Find classical music concert listings | on 29-Jun

Schloss Eggenberg, Graz

Der König tanzt
Buy tickets
Works by Couperin
Works by Marais
Works by Rebel
Works by Lully
Neue Hofkapelle Graz
Lucia Froihofer, Violin
Michael Hell, Recorder
Thomas Höft, Presenter
Gabriele Schuchter, Actor
Lorenz Duftschmid, Viola da Gamba
Albin Paulus, Bagpipes
Bruno Benne, Dancer
Jun 29, 30

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Vanhal, Lutosławski, Berlioz
Buy tickets
Vanhal, Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Lutosławski, Dance preludes
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Miguel Domínguez Infante, Clarinet
Javier Aragó Muñoz, Bassoon
Álvaro Prieto Pérez, Bassoon
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Jun 29, 30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Ligeti, Lontano
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Jamal Aliyev, Cello
RCM Symphony Orchestra
Thu 29 Jun at 13:10

St Stephen with St John, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Ensamble Oltremontani
Buy tickets
Anonymous, Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Orto, Ave Maria
des Prez, Praeter rerum seriem
Rore, Missa Praeter rerum seriem (Kyrie & Gloria)
Verdelot, Italia mia
Alberti, Missa Italia mia (Agnus Dei)
Pärt, O-Antiphonen (O Adonai)
Pärt, Summa
Arcadelt, Il bianco e dolce cigno
Vecchi, Il bianco e dolce cigno
Janequin, La meunière de Veron
Janequin, Ventz hardis et légiers
Ensamble Oltremontani
Felipe Ramos Taky Taky, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 29 Jun at 13:10

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Copenhagen Chamber Choir Camerata
Buy tickets
Bruun, Hurrahing in Harvest
Górecki, 3 Lullabies
Traditional, Skiønneste Blomster (A Divine Image) (arr. Bo Holten)
Pärt, The woman with the alabaster box
Nørgard, To HC Andersen Poesier
Sandström, Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Gjeilo, Unicornis Captivatur
Copenhagen Chamber Choir Camerata
Jakob Hultberg, Conductor
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition 2017 - Heat 4
Buy tickets
Grossi da Viadana, Exsultate justi (Schola Cantorum)
Byrd, Ne Irascaris Domine (Schola Cantorum)
Stainer, God so loved the world (Schola Cantorum)
Pärt, Which was the son of... (Schola Cantorum)
Casals, O vos omnes (Schola Cantorum)
MacMillan, Emitte lucem tuam (Schola Cantorum)
Palestrina, Exultate Deo (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Zieleński, Vox in Rama (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Tallis, O sacrum convivium (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Pärt, Alleluia-Tropus (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Jasiński, Psalm 100 (Dysonans Chamber Choir)
Hassler, Dixit Maria (Jinggaswara)
Pärt, Magnificat (Jinggaswara)
Yohan, Indonesian Mass: Kyrie Eleison (Jinggaswara)
Pärt, Virgencita (Ole Bull Kammerkor)
Palestrina, Si ignoras te (Ole Bull Kammerkor)
Whitacre, Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine (Ole Bull Kammerkor)
Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Scott Price, Conductor
Dysonans Chamber Choir
Magdalena Wdowicka-Mackiewicz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jinggaswara, Choirmaster / chorus director
Lusianna Daulay, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ole Bull Kammerkor
Jon Flydal Blichfeldt, Choirmaster / chorus director
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Ghislaine Morgan, Singer
Graham Ross, Conductor
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Wagner, Siegfried
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart, Vivaldi and Handel by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Mozart, Church Sonata in D, K69 (K41k)
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in G minor, "L'estate (Summer)", RV315, Op.8 no.2
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G major, "Alla Rustica", RV 151
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Handel, Concerto Grosso in A major, Op.6 No.11, HWV 329
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Helen Davies, Violin
Pippa Harris, Violin
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30
Bradfield Festival of Music

St Nicholas Church, High Bradfield, Sheffield

Songsmiths - Secrets and Obsessions
Buy tickets
Balfe, Trust her not
Purcell, Sweeter than roses
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Loewe, Ach, Neige
Bridge, Come to me in my dreams
Britten, Midnight on the Great Western
Strauss R., Die Nacht, Op.10 no.3
Brahms, Da unten im Tale
Schumann, Zweilicht
Wolf, Du denkst
Britten, As it is plenty
Strauss R., Heimliche Aufforderung, Op.27 no.3
Mendelssohn, Hüt du dich
Britten, Lost is my quiet
Wolf, Heiss mich nicht reden
Wolf, Kennst du das Land?
Hahn, Néère
Granados, El majo discreto
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Butterworth, Is my team ploughing?
Lehrer, Poisoning pigeons in the park
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
Christopher Ainslie, Countertenor
Audrey Hyland, Piano
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

Stadttheater Ingolstadt: Festsaal, Ingolstadt

Eröffnungskonzert
Buy tickets
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

The Bach Choir: Best of British - A Sea Symphony
Buy tickets
Works by MacMillan
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 1 "A Sea Symphony"
The Bach Choir
David Hill, Conductor
Sally Matthews, Soprano
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello
Thu 29 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Kloster Himmelspforten: Exerzitienhaus, Würzburg

Serenade Himmelspforten
Open Air
Buy tickets
Mozart, Andante in F for a Small Mechanical Clock, K616
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Kancheli, Bläserquintett
Reicha, Wind Quintet, Op.91 no.3
Turina, Cinq Danses Gitanes, Op.55
Ensemble Azahar
Thu 29 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Residenz: Kaisersaal, Würzburg

Amsterdam Sinfonietta | Martin Fröst
Buy tickets
Schulhoff, 5 Pieces for string quartet (Fassung für Orchester)
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mozart, Adagio and Allegro in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K594
Brahms, Neue Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op.65
Brahms, Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op.52
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, for piano, WoO 1 (f. Klarinette & Streichorchester)
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Candida Thompson, Leader, Violin
Thu 29 Jun at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

Schubert, Twelve Valses Nobles, D.969 (Selection)
Schubert, Thirty-four Valses Sentimentales, D.779 (Selection)
Liszt, Soirées of Vienna, transcription from Schubert, S 427 (Valse caprice)
Godowsky, Triakontameron
Kreisler, Liebesleid
Bernd Glemser, Piano
Salonensemble Alt Wien
Willy Büchler, Conductor
Thu 29 Jun at 20:00

Basilique Saint-Denis, Paris

Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Marita Sølberg, Soprano
Karine Deshayes, Mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, Tenor
Alexander Vinogradov, Bass
Chœur de Radio France
Nicolas Fink, Choirmaster / chorus director
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Thu 29 Jun at 23:00

Universidad de Salamanca: Capilla del Colegio Mayor Fonseca, Salamanca

Encuentro Sinfónico
Aguirre, Bembé
Takemitsu, Garden Rain
Tomasi, Fanfares liturgiques
Houben, Valley of the Pinios
Colomer, Fierabrass
Lys, Brass Pulsions
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Jun 29, 30

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

Franz Welser-Möst & BRSO
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132 (Fassg. für Streichorchester)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jun 28, 29, 30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Orchestral Magic
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Jun 28, 29, 30, Jul 01

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony, Op.17
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Jun 29, 30, Jul 01 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Das Lied von der Erde
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 29 Jun at 18:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #11: Heroes
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
Southbank Sinfonia
Thu 29 Jun at 19:00

ABC Ultimo Centre: Eugene Goossens Hall, Sydney

SYO Philharmonic Goes to Broadway
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Works by Arnold
Sydney Youth Orchestra
Thu 29 Jun at 19:00

Sandar kirke, Sandefjord

Thoresen, Respighi, Mozart, Mahler, Schoenberg
Thoresen, Invocation of Crystal Waters, Op.52 no.3
Respighi, Il Tramonto (The Sunset)
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Mahler, Four Songs for Middle Voice
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Kathryn Stott, Piano
Ensemble Allegria
Tai Murray, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Jennifer Stumm, Viola
Lars Anders Tomter, Viola
Benjamin Schmid, Violin
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Škampa Quartet
Christian Grovlen, Piano
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Magdalena Kožená & Simon Rattle
Works by Brahms
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Chausson
Boulez Ensemble
Magdalena Kožená, Mezzo-soprano
Sir Simon Rattle, Piano
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

St. Luke's, Uxbridge Road, London

The Time of Lilacs: Songs of Love and Summer
Works by Vaughan Williams
Works by Britten
Works by Butterworth
Works by Rubbra
Works by Wolf
Works by Chausson
Works by Poulenc
Alexander Pullinger, Countertenor
Andrew Charity, Piano
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Isabelle Faust; Akademie für Alte Musik
Bach, Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV1067a
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach C.P.E., Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, H 661; Wq182 No 5
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Bernhard Forck, Director
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

The Old Church, London

Psallite Women's Choir: Sing a Song of Joy
Moody, The Tropárion of Kassiani
Psallite Women's Choir
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

London Phoenix Orchestra
Lutosławski, Little Suite
Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 46
Roberts, Ninth Wave
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Ani Batikian, Violin
Levon Parikian, Conductor
London Phoenix Orchestra
Thu 29 Jun at 19:30

St Tanwg's Church, Harlech

Pageantry: Narek Hakhnazaryan,cello
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Crumb, Sonata for solo cello
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Thu 29 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Berlin

Dvořák mittendrin
Suk, Scherzo Fantastique, Op.25
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thu 29 Jun at 20:00

Kumho Art Hall, Seoul

Pianist Jean-E​fflam Bavouzet Recital
Haydn, Piano Sonata in A flat major, Hob XVI:46
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 5 in C minor, Op.10 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 6 in F major, Op.10 no. 2
Ravel, Miroirs
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Thu 29 Jun at 20:30

La Sainte Chapelle, Paris

Vivaldi
Vivaldi, Stabat Mater, RV 621
Vivaldi, Nisi Dominus (Psalm 126), RV 608
Tim Mead, Countertenor
Orchestre Les Accents