Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Fri 20 Jul at 14:30 and 17:30
Les Promenades musicales du Pays d'Auge

Domaine Christian Drouin, Coudray-Rabut

Le Baroque au Verger
Buy tickets
Kertzinger, Prélude Ré mineur
Abel, Arpeggiata/Allegro/Adagio/Allegro
Telemann, Fantaisie
Hume, A Souldiers Galliard
Hume, Captain Hume's Pavin
Hume, uke of Holstone Almaine
Sainte-Colombe, Transcription
Marais, Les Voix Humaines in D major, for viola da gamba and continuo
Mathias Ferré, Viola da Gamba
Jul 20, 21, 22 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

The Amazing Filmphony
Buy tickets
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Ko, Keon, Director
Yuri Ng, Choreography
Yip Wing-sie, Conductor
Wan, Jarita, Vocals
Cheung, Margaret, Vocals
Cheng, Jordan, Vocals
Lau, Rick, Vocals
Fri 20 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Yuri Bashmet & Sergei Babayan
Yuri Bashmet & Sergei Babayan
Buy tickets
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 3 in G minor, BWV1029
Schnittke, String Trio for violin viola and cello (arr. Bashmet)
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
Yuri Bashmet, Viola
Sergei Babayan, Piano

Rifugio F.F. Tuckett e Q. Sella, Madonna di Campiglio

Campiglio Special Week: Kremerata Baltica
Schumann, Bilder aus dem Osten (Pictures from the East), Op.66
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Jančevskis, Lignum
Kremerata Baltica
Fri 20 Jul at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

ECHO Rising Stars: Nora Fischer
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Nora Fischer, Soprano
Daniel Kool, Piano

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Grigoris Ioannou  (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Grigoris Ioannou (piano)
Rautavaara, Narcissus
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 10 in F minor
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 11 Harmonies du Soir
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 12 Chasse neige
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Grigoris Ioannou, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Royal Air Force Musicians
Lunchtime Recital - Royal Air Force Musicians
Bruch, 8 Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, Op.83 (No.7)
Mozart, Trio in E flat for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, "Kegelstatt", K498
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Royal Air Force Musicians
McGleish, Hannah, Viola
Penman, Ryan, Clarinet
Anthony McCarthy, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

The Amici Trio
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Edwards, Two Pieces for Solo Oboe
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Klughardt, Schilflieder, Op.28
Bach, Arioso
The Amici Trio
Elsie Woollard, Oboe
Mark Gibbs, Viola
Christopher Atkinson, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 18:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

NYOS Junior Orchestra Summer Concert <br>The Power of Nature
NYOS Junior Orchestra Summer Concert
The Power of Nature
Buy tickets
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Ritchie, Whalesong, for double bass and orchestra (UK premiere)
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Stuart Coolidge, The Blue Planet
MacCunn, Land of the Mountains and the Flood
NYOS Junior Orchestra
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
Ben Burnley, Double Bass
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00

Exeter Cathedral, Exeter

© Alastair Merrill
Symphonie Fantastique meets the Rite of Spring
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Amadeus Orchestra
Philip Mackenzie, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Rufus Wainwright & Friends
Rufus Wainwright & Friends
Buy tickets
Rufus Wainwright, Voice
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Brooklyn Rider
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Festspielkonzert Attacca
Buy tickets
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
ATTACCA - Youth Orchestra of the Bayerische Staatsorchester
Allan Bergius, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

Jones Hall, Houston

Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Houston Symphony
Aram Demirjian, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Lan Shui, Conductor
Singapore Symphony Chorus
Singapore Symphony Youth Choir
Singapore Symphony Children's Choir
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

St Luke's Passion
Guest Orchestras
Buy tickets
Penderecki, St Luke Passion
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Lucas Meachem, Baritone
Krakow Philharmonic Choir
Teresa Majka-Pacanek, Choirmaster / chorus director
Warsaw Boys Choir
Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 8: Youthful Beginnings
Buy tickets
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps
Boulanger, D'un soir triste
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Owen, Nocturne
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120 (original version, 1841)
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipei

Trouble in Tahiti
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Kelly Markgraf, Baritone
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

Schloss Schleissheim: Large Festive Hall, Munich

Festkonzert auf Schloss Schleißheim
Festkonzert auf Schloss Schleißheim
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Verdi, Paraphrase "Rigoletto"
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Munich Residenz Solisten
Andreas Skouras, Harpsichord
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Julia Wesely
Schönre Welten
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Pacific Quartet Vienna
Rudolf Leopold, Cello
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Vincente Amigo, Flamenco guitar
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Yaoying Wang (piano), Nicolae Mihaila (piano) + Surprise Artist (pianist Ke Ma)
Yaoying Wang (piano), Nicolae Mihaila (piano) + Surprise Artist (pianist Ke Ma)
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Scriabin, Deux Poèmes Op.32
Schubert, Auf dem Wasser Zu Singen (arranged by Franz Liszt)
Stephens, Red Tide
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
YaoYing Wang, Piano
Mihaila, Nicolae, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Janine Jansen & Elisabeth Leonskaja
Janine Jansen & Elisabeth Leonskaja
Buy tickets
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Beethoven, Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op.23
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Janine Jansen, Violin
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

© Tom Marks Photography
Beethoven, Debussy, & Korngold
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Korngold, Suite for two violins, cello and piano, Op.23
Sean Osborn, Clarinet
Yegor Dyachkov, Cello
Max Levinson, Piano
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Jeewon Park, Piano
Nurit Bar-Josef, Violin
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Clive Greensmith, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
Jul 20

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

The Creation
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Chœur accentus
Insula Orchestra
Laurence Equilbey, Conductor
Carlus Padrissa, Director
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Thomas Tatzl, Baritone
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Jul 20, 21

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Jupiter Symphony
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Jul 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Barbican Theatre, London

Barry Humphries’ Weimar Cabaret
Works by Weill
Works by Holländer
Works by Krenek
Works by Schulhoff
Aurora Orchestra
Satu Vänskä, Director
Barry Humphries, Presenter
Melissa Madden Gray (Meow Meow), Voice
Jul 20, 21, 23

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven & Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 (Arr Klengel)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1, arranged for orchestra by Schoenberg
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Jul 20, 21

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Pictures at an Exhibition
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Higdon, Violin Concerto (Australian première)
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (Orch. Ravel)
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 12:00

Croston Theatre, Westholme School, Blackburn

Ribble Valley International Piano Week - Kathy Chow
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Brahms, 16 Variations on a theme by Schumann, Op.9
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Chow, Kathy, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 12:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Scarlatti, Forqueray, Ligeti
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Forqueray
Ligeti, Continuum for Harpsichord
Justin Taylor, Harpsichord
Fri 20 Jul at 13:10

St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds

Clarinet Solo Project
Luciano, Sequenza no. 1 for solo clarinet
Berio, Lied, for clarinet
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Puccini, Tosca: prelude to Act III
Luciano, Homage to Poulenc
Luciano, Fragment no. 4
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
Fri 20 Jul at 15:00

St John's Church, Buxton

The Sacconi Quartet
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 13 in G major, Op.106
Sacconi Quartet
Fri 20 Jul at 16:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

« Dans l'ombre de Beethoven»
Works by Beethoven
Works by Hoffmann
Works by Kalliwoda
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Jeune Orchestre de l'Abbaye
Michael Alexander Willens, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 18:00

Kulturzentrum Grand Hotel: Gustav Mahler Saal, Toblach | Dobbiaco

Van Kuijk Quartett
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Quatour Van Kuijk
Fri 20 Jul at 18:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

New York Philharmonic | Bernstein on Broadway
Bernstein, Candide
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bernstein, Wonderful Town
Bernstein, Fancy Free
Bernstein, West Side Story
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Laura Osnes, Vocals
Santino Fontana, Baritone
Ashford, Annaleigh, Vocals
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00

Cafe Kino, Bristol

Bettella & Stabler
Bettella, Edward, Cello Sonata No.1 (EP Launch)
Bettella, Edward, Sunset Fan
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Owen, Gweddi y Pechadur
Wonder, They Won't Go When I Go
Edward Bettella, Piano
Jonathan Stabler, Cello
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Michael Berkeley 70th Birthday Concert
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
Berkeley, Other (New work for solo oboe)
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Berkeley, Into the Ravine
Strauss R., Metamorphosen (Arr. string septet)
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Greenwich Mozart - concert 2
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 3 in E minor
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in C major, RV109
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of London
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Destouches
Destouches, Issé (En version de concert)
Les Surprises
Louis-Noël de Camboulas, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

St Myllin's Church, Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin Chamber Music Cycle: concert 3
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Mozart, String Quartet no. 18 in A major, K464
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Allegri String Quartet
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

Croston Theatre, Westholme School, Blackburn

Ribble Valley International Piano Week - Pavel Kolesnikov
Lachenmann, Ein Kinderspiel: Schattentanz
Debussy, Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Debussy, Children's Corner: Jimbo's Lullaby
Chopin, Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.30 no.4
Debussy, Children's Corner: Serenade of the Doll
Debussy, Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing
Chopin, Etude in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Couperin, Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
Debussy, Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Lachenmann, Ein Kinderspiel: Filter-Schaukel
Debussy, Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

Congress Centrum, Villach

MIAGI Youth Orchestra, Südafrika
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Works by Ward
MIAGI (Music is a great investment) Youth Orchestra
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Julia Lezhneva, Sopran / La Voce Strumentale / Dmitry Sinkovsky, Violine & Leitung
Telemann, Concerto in B-Dur
Porpora, Siface: Come nave
Graun, Coriolano: Ah! no mio Coriolano – Senza di te mio bene
Vivaldi, Concerto for lute and 2 violins in D major, RV 93
Vivaldi, Ercole su'l Termodonte, RV 710: Zeffiretti che sussurate
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.8 no. 7, RV 242 "Per Pisendel"
Handel, Alessandro, HWV 21: Alla sua gabbia d'oro
Handel, Alessandro, HWV 21: Brilla nell' alma un non inteso ancor
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Tu del ciel ministro eletto
Graun, Silla: No, no, di Libia fra l'arene
Julia Lezhneva, Soprano
Luca Pianca, Conductor
La Voce Strumentale
Dmitry Sinkovsky, Violin
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

St George's Guildhall, Kings Lynn

Craig Ogden & Jacqui Dankworth
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Grigory Sokolov, Klavier
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Haydn, Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob XVI:32
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob XVI:36
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.935
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

Residenzschloss Ludwigsburg (Ludwigsburg Palace): Ordenssaal, Ludwigsburg

Junge Klänge: Trio Adorno
Mozart, Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Say, Piano Trio in A minor, Op.46, "Space Jump"
Trio Adorno
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

The Percussion Summit II
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
The Percussive Planet
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

All-Mozart Program with Emanuel Ax
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

Kirchner Cultural Centre, Buenos Aires

Rossini, Debussy, Stravinsky
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Debussy, Images, for orchestra
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Brentano Quartet with Todd Palmer, clarinet
Gesualdo, Madrigals (Selections)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Brentano String Quartet
Todd Palmer, Clarinet