Find classical music concert listings | on 24-Oct

Tue 24 Oct at 01:10

Headington School: The Hall, Oxford

The Distant Beloved: James Newby & Eugene Asti
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
James Newby, Baritone
Eugene Asti, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: From Countryside to Cityscape
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Clyne, Within her Arms
Copland, Variations on a Shaker Melody
Bernstein, On the Town
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Bax, Boulanger, Poulenc
Bach C.P.E., Flute sonata in G major, Wq. 134, H.548
Bax, Four Pieces for Flute and Piano
Boulanger, Nocturne
Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Sally Quantrill, Flute
Lydia Bosworth, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 17:30

Headington School: The Hall, Oxford

Mahler & Brahms Piano Quartets
Buy tickets
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Elena Urioste, Violin
Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Viola
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Tom Poster, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

City of London Choir performs Haydn's 'Creation Mass'
Buy tickets
Haydn, Te Deum in C, for the Empress Marie Therese
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Haydn, Mass no. 13 in B flat major, “Creation Mass”, Hob XXII:13
Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor
City of London Choir
Llŷr Williams, Piano
Laura Mitchell, Soprano
Anna Harvey, Mezzo-soprano
Daniel Norman, Tenor
Edward Grint, Baritone
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Brahms, Staud & Schumann
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Staud, Stromab (österreichische EA)
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

James Horner: A Life in Music
Buy tickets
Works by Horner
Cinematic Sinfonia
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Ludwig Wicki, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Janáček, Jenůfa: overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Brahms & Wolf: Ian Bostridge & Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Wolf
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

The Cleveland Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132 (in der Bearbeitung für Orchester)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Oct 24 mat, Nov 14 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Recitales para Jóvenes: Curso 2017-2018. Músicas al encuentro: jazz & clásica
Bach, Minuet in G Major, BWV Anh. 114
Gershwin, Prelude no. 2
Debussy, Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Evans, Time remembered
Peterson, estudio nº 1
Peterson, Estudio nº 7
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Jobim, Insensatez
Bernstein, West Side Story: Mambo
Noelia Rodiles, Piano
Moisés P Sánchez, Piano
Fernando Palacios, Presenter
Oct 24

Symphony Hall, Boston

Beethoven and Grieg
Beethoven, Egmont (overture and incidental music to Goethe's tragedy), Op.84
Grieg, Peer Gynt - overture and incidental music, Op. 23
Bill Barclay, Director
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Ken-David Masur, Conductor
Cristina Todesco, Set Designer
Kathleen Doyle, Costume Designer
Tue 24 Oct at 13:10

St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds

East Anglia Choir Tour: Lunchtime Recital
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Leeds St Peter's Singers
David Houlder, Organ
Simon Lindley, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 14:00

Queen's Chapel of the Savoy, London

Tippett Sprituals
Vaughan Williams, Three Shakespeare Songs
MacMillan, The Gallant Weaver, for SATB choir à capella
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
Harris, Bring us, O Lord God
Tippett, A Child of our Time: Five negro spirituals
Wilbye, Adieu, sweet Amarillis
Gibbons, The Silver Swan
East, Hence, Stars, too dim of light
Pearsall, Lay a Garland
Weelkes, The Triumphs of Oriana: As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Gjeilo, Unicornis Captivatur
Vale of Clwyd Singers
Robert Sells, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 17:30

St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds

East Anglia Choir Tour: Choral Evensong
Noble, Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis in A minor
Moore, All Wisdom Cometh from the Lord
Leeds St Peter's Singers
David Houlder, Organ
Simon Lindley, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 19:00

