Find classical music concert listings | on 26-Sep

Sep 26, 28

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Glinka, Hartmann, Rachmaninov
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Hartmann, Concerto funebre, for solo violin and string orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Leonid Grin, Conductor
Tue 26 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Gluck, Fauré, Rachmaninov
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: extracts
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (arr. V Borisovsky)
Yohei Nakajima, Viola
Irina Lyakhovskaya, Piano
Tue 26 Sep at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Violin Masterclass with Alina Ibragimova
Buy tickets
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00
Rye Arts Festival

All Saints Church, Iden

Music for Violin and Viola
Buy tickets
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423
Bartók, Duos for Two Violins, Sz 98
Tabakova, Pirin (version for violin solo)
Martinů, Three Madrigals for violin and viola "Duo no. 1", H 313
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

Fringe Dairy: Fringe Club Underground, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Good Music @ The Fringe with James C.: Rhythmic Origins
Buy tickets
Cuddeford, Ur [for a percussionist with two bass drums] (1993; Revised 2017)
Bach, Violin partita no. 1 in B minor, BWV1002
Rădulescu, Agnus Dei, for 2 string instruments, Op.84
Jenkins, 21 Fantasias for viols (Nos 17 & 21)
Birtwistle, Duets for Storab, for two flutes (Arranged for two violins)
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
James Cuddeford, Violin
Hoai-nam Le, Violin
Nagai Masami, Double Bass
Rieko Koyama, Percussion
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Tasmin Little and Piers Lane
Buy tickets
Bridge, Violin Sonata
Szymanowski, Sonata for violin and piano, Op.9
Bliss, Violin Sonata
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Tasmin Little, Violin
Piers Lane, Piano
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música: Sala de Cámara, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Sin fronteras
Buy tickets
Chausson, Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Miyar, Castillo interior, Op.40B
León, Dos danzas argentinas
Sonor Ensemble
Luis Aguirre, Conductor

Civic Hall Stratford, Stratford-on-Avon

Mendelssohn's Scottish Symphony
Buy tickets
Arnold, Concerto for Flute and Strings no. 1, Op.45
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Orchestra of the Swan
Diane Clark, Flute
Victoria Brawn, Oboe
Sally Harrop, Clarinet
Philip Brookes, Bassoon
Francesca Moore-Bridger, French horn
Patrycja Pieczara, Conductor
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Gypsy Baroque Fantasy
Buy tickets
Piers Adams, Recorder
Adam Summerhayes, Violin
Angela East, Cello
David Wright, Harpsichord
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Yeovil Octagon Theatre, Yeovil

Revolutionary Hero
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Victor Aviat, Conductor
Alexander Janiczek, Violin
Tue 26 Sep at 19:45

St Mary's Church, Twickenham

Doric String Quartet
Buy tickets
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34 ("Sun")
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Doric String Quartet
Tue 26 Sep at 20:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

St Nicholas' Church, Varazdin

Vivaldi, Bach
Buy tickets
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Varaždin Chamber Orchestra
Zoran Dukic, Guitar
Petrit Çeku, Guitar
Maroje Brčić, Guitar
Tvrtko Sarić, Guitar
Tue 26 Sep at 20:15
Nederlands Kamerkoor sings Fauré's Requiem
Buy tickets
Nystedt, Immortal Bach
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in D major, Op.73a (arr of String Quartet no.3 by Rudolf Barshai)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Candida Thompson, Leader, Violin
Judith van Wanroij, Soprano
Andreas Wolf, Baritone
Sep 23, 26

Wigmore Hall, London

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Brahms and Bach
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Brahms, Eight Piano Pieces, (Klavierstücke) Op.76
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Sep 23, 24 mat, 26

Severance Hall, Cleveland

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Alan Held, Forester
Martina Janková, Bystrouška
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Zlatohřbítek
David Cangelosi, Schoolmaster
Daryl Freedman, Lapák
Dashon Burton, Parson
Andrew Foster-Williams, Harašta
The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus
Sep 23, 26

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti, Tchaikovsky & Mutter
Penderecki, The Awakening of Jacob
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Sep 26, 27

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Mozart, Brahms
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Zilvinas Smalys, Bassoon
Konstantin Chudovsky, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago
Sep 26, 27, 28

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - in concert
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Empire strikes Back (World première + film screening)
David Newman, Conductor
Sep 23, 26

Symphony Hall, Boston

Haydn, Mahler
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Opening Night Gala
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat, K16
Mozart, Apollo et Hyacinthus, K38: Discede crudelis
Mozart, Motet in F for Soprano, "Exsultate, jubilate", K165 (K158a)
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Yuja Wang, Piano
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

St Magnus the Martyr, London

Come And Sing: Haydn's Paukenmesse
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, “Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
The Esterhazy Singers of London
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

OOTS and Peter Moore
Rota, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Peter Moore, Trombone
Orchestra of the Swan
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Beethoven, Martinů, Dvořák
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Martinů, Cinq pièces brèves (Five Short Pieces), H 184
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, Op.65
Altenberg Trio
Amiram Ganz, Violin
Christoph Stradner, Cello
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

1. Kammerkonzert
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 8 in D major
Mendelssohn, Che vuoi mio cor?...Io lo so che il bel sembiante, Rezitativ und Arie für Mezzosopran und Streichorchester
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 9 in C major "Swiss"
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg, Conductor
Margot Oitzinger, Mezzo-soprano
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Tabea Zimmermann
Britten, Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48b
Larcher, Still
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Tue 26 Sep at 20:00

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Ravel, de Falla, Halvorsen, Schubert
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
de Falla, Suite Populaire Espagnole
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Gwendolyn Masin, Violin
Finghin Collins, Piano
István Várdai, Cello
Tue 26 Sep at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Tongyeong Festival Orchestra / Heinz Holliger
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (Orchesterfassung)
Yun, Violinkonzert Nr. 3
Yun, Harmonia, für Bläser, Harfe und Schlagwerk
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Tongyeong Festival Orchestra
Heinz Holliger, Conductor
Clara-Jumi Kang, Violin
Tue 26 Sep at 21:00

Auditorium C Pollini, Padua

Campogrande, Paganini, Mozart
Campogrande, Divertimento for string orchestra (World première)
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.6 (Original version)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, Conductor