinda, HWV 19: Ho perduto il caro sposo
Handel, Tamerlano, HWV 18: Se potessi un di placare
Corelli, Violin Sonata in D minor, "La Follia" for violin and string ensemble, Op.5 no.12 (arr. Geminiani)
Handel, Atalanta, HWV 35: overture
Handel, Il pastor fido (excerpts)
London Handel Players
Academy Baroque Ensemble
Laurence Cummings, Harpsichord
Adrian Butterfield, Violin
Rachel Brown, Flute
Milly Forrest, Soprano
Mary Collins, Dancer
Steven Player, Dancer
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30

Marina Theatre, Lowestoft

Beethoven Symphony No.5
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Courtney Lewis, Conductor
Savitri Grier, Violin
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30
Pieter Wispelwey & Paolo Giacometti: The Lied Transformed
Buy tickets
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Schubert, Introduction and variations on "Trockne Blumen" in E minor, D.802
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Pieter Wispelwey, Cello
Paolo Giacometti, Piano
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Philharmonia at the Movies
Buy tickets
Works by Barry
Nicholas Dodd, Conductor
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30

Die Residenz: Allerheiligen-Hofkirche, Munich

Residence Gala-Concert
Buy tickets
Bach, harpiscord concertos D-major, g-minor
Handel, Concerto grosso a-minor
Vivaldi, Oboe Concerto
Mozart, "Parisian Symphony" No.31 D-major
Residenz Solisten
Giovanni De Angeli, Oboe
Andreas Skouras, Harpsichord
Fri 24 Mar at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Kodály, Háry János orchestral suite
Saint-Saëns, Havanaise, Op.83
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Orquesta de Valencia
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Fri 24 Mar at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Ravel, Gómez Martínez, Berlioz
Buy tickets
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Gómez Martínez, Piano Concerto (world première)
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Leonel Morales, Piano
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Fri 24 Mar at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Stravinsky, Schnittke, Brahms
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Septet
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso No. 5 for violin, piano and orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Mar 24

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Beethoven, Stravinsky, Schumann
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Hans Graf, Conductor
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Fri 24 Mar at 20:00
Stile Antico: Shakespeare's Sweet Harmony
Buy tickets
Stile Antico
Fri 24 Mar at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: El mundo de ayer III
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Higdon, Concierto para viola
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Roberto Diaz, Viola
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Fri 24 Mar at 20:15
Jonathan Biss plays Schumann and Brahms
Buy tickets
Schumann, Gesänge der Frühe, Op.133
Kurtág, Játékok (Games): excerpts
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5 (Andante Espressivo)
Brahms, Four Piano Pieces (Klavierstücke), Op.119
Brahms, Six Piano Pieces (Klavierstücke), Op.118
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Fri 24 Mar at 20:30

Teatro Jofre, El Ferrol

Grieg, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Grieg, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, EG 119
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Real Filharmonia de Galicia
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Amaury Coeytaux, Violin
Fri 24 Mar at 20:30
European Day of Early Music

Médiathèque Départementale Pierresvives, Montpellier

Thomas Dunford, archiluth solo
Buy tickets
Works by Dowland
Works by Kapsperger
Thomas Dunford, Theorbo
Fri 24 Mar at 20:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Bach, Beethoven, Torres, Bartók
Buy tickets
Bach, Johann Sebastian; Stokowski, Leopold , Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - Cantata, BWV140
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Torres, Tres pinturas velazqueñas
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Eduardo Portal, Conductor
Juan Pérez Floristán, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Fri 24 Mar at 21:00

Teatre Municipal L Faràndula, Sabadell

Piano Concerto no.2 by Chopin
Buy tickets
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Brotons, Stabat Mater
Cor Jove de l'Orfeó Català
La Polifònica de Puig-reig
Iván Martín, Piano
James Ross, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès

Gamle Aker Church, Oslo

The Half-Finished Heaven
Buy tickets
Langeland, The Half-Finished Heaven
Sinikka Langeland, Kantele
Lars Anders Tomter, Viola
Seim Trygve, Saxophone
Markku Ounaskari, Drums
Mar 24, 26 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Sarrier, Mozart, Dvořák
Sarrier, Sinfonía en re mayor
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 8 in C, "Lutzow", K246
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Pablo González, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Mar 24 mat, eve, 25

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Branford Marsalis
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette: Scène d'Amour
Prokofiev, Saxophone Concerto
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Mar 24, 25

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Visitors - Film & Music Performance
Glass, Film music to Visitors
Michael Riesman, Conductor
Mar 24

Auditorium Saint-Pierre des Cuisines, Toulouse

Chostakovich & Schumann. Gilles Colliard & Solistes de l’Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse. Piano, Rebecca Chaillot.
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
L'Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse
Gilles Colliard, Director
Rebecca Chaillot, Piano
Mar 24, 26

Auditorium di Milano Largo Mahler, Milan

Beethoven e Schubert
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Giovanni Andrea Zanon, Violin
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Mar 24

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Mar 24, 25

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Handel Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Ton Koopman, Conductor
Yetzabel Arias Fernández, Soprano
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Tilman Lichdi, Tenor
Klaus Mertens, Bass
Ciro Visco, Choirmaster / chorus director
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mar 24

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Turina, Stravinsky, Berlioz
Turina, Danzas fantasticas, Op.22
Stravinsky, Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
John Axelrod, Conductor
Mar 24, 26 mat

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Dukas, Chausson, Ravel, Stravinsky
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Chausson, Poème, for violin and orchestra, Op.25
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Mar 24 mat, 25

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Britten’s War Requiem with Dutoit
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Tatiana Monogarova, Soprano
John Mark Ainsley, Tenor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir
The American Boychoir
Philadelphia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Mar 24

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Bartók’s Concerto for Orchestra
Cage, The Seasons
Holloway, “Europa and the Bull” for Tuba and Orchestra
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Jeffrey Anderson, Tuba
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor