Find classical music concert listings | on 12-Nov

Nov 23, 24

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

L'Archet et la Baguette
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Strasbourg Symphony Orchestra
Kolja Blacher, Violin
Nov 23
Gruber, 'into the open ...' for Percussion and Orchestra (in memory of David Drew)
Gruber, Northwind Pictures
Markevitch, Le nouvel age
HK Gruber, Conductor
Colin Currie, Percussion
Nov 23

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Final Fantasy: Final Symphony
Buy tickets
Uematsu, Music from Final Fantasy
Philip Chu, Conductor
Mischa Cheung, Piano
Nov 23, 24

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Ravel, Debussy
Buy tickets
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Michel Plasson, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Nov 23, 24

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

MacMillan, Prokofiev
Buy tickets
MacMillan, Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Dame Evelyn Glennie, Percussion
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Nov 23, 24

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kijé: Symphonic Suite, Op.60
Penderecki, Horn Concerto
Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Pablo Sánchez-Escariche, Saxophone
Nov 23, 24

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Brahms, Zemlinsky
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Nov 23 mat

Festival Hall, Osaka

Subscription Concert No.513
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Tadaaki Otaka, Conductor
Nov 23

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Vaughan Williams & Rautavaara
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Vaughan Williams, Oboe Concerto in A minor
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Emmanuel Laville, Oboe
Nov 23, 24

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Lahav Shani: Ravel and Brahms
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 23
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kije
Prokofiev, Scythian Suite, Op.20
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Nov 23, 24
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Thu 23 Nov at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Free String and Piano Recital
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Orlando Shamlou, Piano
Laskaris, Cara, Violin
Schofield, Hannah, Cello
Cali, Giuseppe Ciraso, Double Bass
Thu 23 Nov at 13:05
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Wagner, Die Walküre: Siegmunds Liebesgesang - Feuerzauber (arr. Brassin)
Busoni, Siegfrieds Trauermarsch (Götterdämmerung), nach Richard Wagner
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 (arr. Kocsis)
Liszt, Isolde’s Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Camiel Boomsma, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 14:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 288th Subscription Concert of Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Augustin Dumay, Conductor
Yukio Yokoyama, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 15:00

Toyonaka Municipal Cultural Arts Center, Toyonaka

Century Masterpiece Series Vol.4
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Japan Century Symphony Orchestra
Alan Buribayev, Conductor
Tatsuki Narita, Violin
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Heure de Pointe: Bernstein
Buy tickets
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Beloved classics
Buy tickets
Beamish, A Cage of Doves
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

Star Wars Spectacular
Buy tickets
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Gene Kelly: The Legacy - An Evening with Patricia Ward Kelly
Buy tickets
Patricia Ward Kelly, Presenter
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30
Christophe Coin with Ruby Hughes & Maggie Cole: Italians in London
Buy tickets
Piatti, Four songs with cello
Piatti, Capriccio sopra un tema della Niobe di Pacini, Op.21
Viotti, Notturno
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K27
Christophe Coin, Viol
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Maggie Cole, Harpsichord
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Malvern Concert Club
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in E flat major, K282 (K189g)
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Works by Schubert
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Auf dem Wasser Zu Singen
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Leon McCawley, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Shostakovich & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Long Yu, Conductor
George Li, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Hawth Theatre, Crawley

Francesca Dego performs Bruch
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 6 in D major
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Mathieu Herzog, Conductor
Francesca Dego, Violin
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Søndergård conducts Ruders, Shostakovich and Strauss
Buy tickets
Ruders, Concerto in pieces (Variations on Purcell for orchestra)
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Alan Thomas, Trumpet
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Gardner and Augestad
Buy tickets
Wagner, Faust overture
Hellstenius, As if the law is everything, song cycle
Nielsen, Symphony no. 4, "The Inextinguishable," Op.29
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Tora Augestad, Soprano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Smooth Classics
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622 (Adagio)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68 (Adagio)
Victor Aviat, Oboe
Anna Pyne, Flute
Eluned Pierce, Harp
Edward Kay, Oboe
Kevin Banks, Clarinet

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Tara Erraught, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Rachmaninov, Danses symphoniques
Buy tickets
Glanert, Theatrum Bestiarum 'Songs and dances for large orchestra'
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Maximilian Hornung, Cello
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Fauré, Aurore op. 39
Fauré, Poème d’un jour, Op.21
Fauré, Automne, Op.18 no.3
Brahms, Die Mainacht (The May Night), Op.43 no.2
Brahms, Auf dem Kirchhofe - In the Churchyard , Op.105 no.4
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Brahms, Alte Liebe - Old Love , Op.72 no.1
Brahms, O kühler Wald - Oh Cool Forest , Op.72 no.3
Brahms, Nicht mehr zu dir gehen, Op.32 no.2
Brahms, Willst du, dass ich geh? - Do You Want Me to Go? , Op.71 no.4
Schumann, Zwölf Gedichte
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Simon Lepper, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Tippett, Piano Concerto
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
Nov 23, 24

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Johanna Wokalek, Jeanne d'Arc
Katharina Konradi, Virgin Mary
Maria Bengtsson, Marguerite
Gerhild Romberger, Catherine
Dominique Horwitz, Frère Dominique
John Daszak, Porcus
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Herald
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
NDR Chor
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Knabenchor Chorakademie Dortmund
Nov 23, 25 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Rachmaninov 2
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Martinsson, Ich denke Dein
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Lisa Larsson, Soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Nov 23, 24

Opéra Comique, Paris

Schubert's Winterreise
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911 (Arr. Zender)
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Thierry Fischer, Conductor
Jasmina Hadziahmetovic, Director
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Nov 23, 24

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Lidija Jovanovic, Mezzo-soprano
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Tenor
Leon Košavić, Baritone
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Nov 23, 25

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Mahler Symphony no. 6
Stokes, Just Keep Paddling: Sesquie for Canada's 150th
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Nov 23

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

The Magnificence of Bach and Mozart
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Timothy Hutchins, Flute
Nov 23, 24, 26

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Nov 23

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Messiaen, Bruckner - CANCELLED
Messiaen, L'Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 12:45

Upper Chapel, Sheffield

Music in the Round Autumn Concert Season
Bach, 2-part Intervensions for violin and viola
Mozart, Duo in B flat for Violin and Viola, K424
Martinů, Three Madrigals for violin and viola "Duo no. 1", H 313
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia
Benjamin Nabarro, Violin
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Thu 23 Nov at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Britten, Brahms, Schubert
Britten, Songs and Proverbs of William Blake for baritone and piano, Op.74
Brahms, Wir wandelten (We Were Walking), Op.96 no.2
Brahms, Meerfahrt, Op.96 no.4
Brahms, Verzagen - Despondency , Op.72 no.4
Brahms, Über die Heide - Over the Heath , Op.86 no.4
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Schubert, Der Atlas, D.957h
Schubert, Ihr Bild, in B flat major, D.957i
Schubert, Das Fischermädchen, D.957j
Schubert, Die Stadt, in C minor, D.957k
Schubert, Am Meer, D.957l
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
James Cheung, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 13:15

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

St. Hilda's College Lunchtime Recital
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E minor, K304 (K300c)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 8 in G major, Op.30 no.3
Panish, Leo, Violin
Alastair Matthews, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 15:00

Cultuurcentrum, Hasselt

Rachmaninov, Lutosławski, Ligeti
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 4
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
George Pehlivanian, Conductor
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 18:30

Den Gamle Krigsskolen, Oslo

Bruno Caproni and Julian Evans in Concert
Works by Verdi
Bruno Caproni, Baritone
Julian Evans, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Kashchey the Immortal
Rimsky-Korsakov, Kashchey the Immortal (Concert performance)
Mariinsky Opera
Soloists from the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

St Katharine Cree, London

Howells, Debussy and Monteverdi
Works by Howells
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Poulenc, Timor et Tremor
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Ambrosini, Soliloquy
Marsh, Not a soul but ourselves
Monteverdi, Madrigals
Trinity Laban Chamber Choir
Lee Reynolds, Conductor
Rubythroat
Linda Hirst, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Orchestras of the world
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Insula Orchestra
Laurence Equilbey, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Stile Antico - Divine Consolations
de Lassus, Justorum animae
Schütz, Musikalische Exequien, Op.7 SWV 279/281
Handl, Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Hassler, Ego sum resurrectio
Daser, Media vita
Knöfel, In te Domine speravi
Bach, Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV227
Stile Antico
Oliver-John Ruthven, Conductor
Kate Aldridge, Violone
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

2. Solistenkonzert
Strauss II, Freuet euch des Lebens (Joy of Living), Waltz for Orchestra, Op.340, RV340
Strauss II, Aus den Bergen, Op.292
Strauss II, Morgenblätter Waltzes (Morning Papers), Op.279
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze: Auswahl
Eduard Kutrowatz, Piano
Johannes Kutrowatz, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Bänkel und Balladen (Wilhelm Grosz)
Schoenberg, Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Grosz, Bänkel und Balladen, Op.31
Eisler, Vierzehn Arten, den Regen zu beschreiben, Op.70
Andreas Stoehr, Conductor
Mitglieder des Sinfonieorchesters der MUK
Studierende der MUK