Find classical music concert listings | today

Mon 16 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Virtuoso Pianist-Composers
Hummel, Grand rondeau brillant in G major, Op.126
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 9 in E flat major "Carnival in Pest", S 244 no. 6 (arr. for piano trio)
Rachmaninov, Deux Morceaux de Salon, Op. 6
Neiman, Adam, Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Chopin, Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello, Op.8
Adam Neiman, Piano
Stefan Milenkovich, Violin
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Barry Crawford, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Oct 16, 17

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

2. Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Montsalvatge, Caleidoscopio sinfónico (Cuatro movimientos de ballet)
Sarmientos, Marimba Concerto
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Orquesta de Córdoba
Cristina Llorens Esteve, Marimba
Miquel Ortega, Conductor
Oct 16, 18
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch: Dvořák's "Dumky" Trio
Buy tickets
Bloch, Three Nocturnes for piano trio
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
Mon 16 Oct at 01:10

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Franz Schubert: Christina Gansch & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Christina Gansch, Soprano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Mon 16 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Schubert & Korngold: Rowland, Lukas, Lidström, Forsberg
Buy tickets
Korngold, Suite for two violins, cello and piano, Op.23
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Daniel Rowland, Violin
Kaija Lukas, Violin
Mats Lidström, Cello
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Mon 16 Oct at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Andrea Bauleo piano recital
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Chopin, Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op.54
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Isolde’s Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Liszt, Trovatore: Miserere, transcription from Verdi, S 433/R 266
Grunfeld, Soirée de Vienne, Op. 56 (Concert Paraphrase on Johann Strauss's Waltzes from Die Fledermaus)
Andrea Bauleo, Piano
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Winterreise: Roman Trekel & Michael Dussek
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Roman Trekel, Baritone
Michael Dussek, Piano
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Schmidt, Symphony no. 4 in C major
Salomon Orchestra
Benjamin Baker, Violin
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Prokofjew, Sibelius & Mozart
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Mon 16 Oct at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Thomas Quasthoff
Buy tickets
Thomas Quasthoff, Baritone
Frank Chastenier, Piano
Dieter Ilg, Bass
Wolfgang Haffner, Drums
Oct 16

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Zumo de Esperanzas
Buy tickets
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Orfeón Pamplonés
Mon 16 Oct at 20:00

Deutsche Oper Berlin: Tischlerei, Berlin

Chamber Music I: Homage to Aribert Reimann
Buy tickets
Works by Reimann
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Blacher
Marrero Meechot, Soprano
Soloists of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Oct 16

Semperoper, Dresden

2. Symphoniekonzert
Pärt, Tabula rasa
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Staatskapelle Dresden
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Thomas Meining, Violin
Jörg Faßmann, Violin
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Schade, Tenor
Oct 16

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Eötvös, Mahler
Eötvös, Alle Vittime senza nome
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mon 16 Oct at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de piano
Works by Janáček
Works by Scriabin
Works by Liszt
Works by Messiaen
Daahoud Salim, Piano
Mon 16 Oct at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

The Opera Orchestra: Ein Heldenleben
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Concert performance)
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Lawrence Zazzo, Giulio Cesare
Emőke Baráth, Cleopatra
Delphine Galou, Cornelia
Julie Boulianne, Sesto
Filippo Mineccia, Tolomeo
Riccardo Novaro, Achilla
Accademia Bizantina
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

MacPhail Center for Music Antonello Hall, Minneapolis

Bach, Telemann and Vivaldi
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Works by Telemann
Works by Vivaldi
Minnesota Bach Ensemble
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra with Peter Donohoe, piano
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Alexander Dmitriev, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

Huddersfield University, St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

Huddersfield Music Society Centenary Season Angela Hewitt
Bach, Partita no. 3 in A minor, BWV827
Bach, Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV829
Bach, Partita in A major, BWV832
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Beethoven and Haydn
Beethoven, Rondo in C major, Op.51 no.1
Beethoven, Rondo in G major, Op.51 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Zemlinsky, Janáček, Bartók
Zemlinsky, Sinfonietta, Op.23
Janáček, Concertino for two violins, viola, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73 (Arr. von Roland Freisitzer)
Ensemble Kontrapunkte
Peter Keuschnig, Conductor
Maija Karklina, Piano
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Madrigales: poética italiana en música
Monteverdi, First Book of Madrigals: Poi che del mio dolore
Monteverdi, Second Book of Madrigals: Donna, nel mio ritorno il mio pensiero
Monteverdi, Third book of madrigals: Perfidissimo volto ben lusata bellezza, SV 69
Monteverdi, Fourth Book of Madrigals: Volgea l’anima mia
Monteverdi, Fourth Book of Madrigals: Anima mia Perdona
Monteverdi, Fifth Book of Madrigals: Cruda Amarilli
Monteverdi, Sixth Book of Madrigals: A Dio Florida bella
Monteverdi, Seventh Book of Madrigals: Al lume delle stelle
Monteverdi, Eight Book of Madrigals: Dolcissimo usignolo
Monteverdi, First Book of Madrigals: Baci soavi e cari
Monteverdi, Second Book of Madrigals: Non m’è grave il morire
Monteverdi, Third Book of Madrigals: Ch’io non t’ami, cor mio
Monteverdi, Fourth Book of Madrigals: Io mi son giovinetta
Monteverdi, Fifth Book of Madrigals: Ah, come a un vago sol cortese giro
Monteverdi, Sixth Book of Madrigals: Ohimè il bel viso
Monteverdi, Seventh Book of Madrigals: Tu dormi? Ah, crudo core
Monteverdi, Eighth Book of Madrigals: Lamento della Ninfa
Monteverdi, Fifth Book of Madrigals: E così a poc’a poco torno farfalla
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 20:00
Bill Murray, Jan Vogler & Friends: New Worlds
Piazzolla, La muerte del ángel
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: It ain't necessarily so
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major: Blues
Mancini, Moon River from Breakfast at Tiffany's
Bernstein, Westside Story: Somewhere
Bernstein, West Side Story: I Feel Pretty
Bernstein, Westside Story: America
Bill Murray, Actor
Jan Vogler, Cello
Mira Wang, Violin
Vanessa Perez, Piano
Mon 16 Oct at 20:00

RNCM Concert Hall, Manchester

The Pieta - Manchester. Shane Cullinan's devastating musical drama starring Frances Barber with The Stamford Orchestra
Cullinan, Shane Patrick, The Pieta (Manchester Premiere)
Jessica Mogridge, Cor anglais
Claire O'Brien, Soprano
Barber, Frances, Narrator
The Stamford Orchestra
Tom Davey, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 20:00

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Riccardo Muti
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Stephen Williamson, Clarinet
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 20:00

O2 Arena, Prague

The 60 Years of Music Tour
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano
Mon 16 Oct at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

2. Sinfoniekonzert
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Schmidt, Symphony no. 4 in C major
Nina Bernsteiner, Soprano
Martin Sieghart, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Mon 16 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Mahler's 6th
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 20:30

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Neuwirth, Sciarrino, Paredes, Xenakis
Neuwirth, In the realms of the unreal
Sciarrino, Cosa resta
Paredes, New work
Xenakis, Tetras
Jake Arditti, Countertenor
Virginie Tarrête, Harp
László Hudacsek, Percussion
Benjamin Miller