Find classical music concert listings | on 29-Oct

Oct 26, 27, 29 mat
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Eva-maria Westbroek and Mariss Jansons
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Rachmaninov, Songs - various
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene (Vi mnye pisali)
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Oct 28, 29

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Smetana, Sibelius, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Oct 22 mat, 29

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Cuadros de una exposición de Mussorgsky
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Sergej Krylov, Violin
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Oct 27, 28, 29 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

La 'Inacabada' de Schubert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphonie Nr. 35 in D-Dur, "Haffner", KV385: Auszüge
Mozart, Concerto in F for three pianos, no. 7, "Lodron", K242 (Versión para 2 pianos)
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Oct 27, 29 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Turangalîla with Yannick
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Messiaen, Turangalîla-symphonie
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Valérie Hartmann-Claverie, Ondes Martenot
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 29 mat, 30, 31

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 2
Buy tickets
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Esther Dierkes, Soprano
Patrick Grahl, Tenor
Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln
Gürzenich-Chor Köln
Kartäuserkantorei Köln
Oratorienchor Köln
Vokalensemble Kölner Dom
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Oct 28, 29 mat

Royal Festival Hall, London

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Sun 29 Oct at 10:00

Barbican Hall, London

LSO Discovery Day: Prokofiev
Buy tickets
Works by Prokofiev
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Sun 29 Oct at 11:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Classical Coffee Mornings – Nova Guitar Duo
Buy tickets
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Villa-Lobos
Works by Mompou
de Falla, El amor brujo: suite
Sun 29 Oct at 11:00
Internationales Gastkonzert: Magic Music
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Witch's Ride
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Williams, Filmmusik zu E.T.: Flying Theme
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Abreu, Tico Tico
Markus Huber, Conductor
Sun 29 Oct at 15:00

Shirakawa Hall, Nagoya

Gala Concert 2017
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102 (III movement)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271 (III movement)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19 (III movement)
Central Aichi Symphony Orchestra
Chosei Komatsu, Conductor
Sun 29 Oct at 15:00
Nocturne: The romantic life of Chopin
Buy tickets
Works by Chopin
Lucy Parham, Piano
Patricia Hodge, Narrator
Alex Jennings, Narrator
Sun 29 Oct at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Symphonic Star Wars
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - IV: Duel of the Fates
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Imperial March
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope: Cantina Band
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Princess Leia's theme
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Return of the Jedi - Parade of the Ewoks
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Return of the Jedi - The Forest Battle
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope: Here They Come
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Throne Room & End Titles
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Marc Silk, Presenter
Sun 29 Oct at 15:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Mitsuko Uchida
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 9 in B major, D.575
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D major "Gasteiner", D.850
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 15:30
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Great Malvern Priory, Malvern

Music Inspired by Poetry
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Elgar, Choral works
Finzi, Choral works
Britten, Choral works
Tippett, Choral works
Tavener, Choral works
Roth, Choral works
Aldwyn Voices
Adrian Lucas, Conductor
Fenella Humphreys, Violin
Nicola Eimer, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 18:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Miskolc Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Miskolc Symphony Orchestra
Tamás Gál, Conductor
Ke Ma, Piano
Apor Szüts, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

The Music of Conflict: Madrid
Buy tickets
Halffter, Debla for solo flute
Posadas, 3 Pinturas imaginarias
Sánchez-Verdú, Giorno dopo giorno
Mendoza, Fragmentos de teatro imaginario
Codera Puzo, Pi
Núñez Hierro, Treffpunkt
Guerrero Marín, Zayin
Gageego
Sun 29 Oct at 18:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 44 in E major, Op.54 no.3, Hob III:59
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 13 in G major, Op.106
Sacconi String Quartet
Ashok Klouda, Cello
Sun 29 Oct at 18:30
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV659
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in G Major, BWV541
Fribbins, Brass Quintet (World premiere)
Holst I., Leiston Suite
Arnold, Quintet for Brass, Op.73
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op.87 no.3
Mendelssohn, Song without words in A major "Duetto", Op.38 no.6
Adams, China Gates
Simon, Time Out (World premiere)
Chappell, Hollywood Portraits
Barker, Onyx Noir (London premiere)
Onyx Brass
Sun 29 Oct at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

