Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© styriarte
Fux.OPERNFEST
Buy tickets
Fux, Julo Ascanio, Re d'Alba (Oper)
Kai Wessel, Countertenor
Arianna Vendittelli, Soprano
Monica Piccinini, Soprano
Valerio Contaldo, Tenor
Mauro Borgioni, Bass
Zefiro Baroque Orchestra
Alfredo Bernardini, Conductor
OchoReSotto, Lighting Designer
Lilli Hartmann, Costume Designer
Mon 25 Jun at 13:00

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Marcel Becker, double bass and Ron Abramski, piano
Marcel Becker, double bass and Ron Abramski, piano
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard in G minor, BWV1030b (transcribed from viola da gamba)
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46 (transcribed from cello)
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38 (transcribed from cello)
Marcel Becker, Double Bass
Ron Abramski, Piano
Mon 25 Jun at 18:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Jennifer Johnston (mezzo soprano) & Cameron Richardson-Eames (piano) - Showcase recital and reception
Jennifer Johnston (mezzo soprano) & Cameron Richardson-Eames (piano) - Showcase recital and reception
Buy tickets
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Calypso
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies for mezzo soprano and piano, Op.41
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Johnny
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Richardson-Eames, Cameron, Piano
Mon 25 Jun at 18:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Im Klang: Strawinskys Feuervogel-Suite
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Mon 25 Jun at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Recital Hall, London

Music for Saxophone
Music for Saxophone
Buy tickets
Mon 25 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Quatuor Ebène; Martin Fröst
Quatuor Ebène; Martin Fröst
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.18 no.2
Fauré, String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Quatuor Ébène
Mon 25 Jun at 19:30
Crumb, Sonata for solo cello
Crumb, Makrokosmos Volume I: Twelve fantasy pieces after the Zodiac
Crumb, 11 Echoes of autumn
Crumb, Vox balaenae
Marsyas Trio
Helen Vidovich, Flute
Valerie Welbanks, Cello
Zubin Kanga, Piano
Patrick Dawkins, Violin
Heather Roche, Clarinet
Mon 25 Jun at 19:30
Bradfield Festival of Music

St Nicholas Church, High Bradfield, Sheffield

Onyx Brass
Mon 25 Jun at 19:30

St Stephen Walbrook, London

Breath of Hope
Breath of Hope
Buy tickets
Holst, Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op.14
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (arr. Mason)
Vaughan Williams, Six studies in English Folksong
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps
Schulhoff, Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
New London Chamber Ensemble
Ragge, Melanie, Oboe
Robert Manasse, Flute
Ashworth, Neyire, Clarinet
Fraser Gordon, Bassoon
Cammish, Alexia, French horn
Michael Dussek, Piano
Mon 25 Jun at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: El legado Beethoven
Ciclo Satélites: El legado Beethoven
Buy tickets
Berwald, Septet in B flat major
Kreutzer, Septeto en mi bemol mayor, Op.62
Ensemble Clásico de Madrid
Mon 25 Jun at 19:30

Christ and St Stephen's Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Vive la France
Buy tickets
Eler, Horn Quartet no. 1, Op.1
Onslow, String Quintet no. 30 in E minor, Op.74
Saint-Saëns, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, Op.112
Abigel Kralik, Violin
Randall Goosby, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Paul Wiancko, Cello
Karl Kramer, French horn
Mon 25 Jun at 20:15
© Anne Dokter
Concertgebouw Orchestra: Masterclass Daniele Gatti
Buy tickets
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Jun 25, 27, 30, Jul 02, 04, 07, 09, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Jun 25

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Verdi’s Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Angel Blue, Soprano
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Diego Torre, Tenor
Jérôme Varnier, Bass
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Oleg Caetani, Conductor
Jun 25

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Junge Wilde
Shaw, Entr'acte
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Jun 25, 26

Théâtre Gérard Philipe, Saint-Denis

Erismena de Cavalli
Cavalli, Erismena
Francesca Aspromonte, Soprano
Carlo Vistoli, Countertenor
Susanna Hurrell, Soprano
Jakub Józef Orliński, Countertenor
Alexander Miminoshvili, Baritone
Cappella Mediterranea
Jean Bellorini, Director
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Director
Jun 25, 26

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Brahms, Shostakovich
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Richard Biaggini, Violin
Konstantin Chudovsky, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago
Jun 25, 26

La Seine Musicale, Paris

Mozart
Mozart, Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento in B flat, K125
Mozart, Thamos, King of Egypt (König in Ägypten)
Sandrine Piau, Soprano
Aline Martin, Contralto
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
Andreas Wolf, Bass
Chœur accentus
Insula Orchestra
Laurence Equilbey, Conductor
Yannis Kokkos, création visuelle
Guillaume Carreau, dessin en direct
Yohann Olivier, manipulation
Emmanuel Larue, vidéo
Mon 25 Jun at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Jerusalem Quartet, Gary Hoffmann
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Jerusalem Quartet
Gary Hoffman, Cello
Mon 25 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VIII
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Staatskapelle Berlin
Anna Nechaeva, Soprano
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vinzenz Weissenburger, Conductor
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Jun 25

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Steven Isserlis plays Shostakovich
Adams, Concerto Grosso (World première)
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Kats-Chernin, Other (World première)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Mon 25 Jun at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Anja Harteros, Wolfram Rieger
Anja Harteros, Soprano
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Mon 25 Jun at 20:00

Regentenbau: Max-Littmann-Saal, Bad Kissingen

"Ein einziger Ton": Werke von Arvo Pärt mit Sinfonietta Riga und Latvian Radio Choir
Pärt, Solfeggio
Pärt, Fratres
Pärt, Salve Regina
Pärt, Adam's lament
Sinfonietta Rīga
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor