Find classical music concert listings | on 25-Oct

Oct 25, 26
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor, Piano
Oct 25, 26
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 31

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Joshua Bell performs Bernstein's Serenade
Buy tickets
Roukens, Boundless, homage to LB
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Joshua Bell, Violin
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Oct 25, 26

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

The piano phenomenon, Yuja Wang
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District: Passacaglia
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 01:10

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Across Borders: Ben Johnson & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Works by Parry
Works by Elgar
Ben Johnson, Tenor
James Baillieu, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 14:30
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Orchestra of the Swan
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
David Curtis, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Spring Sonatas: Sophie Rosa & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Sophie Rosa, Violin
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Milhaud, Suite, for violin, clarinet and piano, Op.157b
Khachaturian, Trio in C minor for clarinet, violin and piano, Op.30
Shostakovich, 5 pieces for Two Violins and Piano
Girario Trio
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Liebeslieder Walzer
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Elena Copons, Soprano
Christina Sidak, Mezzo-soprano
Jan Petryka, Tenor
Martin Hässler, Baritone
Deidre Brenner, Piano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schumann C., 3 Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22
Dvořák, Songs, arr. Kreisler, Josef Suk & Tom Poster
Schumann, Six Canonic Études for violin, cello and piano (arr. Kirchner)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Tom Poster, Piano
Elena Urioste, Violin
Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Viola
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

Janina Fialkowska performs Chopin
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps: overture
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Barry Wordsworth, Conductor
Janina Fialkowska, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

Anna Fedorova: Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Takemitsu, Uninterrupted Rest 1-3
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Anna Fedorova, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall: Elgar Room, London

Opera and the Silver Screen
Buy tickets
Opera Holland Park
Lauren Fagan, Soprano
Stephen Aviss, Tenor
Johane Ansell, Soprano
Eleanor Dennis, Soprano
Petroc Trelawny, Presenter
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Colour and Light
Buy tickets
Debussy, Printemps
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
d'Indy, La Forêt enchantée
Debussy, La Mer
Louis Schwizgebel, Piano
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

J. S. Bach: Mass in B minor
Buy tickets
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
György Vashegyi, Conductor
Sunhae Im, Soprano
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Damien Guillon, Countertenor
David Szigetvári, Tenor
Peter Harvey, Baritone
Purcell Choir
Orfeo Orchestra
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Vadim Repin & Daniel Hope
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Turnage, Shadow Walker, concerto for two violins and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Vadim Repin, Violin
Pelin Halkacı Akın, Violin
Daria Zappa Matesic, Violin
Daniel Hope, Violin
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Konzert zum Nationalfeiertag
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Staud, Stromab (österreichische EA)
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Faith from the shadows
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Vasks, Dona nobis pacem
Anonymous, Sequence - Dies irae (Graduale Romanum, Toul)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
István Várdai, Cello
London Philharmonic Choir
Lay Vicars of Westminster Abbey
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Congress Centrum: Kuppelsaal, Hannover

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Beethoven, Egmont op. 84 (Text von Klaus Maria Brandauer)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Narrator
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

By Carte Blanche
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25: Introduzione e Allegro
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Bernstein, On the Waterfront
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Carte Blanche
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Karol Mossakowski
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (trans. Henri Messerer)
Mendelssohn, Prelude and fugue in B minor, Op.35 no.3 (trans. Karol Mossakowski)
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture (trans. Edwin Henry Lemare)
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2 (trans Louis Vierne)
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5 (trans. G. H. Federlein)
Liszt, Orpheus (trans. Louis Robilliard)
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4 (trans. Franz Liszt)
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514 (trans. Karol Mossakowski)
Karol Mossakowski, Organ
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Janáček, Žárlivost (Jealousy)
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Wed 25 Oct at 20:15
Cécile McLorin Salvant: For one to love
Buy tickets
Cécile McLorin Salvant, Voice
Oct 25, 27, 28, 30

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Sibelius & Mahler
Sibelius, King Christian II, Suite for orchestra, Op.27 (Excerpts)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Oct 25, 26

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

The Romanticism of Schubert and Schumann
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Oct 25, 28

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Viva Passionata - Italienische Meisterwerke
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Marcello
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Handel
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Wed 25 Oct at 13:00

St John the Baptist Church, Peterborough

East Anglia Choir Tour: Lunchtime Recital
Mathias, Make a Joyful Noise Unto the Lord, Op.26 no.2
Anerio, Christus factus est
Lotti, Crucifixus a 8
Rachmaninov, Vespers: Bogoroditse Devo, raduisya
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Gibbons, Hosanna to the Son of David
Jackson, Benedicite in G major, Op.13a
Leeds St Peter's Singers
David Houlder, Organ
Simon Lindley, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Bruce Adolphe
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Canisius College: Montante Cultural Center, Buffalo

BPO at Canisius College
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Rodrigo, Fantasía para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Nobleman)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Baranov, Anton, Guitar
Stefan Sanders, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Ciclos de Miércoles: El motete, de principio a fin. Moderno
Bach, Magnificat in E flat, BWV243a
Mendelssohn, Hör mein Bitten
Franck, Domine Deus in simplicitate
Lemmens, Ave Maria
Lemmens, Tota pulchra es
Brahms, Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op.74 no.1
Rheinberger, 12 Characteristic Pieces, Op.156: Canzonetta
Tinel, Dich anbetend lag im Staub ich
Boeck, Allegretto, de Trois Pièces
Ryelandt, Panem de caelo
Reger, Unser lieben Frauen Traum, de Ocho piezas espirituales Op. 138
Jongen, Alma Redemptoris Mater
Van Nuffel, Pater noster
Plum, Super flumina Babylonis
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Johan Duijck, Conductor
Peter Thomas, Organ
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Natalya Romaniw, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Tenor
Brindley Sherratt, Bass
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre: The Salon, Melbourne

Souvenir de Florence
Mustonen, Nonet no.2 for string orchestra
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
Shostakovich, Prelude and scherzo for string octet, Op.11
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

El piano prodigioso de Evgeny Kissin en Madrid
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Rachmaninov, Preludio en do sostenido menor, Op.3 núm. 2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.23 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D minor, Op.23 no.3
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 no.6
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C minor, Op.23 no.7
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B minor, Op.32 no.10
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

London Chamber Orchestra
Salieri, Sinfonia in D major "il giorno onomastico"
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
London Chamber Orchestra
London Voices
Christopher Warren-Green, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Wagner, Brahms, Tschaikowsky
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia with Martha Argerich
Verdi, Aida: Sinfonia
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Martha Argerich, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Telemann, Vivaldi, Purcell, Händel
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque De Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Vivaldi, Concerto for bassoon in C major, RV473
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Tornami a vagheggiar
Handel, Il Delirio Amoroso, (Da quel giorno fatale) HWV 99
Ensemble Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Louise Alder, Soprano
Peter Whelan, Bassoon
Wed 25 Oct at 20:15

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Matthias Goerne + Alexander Schmalcz - Brahms
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Works by Brahms
Brahms, Nine Songs for Voice and Piano, Op.32
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Alexander Schmalcz, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 20:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Concert du Jeune Orchestre de l'Abbaye
Bach J. C., Symphony in G major, Op.3 no.6
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Bach C.P.E., Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183/2
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Jeune Orchestre de l'Abbaye
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Hélène Grimaud
Berio, Six Encores for piano: Wasserklavier
Sawhney, Water - Transition
Takemitsu, Rain Tree Sketch II
Fauré, Barcarolle no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.66
Ravel, Jeux d'eau
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk II: Almeria
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Les jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este, S 163 no. 4
Janáček, In the Mists
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)
Hélène Grimaud, Piano