Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Jul 16 mat, 19, 21, 24 mat, 29 mat, Aug 04, 11, 14 mat, 16 mat, 17, 20 mat, 24

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Glimmerglass Opera
Mon 16 Jul at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 1: Calidore String Quartet & Javier Perianes
Buy tickets
Shaw, Second Essay: Echo (world premiere)
Shaw, Third Essay: Ruby (world premiere)
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Calidore String Quartet
Javier Perianes, Piano

Palazzo Lodron Bertelli, Caderzone Terme

Campiglio Special Week: Andrei Pushkarev & the Kremerata Baltica String Trio
Works by Weinberg
Works by Schubert
Works by Krása
Works by Piazzolla
Kremerata Baltica String Trio, String Trio
Madara Petersone, Violin
Kristina Anuseviciute, Viola
Emma Bandeniece, Cello
Andrei Pushkarev, Percussion
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 4: Shostakovich’s ‘Leningrad’ Symphony
Buy tickets
Lindberg, Clarinet Concerto
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Mark Simpson, Clarinet
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30

Christ and St Stephen's Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Austro-German Gems
Buy tickets
Neukomm, Clarinet Quintet "Schöne Minke", Op.8
Thieriot, String Sextet in D major
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Danbi Um, Violin
Laura Park, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Julia Bruskin, Cello
Zachary Mowitz, Cello
Vadim Lando, Clarinet

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

© Tom Marks Photography
Howard, Rachmaninov, & Brahms
Buy tickets
Howard, 1:33...At least
Howard, Untitled
Howard, They Have Just Arrived at This New Level (World Premiere)
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque"
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
James Ehnes, Violin
Andrew Armstrong, Piano
Alexander Kerr, Violin
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Clive Greensmith, Cello
Jeffrey Barker, Flute
Anthony McGill, Clarinet
Nurit Bar-Josef, Violin
Yegor Dyachkov, Cello
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Max Levinson, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Stephan Doleschal
Glück im Unglück
Buy tickets
Unknown, Other (Musik von BartolomeyBittmann)
BartolomeyBittmann
Mon 16 Jul at 20:00
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Conservatoire Darius Milhaud: Auditorium Campra, Aix-en-Provence

Jorge Pardo Trio
Buy tickets
Jorge Pardo, Flute
Carles Benavent, Guitar
Tino Di Geraldo, Percussion
Jul 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Jul 16 mat
Schubert, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, D.125
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Mon 16 Jul at 12:00

Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton

Juliette Bausor, Daniel Bates & Simon Lepper
Dring, Trio
Poulenc, Sonata for oboe and piano
Arnold, Suite Bourgeoise
Delius, Fennimore and Gerda: Intermezzo
Poulenc, Flute Sonata, FP164
Farrington, Heatwave
Juliette Bausor, Flute
Daniel Bates, Oboe
Simon Lepper, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 12:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Bach, Was frag ich nach der Welt - Cantata, BWV94
Bach, Was willst du dich betrueben - Cantata, BWV107
Bach, Wo Gott, der Herr, nicht bei uns haelt - Cantata, BWV178
Gli Angeli Genève
Stephan MacLeod, Conductor
Mon 16 Jul at 13:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Olga Stezhko (piano) performs Debussy and Scriabin - Free lunchtime recital at St Martin
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Scriabin, Two Dances, Op.73
Debussy, Six Épigraphes antiques
Scriabin, Vers la flamme, Op.72
Olga Stezhko, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 16:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Beethoven, Jadin
Beethoven, String Trio no. 1 in E flat major, Op.3
Jadin, Andante for String Trio in F, Op.2 no. 3
Trio Guersan, String Trio
Mon 16 Jul at 18:00

Town Hall, Kings Lynn

Contemporary Consort
Mon 16 Jul at 18:00

Kulturzentrum Grand Hotel: Gustav Mahler Saal, Toblach | Dobbiaco

Liederabend mit Thomas Hampson
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Verschiedene Lieder)
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 18:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Allegri Miserere – Italian Choral Masterpieces
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Gesualdo, O vos omnes
Monteverdi, Adoramus te Christe
Palestrina, Missa Papae Marcelli
St Martin's Voices
Andrew Earis, Conductor
Mon 16 Jul at 19:00

Bellevue Presbyterian Church, Bellevue

Eastside Sings - Participate in four July choral sing-alongs
Vaughan Williams, Five Mystical Songs: Antiphon
Cannon, Gary, Conductor
Ingrid Verhulsdonk, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

« Perpetual Night »
Works by Coprario
Works by Lawes
Works by Ramsey
Works by Locke
Works by Blow
Works by Purcell
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30
Katya Grineva performs Chopin Nocturnes
Chopin, Nocturne no. 2 in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 19 in E minor, Op.72 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 4 in F major, Op.15 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 3 in B major, Op.9 no.3
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 15 in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 16 in E flat major, Op.55 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 8 in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66
Katya Grineva, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 19:30

QPAC: Concert Hall, Brisbane

Australian Youth Orchestra with Andrey Gugnin
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Australian Youth Orchestra
Andrey Gugnin, Piano
Mon 16 Jul at 20:00

UNCG School of Music: Recital Hall, Greensboro

Pianists Misha and Cipa Dichter in EMF Monday Chamber Series, July 16
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Copland, El Salón México (arr. Leonard Bernstein)
Ravel, La Valse, for two pianos
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Misha Dichter, Piano
Cipa Dichter, Piano
Eastern Music Festival Chamber Players
Mon 16 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Herbert Blomstedt conducts the Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Mon 16 Jul at 21:00

Domplatz, Linz

Debussy, Tchaikovsky, de Falla
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
David Garrett, Violin
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mon 16 Jul at 22:00

Gallia Théâtre Cinéma, Saintes

« Les Métamorphoses du Clavecin »
Works by Couperin
Works by Mâche
Works by Ligeti
Works by Xenakis
Works by Schoeller
Works by Bach
Maude Gratton, Keyboard
Florent Jodelet, Percussion