Find classical music concert listings | today

Jun 23, 24

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jaap conducts Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Jun 23

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Coros de Castilla y León
Jordi Casas i Bayer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Clara Mouriz, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Robert Hayward, Bass
Jun 23

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Stravinsky, Circus Polka
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 original)
Ray Chen, Violin
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor

Residenzweinkeller, Würzburg

Eine kleine Lachmusik
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Klaus Wallendorf, Horn, Presenter
Andreas Kowalewitz, Piano
Jun 23

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Prokofiev, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Prokofiev, Concerto Grosso
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
John Axelrod, Conductor
Sasha Crisan, Cello
Lucian Ciorata, Bass
Vicent Morelló Broseta, Flute
José Forte Ásperez, Trumpet
Ignacio Garcia, Percussion
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Fri 23 Jun at 12:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Free Friday Lunchtime Concerts - Northern Light
Works by Various
Fri 23 Jun at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Laura Custodio Sabas (violin) Ariel Lanyi (piano)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 8 in G major, Op.30 no.3
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Sabas, Laura Custodio, Violin
Ariel Lanyi, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - The Olazti Trombone Quartet
Olazti Trombone Quartet
Tweed, Jamie, Trombone
Welsh, Alistair, Trombone
Belzunegi, Alberto, Trombone
Taber, Sam, Bass Trombone
Fri 23 Jun at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Grieg, Medtner, Shchedrin
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 10 in A minor "Sonata Reminiscenza", Op.38 no.1
Shchedrin, In the style of Albeniz, Op.52
Elena Toponogova, Piano
Elisabeth Turmo, Violin
Fri 23 Jun at 14:00

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Tales of Travel 3
Buy tickets
Bartók, Hungarian Sketches (Magyar képek) for orchestra, SZ 97
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Korngold, Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40
B Tommy Andersson, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 17:30

MuTh, Vienna

Friday Afternoons
Jimmy Chiang, Conductor
Manolo Cagnin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Camerata Schulz
Gerald Wirth, Conductor
Wiener Sängerknaben
Luiz de Godoy, Conductor
Oliver Stech, Conductor
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

University of Poznan: Auditorium, Poznań

Closing Of The Season Masterpieces
Buy tickets
Szymanowski, Stabat mater, Op.53
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Poznan Philharmonic Orchestra
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Soprano
Agnieszka Rehlis, Mezzo-soprano
Attilio Glaser, Tenor
Robert Gierlach, Bass-baritone
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Marek Pijarowski, Conductor
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

FREE Tagus Invites: Schubert Quintet
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Tagus Quartet
Benjamin Hughes, Cello
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

FREE Organ recital
Widor, Bach's Memento
Franck, Chorale no. 2 in B minor
Franck, La Rédemption: Interlude Symphonique (transcr. Daniel Roth)
Joseph Beech, Organ
George Inscoe, Organ
James Orford, Organ
Graham Thorpe, Organ
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Kultur-Casino, Grosser Saal, Bern

Kehraus - Wir räumen das Casino
Buy tickets
Rossini, Le rendezvous de chasse
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Beethoven, Wellingtons Sieg oder die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Wellington's Victory, or The Battle of Vitoria), Op.91
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor “Farewell”
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Frank Dupree, Keyboard
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Monteverdi Vespers performed by the AAM
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Richard Egarr, Director, Harpsichord
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Charles Daniels, Tenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Richard Latham, Bass
Academy of Ancient Music
Choir of the AAM
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Marina Theatre, Lowestoft

Last Night of the Proms
Buy tickets
Rossini, William Tell: Galop
Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker, Op.71: Waltz of the Flowers
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 1 in G minor
Arne, Rule Britannia (arr. Sargent)
Parry, Jerusalem (arr. Elgar)
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Sarah Redgwick, Soprano
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi - The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Vivaldi, Concerto in A minor for two violins, RV 523
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Helen Davies, Violin
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30
Dowland, Gorton, Gibbons, Finnissy, Adès, Tallis, de la Cour, Byrd, Benjamin
Buy tickets
Dowland, Melancholy Galliard
Gorton, Farnaby’s Maske
Gibbons, Italian Ground
Finnissy, Z/K
Adès, Darknesse visible
Tallis, Felix namque
de la Cour, new work
Byrd, Sellinger’s Grounde
Benjamin, Shadowlines
Zubin Kanga, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Midori Komachi & Sophie Rosa - Warp and Weft: Works for Two Violins
Buy tickets
Jacob, 4 Bagatelles for Two Violins
Moeran, Sonata for two violins
Rawsthorne, Theme and Variations for Two Violins
Bartók, Duos for Two Violins, Sz 98
Spohr, Duo in A minor, Op.67 no.1
Midori Komachi, Violin
Sophie Rosa, Violin
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Herrmann, Film music from Psycho
Robert Ziegler, Conductor
Fri 23 Jun at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Harvey, Posadas, Vivier
Buy tickets
Harvey, Madonna of Winter and Spring
Posadas, Magma
Vivier, Lonely Child, for soprano and orchestra
Twyla Robinson, Soprano
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Fri 23 Jun at 20:15
Holland Festival
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Kurtág, Petite musique solennelle en hommage à Pierre Boulez 90
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D flat major, Op.10
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Crumb, An Idyll for the Misbegotten
Crumb, Dream Sequence
Crumb, American Songbook II: A Journey Beyond Time
Crumb, Black Angels
Claron McFadden, Soprano
Christine Chapman, French horn
Ragazze Quartet
Slagwerk Den Haag
Ives Ensemble
Fri 23 Jun at 21:00
Casa Dei Mezzo Music Festival

Casa dei Mezzo, Makrigialos

“Estri e Follie”
Works by Platti
Works by Bach
Works by Biber
Works by Graziani
Armoniosa Baroque Ensemble, Baroque Violin
Fri 23 Jun at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Ruopolo & Russo violin and piano duo
Buy tickets
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Martucci, Violin Sonata in G major, Op.22
Beethoven, Rondo for piano and violin in G major, WoO 41
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F major, Op.8
Ilario Ruopolo, Violin
Pasquale Russo, Piano
Jun 23, 25 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

La Pasión según San Marcos, de Golijov
Golijov, La Pasión según San Marcos
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Jun 23, 24, 28

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Michaela Selinger, Mélisande
Elliot Madore, Pelléas
Marc Barrard, Golaud
Jérôme Varnier, Arkel
Julie Mathevet, Yniold
Anna Dowsley, Geneviève
Simon Lobelson, Shepherd
Daniel Sumegi, A Doctor
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Jun 23

Salle Poirel, Nancy

Mahler, Dukas
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Dukas, Symphony in C major
Rani Calderon, Conductor
Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy
Jun 23, 24, 25 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts American Mavericks
Ives, From the Steeples and the Mountains
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Tilson Thomas, Four Preludes on Playthings of the Wind
Harrison, Suite for Symphonic Strings
Antheil, A Jazz Symphony
Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Jun 23 mat, 24, 25 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Italian operatic masterworks
Verdi, Nabucco: overture
Verdi, Nabucco: Gli arredi festivi
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Verdi, Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Verdi, Macbeth: Patria oppressa
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: overture
Puccini, Manon Lescaut: intermezzo
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Boito, Mefistofele: Prologue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Riccardo Zanellato, Bass
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Duain Wolfe, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chicago Children's Choir, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 23

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Orchestral Magic
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Jun 23

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

La transfiguration de Notre-Seigneur Jésus-Christ
Messiaen, La Transfiguration de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ, for orchestra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jun 23, 24, 28, 30, Jul 01

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

La Damoiselle Élue / Jeanne d'Arc au Bûcher
Premiere
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Debussy, La Damoiselle élue
Oper Frankfurt
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Reiter, Marguerite
Kateryna Kasper, Virgin Mary
Katharina Magiera, Catherine
Johanna Wokalek, Jeanne d'Arc
Peter Marsh, Porcus, Herald
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Konrad Kuhn, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Jun 23, 24

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Dvořák, Turnage, Brahms
Dvořák, Serenade for Wind in D minor, Op.44
Turnage, Remembering
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Jun 23, 24, 26

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Pastoral
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Beethoven, Razumovsky Quartet, Op.59 no.1: Adagio Molto e Mesto (Arr. Dean)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Christopher Moore, Viola
Jun 23, 25

Auditorium di Milano Largo Mahler, Milan

Beethoven e Mozart
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Giuseppe Albanese, Piano
Gaetano D'Espinosa, Conductor
Jun 23, 24, 26

La Scala, Milan

Bernard Haitink
Beethoven, Mass in D Major “Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Peter Sonn, Tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Baritone
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Bruno Casoni, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 23, 24

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Mahler Symphony No. 5
Ligeti, Requiem
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Audrey Luna, Soprano
Allyson McHardy, Mezzo-soprano
Seattle Symphony Chorale
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Fri 23 Jun at 15:00

Parque Iglesia 20 de Julio, Bogotá

La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá con Francisco Rettig y Evelyn Ramírez
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Francisco Rettig, Conductor
Evelyn Ramírez, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 23 Jun at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Anja Harteros, Wolfram Rieger
Works by Schumann
Works by Fauré
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Berg
Anja Harteros, Soprano
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 18:00

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Thank Hallé It's Friday!
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - IV: Duel of the Fates
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Orff, Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Works by Handel
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets
Works by Elgar
Mozart, Requiem, KV626: Lacrimosa
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Matthew Hamilton, Conductor
Tom Redmond, Presenter
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

National Opera Center, New York City

OperaRox New Works Concert - an evening of brand-new songs, cycles
Walden, The Contract Player
Works by Kaufman
Works by Marlor
Works by Hoffeditz
Works by Haigh
Crean, Metaphysisch
Melissa Serluco, Mezzo-soprano
Ryan Colbert, Soprano
Max Vitagliano, Tenor
Alexa Rosenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Maayan Voss de Bettancourt, Mezzo-soprano
Nathaniel Sullivan, Baritone
Tom Bailey, Tenor
Jane Hoffman, Soprano
Brian Alvarado, Baritone
OperaRox Productions
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

All Saints Centre, Lewes

Opening Concert - Lewes Chamber Music
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Schubert, Four Impromptus in C minor, E flat major, G flat major and A flat major, D.899
Watkins, Dream
Schumann, Papillons, Op.2
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Bogdan Božovic, Violin
John Crockatt, Viola
Philip Higham, Cello
Tom Poster, Piano
Huw Watkins, Piano
Matthew Hunt, Clarinet
Sam Haywood, Piano
Mathilde Milwidsky, Violin
Alec Frank-Gemmill, French horn
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Konzerte für Hamburg
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

Nikolaikirche Wettin, Wettin-Löbejün

Fleet Choral Society – Benefizkonzert in Wettin
Works by Bach
Works by Rutter
Works by Luther
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Tallis
Fleet Choral Society
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

The Morgan Library and Museum, New York City

Orchestra of St. Luke’s: Octet with Readings by Adam Gopnik
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Christ Church United Reform Church, Oswestry

The Forum at Christ Church
Haydn, String Quartet no. 62 in C major "The Emperor", Op.76 no.3, Hob III:77
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Henley, Elegy for String Quartet
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
The Forum String Quartet
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Chirk Castle, Wrexham

Pageantry: Amy Dickson & Catherine Milledge
Amy Dickson, Saxophone
Catherine Milledge, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

St Thomas Becket English Church, Hamburg

Beethovens Klaviersonaten - 32 Ansichten eines Monuments
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 11 in B flat major, Op.22
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 22 in F major, Op.54
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Koudriakov, Sergey, Piano