Find classical music concert listings | on 30-Oct

Oct 29 mat, 30, 31

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 2
Buy tickets
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Esther Dierkes, Soprano
Patrick Grahl, Tenor
Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln
Gürzenich-Chor Köln
Kartäuserkantorei Köln
Oratorienchor Köln
Vokalensemble Kölner Dom
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Oct 30, Nov 03

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Revuelto Ruso
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Mon 30 Oct at 14:00

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Drawn to Vienna
Mozart, Quartet in F for Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello, K370 (K368b) (arr. M Rechtman, bassoon quartet)
Beethoven, Trio in G major for flute (or violin) cello (or bassoon) and piano, WoO 37
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574 (arr. A Wilhelmj, string quartet)
Tyberg, Piano Trio in F major
Maxim Lando, Piano
Areta Zhulla, Violin
Maria Ioudenitch, Violin
Cong Wu, Viola
Christine Lamprea, Cello
Barry Crawford, Flute
Frank Morelli, Bassoon
Mon 30 Oct at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Schubert String Quartets IV/6
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 7 in D major, D.94
Schubert, String Quartet no. 8 in B flat major, D.112
Schubert, String Quartet no. 9 in G minor, D.173
Hadimova string quartet
Mon 30 Oct at 19:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Stiffelio (Concert performance)
Christian Badea, Conductor
Boldizsár László, Stiffelio
Anatoliy Fokanov, Stankar
Anikó Bakonyi, Lina
Gergely Boncsér, Raffaele
Krisztián Cser, Jorg
János Szerekován, Federico
Melinda Heiter, Dorotea
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30
Reger, Der Mensch lebt und bestehet
Bach, Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV227
Schütz, Das ist je gewisslich wahr
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Reger, Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3
Bach, Missa in F major, BWV233
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Steinitz Bach Players
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Conductor
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 9 in B major, D.575
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D major "Gasteiner", D.850
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

1. Kammermusik: Bach remixed
Buy tickets
Bach, Ouverture d-Moll
Bach, Sonata da chiesa G-Dur
Bach, Suite A-Dur
Bach, Partita c-Moll nach BWV 997
Bach, Cantata per flauto e basso g-Moll
Michael Form, Recorder
Dirk Börner, Harpsichord
Mon 30 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonic Hall: Music Room, Liverpool

Philharmonic Quintet
Buy tickets
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 2 in B flat major
Delibes, Coppélia (arr. by Timothy Jackson)
Rossini, String Sonata No. 1 in G major
Mihkel Kerem, Violin
Kate Richardson, Violin
Gwendolyn Fisher, Viola
Ian Bracken, Cello
Anthony Williams, Double Bass
Mon 30 Oct at 20:00
Chen, New work (US Premiere)
Yin, Yellow River Concerto
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
China NCPA Orchestra
Lü Jia, Conductor
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Mon 30 Oct at 20:00

Hauptkirche St Michaelis, Hamburg

Reformationskonzert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
St Michael's Chorus
Concerto con anima
Christoph Schoener, Conductor
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Bettina Pahn, Soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Oct 29 mat, 30 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de guitarra
Bach, Violin sonata no. 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Arreglo de David Antigüedad)
Takemitsu, Equinox
José, Sonata para guitarra
Sor, Grand Solo, Op.14
David Antigüedad Mangas, Guitar
Oct 25, 27, 28, 30

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Sibelius & Mahler
Sibelius, King Christian II, Suite for orchestra, Op.27 (Excerpts)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Oct 27, 28, 30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Schubert 9
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Isabelle van Keulen, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Mon 30 Oct at 06:00

Lawndale Art Center, Houston

ROCO Connections: Musical & Literary Ofrenda
Maroney, Recuerdos
River Oaks Chamber Orchestra (ROCO)
Mon 30 Oct at 19:00

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, Op.75
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30

Oxford College: Williams Hall, Oxford

Seraph Brass Fall Tour 2017
Works by Debussy
Works by Grieg
Works by Liszt
Works by Gershwin
Works by Bernstein
Works by Orth
Works by McMichael
Seraph Brass
Mary Bowden, Trumpet
Rachel Velvikis, French horn
Hana Beloglavec, Trombone
Gretchen Renshaw, Tuba
Racquel Rodriquez, Trumpet
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Arter, Reger, Beethoven, Mendelssohn
Works by Arter
Reger, Other (Nach J.S. Bach)
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Kammerorchester Basel
Trevor Pinnock, Conductor
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Beethoven, Bruckner
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

Manchester Chamber Concerts Society
Haydn, String Quartet no. 4 in G major, Op.1 no. 4, Hob III:4
Webern, String Quartet Op. post (1905)
Mozart, String Quartet in D minor, K173
Shostakovich, String Quartet no. 1 in C major, Op.49
Leipzig String Quartet
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Former members of the Hilliard Ensemble with Paul Giger
Rutishauser, Tenebrae (UK première)
Giger, Karma Shadub
Hilliard Ensemble
David James, Countertenor
Steven Harrold, Tenor
Rogers Covey-Crump, Tenor
Gordon Jones, Baritone
Robert Macdonald, Bass
Paul Giger, Violin
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Mozart, Debussy, Tsontakis, Villa-Lobos and Beethoven
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Debussy, Danses pour Harpe
Tsontakis, Other (World première)
Villa-Lobos, Jet Whistle, for flute and cello
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
Mobius
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Leif Ove Andsnes
Works by Sibelius
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Mon 30 Oct at 20:00

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Mozart, Prokofiev
Mozart, Sonata in D for Two Keyboards, K448 (K375a)
Mozart, Larghetto for Two Pianos
Prokofiev, Suite from Romeo and Juliet (trans. Sergei Babayan)
Prokofiev, Selections from Hamlet (trans. Sergei Babayan)
Prokofiev, Incidental Music to Eugene Onegin (trans. Sergei Babayan)
Prokofiev, Music from Queen of Spades (trans. Sergei Babayan)
Martha Argerich, Piano
Sergei Babayan, Piano
Mon 30 Oct at 20:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Daniil Trifonov
Mompou, Variations on a theme by Chopin
Tchaikovsky, Un poco de Chopin, Op.72 no.15
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Chopin in C minor for piano, Op.22
Chopin, Mazurkas (Selection)
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Mon 30 Oct at 20:30

Megaron Concert Hall, Athens

Beethoven
Beethoven, Leonore
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Johannes Weisser, Bass-baritone
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Bass
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Johannes Chum, Tenor
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
René Jacobs, Conductor
Freiburger Barockorchester