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Royal Academy of Music: Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Baigent, Things falling out of a cupboard
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Tchaikovsky, Album pour Enfants for piano, Op.39
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 6 in G major, Op.101
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor, Op.138
Borodin String Quartet
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Leif Ove Andsnes Recital
Sibelius, Selected works
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth (Concert performance)
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Dalibor Jenis, Macbeth
Anna Pirozzi, Lady Macbeth
Marko Mimica, Banquo
Piero Pretti, Macduff
Cullen Gandy, Malcolm
Alexandra Zabala, Lady in Waiting
Nicolò Ceriani, Doctor
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Gould Piano Trio
Saint-Saëns, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.92
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Gould Piano Trio
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Monteverdi: Selva morale e spirituale
Monteverdi, Beatus Vir
Monteverdi, O ciechi, il tanto affaticar che giova?
Monteverdi, Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Monteverdi, Salve Regina
Monteverdi, Gloria a 7 voci
Monteverdi, Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Monteverdi, Salve Regina
Monteverdi, Selve Morale e Spirituale: Laudate Pueri
Monteverdi, Chi vol che m'innamori
Monteverdi, Selve Morale e Spirituale (1641): Dixit Dominus
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Sound Laboratory: 'Ligeti Quartet: Remembering the Future'
Birtwistle, Three Fugues from the Art of Fugue
Webern, String Quartet, Op.28
Bailie, Five Famous Adagios
Nicholson, String Quartet No. 5
Stravinsky, Concertino for string quartet
Gubaidulina, Reflections on the theme B-A-C-H, for string quartet
Haas, String Quartet no. 2
Ligeti Quartet
Mandhira de Saram, Violin
Patrick Dawkins, Violin
Richard Jones, Viola
Valerie Welbanks, Cello
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Konzert: disorder or no intelligible patterns
Schoenberg, Vier Lieder für Gesang und Orchester (Four Orchestral Songs), Op. 22 (Arr.: Felix Greissle)
Kaiser, disorder or no intelligible patterns
Haas, ...aus freier Lust...verbunden...
Lang, origami
Murail, La barque mystique
Ensemble Wiener Collage
Alexandra Yangel, Mezzo-soprano
Jaime Wolfson, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

St John on Bethnal Green, London

Playing the Pulse
Poppy, Playing the Pulse
Murcott, MT Modulation
Summerley, Nevada, Ebullition
Nyman, In C Interlude
Riley, In C
Reich, Clapping Music
COMA London Ensemble
Gregory Rose, Conductor
Paul Burnell, Percussion
Karen Burnell, French horn
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Wagner, Brahms, Tschaikowsky
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Klaus Maria Brandauer – NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Beethoven, Egmont op. 84
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Narrator
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

Opéra Comique, Paris

Marianne Crebassa et l’Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots: Nobles seigneurs, salut
Massenet, Phèdre Overture
Gluck, Orphée et Euridice (1774 Paris version): Amour, viens rendre à mon âme
Thomas, Psyché: Romance du sommeil
Bizet, Jeux d’enfants, petite suite d'orchestre, Op.22: Le bal
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Que fais-tu, blanche tourterelle?
Bizet, Jeux d’enfants, petite suite d'orchestre, Op.22: La toupie
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette: Entr'acte II
Massenet, Cendrillon: Coeur sans amour
Offenbach, Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle, Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour
Offenbach, Les Contes d’Hoffmann: Vois sous l’archet frémissant
Offenbach, Fantasio: Ballade à la lune
Ravel, A la manière de Chabrier
Gounod, Faust: Faites-lui mes aveux
Chabrier, Pièces pittoresques: Idylle, no.5
Messager, Madame Chrysanthème: Prelude Act 2
Chabrier, L'étoile: O petite étoile
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Gounod, Faust: Versez vos chagrins dans mon âme
Hahn, Mozart: Overture
Hahn, Mozart: Alors, adieu donc, mon amour, le destin nous sépare
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Victorien Vanoosten, Conductor
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Tue 24 Oct at 20:30

Église Sainte Bernadette, Lourdes

Philippe Jaroussky L'art d'un contre ténor Ensemble Artaserse
Works by Handel
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Ensemble Artaserse
Tue 24 Oct at 20:30

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

An Evening Of Opera Highlights
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Yusif Eyvazov, Tenor