Find classical music concert listings | on 27-Aug

Aug 27, 28

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Bach, Chopin
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Harpsichord
Sun 27 Aug at 11:30
Karwendel Music Festival

Sankt Peter und Paul, Mittenwald

Festival closing concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
KMF Young Artists
KMF Orchestra
Sun 27 Aug at 15:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Seasons - Five Seasons
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Samuelsson, Five Seasons
Musica Vitae
Malin Broman, Director
Stina Ekblad, Narrator
Sun 27 Aug at 15:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 57: Swing No End
Buy tickets
Clare Teal
Guy Barker Big Band
Guy Barker, Bandleader
Winston Rollins Big Band
Winston Rollins, Bandleader
Hiromi, Piano
Sun 27 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

Academy of Music in Krakow: Florianka Hall, Krakow

On the beginning of the music career
Buy tickets
Ginastera, Canción al árbol del olvido
Ginastera, Canción a la luna lunanca
Ginastera, 5 canciones populares Argentinas, Op.10
Ogiński, Zamilcz, Ach Zamilcz Już
Karlowicz, Pamiętam ciche, jasne, złote dnie, op. 1 nr 5
Karlowicz, Mów do mnie jeszcze, op. 3 nr 1
Karlowicz, Zaczarowana królewna
Żeleński, Słowiczku mój
Rozycki, Rajski Ptak
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson
Ewa Menaszek, Mezzo-soprano
Karolina Lindert, Piano
Joanna Wójcik, Soprano
Aleksandra Dąbek, Fortepiano
Sun 27 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Concert for Choir
Buy tickets
Smolka, New work
Forte, En Ego Campana
Sandström, A new Heaven and a new Earth
Schnittke, Choir Concerto
Swedish Radio Choir
Peter Dijkstra, Choirmaster / chorus director

Tiroler Landeskonservatorium, Innsbruck

Final concert of the Cesti Competition
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Monteverdi, Extracts from operas
Cavalli, Extracts from operas
Cesti, Extracts from operas
Handel, Extracts from operas
Finalists of the 8th Cesti Singing Competition
Sun 27 Aug at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito (Concert performance)
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Anna Lucia Richter, Servilia
Karina Gauvin, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Maximilian Schmitt, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Choir
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Sun 27 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

The Tempel Synagogue, Krakow

Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Mercadante, Flute Concerto no. 2 in E minor, Op.57
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio
Łukasz Długosz, Flute
Anna Duczmal-Mróz, Conductor
Sun 27 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Diana Damrau & The Czech Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Il rè pastore: L'ameró, sarò costante
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: E Susanna non vien
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, "Haffner", K385
Strauss R., Das Rosenband, Op.36 no.1
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Strauss R., Traum durch die Dämmerung, Op.29 no.1
Strauss R., Cradle Song (Wiegenlied), Op.41 no.1
Strauss R., Winterweihe, Op.48 no.4
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Sun 27 Aug at 19:45
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Copland, Lincoln Portrait
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Charles Dance, Narrator
Sun 27 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Greetje Kauffeld - Let me sing and I’m happy
Buy tickets
Greetje Kauffeld, Voice
Dig d'Diz, Jazz Trio
Ack van Rooyen, Flügelhorn
Paul Haenen, Actor
Sun 27 Aug at 20:00

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

Bach's Mass in B minor
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, Conductor
Sun 27 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Boris Giltburg in Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No. 2
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Residentie Orkest
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Aug 26, 27

Yatsugatake Kogen Concert Hall, Nagano

Fumiaki Miura × Nobuyuki Tsujii duo recital
Bach, Partita no. 3 in A minor, BWV827
Debussy, Images, Set 1, for piano
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Fumiaki Miura, Violin
Aug 24, 25, 27 mat

The Stage, Southwell

Classical with a Twist
Mozart, Bassoon and cello sonata in Si Major
Reich, Clapping Music
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 6 for flute and bassoon
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Katherine Bryan, Flute
Amy Harman, Bassoon
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Southwell Festival Voices
Aug 26, 27

Schlosskirche, Brühl

Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Haydn, Lieder und Canzonetten
Mozart, Lieder und Canzonetten
Reichardt, Lieder und Canzonetten
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Wiebke Weidanz, Piano
Aug 26 mat, 27 mat

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Vienna Philharmonic and Barenboim
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Aug 26, 27

St Margareta, Brühl

Krieg und Frieden
Mozart, Church Sonata in G, K274 (K271d)
Haydn, Concerto for 2 lire organizzate (or flute and oboe) no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIh:1
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, “Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
Theresa Nelles, Soprano
Charlotte Quadt, Mezzo-soprano
Frederik Schauhoff, Bass
Clara Blessing, Oboe
Vox Bona
Karin Freist-Wissing, Conductor
Nico Heinrich, Tenor
Sun 27 Aug at 11:00

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Peter Moore, tromón y Richard Uttley, piano (Reino Unido)
Peter Moore, Trombone
Richard Uttley, Piano
Sun 27 Aug at 11:00

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Matinee with Renaud Capuçon
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Schubert, Rondo for violin and string orchestra in A major, D.438
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Festival Strings Lucerne
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Daniel Dodds, Violin, Leader
Sun 27 Aug at 11:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Marco Postinghel, Bassoon
Baiba Skride, Violin
Veronika Hagen, Viola
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Roberto Di Ronza, Double Bass
Sun 27 Aug at 14:00

Capuchin Friary, Dublin

Esker Festival Orchestra | Dublin Concert
Works by Mahler
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Esker Festival Orchestra
Sun 27 Aug at 14:30

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland

The Damnation of Faust
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Alisa Kolosova, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Eric Owens, Bass
James Clayton, Baritone
New Zealand Opera Chorus
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Sun 27 Aug at 15:00

St John's Episcopal Church, New York City

Concerts on the Slope
Hartke, The Horse with the Lavender Eye
Stravinsky, Duo concertant
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite
Jacob Ashworth, Violin
Bixby Kennedy, Clarinet
Lee Dionne, Piano
Sun 27 Aug at 15:00

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Kodály
Kodály, Háry János
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Sun 27 Aug at 15:30

Chapelle des Carmélites, Toulouse

Musique en Dialogue aux Carmélites : la note bleue
Chopin, Other (Texte : George Sand)
Denis Pascal, Piano
Sun 27 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Klavierabend Christian Zacharias
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 4 in A minor, D.537
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for piano
Schumann, Davidsbündlertänze, Op.6
Christian Zacharias, Piano
Sun 27 Aug at 18:00

Nikolaikirche Wettin, Wettin-Löbejün

CBSO Youth Chorus Sommerkonzert Nikolaikirche Wettin
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Britten, A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
Elgar, The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Mendelssohn, Veni Domine
Rutter, A Gaelic Blessing
CBSO Youth Chorus
Sun 27 Aug at 19:30

Southwell Minster, Southwell

French Chamber Classics
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Ravel, Introduction and allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet
Fauré, Piano Quintet no. 1 in D minor, Op.89
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Poulenc, Le bal masqué
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Katherine Bryan, Flute
Joseph Shiner, Clarinet
Jamie Campbell, Violin
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
James Cheung, Piano
James Baillieu, Piano
Libby Burgess, Piano
Sun 27 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Piotr Beczala, Helmut Deutsch
Works by Chopin
Works by Szymanowski
Works by Tosti
Works by Verdi
Works by Bellini
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Sun 27 Aug at 20:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

I. Berliner Philharmoniker and Rattle
Haas, New Work, commissioned by the Berliner Philharmoniker (Austrian première)
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Bass
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenars, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor