Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Sep 19, 20, 21, 23 mat
Andriessen, Mysterien
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 13:00

St Bartholemew the Less, London

Lotte Betts-Dean & Andrey Lebedev
Lotte Betts-Dean & Andrey Lebedev
Buy tickets
Dowland, Come again! Sweet love doth now invite
Dowland, Fantasia no. 7
Dowland, In darkness let me dwell
Dowland, Can she excuse my wrongs? The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Britten, Songs from the Chinese for soprano or tenor and guitar, Op.58
Dean, Gertrude Fragments
Falla, Siete canciones populares españolas (orquestación de E. Halffter)
Jobim, Chega de Saudade
Lotte Betts-Dean, Mezzo-soprano
Andrey Lebedev, Guitar
Wed 19 Sep at 18:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

© Nikolaj Lund Johan Dalene, violin.
Debussy, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Johan Dalene, Violin
Mats Jansson, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30
© Tom Barnes
Macro/Micro I – Carducci Quartet
Buy tickets
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Kurtág, Six Moments Musicaux for string quartet, Op.44
Bartók, String Quartet no. 1 in A minor, Sz.40, Op.7
Carducci String Quartet
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

The Music of Bond
The Music of Bond
Buy tickets
Gareth Hudson, Conductor
Alison Jiear, Voice
Matthew Ford, Bass
Horowitz, Anthony, Presenter
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 2 from Mahler Piano Series: On Angels' Wings
Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 2 from Mahler Piano Series: On Angels' Wings
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 12 in A flat major, Op.26
Traditional, Weinsteirer Landler
Traditional, Dem Rebns Nign
Wagner, Parsifal: Die Erlösung (Redemption)
Mahler, Totenfeier
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Schumann, Das ist ein Flöten und Geigen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Klopstock, Friedrich Gottlieb, Die Auferstehung
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for Alto Solo and Organ, WAB 7
Wagner, Der Engel
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge: O Tod, wie bitter bist du, Op.121 no.3
Strauss R., Befreit (To set free), Op.39 no.4
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38: The Angel's Farewell
Iain Farrington, Piano
Rozanna Madylus, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

12 Ensemble: Reborn
12 Ensemble: Reborn
Buy tickets
Davies, Residuum for String Orchestra
Woolrich, Ulysses Awakes
Britten, Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48b
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
12 ensemble
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30
© Tim Cochrane
Stephen Cleobury plays Howells’ Partita
Buy tickets
Vierne, Les Angélus, Op.57
Rheinberger, Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op.l149
Howells, By the waters of Babylon
Stephen Cleobury, Organ
Ashley Riches, Baritone
David Adams, Violin
Kate Gould, Cello
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

All Saints Church, Northampton

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Sibelius' Fifth
Buy tickets
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Rossini, Prelude, Theme and Variations
János Szepesi, Clarinet
Yangmingtian, Zhao, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Wolubilis, Brussels

Dances from Around the World
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town
Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Sebastian Tewinkel, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

ARD International Music Competition: Prize Winners' Concert
Buy tickets
Prize winners of the ARD International Music Competition
Munich Radio Orchestra
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Staatsoper, Vienna

Solistenkonzert Günther Groissböck | Gerold Huber
Buy tickets
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge (Four Serious Songs), Op.121
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Tchaikovsky, None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no.6
Tchaikovsky, Reconciliation, Op.25 no.1
Tchaikovsky, A Tear trembles, Op.6 no.4
Tchaikovsky, Amid the noise of the ball, Op.38 no.3
Tchaikovsky, Don Juan's Serenade, Op.38 no.1
Rachmaninov, In the silence of the secret night (V molchan'ji nochi tajnoj), Op.4 no.3
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, All was taken from me, (Vsjo otnjal u menja), Op.26 no.2
Rachmaninov, 6 Romances, Op.8
Rachmaninov, Oh no, I beg you, forsake me not! Op.4 no.1
Rachmaninov, Fragment from A Musset, Op.21 no.6
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 20:15
Dvořák, String Quartet Movement in F Major
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Zemlinsky Quartet
Sep 19, 20

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Bernard Haitink
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Till Fellner, Piano
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Sep 19, 21, 22

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Ashkenazy’s Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sep 19

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Transforming Strauss & Mozart
Dowland, Lachrimae Antiquae I
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 (Arr Sebastian Gürtler)
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Strauss R., Metamorphosen (Arr Rudolf Leopold)
Mozart, Gran Sestetto Concertante, K364
Helena Rathbone, Violin
Aiko Goto, Violin
Stefanie Farrands, Viola
Nicole Divall, Viola
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Melissa Barnard, Cello
Jeremy Kurtz-Harris, Double Bass
Sep 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Sep 19, 20

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Mezzo-soprano
Vincent Warnier, Organ
Sep 19

Wigmore Hall, London

Winterreise
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Thomas Adès, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 13:05

St Matthew's, Westminster, London

Free Lunchtime Recital
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 5: Les collines d'Anacapri
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Les jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este, S 163 no. 4
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Kanae Furomoto, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 13:55

MediaCityUK, Salford

Silvestrov & Judith Weir
Silvestrov, Symphony no. 5
Weir, I give you the end of a golden string
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Wednesday series 2
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Sibelius, Six Humoresques, Op. 87/89
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 2 in D minor, Op.40
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 19 Sep at 19:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Junge Wilde – Beatrice Rana
Schubert, Lieder: selection (für Cello und Klavier)
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Schumann, Lieder: selection (für Cello und Klavier)
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Tan Dun
Dun, Symphonic Poem on Three Notes
Dun, Rhapsody for violin and orchestra “Fire Ritual”
Dun, Rhapsody for violin and orchestra “Out of Peking Opera”
Dun, Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds
Eldbjørg Hemsing, Violin
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Tan Dun, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Qintai Concert Hall, Wuhan

Beethoven, Rachmaninov, Kodály, Piazzolla, Popper
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Kodály, Hungarian Rondo
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Popper, Hungarian Rhapsody
István Várdai, Cello
Eva Yulin Shen, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Bruckner Orchester Linz
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Konzert: Movimento fluido
Šenk, Movimento fluido III
Šenk, Dreamcatcher
Schoenberg, Suite, Op.29
Hrastnik, Jera Petriček, Conductor
Slowenisches Kammerorchester Wien
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Mario Lavista (México)
Lavista, Reflejos de la noche
Lavista, Tres danzas seculares
Lavista, Salmo
Lavista, Marsias
Lavista, Danza isorrítmica
Cuarteto Q-Arte
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00
Works by Handel
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Ensemble Artaserse
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Zimmermann Bruckner
Works by Zimmermann
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Georg Nigl, Baritone
Michael Rotschopf, Speaker
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Lavandier, Le Périple d’Hannon
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mark Padmore, Tenor
James Way, Tenor
Deborah Nemtanu, Violin
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Handel
Works by Handel
Sandrine Piau, Soprano
Opéra de Lyon
I Bollenti Spiriti
Stefano Montanari, Conductor