Find classical music concert listings | today

Sat 22 Jul at 12:30, 15:00 and 17:30
BBC Proms

Stage@TheDock, Hull

Proms at … Stage@TheDock
Buy tickets
Telemann, Water music (overture)
Delius, Summer Night on the River
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Rameau, Naïs: overture
Williams, Sea Sketches: High Wind, Calm Sea in Summer
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 2 in D major, HWV 349
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Nicholas McGegan, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Avex Recital Series 2017: Daishin Kashimoto & Alessio Bax
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K301 (K293a)
Szymanowski, 3 Myths, Op.30
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin
Alessio Bax, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 13:00
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Art Song Regeneration
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced

Malga Brenta Bassa, Madonna di Campiglio

Mario Brunello, Kremerata Baltica
Programme to include:
Mozart, Divertimenti in B flat, K439b
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Tchaikovsky, Andante Cantabile for cello and string orchestra, Op. posth.
Mario Brunello, Cello
Kremerata Baltica
Sat 22 Jul at 16:00
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Chamber Music Regeneration
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sat 22 Jul at 16:00

St Mary's Church (Reigate), Reigate

Brahms with strawberries
Buy tickets
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52
Lauridsen, Sure On This Shining Night
MacMillan, Strathclyde Motets Set 2: O Radiant Dawn
Tallis, O nata lux
Mealor, Ubi Caritas
Lauridsen, Les Chansons des Roses: Dirait-on
Whitacre, This Marriage
Carr, The Lamb
English Arts Chorale
Ian le Grice, Piano
Leslie Olive, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 18:00

St Florian Abbey, Linz

Herbert Blomstedt dirigiert Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 18:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Open Air Museum, Stübing

Tanz.Welt.Reise
Buy tickets
Unknown, Other (Tänze der Welt)
Citoller Tanzgeiger
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Chamber Music Regeneration
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
St Albans International Organ Festival: Concerto Final
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Bach C.P.E., Keyboard Concerto in E flat major, Wq 35
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Beethoven, Tom Service and Nicholas Collon introduce Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3, with live excerpts
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Tom Service, Presenter
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Sabrina Starke, Singer
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Arthur and Lucas Jussen: The Rite of Spring for piano four-hands
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Eight variations for piano four hands 'on a theme by Count Waldstein', WoO 67
Scriabin, Prelude in B major, Op.11 no.11
Scriabin, Prelude in G major, Op.11 no.3
Scriabin, Impromptu in B flat minor Op. 12 No. 2
Scriabin, Prelude in B major, Op.16 no.1
Scriabin, Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Villa-Lobos, Ciclo Brasileiro: no. 4 Danca do Indio Branco (Dance of the White Indian)
Kulenty, 'VAN'
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

The Spirit of Sheherazade (L'esprit de Shéhérazade)
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Virginie Verrez, Mezzo-soprano
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Mediterranean Youth Orchestra
Jul 22, 23

Peckham Rye Multi-story Car Park, London

The Multi-Story Orchestra Chamber Series: The Whale
Crumb, Vox balaenae (curated by Hannah Grayson )
Farrenc, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.45 (curated by Hannah Grayson )
The Multi-Story Orchestra
Sat 22 Jul at 06:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Kavakos Plays Brahms
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Sat 22 Jul at 10:30

Kapelle Gstaad, Gstaad

Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles II
Unknown, Other (To be announced)
InMo Yang, Violin
Sat 22 Jul at 11:00

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Renaud Capuçon, Denis Kozhukhin
Schubert, Rondo Brilliante for piano and violin in B minor, D.895
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 12:00

Croston Theatre, Westholme School, Blackburn

Viola & Piano Recital bu Luba Tunnicliffe and Hannah Watson
Bach, Sonata no. 2 for viola da gamba and keyboard in D major, BWV1028
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (Arr. for Violin and piano)
Luba Tunnicliffe, Viola
Hannah Watson, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 12:00

Santa Rosa Catholic Church, Cambria

Midday Mini-Concert: Beethoven String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major, Op.18 no.1
Serena McKinney, Violin
Jisun Yang, Violin
Luke Fleming, Viola
Andrea Casarrubios, Cello
Sat 22 Jul at 12:15

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

The Prodigal Son
Mozart, Sonata in G for Harpsichord, Violin (Flute) and Cello, K11
Mozart, Church Sonata in E flat, K67 (K41h)
Mozart, Church Sonata in B flat, K68 (K41i)
Mozart, Church Sonata in D, K69 (K41k)
Mozart, Gallimathias Musicum (Quodlibet), K32
Kuhmo Chamber Soloists
Sat 22 Jul at 13:15

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Bach's 1st & 2nd Cello Suite on Electric Guitar
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007 (+ Cello Suite no 2.)
Sat 22 Jul at 13:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

[28] Gli incogniti, A.Beyer / Vivaldi
Works by Vivaldi
Amandine Beyer, Violin
Ensemble Gli Incogniti
Sat 22 Jul at 15:15

Kontio School, Kuhmo

Young Prophets
Beethoven, Nine variations for piano 'on a march by Ernst Christoph Dressler', WoO 63
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Mendelssohn, Largo and Allegro in D minor, for piano and strings
Sibelius, Water droplets, for violin and cello
Rachmaninov, Romance in A minor, for violin and piano
Varèse, Un grand sommeil noir, for voice and piano
Scriabin, 4 Preludes for piano
Kuhmo Chamber Soloists
Sat 22 Jul at 16:00

