Find classical music concert listings | on 25-Aug

Fri 25 Aug at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Makoto Nakata (violin) Asagi Nakata (piano)
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sposalizio, S 161 no. 1
Liszt, Valse de bravoure, S214 no.1
Liszt, La notte, for violin and piano, S 377a
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S 244/12
Makoto Nakata, Violin
Asagi Nakata, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Adam Taylor (piano)
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.27
Schumann, Etudes symphoniques, Op.13
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adam Taylor, Piano

Rifugio Vajolet, Pozza di Fassa

BartolomeyBittmann
Programme to be announced
Matthias Bartolomey, Cello
Klemens Bittmann, Violin
Fri 25 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

The Church of Piarist Fathers, Krakow

Ostinato Quartet
Buy tickets
Barvinsky, Quartet in G minor
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
Skoryk, Melody
Ostinato Quartet, Quartet
Maria Melnychuk, Violin
Zoriana Rybak, Violin
Lesya Pikhmanets, Viola
Diane Kutsiy, Cello
Fri 25 Aug at 18:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Fri 25 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Parsifal - Act III
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal (Act 3)
Mariinsky Opera
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Emperor And Pathétique
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Kahchun Wong, Conductor
Shai Wosner, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Church of the Augustinian Order, Krakow

Dialogue of Souls
Buy tickets
Cantemir, Le Livre de la Science de la Musique
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Dimitri Psonis, Percussion
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30
Karwendel Music Festival

Sankt Peter und Paul, Mittenwald

Celebrity Concert Series
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
KMF Faculty members
KMF Orchestra
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach, Handel, Mozart by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Handel, Arias from Oratorios and Operas
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232: Agnus Dei
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Handel, Alcina HWV 34: sinfonia
London Octave
Dietrich Bethge, Director
Fabius, Rosina, Alto
Lorraine McAslan, Violin
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Czech Philharmonic and Truls Mork
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Truls Mørk, Cello
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Renaud Capuçon plays and conducts Mozart
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Festival Strings Lucerne
Daniel Dodds, Violin
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

Bubbly with Bach
Bach, Prelude in C Major, BWV545
Bach, Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV564 ("Adagio" only)
Bach, Fugue in C Major, BWV545
Bach, Aria variata in A Minor, BWV989
Bach, Geist und Seele wird verwirret - Cantata, BWV35
Bach, Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild - Cantata, BWV79
La Divina Armonia
Lorenzo Ghielmi, Organ
Alice Rossi, Soprano
Giuseppina Bridelli, Alto
Wolf Matthias Friedrich, Bass
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Music for a Summer's Night
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
International Vadstena Academy
Fri 25 Aug at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 55: Late Night
Buy tickets
Pandit Budhaditya Mukherjee, Sitar
Soumen Nandy, Tabla
Kumaresh Rajagopalan, Camatic violin
Jayanthi Kumaresh, Saraswati veena
Anantha R Krishnan, Mridangam
Fareed Ayaz
Muhammad Qawwal & Brothers
Aug 25, 26

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Wagner, Penderecki, Beethoven
Wagner, Faust overture
Penderecki, Cello Concerto no. 2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Celso López, Cello
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Aug 24, 25, eve

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Concert
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152 (2. Ohlas pisni (Echo of Songs), )
Wihan Quartet
Aug 24, 25

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Russian Flames
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Aug 23, 25, 26

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

New World Memories
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mackey, Mnemosyne's Pool
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Aug 24, 25, 27 mat

The Stage, Southwell

Classical with a Twist
Mozart, Bassoon and cello sonata in Si Major
Reich, Clapping Music
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 6 for flute and bassoon
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Katherine Bryan, Flute
Amy Harman, Bassoon
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Southwell Festival Voices
Aug 24, 25

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Strings in the Quire
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Jamie Campbell, Violin
Marcus Farnsworth, Conductor
Alison Rose, Soprano
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Aug 25, 26

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Asher Fisch Conducts Mahler 6
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Karen Gomyo, Violin
Aug 24, 25

The State Chamber, Southwell, Southwell

The Art of the Trio
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Works by Bray
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Bray, Those Secret Eyes
Rachel Kelly, Mezzo-soprano
Amy Harman, Bassoon
Lena Eckels, Viola
Sara Wolstenholme, Violin
Nathaniel Boyd, Cello
James Pillai, French horn
James Baillieu, Piano
Libby Burgess, Piano
James Cheung, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 12:15

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Lunchtime Recital
Genesis Sixteen
Fri 25 Aug at 13:00

Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh

Pianos @ One: Alexa Stier
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K281 (K189f)
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Works by Langgaard
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 3 in A minor, Op.28
Stevenson, Peter Grimes Fantasy (based on themes from Britten's opera)
Bartók, Piano Sonata Sz 80
Alexa Stier, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 13:05

St Marylebone Parish Church, London

Browning Song Recital, Browning poems set to music by Amy Beach, Michael Head, Maude White, Arnold Bax and others
Elgar, A Child Asleep
Coleridge-Taylor, You'll love me yet
Amanda Pitt, Soprano
Gavin Roberts, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Baiba Skride, Sol Gabetta, Nelson Goerner
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Chopin, Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op.65
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 18:00

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Beethoven String quartets IV
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Cuarteto Casals
Fri 25 Aug at 19:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Haydn The Creation
Haas, Ein kleines symphonisches Gedicht – für Wolfgang
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Fri 25 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Liszt, Prokofiev
Liszt, Puszta Wehmut, S.246
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Carlo Grante, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Works by Kats-Chernin
Amelia Farrugia, Soprano
Guy Noble, Conductor
Tamara-Anna Cislowska, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend René Pape, Camillo Radicke
Works by Schubert
Works by Strauss R.
René Pape, Bass
Camillo Radicke, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester and Metzmacher
Schoenberg, Accompaniement to a Film Scene (Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene), Op.34
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Panorama der Quartettkunst
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Bartók, Violin Sonata no. 2, Sz 76
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Artemis Quartet
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

Galway Cathedral, Galway

Esker Festival Orchestra | Galway Concert
Ireland, Songs of a Wayfarer
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Esker Festival Orchestra
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Mussorgsky, Prokofiev, Liadov, Shostakovich
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Liadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

San Francisco Conservatory of Music: Osher Salon, San Francisco

All-Russian Piano Recital performed by Pavitra Kumar
Medtner, Forgotten Melodies: Piano Sonata no. 11 in C minor "Sonata Tragica", Op.39 no.5
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Medtner, Fairy Tale for piano in B flat minor, Op.20 no.1
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Fri 25 Aug at 20:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Yang, Schumann, Chopin
Yang, Blossoms on a Moonlit Spring River
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Chopin, Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Vladimir Tropp, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 21:30

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Schumann, Loewe, Fauré
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Loewe, Gesang der Königin Maria Stuart auf den Tod Franz' II
Schumann, Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart (Poems of Mary Queen of Scots), for voice and piano, Op.135
Works by Fauré
Schumann, Lieder (selection)
Kate Royal, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 22:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Voices of Freedom
Byrd, Vigilate
Pärt, Solfeggio
Tallis, Miserere nostri
Works by Tormis
Poulenc, Figure humaine
Southwell Festival Voices
Marcus Farnsworth, Conductor