Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Sun 24 Jun at 11:00 and 17:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Schloss Eggenberg, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Mozart in Prag
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: excerpts (Harmoniemusik von J. N. Wendt)
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: extracts (Harmoniemusik von J. Triebensee)
Ensemble Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, Oboe
Jun 24 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

107th Subscription Concert
107th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Jun 24

Kursaal Bern, Bern

15. Symphoniekonzert: Mario Venzago | Pastorale
15. Symphoniekonzert: Mario Venzago | Pastorale
Buy tickets
Schubert, Overture in D major, D.556
Raff, Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 d-Moll op. 193
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Christoph Croisé, Cello
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Jun 24, 28

Palau de Les Arts: Auditori, Valencia

© Francesco Calgagnini
La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito (Semi-staged)
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
René Barbera, Tito
Margarita Gritskova, Sesto
Eva Mei, Vitellia
Karen Gardeazabal, Servilia
Nozomi Kato, Annio
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Jun 24 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

Season Finale Fantastique with Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Michael Stern, Conductor
Kansas City Symphony
Ran Dank, Piano
Jun 24

Teatro Pérez Galdós, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Tejera, La hija del mestre
Rafael Sánchez Araña, Conductor
Coro de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Jun 24 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: La maldición de Joachim
Ciclo Sinfónico: La maldición de Joachim
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
David Afkham, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Sun 24 Jun at 11:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Armida Quartett, Jörg Widmann
Kammerkonzert Armida Quartett, Jörg Widmann
Scarlatti, Sonata a quattro Nr. 4 in d-Moll
Weber, Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op.34
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Armida Quartett
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
Sun 24 Jun at 12:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh

Classical Song: Masterclass Recital
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn
Works by Beethoven
Singers and pianists from the Britten–Pears Young Artist Programme
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

BBC National Chorus of Wales Sing Sir James MacMillan
BBC National Chorus of Wales Sing Sir James MacMillan
Buy tickets
Works by MacMillan
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Adrian Partington, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00

Brevard Music Center: Whittington-Pfohl Auditorium, Brevard

Beloved Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, Fancy Free (Full Ballet)
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Brevard Sinfonia
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Sir Bryn Terfel
Buy tickets
Schubert, Lieder
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Copland, Old American Songs (selection)
Britten, Folk Songs (selection)
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00
Young Artists’ Series, Americana ‘18: George Barton & Siwan Rhys
Buy tickets
Cage, Music for Amplified Toy Pianos
Kagel, Transición II
McGarr, Night Scented Stock
Globokar, Drama
George Barton, Percussion
Siwan Rhys, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 18:30
The women musicians of Conway Hall's past
The women musicians of Conway Hall's past
Buy tickets
Verne-Bredt, Phantasie Trio, for piano trio
White, To Mary
Lehmann, Myself When Young
Grimson, Canzona
Troup, Kleines Wiegenlied
Swepstone, Spectral Hunt
Smyth, String Quartet in E minor
Simon Lasker Wallfisch, Baritone
Eulalie Charland, Violin
Emanuela Buta, Violin
Judith Busbridge, Viola
Gabriella Swallow, Cello
Maiko Mori, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Sun 24 Jun at 19:30

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

A Night at the Ballet
A Night at the Ballet
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Delibes, Sylvia
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Delibes, Coppélia: Prelude
Delibes, Coppelia: Mazurka
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Bristol

© Tristan Roperto
Lennox Berkeley: Music for the Piano
Buy tickets
Berkeley, Three Mazurkas: "Allegro" Op.32 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in B flat Major (1832)
Poulenc, Nocturne no. 4 in C minor "Bal fantôme"
Douglas Stevens, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

© Philharmonic Five
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Works by Busoni
Works by Korngold
Works by Bittner
Works by Labor
Webern, Four lieder
Works by Berg
Strauss II, Emperor Waltz (Kaiser Walzer), Op.437
Ludwig Mittelhammer, Baritone
Philharmonic Five
Silvia Careddu, Flute
Ulf Rodenhäuser, Clarinet
Benedikt Ziervogel, Double Bass
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 20:00

Altes Rathaus: Großer Rathaussaal, Passau

Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Jos van Immerseel, Conductor
Jane Gower, Bassoon
Jun 24 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Trifonov plays Rachmaninov
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Jun 24 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Rossini's Stabat Mater
Mozart, Kyrie in D minor for chorus and orchestra, K341 (K368a)
Cherubini, Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Korchak, Tenor
Enea Scala, Tenor
Eric Owens, Bass
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Jun 24

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Wagner, Korngold
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Korngold, Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40
Sylvain Gasançon, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Jun 24 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Ives, Bernstein
Ives, La pregunta sin respuesta
Bernstein, Halil
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Andrés Salado, Conductor
Adam Walker, Flute
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Jun 24

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Christoph Eschenbach
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43 (arr. Cameron Carpenter)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Sun 24 Jun at 10:00

Kaiser Wilhelm Gedächtniskirche, Berlin

Sanctuary Choir of First Presbyterian Church Davenport – Abendmahlgottesdienst Gedächtniskirche
Shaw, With A Voice of Singing
Sanctuary Choir of First Presbyterian Church Davenport
Matthew Bishop, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 24 Jun at 11:00

Residenzschloss Ludwigsburg (Ludwigsburg Palace): Ordenssaal, Ludwigsburg

Manfred Lindner: Die verschwundene Klarinette
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Works by Hiller
Sun 24 Jun at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Kammerkonzert
Beethoven, Rondino in E flat, WoO 25
Schultz, Divertimento for wind octet
Beethoven, Sextet in E flat major for 2 horns, 2 clarinets and two bassoons, Op.71
Beethoven, Wind octet in E flat major, Op.103
Sevgi Özsever, Oboe
Ralph van Daal, Oboe
Patrick Hollich, Clarinet
Christian Seibold, Clarinet
Olivia Comparot, Bassoon
Fabian Lachenmaier, Bassoon
Pascal Deuber, French horn
Jonathan Wegloop, French horn
Sun 24 Jun at 11:00

Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

Debussy, Beethoven, Penderecki, Brahms
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Penderecki, Divertimento for Solo Cello
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Studierende der Barenboim-Said-Akademie Berlin
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Britten, Elgar, Birtwistle
Britten, Sinfonietta, Op.1
Elgar, Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Birtwistle, 5 Lessons in a frame
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor, Piano
Boulez Ensemble
Sun 24 Jun at 16:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Apollo's Fire
Uccellini, Aria sopra la Bergamasca
Handel, Water Music Chamber Suite, Appendix
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 cellos in G minor, RV 531
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Handel, Il pastor fido, HWV 8b: prologue
Vivaldi, Trio Sonata in D minor Op.1 no. 12 RV 63 "La follia”
The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra Apollo's Fire
Sun 24 Jun at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Klavierabend Till Fellner
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major "Reliquie", D.840
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Till Fellner, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 16:30

Church of St Peter & St Paul, Peasmarsh

Watkins, Schubert, Schumann
Watkins, Fantasy for viola and piano
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.121
Huw Watkins, Piano
Hsin-Yun Huang, Viola
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Mark Steinberg, Violin
Edvard Pogossian, Cello
Sun 24 Jun at 17:30

La Seine Musicale, Paris

Mozart
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 13 in C, K415 (K387b)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

Temple de Cully, Cully

István Várdai Performs Bach
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
István Várdai, Cello
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

St Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London

American Classics for Band - City of London Symphonic Winds
Bernstein, Slava! A Political Overture
Bryant, Dusk
Barker, Concerto for Cornet, Flugelhorn and Trumpet
Gillis, Don, Tulsa
Williams, Film music from The Cowboys: Overture
Brubeck, In your own sweet way
Ticheli, Blue Shades
City of London Symphonic Winds
Quinlan, David, Trumpet
Cooke, Adam, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Sommerkonzerte der Akademischen Orchestervereinigung Göttingen
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Dvořák, Vodník (The Water Goblin), Symphonic poem, Op.107
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Akademische Orchestervereinigung Göttingen eV
Lombardi Piero, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Simeon-Orchester / Liv Migdal / Vilmantas Kaliunas
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Simeon-Orchester
Liv Migdal, Violin
Vilmantas Kaliunas, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

St Lawrence at Lavernock, Penarth

Richard Boothby performs Telemann
Telemann, 12 Fantasias for viola da gamba (A selection)
Richard Boothby, Viol
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

St Mary-at-Finchley Parish Church, Finchley, London

Duo Campos-Luciano (Guitar and Clarinet) in free concert London N3
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos (arranged by Luca Luciano)
Villa-Lobos, Modinha
Luciano, Piccola Danza Russa
Luciano, Joaninha
Luciano, Vocalizzo for Guitar and Clarinet
Guerra-Peixe, Cesar, Mae d’agua
Jobim, Aguas de Marco
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
Campos, Jose Henrique, Guitar
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Academy of St Martin in the Fields | Bach, Barber & Tchaikovsky
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Violin
Sun 24 Jun at 19:00

Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen

Camerata Regala
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Mendelssohn, Double Concerto for violin, piano and strings in D minor
Silvestri, Drei Stücke für Streichorchester op. 4
Constantinescu, Konzert für Streichorchester
Mihaela Martin, Violin
Plamena Mangova, Piano
Camerata Regala
Frans Helmerson, Cello
Sun 24 Jun at 19:00

Church of St Peter & St Paul, Peasmarsh

Weber, Schulhoff, Beethoven
Weber, Piano Quartet, Anh.76
Schulhoff, String Sextet, Op.45
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 7 in B flat major 'Archduke', Op.97
Huw Watkins, Piano
Mark Steinberg, Violin
Hsin-Yun Huang, Viola
Richard Lester, Cello
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Magnus Johnston, Violin
Anthony Marwood, Violin
Simone van der Giessen, Viola
Brian O'Kane, Cello
Edvard Pogossian, Cello
Sun 24 Jun at 19:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Unauslöschliches Leben
Sibelius, Night Ride and Sunrise, Op.55
Grieg, Symphonic Dances, Op.64
Nielsen, Symphony no. 4, "The Inextinguishable," Op.29
Hamburger Symphoniker
Andris Poga, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 19:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

hr-Sinfonieorchester
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
Puccini, Messa di Gloria
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
MDR Radio Choir
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Quatuor Ebène
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Dutilleux, Ainsi la nuit
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
Quatuor Ébène
Sun 24 Jun at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Butterworth, The Banks of Green Willow
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Ravel, La Valse
Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Orff: Carmina Burana
Say, The Bells
Orff, Carmina Burana (Arr. Wilhelm Killmayer)
Supercussion Vienna
Wiener Singakademie
Superar Chor
Mirella Hagen, Soprano
Dorottya Láng, Soprano
Antonio Giovannini, Countertenor
Adrian Eröd, Baritone
Eduard Kutrowatz, Piano
Johannes Kutrowatz, Piano
Heinz Ferlesch, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Thomas Hampson, Wolfram Rieger
Works by Schubert
Works by Berg
Works by Mahler
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Jun 24 mat, 25

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Steven Isserlis plays Shostakovich
Adams, Concerto Grosso (World première)
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Kats-Chernin, Other (World première)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Sun 24 Jun at 20:00

Trinity College Chapel, Dublin, Dublin

Of Beauty
Works by Walsh
Works by O'Leary
Works by Deane
Works by Buckley
Works by Finegan
Works by Martin
Mellow Tonics Choir
Delmaine String Quartet