Find classical music concert listings | on 28-Sep

Sep 28, 30
Quatuor Mosaïques: Mozart Haydn and Schubert
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Quatuor Mosaïques
Sep 27, 28
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste, Sz 106
Sep 28, 29

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Brahms, Klami
Buy tickets
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Klami, Salmo
Marjukka Tepponen, Soprano
Juha Kotilainen, Baritone
Coro de RTVE
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Sep 28, 29

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Por el amor de Mozart
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Tommaso Cogato, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Sep 28, 29

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Yannick and Janine
Buy tickets
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sep 27, 28
Haydn, Symphony no. 93 in D major
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Sep 26, 28

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Glinka, Hartmann, Rachmaninov
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Hartmann, Concerto funebre, for solo violin and string orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Leonid Grin, Conductor
Sep 28, 30

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Bach, Ouverture h-moll
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in F major, ''La Tempesta di Mare'' Op.10 no.1, RV 433
Mozart, Arien aus "Die Zauberflöte" &"Die Hochzeit des Figaro"
Haydn, "Londoner Trio"
Rossini, Arie des Barbiere"
Residenz Solisten
Thu 28 Sep at 12:15
Loewe, My Fair Lady: excerpts
Dupré, 3 Preludes and Fugues for Organ, Op.36
Miranda Colchester, Soprano
Ulf Norberg, Organ
Thu 28 Sep at 13:00
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Vasks, The white scenery
Glazunov, Oriental reverie
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Rózsa, Film music from Spellbound: Concerto
Natacha Kudritskaya, Piano
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Annette Walther, Violin
Nathan Braude, Viola
Claude Frochaux, Cello
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Lydia Kavina, Theremin
Brian O'Kane, Cello
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Thu 28 Sep at 13:05
Duruflé, Suite for Organ, Op.5: prelude in E flat minor
Tournemire, Petite rapsodie improvisée (reconstructed by Duruflé)
Ropartz, Prélude funèbre
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 3 in F sharp minor, Op.28
Colin Walsh, Organ
Thu 28 Sep at 19:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Varazdin Cathedral, Varazdin

Festive concert on 20th anniversary of Roman Catholic Diocese of Varaždin
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Croatian Baroque Ensemble
Choir of the Varaždin Cathedral Chorus Angelicus
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, Tetbury

Heath Quartet with Julian Bliss
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 31 in B minor, Op.33 no.1, Hob III:37
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Heath Quartet
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Karen Cargill Sings Elgar
Buy tickets
Elgar, Sospiri for string orchestra and harp, Op.70
Elgar, Sea Pictures Op.37: In Haven (Capri)
Tippett, Symphony no. 3
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Nicholls, Soprano
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Philip Glass: 80th Birthday
Buy tickets
Dvořák, "American " Suite in A major for orchestra, Op.98b
Glass, Symphony no. 11
Scriabin, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, Op.29
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Sibelius
Buy tickets
Thorvaldsdóttir, Aeriality
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Bjarnason, Violin Concerto
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Beyond the Horizon
Buy tickets
Liszt, Der Doppelgänger no. 7 (transcribed from Schubert's Schwanengesang), S 560/12
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Golijov, The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Keivo, Ibrahim, Improvised work
Keivo, Ibrahim, Voice
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Annette Walther, Violin
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Brian O'Kane, Cello
Abel Selaocoe, Cello
Natacha Kudritskaya, Piano
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Menahem Pressler plays Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Oberlin College: Finney Chapel, Oberlin

Artist Recital Series Presents: Punch Brothers
Buy tickets
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Cultureel Centrum "De PlomBom", Ninove

Gounod Gothique
Buy tickets
Gounod, Messe Chorale
Gounod, Paucitas Dierum
Gounod, Ave verum
Gounod, Agnus Dei
Gounod, Parce & Hosanna sur un choral et une fugue de Bach
Gounod, Les sept dernières paroles de notre Seigneur
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
François Saint-Yves, Organ
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00
Rye Arts Festival

Rye Methodist Church, Rye

Songs of Love and Romance
Buy tickets
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52
Sarah Dacey, Soprano
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
Greg Tassell, Tenor
James Oldfield, Bass-baritone
Belinda Jones, Piano
Simon Lane, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

SAC: Concert Hall, Seoul

Czech Philharmonic on tour
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Isang Enders, Cello
Replacement for Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Kreuzkirche, Bonn

Wizardry of Associations
Buy tickets
Busoni, Fantasia after J.S. Bach, BWV 253
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079: Trio Sonata for flute, violin and continuo
Kerll, Passacaglia in D Minor
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus XI
Busoni, Fantasia contrappuntistica, BV256
Igor Levit, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Enescu, Bartók, Janáček, Kodály
Buy tickets
Enescu, Suite no. 1 in C major, Op.9
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Ligeti, Martinů, Schubert
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Lontano
Martinů, Cello Concerto no. 1
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Valey Centro Cultural de Castrillón, Piedras Blancas

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Concierto extraordinario
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Thu 28 Sep at 20:15
Windsor Festival

Eton College, School Hall, Windsor

Eton Boys' Concert
Buy tickets
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 (First Movement)
Purcell, Birthday ode for Queen Mary: Come ye sons of art, away, Z323 (Excerpts)
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod (Arranged for cello octet)
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat major, S 244/6
The Boys of Eton College
Thu 28 Sep at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Suites by Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Sep 28, 30, Oct 01 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Symphonie fantastique
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Jeremy Denk, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Sep 27, 28, 29

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

In Portrait 1
Dean, Viola Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Brett Dean, Conductor
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Sep 28, 29 mat, 30 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Bruckner 4
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Ogonek, All These Lighted Things (World première)
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Sep 28, 30

Severance Hall, Cleveland

The Rite of Spring
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132 (adapted for string orchestra)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sep 28, 30, Oct 01

Rice University, Shepherd School of Music: Stude Concert Hall, Houston

Russian Masters
Borodin, Prince Igor: overture
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Houston Symphony
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Sep 26, 27, 28

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - in concert
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Empire strikes Back (World première + film screening)
David Newman, Conductor
Sep 28, 29

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Carpenter plays Copland / Favorites by Bernstein & Adams
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland, Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
National Symphony Orchestra
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Sep 27, 28

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

Soirée d'ouverture
Programme to be announced
Opéra National du Rhin
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Alexia Voulgaridou, Soprano
Scott Hendricks, Baritone
Abdellah Lasri, Tenor
Vannina Santoni, Soprano
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Soprano
Sébastien Dutrieux, Acteur
Artistes de l'Opéra Studio de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Ballet de l'Opéra National du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Sep 28, 29 mat, 30, Oct 03

Symphony Hall, Boston

Beethoven, Shostakovich
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Paul Lewis, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sep 28, 29, 30

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Hindemith, Brahms
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30 and 14:15
Mirga conducts Mahler's Fourth
Sibelius, Scene with Cranes, Op.44 no.2
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Marie-Christine Zupancic, Flute
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Thu 28 Sep at 12:00

St Michael Paternoster Royal, London

Phillup
Programme to be announced
Phillip Dyson, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 13:10

St Anne's Church, Lewes

Thursday Lunchtime Concert at St Anne's, Lewes
Moulds, Under the Leaves of Neldoreth, Op.70
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:49
Satie, Three Gnossiennes
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Thomson, Scottish Waters
Johan De Cock, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 19:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Gloria by candlelight
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major for soloists choir and orchestra, RV 589
English Baroque Choir
Brandenburg Baroque Soloists
Persephone Gibbs, Violin
Jeremy Jackman, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Ángeles Hoyos, violín (Colombia)
Ángeles Hoyos, Violin
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Schönberghaus, Mödling

Konzert: Tradition ist die Weitergabe des Feuers
Schmid, Trio, Op.5
Wellesz, 2 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, Op.34
Spinner, Trio für Klarinette, Cello und Klavier
Skalkottas, Tender Melody
Skalkottas, Bolero
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Ensemble TRIS
Jörg Wachsenegger, Clarinet
Gerhard Waiz, Cello
Holger Busch, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

Leon McCawley and OOTS wind soloists
Schumann, Waldszenen, Op.82
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Rachmaninov, Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Ravel, Miroirs
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
Leon McCawley, Piano
Orchestra of the Swan
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Hollywood in Vienna
Works by Elfman
Unknown, to be announced
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30
2017 East-West Arts Initiative Gala Concert
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Xian, Yellow River Piano Concerto
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Works by Donizetti
Works by Bizet
Works by Puccini
Works by Verdi
Works by Catalani
Beibei Wang, Soprano
Stephanie Lewis, Mezzo-soprano
Alberto Suosa, Tenor
Peter Knapp, Conductor
Ke Ma, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Concertgebouw, Bruges

Dénes Várjon and Miklós Perényi Play Brahms and Kurtág
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Kurtág, Signs, Games and Messages
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Miklós Perényi, Cello
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Klassische Philharmonie Bonn
Telemann, Water Music in C major, "Hamburger Ebb and Fluth", TWV 55:C3
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 no.7, RV 567
Haydn, Symphony no. 73 in D major “La chasse”
Juri Schmahl, Oboe
Heribert Beissel, Conductor
Bonn Classical Philharmonic
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Scandinavia House, New York City

Jeffrey Siegel, Celebrating Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein, West Side Story
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Jeffrey Siegel, Piano