Find classical music concert listings | on 19-Oct

Sun 22 Oct at 11:00, 14:00 and 16:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Krabbel-Konzert «Der kleine Igel und die rote Mütze» Kinder von 1-3 Jahren
Buy tickets
Renata Blum, Narrator
Musicians from the Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kids event
Oct 22 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Poderosa Karina
Buy tickets
Dvořák, The Noon Witch (Polednice), Symphonic poem, Op.108
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Olga Pudova, Soprano
Alexey Dolgov, Tenor
Alexander Vinogradov, Bass
Oct 22 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Transfigured Night
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Christoph Poppen, Conductor
Sophie Pacini, Piano
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Yuri Ng, Choreography
Li, Justyne, Choreography
Leung, Vivian, Dancer
Mak, Kelvin, Dancer
Ma, Alice, Dancer
Yang, Jing-xian, Dancer
Oct 22

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ravel, Boléro
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Sergio Castelló López, Clarinet
Oct 22 mat, 29

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Cuadros de una exposición de Mussorgsky
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Sergej Krylov, Violin
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00
Sunday morning piano series: Lara Downes
Buy tickets
Coleridge-Taylor, Deep River, Op.59 no.10
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Bloch, Poems of the Sea (No. 3 At Sea)
Wallen, Greenwich Variations
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Lara Downes, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00
Winner International Franz Liszt Piano Competition
Buy tickets
Liszt, Totentanz for piano and orchestra, S 126
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 11:30
Bach, the Universe and Everything: Origin of Galaxies
Buy tickets
Bach, Ich glaube, lieber Herr, hilf meinem Unglauben - Cantata, BWV109
Sun 22 Oct at 14:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.1 no.3
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Trio Isimsiz
Sun 22 Oct at 14:00

Maison de la culture Mercier, Montreal

Imagining Spain
Buy tickets
de Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole)
Evangelista, Marimba Concerto (Première)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
de Falla, The Three Cornered Hat
Alain Trudel, Conductor
Julien Bélanger, Marimba
Marjorie Maltais, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 22 Oct at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

The Planets II
Buy tickets
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
James Feddeck, Conductor
Julian Joseph, Piano
Ladies of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Izumiti 21, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Special Concert Series with Yamada Kazuki, Vol. 5, “Horizon”
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Karelia Suite for orchestra, Op.11
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Hyun-Jung Lim, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00
Beethoven, Fifteen variations and fugue for piano in E flat major "Eroica Variations", Op.35
Schubert, Four Impromptus in C minor, E flat major, G flat major and A flat major, D.899
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Julian Jacobson, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Kosciuszko Foundation, New York City

Piano Recital: Jane Coop plays Beethoven and Rachmaninoff
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Rachmaninov, Etudes-tableaux, Op.39
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Rachmaninov, Scherzo from Mendelssohn's "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 no.2
Rachmaninov, Transcription of Fritz Kreisler's "Liebeslied"
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Jane Coop, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 16:00

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Presents Cellisso
Buy tickets
Wilson, Perambulations
Pärt, Fratres
Sollima, Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Vine, Inner World
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 1 for 8 cellos
10 cellists of Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Sun 22 Oct at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Lübeck, Praembulum in E, LubWV 7
Ishii, Lost Sounds II, Op.33
Mendelssohn, Symphonie Nr. 5 in D-Dur, "Reformationssymphonie", Op.107: Eine feste Burg ist unser Gott
Johannsen, Sunrise
Cassan, Französische Suite
Saint-Saëns, Fantasy in E flat major for cornet and piano
Vierne, Symphony no.2: Scherzo
Dupré, Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op.7 no.1
Cassan, Improvisation
Kensuke Ohira, Organ
David Cassan, Organ
Sun 22 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

From Vienna to Moscow: Michael Mofidian & Keval Shah
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Sibelius
Michael Mofidian, Bass-baritone
Keval Shah, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 18:00

Cadogan Hall, London

'The Planets' with Orion Orchestra and the Band of the Household Cavalry
Buy tickets
Holst, First Suite in E flat major, Op.28 no.1 (Band of the Household Cavalry)
Coles, Behind the Lines (Band of the Household Cavalry)
L'Estrange, We Will Remember (World premiere by Military Wives)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32 (Orion Orchestra)
Orion Symphony Orchestra
The Band of the Household Cavalry
The Military Wives
Sun 22 Oct at 18:00

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Carmina Burana
Svendsen, Norwegian Festival Polonaise
Aagaard-Nilsen, Furrows (World Première)
Orff, Carmina Burana
Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Kjell Seim, Conductor
Lina Johnson, Soprano
Audun Iversen, Baritone
Valdemar Villadsen, Tenor
Edvard Grieg Youth Choir
Steinerskolens kor
Bergen Private Gymnas kor
Bergen Guttekor
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 22 Oct at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

Svarfvar and Pöntinen
Buy tickets
Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano in C major, D.934
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Boulanger, Miniatures
Fauré, Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.74 no.7
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Christian Svarfvar, Violin
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 18:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Lucerne Hall, Lucerne

