Find classical music concert listings | tomorrow

Sun 20 Aug at 11:00
Staunton Music Festival

Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton

Beethoven's Storm (and an Eclipse!)
Buy tickets
Works by Wadsworth
Beethoven, String Quartet in C Op. 29
Sun 20 Aug at 13:00
Kilkenny Arts Festival

St John's Priory, Kilkenny

Schubert: Lieder Finale
Schubert, A selection of songs
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
James Baillieu, Piano
Iain Burnside, Piano
Sun 20 Aug at 13:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Bach, Prelude and Fugue "St Anne" in E Flat Major, BWV552
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.4 in F major, "Langsam"
Frances-Hoad, Chorale Prelude 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott' (BBC commission; world premiere)
Bach, Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (Orgel-Büchlein) in F Minor, BWV639
Dove, Chorale Prelude 'Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam' (BBC commission; world premiere)
Bach, Christus, der uns selig macht (Orgel-Büchlein) in A Minor, BWV620 (chorale preludes)
Saleeb, Chorale Prelude 'Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort' (world premiere)
Saleeb, Toccata on ‘Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort’
Mendelssohn, Organ sonata no. 3 in A major "Con Moto Maestoso", Op.65
Wesley, Prelude to the Grand Organ Fugue by Johann Sebastian Bach
William Whitehead, Organ
Robert Quinney, Organ
Sun 20 Aug at 15:00
Staunton Music Festival

Trinity Episcopal Church, Staunton

Beethoven's Ninth on Period Instruments
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Minna Pensola, Violin
Antti Tikkanen, Violin
Carsten Schmidt, Conductor
Aisslinn Nosky, Violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn, Viola
Sara Couden, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Davids, Director
Megan Chartrand, Soprano
Scott Mello, Tenor
Todd Williams, French horn
Sun 20 Aug at 15:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Works by Schütz
Works by Bach
Works by Handel
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Stainer
Works by Gubaidulina
Works by MacMillan
Thomas Elwin, Tenor
Oliver Johnston, Tenor
David Shipley, Bass
BBC Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 20 Aug at 16:00
Music in Old Cracow

Benedictine Abbey in Tyniec, Krakow

Octava Ensemble
Buy tickets
Kodály, Epigrams
Kodály, Laudes Organi
Kodály, Missa Brevis
Kodály, Preludium
Kodály, Pange Lingua
Octava Ensemble
Zygmunt Magiera, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 20 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Symphonic concert: Alexei Lubimov,Olga Pashchenko, Collegium 1704, Václav Luks
Buy tickets
Elsner, Andromeda: overture
Dussek, Symphony Concertante for 2 pianos and orchestra in B flat major, Op.63
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Alexei Lubimov, Fortepiano
Václav Luks, Conductor
Olga Pashchenko, Piano
Sun 20 Aug at 19:00
Karwendel Music Festival

Sankt Peter und Paul, Mittenwald

Young Artists Concert Series
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
KMF Young Artists
Sun 20 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Church of the Augustinian Order, Krakow

Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Mozart
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Veriko Tchumburidze, Violin
Arman Tigranyan, Conductor
Sun 20 Aug at 19:45
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Nicholas Mulroy, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
Andrew Tortise, Tenor
Konstantin Wolff, Bass
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director, Harpsichord
Sun 20 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Opera in concert version: Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth
Buy tickets
Verdi, Macbeth
Europa Galante
Podlasie Opera
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Sun 20 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Camerata RCO: Vivaldi's The Four Seasons
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella): overture
Cherubini, Medea: E che? lo son Medea
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): overture
Verdi, La traviata: Prelude to Act IV
Puccini, Quando men vo soletta per la via
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Camerata RCO
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin
Tjeerd Top, Violin
Aug 19 mat, 20 mat

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Vienna Philharmonic and Blomstedt
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Aug 19, 20

Peckham Rye Multi-story Car Park, London

The Multi-Story Orchestra Chamber Series: Piano Duet
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Kate Whitley, Piano
Richard Uttley, Piano
Aug 19 mat, 20 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee: Carydis
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mozart, Divertimenti in B flat, K439b
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Sun 20 Aug at 10:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Debussy, Koechlin, Holliger
Debussy, Khamma
Koechlin, Les Bandar-log
Holliger, Concerto for violin and orchestra "Homage to Louis Soutter"
Lucerne Festival Academy
Heinz Holliger, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Sun 20 Aug at 11:00