'PanAmericana': Musical Border-Crossings Through the Americas
Buy tickets
Copland, Old American Songs
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos
Bernstein, West Side Story
Piazzolla, Libertango
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Ginastera, 5 canciones populares Argentinas, Op.10
Previn, Tango, Song, and Dance for violin and piano
Lecuona, Sempre in mi Corazon (Always in my Heart)
Dvořák, Goin' Home (William Arms Fisher)
Chavez, Four Traditional Indian Melodies from Ecuador
Latin Classical Chamber Orchestra
Sun 29 Oct at 19:00
Programme to be announced
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Gianandrea Noseda
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Symphonic Star Wars
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - IV: Duel of the Fates
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Imperial March
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope: Cantina Band
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Princess Leia's theme
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Return of the Jedi - Parade of the Ewoks
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Return of the Jedi - The Forest Battle
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope: Here They Come
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Throne Room & End Titles
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Marc Silk, Presenter
Sun 29 Oct at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festive Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Ein musikalischer Spaß, K522
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Residenz Solisten
Sun 29 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Murray Perahia, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 20:00

Teatro Real, Madrid

Works by Holländer
Works by Brel
Works by PIaf
Works by Weill
Ute Lemper, Soprano
Vana Gierig, Piano
Victor Villena, Bandoneon
Romain Lecuyer, Double Bass
Oct 27, 29 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Homenaje a Stanley Kubrick
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Khachaturian, Gayane: Suite
Handel, Sarabande from Suite in D minor, HWV437
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Sunrise
North, Film music from 2001: A Space Odyssey
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: extracts
Shostakovich, Suite für Varieté-Orchester: Walzer Nr.2
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
José Luis Castillo, Conductor
Oct 28, 29

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Orchestral Magic 1
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Gubaidulina, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and bayan
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Johannes Moser, Cello
Elsbeth Moser, Accordion
Oct 26, 28, 29 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Beethoven & Prokofiev
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Houston Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Oct 26, 29 mat

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Shostakovich Symphony No. 10
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Rus Broseta, Conductor
Oct 28, 29 mat

Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli: Sala Silvestre Revueltas, Mexico City

JoAnn Falletta conducts the Mexico City Philharmonic
Suk, Pohadka (Fairy Tale) music to drama Radúz and Mahulena, Op.16: suite
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Oct 27, 28, 29 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Symphonie fantastique with Susanna Mälkki
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Francesconi, Duende - The Dark Notes
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Oct 28, 29 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Schubert, Schönberg
Schubert, Symphony no. 1 in D major, D.82
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande - Symphonic poem, Op.5
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Sylvain Gasançon, Conductor
Oct 29 mat, 30 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de guitarra
Bach, Violin sonata no. 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Arreglo de David Antigüedad)
Takemitsu, Equinox
José, Sonata para guitarra
Sor, Grand Solo, Op.14
David Antigüedad Mangas, Guitar
Sun 29 Oct at 11:00

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Ensamble Sinsonte, nueva música colombiana (Colombia)
Ensamble Sinsonte, Traditional Ensemble
Sun 29 Oct at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Prokofiev, Mustonen and Kabalevsky
Prokofiev, Ballade for Cello and Piano, Op.15
Mustonen, Chanson Russe et Danse Oriental
Kabalevsky, Cello Sonata in B flat major, Op.71
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Olli Mustonen, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 14:00

Lilian Piercey Concert Hall, Halifax

Ô-Celli – Belgian Cello Octet
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): overture
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Noben, De la pointe au Talon
Rota, La Strada: suite
Piazzolla, Tangos
Márquez, Danzón no. 2
Sébastien Walnier, Cello
Borboux Jean-Pierre, Cello
Cvitkovac Lidija, Cello
Corinna Lardin, Cello
Shiho Nishimura, Cello
Jorin Jorden, Cello
Alexandre Beauvoir, Cello
Sun 29 Oct at 14:00

Memorial Church: Harvard University, Cambridge

Liberty Tree: Early Music for the American Soul
Works by Billings
Works by Ingalls
The Boston Camerata
Sun 29 Oct at 15:00

St John United Methodist Church, Augusta

Seraph Brass Fall Tour 2017
Works by Debussy
Works by Grieg
Works by Liszt
Works by Bernstein
Works by Gershwin
Works by Orth
Works by McMichael
Seraph Brass
Mary Bowden, Trumpet
Rachel Velvikis, French horn
Hana Beloglavec, Trombone
Racquel Rodriquez, Trumpet
Gretchen Renshaw, Tuba
Sun 29 Oct at 15:00

