Find classical music concert listings | on 30-Jun

Jun 29, 30

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Vanhal, Lutosławski, Berlioz
Buy tickets
Vanhal, Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Lutosławski, Dance preludes
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Miguel Domínguez Infante, Clarinet
Javier Aragó Muñoz, Bassoon
Álvaro Prieto Pérez, Bassoon
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Jun 28, 30, Jul 03, 04

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Poulenc and Chabrier Double Bill
Buy tickets
Chabrier, Une éducation manquée
Poulenc, Les Mamelles de Tirésias (The Breasts of Tiresias)
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Stephen Unwin, Director
Neil Warmington, Set Designer
Ben Ormerod, Lighting Designer
Jun 30, Jul 01 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
Buy tickets
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
Jun 30, Jul 01, 02 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Verdi, Messa da Requiem
David Afkham, Conductor
Camilla Nylund, Soprano
Véronica Simeoni, Mezzo-soprano
Saimir Pirgu, Tenor
Christopher Purves, Baritone
Orquesta Nacional de España
Jun 29, 30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Ligeti, Lontano
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Jamal Aliyev, Cello
RCM Symphony Orchestra
Jun 28, 30 mat, eve

Risør Kirke, Risør

Concerto Copenhagen at Risør Chamber Music Festival
Buy tickets
Castello, Sonata no.15 for two violins, viola and bass
Biber, Mensa sonora (Part VI)
Purcell, Fantasy no. 8 for 4 viols in D minor, Z 739
Purcell, Fantasy no. 11 for 4 viols in G major, Z 742
Roman, Suite from Golovin-music (BeRi1)
Fongaard, 3 Aphorisms
Förster, Sonate in F Major "La Sidon"
Scheibe, Sinfonia no. 1 in B Major
Zelenka, Hipocondrie à 7 in A major
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in G minor, "L'estate (Summer)", RV315, Op.8 no.2
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque De Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: chaconne
Marini, Passacaglia, Op.22
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Sonata no. 5 in G major
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Conductor
Fri 30 Jun at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - Junior Guildhall Brass Band
Junior Guildhall Brass Band
Spencer Down, Conductor
Fri 30 Jun at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Adam Taylor (piano)
Busoni, Chaconne BWV1004, BV B 24
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 13 in F minor, "Minacciosa", Op.53 no.2
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adam Taylor, Piano
Fri 30 Jun at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Dysonans Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Szamotuły, Alleluja chwalcie Pana
Tallis, O sacrum convivium
Byrd, Laudibus in sanctis
Zieleński, Vox in Rama
Palestrina, Exultate Deo
Tomkins, When David Heard
Monteverdi, Cantate Domino
Nowowiejski, Parce Domine
Kverno, Ave Maris Stella
Pärt, Morning Star
Jasiński, Psalm 100
Dysonans Chamber Choir
Magdalena Wdowicka-Mackiewicz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 30 Jun at 13:10

St Stephen with St John, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Ole Bull Kammerkor
Buy tickets
Traditional Norwegian, Bruremarsj fra Valsøyfjord (Wedding March from Valsøyfjord) (arr. Grete Pedersen)
Grieg, Våren (Spring), Op.33 no.2 (arr. Thomas Beck)
Traditional Norwegian, Neslandskyrkja (The Church of Nesland) (arr. Nystedt)
Traditional Norwegian, Astri, mi Astri (arr. Nystedt)
Palestrina, Si ignoras te
Whitacre, Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine
Pärt, Virgencita
Grieg, I himmelen (In Heaven)
Grieg, Guds Sønn har gjort meg fri
Nystedt, Peace I leave with you
Ole Bull Kammerkor
Jon Flydal Blichfeldt, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 30 Jun at 13:10

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Istvanffy Kamarakorus
Buy tickets
Porta, Missa mortuorum
Istvanffy Kamarakorus
Muntag Lorinc, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 30 Jun at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Handel, Wesley, Willan, Archer
Handel, The Occasional Oratorio: Overture (arr. Henry Coleman)
Wesley, Voluntary and Fugue in D
Willan, Passacaglia and Fugue no 2 in E minor
Archer, Lancaster Suite
Marc Murray, Organ
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30
William Christie conducts the OAE
Buy tickets
Campra, Les Fêtes Vénitiennes: Suite
Fischer, Le Journal du Printemps, Op.1 no.7
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
William Christie, Conductor
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30
Bradfield Festival of Music

St Nicholas Church, High Bradfield, Sheffield

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Brahms, String Sextet no. 2 in G major for 2 Violins, 2 Violas, and 2 Celli, Op.36
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Strauss, Elgar
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Festliches Präludium, Op.61
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Strauss R., An Alpine Symphony (Eine Alpensinfonie), Op.64
Cardiff Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Bell, Conductor
Steffan Morris, Cello
Jeffrey Howard, Organ
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festive Concert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Dvořák, Three Slavonic Dances
Residenz Solisten
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition - The Tallis Scholars
Buy tickets
Pärt, Nunc dimittis
Isaac, Missa De Apostolis
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Pärt, Triodion
Isaac, Virgo Prudentissima
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Fri 30 Jun at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

In die Südsee
Buy tickets
Unknown, Other (Traditioneller Tanz aus Fidji)
VOU Dance Company
Peter Simonischek, Reader
Fri 30 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Residenz: Kaisersaal, Würzburg

Les Arts Florissants | Xavier de Maistre
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Krumpholtz, Concerto for harp, Op.7 no.5
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, K251
Hermann, Concerto en fa majeur op. 9
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Florence Malgoire, Violin, Conductor
Les Arts Florissants

Bantry House, Bantry

1. Opening concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 36 in B flat major, Op.50 no.1, Hob III:44 (Quatuor Zaide)
Perkin, Language for solo violin
Ysaÿe, Sonata for Solo Cello, Op.28
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op.122 (Pacifica Quartet)
Quatuor Zaide
Miranda Cuckson, Violin
Camille Thomas, Cello
Pacifica Quartet
Fri 30 Jun at 20:00

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Symphony Concert 7: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla and Gabriela Montero
Buy tickets
Weinberg, Rhapsody on Moldavian themes for orchestra, Op.47 no. 1
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Fri 30 Jun at 20:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abonnementkonzert
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Dvořák, Serenade for Wind in D minor, Op.44
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Yves Abel, Conductor
Fri 30 Jun at 20:00

Atlantida: Sala Ramon Montanyà, Vic

Summer 2017 with the JONC Alevins
TBC, TBC
JONC Alevins
Fri 30 Jun at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias + Oviedo Filarmonía
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Pablo González, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oviedo Filarmonía
Fri 30 Jun at 20:30

Basilique Saint-Denis, Paris

Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Marita Sølberg, Soprano
Karine Deshayes, Mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, Tenor
Alexander Vinogradov, Bass
Chœur de Radio France
Nicolas Fink, Choirmaster / chorus director
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Fri 30 Jun at 20:30

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Copland, Barber, Kernis, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Copland, Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Kernis, Musica Celestis for string orchestra
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Fri 30 Jun at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

An all-Chopin evening
Buy tickets
Chopin, Complete 4 Ballades Op.23, Op.38, Op.47, Op.52
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Raffaele Maisano, Piano
Fri 30 Jun at 22:00

Hødnebø, Risør

Concerto Copenhagen at Risør Chamber Music Festival
Buy tickets
Castello, Sonata no.15 for two violins, viola and bass
Biber, Mensa sonora (Part VI)
Purcell, Fantasy no. 8 for 4 viols in D minor, Z 739
Purcell, Fantasy no. 11 for 4 viols in G major, Z 742
Roman, Suite from Golovin-music (BeRi1)
Fongaard, 3 Aphorisms
Förster, Sonate in F Major "La Sidon"
Scheibe, Sinfonia no. 1 in B Major
Zelenka, Hipocondrie à 7 in A major
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in G minor, "L'estate (Summer)", RV315, Op.8 no.2
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque De Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: chaconne
Marini, Passacaglia, Op.22
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Sonata no. 5 in G major
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Conductor
Jun 29, 30

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

Franz Welser-Möst & BRSO
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132 (Fassg. für Streichorchester)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jun 28, 30, Jul 01

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

La Damoiselle Élue / Jeanne d'Arc au Bûcher
Premiere
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Debussy, La Damoiselle élue
Oper Frankfurt
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Reiter, Marguerite
Kateryna Kasper, Virgin Mary
Katharina Magiera, Catherine
Johanna Wokalek, Jeanne d'Arc
Peter Marsh, Porcus, Herald
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Konrad Kuhn, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Jun 28, 29, 30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Orchestral Magic
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Jun 28, 29, 30, Jul 01

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony, Op.17
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Jun 29, 30, Jul 01 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Das Lied von der Erde
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano
Jun 30, Jul 01

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Louis Lortie Plays Chopin
Dvořák, Vodník (The Water Goblin), Symphonic poem, Op.107
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Louis Lortie, Piano
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Christoph König, Conductor
Fri 30 Jun at 06:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Mendelssohn, Prokofiev & A World Premiere
Sierra, Dos piezas para orquesta (2 Pieces for Orchestra) (Word Premiere)
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Fri 30 Jun at 13:05

St Mary at Hill, London

"Joy and Sorrow" Telemann 250th Anniversary Series: 'Affects' - Gala Concert Finale
Telemann, Birthday Cantata "Erklingt durch gedoppelt annehmliche Tone", TWV 12:6 (British Premiere)
Telemann, 12 Fantasias for viola da gamba
Bach, Meine Seufzer, meine Tränen, BWV13: Der Gott, der mir hat versprochen
Bellot Ensemble
Fri 30 Jun at 18:00

Sasso San Gottardo, Andermatt

Andermatt Swiss Alps Classics, Concert in the Mountain with Isabel Karajan & Swiss Alps Chamber Ensemble
Isabel Karajan, Voice
Fri 30 Jun at 19:00

Hinde Street Methodist Church, London

A recital by Musicians for Peace and Disarmament
Hummel, Sonata in D major, for flute and piano, Op.50
Boustany, Broken Child
Bowen, Flute Sonata, Op.120
Finch, The Enchanted Mesa, for piano solo
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Wissam Boustany, Flute
Aleksander Szram, Piano
Fri 30 Jun at 19:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Bach, Britten, Bernstein
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bach, Magnificat in D Major, BWV243
Britten, Rejoice in the Lamb for soloists, chorus and organ, Op.30 (Imogen Holsts Orchestration)
St Mary's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Fri 30 Jun at 19:00

Badisches Staatstheater: Kleines Haus, Karlsruhe

3. Jugendkonzert - Geteilte Pulte: Beethoven 5
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Orchester des Helmholtz-Gymnasiums Karlsruhe
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30

Festhalle, Ilmenau

Cascade (CYSO) - Sommerkonzert in Ilmenau
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Copland, Variations on a Shaker Melody
Cascade Youth Symphony Orchestra
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

The Sixteen: Purcell
Purcell, Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z 15
Purcell, O Solitude, Z 406
Purcell, Anthem: plung'd in the confines of despair
Purcell, Pavan in G minor, Z.751
Purcell, Welcome to all the Pleasures, Ode for St Cecilia's Day (1683), Z 339
Purcell, In thee O Lord do I put my trust
Purcell, Bess of Bedlam or From Silent Shades, Z 370
Purcell, Of all the instruments that are (Catch no. 23)
Purcell, Welcome Song 1683 ‘From hardy climes’
Purcell, Wedding of Prince George and Princess Anne, Z325
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30

New Walk Museum and Art Gallery, Leicester

Beloved Melodies
Unknown, Other (Classical and Film Music )
Peter Barraclough, Piano
Fri 30 Jun at 19:30

Theatr Harlech, Harlech

Pageantry: Sara Trickey & Claire Hammond
Sara Trickey, Violin
Clare Hammond, Piano
Fri 30 Jun at 20:00
Daniel Wohl & London Contemporary Orchestra
Wohl, Holographic
London Contemporary Orchestra
Daniel Wohl, Electronics
Daniel Schwarz, Visual artist
Fri 30 Jun at 22:00

Sandar kirke, Sandefjord

István Várdai Plays Bach
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Bach, Cello suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012: Sarabande
István Várdai, Cello