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Matinee
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Works by Karlowicz
Dvořák, Cigánské melodie (Gypsy Songs) on poems by A. Heyduk, Op.55
Works by Rachmaninov
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Sun 20 Aug at 16:00

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Suk, Dvořák, Janáček
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn “St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Dvořák, From the Bohemian Forest (Ze Sumavy) (1883 version): Silent Woods (Klid) Op.68 no.5
Dvořák, Rondo in G Minor (1891 version), Op.94
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor, Op.46 no.8 (arr. cello and orchestra)
Janáček, On an Overgrown Path (arr. Rumler for string orch)
Camerata Zürich
Thomas Demenga, Cello, Director
Sun 20 Aug at 17:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

II. West-Eastern Divan Orchestra and Barenboim
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye (version for orchestra)
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (version for orchestra)
Berg, Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
Martha Argerich, Piano
Bassam Mussad, Trumpet
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Sun 20 Aug at 17:00

Rittergut Lucklum, Braunschweig

Rittergut Lucklum - Duo Arnholdt (Violoncello) - Redžić (Gitarre)
Vivaldi, Cello Sonata no. 5 in E minor, RV 40 (Barock)
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Barock)
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (Barock)
Tüür, Spiel, für violoncello und gitarre (Moderne)
Villa-Lobos, Bachanias Brasilieras No. 5 for flute and guitar (Romantik)
de Falla, Suite populaire espagnole (Romantik)
Arnholdt, Friederike Luise, Cello
Redžić, Sanel, Guitar
Sun 20 Aug at 17:15

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Summer Music for Wind Quintet
Atéa Wind Quintet
Sun 20 Aug at 19:00

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Beethoven String quartets III
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Cuarteto Casals
Sun 20 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 & Choral Fantasy
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Threlfall, Conductor
St George's Singers
Murray McLachlan, Piano
Dmitri Alexeev, Piano
Sun 20 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Avshalomov, Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich
Avshalomov, Hutongs of Peking
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Long Yu, Conductor
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Sun 20 Aug at 19:30

Colburn School: Zipper Hall, Los Angeles

Carmen in Concert
Bizet, Carmen (Carmen in Concert)
The Opera Buffs
Mona Lands, Conductor
Michael Van Duzer, Director
Kelley O'Connor, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Rodney Gilfry, Escamillo
Vanessa Vasquez, Micaëla
Sun 20 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Lugansky and the St Petersburg Philharmonic
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 20 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Black Voices
Voices, Black
Sun 20 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Drei Meister
Mozart, Piano Trio in C Major, K548
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 25 in E minor, Hob XV:12
Mozart, Trio in E for Piano, Violin and Cello, K542
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.1 no.3
Shunské Sato, Violin
Jonathan Cohen, Cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Sun 20 Aug at 20:00

Dreifaltigkeitskirche, Worms

Mitten im Leben 1517
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Beati immaculati
Zirler, Ich will fürthin gut päpstlich sein
Senfl, Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein mein
Anonymous, All mein Gedanken, die ich hab
de Lassus, Nun grüß dich Gott, mein Mündlein rot
Anonymous, Bummelierst du mir
Senfl, Mir ist ein rot Goldfingerlein
Senfl, Es hett ein Biedermann ein Weib
Neusidler, Wascha mesa
Neusidler, Passa é mezo Lamillanesa
Brandt, Lass rauschen, Sichele, rauschen
Traditional, Gesegn dich Laub
Traditional, O Tannenbaum
Traditional, Ach bittrer Winter
des Prez, Sit nomen Domini
Traditional, So treiben wir den Winter aus
Luther, Mitten wir im Leben sind
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang wilt du mein so gar vergessen
des Prez, Missa l'homme armé: Agnus Dei
Luther, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Isaac, Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bach, Nun ruhen alle Waelder - chorale, BWV392
des Prez, Scaramella va alla guerra
de Lassus, Matona, mia cara
Anonymous, Wir zogen in das Feld
Lautten Compagney
Calmus Ensemble Leipzig
Sun 20 Aug at 20:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Threlfall, Conductor
Leslie Howard, Piano
Sun 20 Aug at 22:00

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Dead Rat Orchestra
Orchestra, Dead Rat