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

BMOP Celebrates New Music Champions
Harbison, Diotima
Sanford, Scherzo Grosso
Aucoin, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Schuman, Judith, Choreographic Poem
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Matt Haimovitz, Cello
Conor Hanick, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 15:00

Keith Humble Centre for the Performing Arts, Geelong

Trio Anima Mundi: The Outsiders
Boughton, Celtic Prelude
Schnittke, Piano Trio
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 10 in E flat, Hob XV:35
Trio Anima Mundi
Sun 29 Oct at 15:00

Dean Close School: Prince Michael Hall, Cheltenham

Dabiel Shao (flute) and Daniel King Smith (piano)
Harty, In Ireland, for flute and piano
Stanley, Voluntary in C major, Op.5 no.1
Bowen, Flute Sonata, Op.120
Scott, Salt of the Earth
Scott, My Mountain Top
Bridge, Three Sketches: Rosemary
Ferneyhough, Cassandra's Dream Song
Elgar, In Smyrna for solo piano
Berkeley, Sonatina for Flute and Piano Op.13
Daniel Shao, Flute
Daniel King-Smith, Piano
Sun 29 Oct at 15:30

Albert Hall, Nottingham

Coronations and Fireworks
Handel, The King shall rejoice; Coronation Anthem No. 2, HWV 260
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Mozart, Missa in C, "Coronation", K317
Nottingham Festival Chorus
East of England Singers
Nottingham Concert Orchestra
Ruth Provost, Soprano
Adam Torrance, Tenor
Geoffrey Williams, Countertenor
Angela Kay, Conductor
Sun 29 Oct at 16:00

Neighborhood Church, Pasadena

A Time to Sow, A Time to Reap
Telemann, Der Tag des Gerichts (The Day of Judgment)
Stephen Grimm, Conductor
Pasadena Pro Musica
Elizabeth Krestyn, Soprano
Julia Metzler, Mezzo-soprano
Quackenbush, Thomas, Tenor
Beasom, Mark, Bass
Sun 29 Oct at 16:00

Schlosskirche, Torgau

Deutsche Messe
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Nun bitten wir den Heiligen Geist
Resinarius, Nu bitten wir den heiligen Geist
Praetorius, Nu bitten wir den heiligen Geist
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang willt du mein sogar vergessen
des Prez, Kyrie eleison / Christe eleison / Gloria
Walter, Erhalt uns Herr bei deinem Wort
Crüger, Magnificat 4. Toni
Crüger, Wir glauben all an einen Gott
Walter, Beati immaculati
Walter, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Schütz, Litania, SWV 458
Schütz, Unser Herr Jesus Christus, in der Nacht, SWV 423
Hassler, Cantate Domino
Walter, Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich
Lautten Compagney
Vocalconsort Berlin
Staats- und Domchor Berlin
Sun 29 Oct at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: American Brass Quintet
Works by Various
American Brass Quintet
Sun 29 Oct at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Arias and Barcarolles
Ives, String Quartet no. 1
Bernstein, Arias and Barcarolles for Mezzo-Soprano, Baritone, and Piano, Four Hands
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Brahms, Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op. 52
Susanna Phillips, Soprano
Tamara Mumford, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Nathan Gunn, Baritone
Sebastian Knauer, Piano
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Escher String Quartet
Adam Barnett-Hart, Violin
Aaron Boyd, Violin
Pierre Lapointe, Viola
Brook Speltz, Cello
Sun 29 Oct at 17:30

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

A 50th Anniversary Celebration
O'Regan, A Celestial Map of the Sky
Hopkins, Songs of Eternity
Bernstein, Mass (Concert version ed. Doreen Rao)
Pacific Chorale
Pacific Symphony
Robert Istad, Conductor
Derek Chester, Tenor
James R Taulli, Director
University Singers
Southern California Children's Concert Chorus
Sun 29 Oct at 17:30

University of Brighton: Sallis Benney Theatre, Brighton

Dance Sweets
Ensemble Molière
Sun 29 Oct at 17:30

Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore

Jeremy Denk at Shriver Hall Concert Series
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Jeremy Denk, Piano