Find classical music concert listings | today

Oct 18
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch: Dvořák's "Dumky" Trio
Buy tickets
Bloch, Three Nocturnes for piano trio
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
Oct 18 mat, 22

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ravel, Boléro
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Sergio Castelló López, Clarinet
Oct 18, 19

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Orquestra de Cadaqués: Austria-Slovenia Tour
Buy tickets
Albéniz, Three spanish landscapes
Piazzolla, Las cuatro estaciones Porteñas
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Leticia Moreno, Violin
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Wed 18 Oct at 14:30 and 19:00

Izumi Hall, Osaka

The 30th Subscription Concert at Izumi Hall
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Osaka Symphony Orchestra
Takeshi Ooi, Conductor
Eduard Kunz, Piano
Oct 18 mat, 23 mat, Dec 17 mat

Stadttheater, Bern

1. Sitzkissenkonzert: Bravo Pulcinella
Buy tickets
Anja Nicklich, Director
Janine Fischer, Set Designer
Milena Hermes, Costume Designer
Anna Zimmermann, Flute
Ulrike Lachner, Viola
Daniel Schädeli Gaudard, Tuba
Christian Holenstein, French horn
Kids event
Wed 18 Oct at 01:10

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Schubert & Strauss: Kathryn Rudge & Christopher Glynn
Buy tickets
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Schubert
Kathryn Rudge, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Glynn, Piano

RWCMD: Dora Stoutzker Hall, Cardiff

Russian Neo-Classical
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
RWCMD Chamber Orchestra
Wed 18 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Enoch Arden: Sir Thomas Allen & Simon Lepper
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Enoch Arden, Op. 38, TrV. 181
Sir Thomas Allen, Baritone
Simon Lepper, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

The 113th Tokyo Opera City Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Schubert, Symphony no. 7 in E major, D.729
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Misaki Ono, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Handel's Semele
Buy tickets
Handel, Semele
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Louise Alder, Semele
Brindley Sherratt, Somnus, Cadmus
Ray Chenez, Athamas
Ciara Hendrick, Ino
Rowan Pierce, Iris
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Juno
James Way, Jupiter
Jeremy Budd, Apollo
Robert Davies, High Priest
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Luca Mennella piano recital
Buy tickets
Brahms, Two Rhapsodies for Piano, Op.79
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S.162
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Luca Mennella, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Ishikawa Ongakudo: Concert Hall, Kanazawa

The 394th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa
Stefan Vladar, Conductor, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Richard Strauss: Nicky Spence & Roger Vignoles
Buy tickets
Works by Strauss R.
Nicky Spence, Tenor
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Russian Chamber Music: Lament & Inspiration
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque"
Glazunov, Saxophone Quartet, Op.109
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Salzburg Connections
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sinfonia in G "Neue Lambacher"
Haydn M, Cello Concerto in B flat major
Mozart, Serenade no. 9
Reinhard Goebel, Conductor
Bruno Delepelaire, Cello
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century: Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Kenneth Montgomery, Conductor
Jeroen Lopes Cardozo, Director
Ilse Eerens, Servilia
Deirdre Angenent, Vitellia
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Annio
Paula Murrihy, Sesto
Anders Dahlin, Tito
Henk Neven, Publio
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Cappella Amsterdam
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30

Ahuntsic, Armenian Evangelical Church of Montreal, Montreal

Imagining Spain
Buy tickets
de Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole)
Evangelista, Marimba Concerto (Première)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
de Falla, The Three Cornered Hat
Alain Trudel, Conductor
Julien Bélanger, Marimba
Marjorie Maltais, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Thomas Quasthoff
Buy tickets
Thomas Quasthoff, Baritone
Frank Chastenier, Piano
Dieter Ilg, Double Bass
Wolfgang Haffner, Percussion
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Small Hall, St Petersburg

Ravel, Schubert, Weir
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Weir, Piano Trio Two
Balakirev Piano Trio
Wed 18 Oct at 20:30

Centro Cultural Afundación, Vigo

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50: excerpts
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Oct 18, 19, 20

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Beethoven, Shostakovich
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Oct 18, 21, 25, 28

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Viva Passionata - Italienische Meisterwerke
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Marcello
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Handel
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Oct 18, 19 mat, 20

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Rachmaninov on Fire
Sibelius, Scene with Cranes, Op.44 no.2
Dean, Fire Music
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Piers Lane, Piano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Brett Dean, Conductor
Oct 18, 19

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Debussy, Schmitt, Prokofiev, Ravel
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Schmitt, La tragédie de Salomé
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 2, Op.64ter
Ravel, Boléro
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Wed 18 Oct at 12:00

NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

Light, darkness and shadows
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351: Overture
Rachmaninov, The Isle of the Dead, Symphonic poem, Op.29
Wieniawski, Faust Fantasy, Op.20
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Boon Hua Lien, Conductor
Antoni Ingielewicz, Violin
Wed 18 Oct at 12:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

A Taste of Omega: The Clarinet
Works by Stravinsky
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Messager, Solo de Concours
Sydney Omega Ensemble
David Rowden, Clarinet
Maria Raspopova, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Bruce Adolphe
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (in concert)
Theater an der Wien
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Emőke Baráth, Cleopatra
Delphine Galou, Cornelia
Lawrence Zazzo, Giulio Cesare
Julie Boulianne, Sesto
Riccardo Novaro, Achilla
Filippo Mineccia, Tolomeo
Accademia Bizantina
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Papp Laszlo Sport Arena, Budapest

The 60 years of Music Tour
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

WDR Happy Hour – Klassik um Sieben
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Krystian Adam, Orfeo
Hana Blažíková, Euridice
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

"Musikaktivistin" Kimiko Ishizaka spielt Bachs "Die Kunst der Fuge"
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080
Kimiko Ishizaka, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Ciclos de Miércoles: El motete, de principio a fin. Barroco y romántico
Sweelinck, Ainsi qu'on oit le cerf bruire, Psalm 42
Scheidt, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott SSWV 16, de Canciones sacras
Lotti, Crucifixus a 8
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Bach C.P.E., Die neue Litanei Wq 204/1
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Attwood, Teach Me, O Lord
Weyse, Bliv hos os, når dagen hælder DF 104
Weyse, Den store, stille nat går frem DF 104
Pearsall, Lay a Garland
Mendelssohn, Morgengebet, Op.48 no.5
Mendelssohn, Elijah, Op.70: Lift Thine Eyes
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for choir a cappella, WAB 6
Rheinberger, Abendlied, Op.69. no.3
Musica Ficta
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30

Concert Hall Reading, Reading

Classical Music Alive in Reading
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
John Lill, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30
Brilliant Brahms CBSO Benevolent Fund Concert
Brahms, Three Hungarian Dances
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Wed 18 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Angela Hewitt: JS Bach
Bach, Partita no. 3 in A minor, BWV827
Bach, Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV829
Bach, Partita in A major, BWV832
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Angela Hewitt, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Shaham in recital
Kreisler, Praeludium and Allegro
Prokofiev, Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Op.35bis
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Bach, Partita no. 3 in A minor, BWV827
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28 (arr for violin)
Dorman, Nigunim
Gil Shaham, Violin
Akira Eguchi, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Best of Tschaikowsky
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, Eugen Onegin, Op. 24: Auszüge
Tchaikovsky, Der Nussknacker, Op.71: Auszüge
Tchaikovsky, Schwanensee: Auszüge
Matthias Georg Kendlinger, Conductor
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Bach, Sarasate, Debussy
Works by Bach
Works by Sarasate
Works by Debussy
Brett Yang, Violin
Eddy Chen, Violin
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Anna Vinnitskaya
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 4 in C minor, Op.29
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 6: Des pas sur la neige
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 7: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 7: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Anna Vinnitskaya, Piano
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Jacob's Music Center, San Diego

Chicago Symphony on tour
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Stephen Williamson, Clarinet
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Anna Netrebko & Yusif Eyvasov
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Yusif Eyvazov, Tenor
Mikhail Tatarnikov, Conductor
Opera Australia Orchestra