Find classical music concert listings | on 28-Oct

Oct 28, 29

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Smetana, Sibelius, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Oct 27, 28, 29 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

La 'Inacabada' de Schubert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphonie Nr. 35 in D-Dur, "Haffner", KV385: Auszüge
Mozart, Concerto in F for three pianos, no. 7, "Lodron", K242 (Versión para 2 pianos)
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Oct 27 mat, 28 mat

Hitachi Systems Hall, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.313
Buy tickets
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Corigliano, Clarinet Concerto
Copland, Billy the Kid: suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Pascal Verrot, Conductor
David Jarzynski, Clarinet
Oct 27, 28

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Oct 27, 28

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Made in Rusia
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Jonathan Swensen, Cello
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
Oct 27, 28 mat

Kitara Concert Hall, Sapporo

SSO The 604th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Dvořák, Czech Suite in D Major, Op.39
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
Radomil Eliska, Conductor
Oct 26, 28

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento B-Dur
Mozart, Oboenquartett
Vivaldi, Oboenkonzert
Marcello, Oboenkonzert
Residenz Solisten
Oct 28, 29 mat

Royal Festival Hall, London

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Sat 28 Oct at 17:00 and 18:30

Concertgebouw, Bruges

Iedereen Klassiek
Buy tickets
Copland, Rodeo: Hoedown
Piazzolla, Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon (excerpts)
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95 (excerpts)
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Oct 26, 27 mat, 28

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
James Ehnes, Violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 31

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Joshua Bell performs Bernstein's Serenade
Buy tickets
Roukens, Boundless, homage to LB
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Joshua Bell, Violin
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 28 Oct at 10:30

Concertgebouw, Bruges

Iedereen Klassiek
Buy tickets
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Bart Van Reyn, Conductor
Le Concert d'Anvers
Sat 28 Oct at 12:00

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Mastercourse Concert
Buy tickets
Sat 28 Oct at 14:00

Sint-Salvatorskathedraal, Bruges

Light and Shadows
Buy tickets
Gjeilo, Dark Night of the Soul
Whitacre, Nox Aurumque
Van der Roost, Of Moon and Sun
Gjeilo, Luminous Night of the Soul
Nicolas André, Conductor
Musicians from the Brussels Philharmonic
Sat 28 Oct at 14:00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki

Kawasaki Subscription Concert Series No.63
Buy tickets
Bjarnason, Blow Bright
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor
Mayuko Kamio, Violin
Sat 28 Oct at 15:00
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir sings Brahms, Werle, Poulenc and Lidholm
Buy tickets
Brahms, Fest- und Gedenksprüche (Festive and Commemorative Pieces), Op.109
Werle, Trees
Poulenc, Sept Chansons
Lidholm, ..a riveder le stelle
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Patrik Ringborg, Conductor
Sat 28 Oct at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall: Verdi - Italian Kitchen, London

Afternoon Tea with Live Opera – Joel Williams
Buy tickets
Sat 28 Oct at 15:00

Kyoto Concert Hall: Main Hall, Kyoto

Kyoto Special Concert
Buy tickets
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Rodrigo, Concerto Andaluz for four guitars and orchestra
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Michiyoshi Inoue, Conductor
Kiyoshi Shomura, Guitar
Daisuke Suzuki, Guitar
Yasuji Ohagi, Guitar
Soichi Muraji, Guitar
Sat 28 Oct at 15:00

Wenceslas Square, Prague

Open Air at the Wenceslas Square: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Works by Smetana
Works by Dvořák
Works by Janáček
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Libor Pešek, Conductor
Sat 28 Oct at 15:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

A show with all the trimmings!
Buy tickets
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Hans Ek, Conductor
Helen Sjöholm, Voice
Nilsson, Andreas, Voice
Sjödin, Jacke, Voice
Sat 28 Oct at 15:30
Music-in-Motion Ensemble & Gildas Quartet, directed by John Landor (Matinee)
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro in B minor, RV 169
Pärt, Fratres
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Purcell, Chacony in G minor, Z807
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op.47
Music-in-Motion Ensemble
Gildas Quartet
John Landor, Artistic Director
Sat 28 Oct at 16:00
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Tchaikovsky, Album pour Enfants for piano, Op.39
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 6 in G major, Op.101
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor, Op.138
Borodin String Quartet
Sat 28 Oct at 16:30

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

A German Requiem
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Steven Grahl, Conductor
Suzanne Fischer, Soprano
Nicholas Mogg, Bass
Michael Pandya, Piano
Keval Shah, Piano
Sat 28 Oct at 19:00

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Shostakovich Symphony No.4 - Beyond the Score®
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Gerard McBurney, Narrator
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Cine y Música: Nosferatu
Buy tickets
Sánchez-Verdú, Nosferatu. Eine Symphonie des Grauens (Proyección del film de Murnau)
Nacho de Paz, Conductor
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30

Peterborough Cathedral, Peterborough

The Sixteen Choral Pilgrimage
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Palestrina, Surge amica mea
Palestrina, Surgam et circuibo civitatem
Palestrina, Parce mihi, Domine
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Palestrina, Peccantem me quotidie
Palestrina, Missa L’Homme armé: Kyrie
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Gloria
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Credo
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Palestrina, Missa Salve Regina
Poulenc, Mass in G: Agnus Dei
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi's Four Seasons by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Pachelbel, Canon and Gigue in D Major
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Vivaldi, Concerto for two violins and cello in D minor, RV 565
Catherine Manson, Violin
Miki Takahashi, Violin
Festive Orchestra of London
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30
Music-in-Motion Ensemble & Gildas Quartet, directed by John Landor (Evening)
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro in B minor, RV 169
Pärt, Fratres
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Purcell, Chacony in G minor, Z807
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op.47
Music-in-Motion Ensemble
Gildas Quartet
John Landor, Artistic Director
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

RNS Halloween Spooktacular
Buy tickets
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Alasdair Malloy, Presenter
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7, HWV 325
Haydn, Piano Concerto (with Violin) in F major “Double Concerto”, Hob XVIII:6
Mozart, Divertimento in F major, K253
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Steven Devine, Harpsichord
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Wunderhorn Songs: Birgid Steinberger, Stephan Loges & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Works by Schumann
Works by Brahms
Works by Mendelssohn
Birgid Steinberger, Soprano
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30

Peterhouse Theatre, Cambridge

Andreas Ottensamer & José Gallardo
Buy tickets
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (arr. Kornfeil & Ottensamer)
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen (arr. Kornfeil & Ottensamer)
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Verstandes (arr. Kornfeil & Ottensamer)
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder: Oft denk ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (arr. Kornfeil & Ottensamer)
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
José Gallardo, Piano
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30
Corelli, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 no.1
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Dances)
Lully, Alceste (Dances)
Purcell, Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328
Wond'rous Machine
Joel Sandelson, Conductor
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Marie-Nicole Lemieux en récital
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Contralto
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Sat 28 Oct at 20:00

St John's College Chapel, Cambridge

Sea Pictures, Nocturnes, and a world première | English Arts Chorale
Buy tickets
Elgar, Sea Pictures - song cycle for contralto and orchestra, Op.37 (arr. Phelps for chorus and piano)
Carr, Stabat Mater
Lauridsen, Nocturnes
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11
English Arts Chorale
English Arts Chamber Orchestra
Sat 28 Oct at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Murray Perahia, Piano
Sat 28 Oct at 20:00
Mompou, Variations on a theme by Chopin
Schumann, "Chopin" from Carnaval, Op. 9
Grieg, Moods: Study, homage to Chopin, Op.73 no.5
Barber, Nocturne "Homage to John Field" Op. 33
Tchaikovsky, Un poco de Chopin, Op.72 no.15
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Chopin in C minor for piano, Op.22
Chopin, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sat 28 Oct at 20:15
Dejan Lazić & Nederlands Kamerorkest: Beethoven and Schubert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Oct 27, 28

German Lutheran Church of St Paul, New York City

Dai, Saint-Saëns, Beethoven, Weber
Dai, View of Life (world premiere)
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op.75
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
The Chelsea Symphony
Alicia Furey, Cello
Jessica Lightfoot, Violin
Anna Fitzgerald, Bassoon
Oct 27, 28

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Viernes Temáticos: Historia del cuarteto en siete conciertos. El surgimiento, 1760-1780
Sammartini, Sinfonia in G major
Brunetti, Cuarteto de cuerda en sol menor, Op.2 núm. 1
Boccherini, Cuarteto de cuerda en do menor, Op.2 núm. 1
Richter, String Quartet in C major, Op.5 no.1
casalQuartett
Miguel Ángel Marín, Presenter
Oct 28, 29 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Schubert, Schönberg
Schubert, Symphony no. 1 in D major, D.82
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande - Symphonic poem, Op.5
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Sylvain Gasançon, Conductor
Oct 28, 29 mat

Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli: Sala Silvestre Revueltas, Mexico City

JoAnn Falletta conducts the Mexico City Philharmonic
Suk, Pohadka (Fairy Tale) music to drama Radúz and Mahulena, Op.16: suite
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Oct 27, 28, 30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Schubert 9
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Isabelle van Keulen, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Oct 27, 28

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Reger, Bach, Nicolai, Lukaszewski, Mendelssohn
Reger, Fantasy on the Chorale "Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott“, Op.27
Bach, Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her - organ chorale in C Major, BWV700 (arr. Stravinsky)
Nicolai, Festival Overture on Ein feste Burg
Lukaszewski, Missa brevis, for female choir and organ
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Carlos Spierer, Conductor
Marek Pilch, Organ
Bartosz Michałowski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 25, 27, 28, 30

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Sibelius & Mahler
Sibelius, King Christian II, Suite for orchestra, Op.27 (Excerpts)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Oct 26, 27 mat, 28

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Denève and Shaham
Connesson, Maslenitsa
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Scriabin, Le poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Gil Shaham, Violin
Philadelphia Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Oct 26, 28, 29 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Beethoven & Prokofiev
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Houston Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Oct 26, 27, 28

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Bach Mass in B minor
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Berliner Philharmoniker
Ton Koopman, Conductor
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Tilman Lichdi, Tenor
Klaus Mertens, Bass
RIAS Kammerchor
Justin Doyle, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 26, 27, 28

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

A Finnish Tableau: Vänskä conducts Sibelius
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Baiba Skride, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Oct 27, 28, 29 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Symphonie fantastique with Susanna Mälkki
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Francesconi, Duende - The Dark Notes
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Leila Josefowicz, Violin