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Janáček, Jenůfa: overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Sun 22 Oct at 18:30
Harriet Mackenzie & Morgan Szymanski
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico, concerto grosso in D major for violin and strings, Op.3 no.9, RV 230
Ponce, Estrellita
Barrios Mangoré, Una Limosna por el Amor de Dios
de Falla, Siete canciones populares españolas
de Falla, La vida breve: Danza española núm. 2
Paganini, Cantabile
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003 (Andante)
Sarasate, Spanish Dances: Romanza Andaluza y Jota navarra, Op.22 no.1
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Harriet Mackenzie, Violin
Morgan Szymanski, Guitar
Ashok Klouda, Cello
Sun 22 Oct at 18:30
LCMS presents: The British Quartet – Concert 1: ‘Folk’
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Maconchy, String Quartet no. 3
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major "Slavonic", Op.51
Albion Quartet
Sun 22 Oct at 19:00

Heinrich Lades Hall, Erlangen

Haydn, Tchaikovsky, Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Zimmermann, Äthermühle (Uraufführung einer Zugabe)
Kahchun Wong, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford

Great Classics with Southern Pro Musica
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23
Lloyd, Marie, Clarinet
Jonathan Willcocks, Conductor
Southern Pro Musica
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Sibelius & Mahler: Maria Forsström & Matti Hirvonen
Buy tickets
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Works by Sibelius
Maria Forsström, Mezzo-soprano
Matti Hirvonen, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Piano Arias - Liszt206
Buy tickets
Works by Liszt
Gergely Boganyi, Piano
Zita Váradi, Soprano
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig: Beethoven & Bruckner
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Opernhaus, Zürich

Liszt / Bartók
Buy tickets
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Philharmonia Zürich
Lise de la Salle, Piano
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Oct 22 mat

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Russian Fantasy: M&T Bank Classics
Works by Ellisor
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
Borodin, Polovtsian Dances
Wooten, Victor, Electric bass
Stefan Sanders, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
Oct 22 mat

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Debussy, Beethoven, Stravinsky
Debussy, Jeux
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Oct 22

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Boston Baroque: Mozart Requiem
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Mozart, Exsultate, Jubilate, Motet pour Soprano et Orgue, K. 165/158a
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Boston Baroque
Amanda Forsythe, Soprano
Kevin Deas, Baritone
Thomas Cooley, Tenor
Ann McMahon Quintero, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Pearlman, Conductor
Oct 22 mat, 23 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de música de cámara
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Muczynski, Fantasy Trio, Op.26
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Trío Amets
Oct 22 mat, 23

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

2. Museumskonzert
Bach, Orchestral Suite in D major, No.3 BWV1068: Overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Stefan Blunier, Conductor
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 22 mat

Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli: Sala Silvestre Revueltas, Mexico City

Revueltas, Haydn, Rimsky-Korsakov
Revueltas, Esquinas
Haydn, Symphony no. 47 in G major “Palindrome”
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Srboljub Dinić, Conductor
Oct 22 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Eduardo Garcia-Barrios, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Oct 22

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Jonathan Cohen
Handel, Occasional Oratorio, HWV 62
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Mozart, Thamos, König in Ägypten, KV345: Entr'actes
Handel, Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op.6 no.3, HWV 321
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Annika Treutler, Piano
Oct 22 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Mozart’s Jupiter Symphony
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Houston Symphony
Matthew Halls, Conductor
Johannes Moser, Cello
Sun 22 Oct at 02:30

Sandler Center, Virginia Beach

The Best of Wagner’s Ring Cycle
Wagner, Orchestral excerpts from The Ring of the Nibelung
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Juan Pérez Floristán, piano (España)
Juan Pérez Floristán, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Bach, Barber
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Bach C.P.E., Symphony in B flat major, Wq 182/2
Barber, Serenade für Streicher, Op.1
Kammerorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Martin Stadtfeld, Piano
Radoslaw Szulc, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 13:00

St John's Cathedral, Norwich

East Anglia Choir Tour: Lunchtime Recital
Handel, The King shall rejoice; Coronation Anthem No. 2, HWV 260
Handel, Let thy hand be strengthened; Coronation Anthem No. 4, HWV 259
Moeran, Songs of Springtime
Harris, Bring us, O Lord God
Moore, All Wisdom Cometh from the Lord
Leeds St Peter's Singers
David Houlder, Organ
Simon Lindley, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 13:30

Shoreditch Treehouse, London

Winter Journey
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Oddur Jönsson, Baritone
Somi Kim, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Congregation Beth David, San Luis Obispo

WinterMezzo Concert: Mozart, Chopin & Prokofiev
Mozart, Violin Sonata in D Major, K306 (K300l)
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Scott Yoo, Violin
Anna Polonsky, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Musikvalvet Baggen, Stockholm

Europeiska Mästare av Violin
Bach, Violin sonata no. 1 in G minor, BWV1001
Papanas, Suite for Georg Demertzis
Sainsbury, Soliloquy for solo violin
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Rosenberg, Sonata no.1 per Violino Solo
Rupert Marshall-Luck, Violin
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Piotr Anderszewski
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Janáček, On an Overgrown Path (Book II)
Works by Chopin
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

St Brigid Catholic Church, Louisville

Louisville Chorus - Haydn: Missa Sancti Nicolai
Haydn, Mass no. 6 in G major, “Missa Sancti Nicolai”, Hob XXII:6
Louisville Chorus
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Christ Church, Nailsworth

Tea-Time Concert: Brahms and Mozart
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, arranged for orchestra
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Bristol Ensemble
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Church of St Ignatius Loyola, New York City

Kent Tritle, organ
Works by Marchand
Kent Tritle, Organ