Universidad Nacional de Colombia: Auditorio León de Greiff, Bogotá

La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá interpreta el Requiem de Verdi
Verdi, Requiem: Tuba mirum
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Leonardo Marulanda, Conductor
Betty Garcés, Soprano
Cristina Faus, Mezzo-soprano
Aquiles Machado, Tenor
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Coro de la Ópera de Colombia
Coro Filarmónico Juvenil de Bogotá
Sat 22 Jul at 16:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

[29] Ensemble Confluence / Cras, Jolivet, Jongen
Works by Jolivet
Works by Jongen
Works by Cras
Sat 22 Jul at 18:00

Kloster Lehnin, Kloster Lehnin

Joh. Seb. Bach: Luther-Kantaten
Bach, Schwingt freudig euch empor - Cantata, BWV36 (Lehniner Sommermusiken 2017)
Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden - Cantata, BWV4
Bach, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott - Cantata, BWV80
Marie-Luise Werneburg, Soprano
Oscar Verhaar, Alto
Richard Resch, Tenor
Jörg Gottschick, Bass
Cantores minores Berlin
Berliner Figuralchor
Gerhard Oppelt, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 19:00

Glastonbury Abbey, Glastonbury

Dido and Aeneas - Henry Purcell
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas (Semi Staged Performance)
Purcell, The Fairy Queen Z 629: Arias (A Reduced Performance)
Eboracum Baroque
Sat 22 Jul at 19:00

Herrenchiemsee: Spiegelsaal, Chiemsee

Bruckners Achte
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Ljubka Biagioni, Conductor
Sofia Philharmonic
Sat 22 Jul at 19:00

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Nagano
Ligeti, Lux aeterna
Messiaen, La Transfiguration de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ, for orchestra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Howard Arman, Conductor
Robert Blank, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30

Croston Theatre, Westholme School, Blackburn

Piano Recital by Martin Roscoe
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Nielsen, Chaconne
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Nocturne no. 8 in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Martin Roscoe, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Mozart
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Mozart, Flute Concerto no. 2 in D major, K314 (K285d)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of London
Christopher Petrie, Conductor
Margaret Cornils Luke, Flute
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

[30] D.Henschel, Orchestre des Champs-Élysées, P.Herreweghe / Wolf, Mahler, Brahms
Works by Wolf
Works by Mahler
Works by Brahms
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30

Sydney Town Hall, Sydney

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Nicole Car, Thaïs
Étienne Dupuis, Athanaël
Simon Kim, Nicias
Sian Pendry, Albine
Anna-Louise Cole, Crobyle
Anna Yun, Myrtale
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30

Église de Saanen, Saanen, Gstaad

Recital Gabetta & Angelich
Schumann, Other (Romanzen)
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Britten, Cello Sonata in C major, Op.65
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Louise Alder
Hahn, A Chloris
Hahn, Douze Rondels: no. 3, Le printemps
Debussy, Quatre chansons de jeunesse
Liszt, Tre sonetti di Petrarca, S 270
Poulenc, Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Strauss R., Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb?, Op.67 Nr.1
Strauss R., Guten Morgen, 's ist Valentinstag, Op.67 Nr.2
Strauss R., Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloß, Op.67 Nr.3
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Strauss R., Heimliche Aufforderung, Op.27 no.3
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Britten, On this Island for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.11
Louise Alder, Soprano
Gary Matthewman, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30

Serra Chapel, Shandon

Orchestra Series: Baroque in the Vines
Scarlatti, Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Bach W.F., Sinfonia in D minor, F 65
Albinoni, Concerto a cinque in G minor, OP.5 no.11
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Scott Yoo, Violin
Aurelia Duca, Violin
Emily Daggett Smith, Violin
Grace Park, Violin
Serena McKinney, Violin
Festival Mozaic Orchestra
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30

Trinity Church, Nether Street, London

Choral and orchestral masterpieces from classical Vienna
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Finchley Chamber Choir
Finchley Symphony Orchestra
David Lardi, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 19:45

Worcester Cathedral, Worcester

A Child of Our Time
Elgar, Great is the Lord (Psalm 48) for choir and orchestra
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
Sarah Fox, Soprano
Hilary Summers, Alto
Andrew Tortise, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass
Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Peter Nardone, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00

Auferstehungskirche, Großhansdorf

Tzigane
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D major, Op.94a
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Nemanja Radulović, Violin
Laure Favre-Kahn, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Pavel Haas Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Barry Douglas, Piano
Pavel Haas Quartet
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Thomas Adès conducts Britten, Adès and Beethoven featuring pianist Emanuel Ax
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Adès, But All Shall Be Well, Op.10
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Mozart's world
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi (overture)
Haydn, Symphony no. 27 in G major
Krumpholtz, Concerto for harp, Op.7 no.5
Boccherini, Il Giuseppe riconosciuto: Sinfonia in D major
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Petrini, Symphony for harp and orchestra, Op.36 no.3
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Massimo Raccanelli, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 20:30

Eglise Notre Dame, Rouffach

Ballade Cordes, Carte Blanche à Francis Duroy
Programme to be announced
Duroy, Francis, Violin
Maud Gastinel, Viola
Fabien Rapaud, Cello
Andrea Corazziari, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 20:30

Klenzepark, Ingolstadt

Klassik Open Air: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt und Ruben Gazarian
Open Air
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2
Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
Ruben Gazarian, Conductor
Jul 22, 26, 29, Aug 02, 05, 09, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 30

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisteropern - Sommernacht der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester