Find classical music concert listings | on 24-Nov

Nov 24, 25, 26 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Achúcarro, 85 años
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica (Domestic Symphony), symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.53
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Nov 24, 25

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

E.S.T. Symphony
Buy tickets
Hans Ek, Conductor
Nov 22, 23, 24

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Brahms, Zemlinsky
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Nov 23, 24
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Nov 24, 25, 26 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Brahms' Double Concerto
Buy tickets
Casablancas, Tres interludios para orquesta
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Abel Tomàs, Violin
Arnau Tomàs, Cello
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Nov 23, 24

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Ravel, Debussy
Buy tickets
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Michel Plasson, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Nov 23, 24

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kijé: Symphonic Suite, Op.60
Penderecki, Horn Concerto
Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Pablo Sánchez-Escariche, Saxophone
Nov 24, 26 mat

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Verdi's Falstaff
Buy tickets
Verdi, Falstaff
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-soprano
Rebecca Evans, Soprano
European Opera Centre
Nov 24, 26 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Saint-Saëns, Ascanio
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Nov 24, 26 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
David Newman, Conductor
Nov 23, 24

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

MacMillan, Prokofiev
Buy tickets
MacMillan, Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Dame Evelyn Glennie, Percussion
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Nov 23, 24

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Lahav Shani: Ravel and Brahms
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 23, 24

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

L'Archet et la Baguette
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Strasbourg Symphony Orchestra
Kolja Blacher, Violin
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch One
Bärtsch, New Work (World Premiere Tour)
Snider, Pale as Centuries
Greenstein, City Boy
Nik Bärtsch, Piano
Laura Lucas, Flute
Joy Farrall, Clarinet
Roger Linley, Double Bass
James Woodrow, Guitar
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Adam Taylor (piano)
Rameau, Gavotte et Doubles in A minor
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 1: Cloches à travers les feuilles, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 3: Poissons d'or, for piano
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adam Taylor, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - RAM Harp Department
Frankel, Sonata Ebraica for cello and harp
Liebermann, Sonata for Flute and Harp
Gunning, Beach Scenes of Brazil, for harp quartet
Royal Academy of Music Harp Department
Fri 24 Nov at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

YCAT Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Tertis, Song Transcriptions
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten Pieces for Piano, Op.75
Timothy Ridout, Viola
Frank Dupree, Keyboard
Fri 24 Nov at 18:45

Shirakawa Hall, Nagoya

The 158th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Central Aichi Symphony Orchestra
Leoš Svárovský, Conductor
Andrey Baranov, Violin
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Yuja Wang, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

Music & The Speech of Angels
Buy tickets
Louise Kemény, Soprano
Edward Liddall, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

The 45th anniversary of the normalization of diplomatic relations between Japan and China Special Concert
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lü Jia, Conductor
Sergio Baietta, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg

«Moscow – Tel Aviv – New York»
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00
Stravinsky, Danses Concertantes
Gruber, Cello Concerto
Gruber, Manhattan Broadcasts, Op.9
Gruber, Timescapes
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Matthew Barley, Cello
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Orquesta de Valencia
Rinat Shaham, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Yaron Traub, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Great Malvern Priory, Malvern

Giulio Cesare
Concert performance
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 1: The Death of Pompey)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jansons
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Marina Theatre, Lowestoft

The Music of John Williams
Buy tickets
Anthony Weeden, Conductor
Tommy Pearson, Presenter
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30
Aurora Orchestra with The Labèque Sisters
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye) (version for piano four-hands)
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Stravinsky, Concerto in D for Strings
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Katia Labèque, Piano
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Sacconi Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 46 in F minor “The Razor”, Op.55 no.2, Hob III:61
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Haydn, String Quartet no. 44 in E major, Op.54 no.3, Hob III:59
Shostakovich, Prelude and scherzo for string octet, Op.11
Sacconi String Quartet
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

Star Wars Spectacular
Buy tickets
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

St Ambrosius, Ostbevern

Chorkonzert
Handel, Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV 76
Rutter, Requiem
Stephanie Henke, Soprano
Clemens Löschmann, Tenor
Städtischer Musikverein Oelde
Capella Loburgensis Ostbevern
Matthias Hellmons, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Villiers Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Fricker, String Quartet no. 2, Op.20
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Villiers String Quartet
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

Smooth Classics
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622 (Adagio)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68 (Adagio)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Victor Aviat, Conductor
Anna Pyne, Flute
Eluned Pierce, Harp
Edward Kay, Oboe
Kevin Banks, Clarinet
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: The Four Seasons
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Kabalevsky, Symphonic Poem: Vesna (Spring), Op.65
Glazunov, The Seasons
Marius Stravinsky, Conductor
Pieter Schoeman, Violin
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

From the new world with BFUng
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde, Violin
Fri 24 Nov at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Orchester der KlangVerwaltung
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Orchester der KlangVerwaltung
Frauenchor der Chorgemeinschaft Neubeuern
Enoch zu Guttenberg, Conductor
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Narrator
Fri 24 Nov at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Prokofiev, Concerto pour violon
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Mendelssohn, Psalm 43: Richte mich, Gott, Op.78 no.2
Mendelssohn, Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener op. 69 n°1
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Vadim Repin, Violin
Manuel Metzger, Clarinet
Catherine Cournot, Piano
Joseph Andre, Violin
Ana Millet, Violin
Christophe Gaugué, Viola
Pauline Bartissol, Cello
Chœur de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Tippett, Piano Concerto
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 20:30

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

XXIII encuentros Manuel de Falla
Buy tickets
Boccherini, La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid in C major, Op.30 no.6, G 324
Halffter, Sinfonietta in D Mayor
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Rubén Gimeno, Conductor
Nov 24, 25

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Viernes Temáticos: Historia del cuarteto en siete conciertos. El cuarteto como conversación, 1780-1800
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Mozart, String Quartet in D minor, K421 (K417b)
Pleyel, Cuarteto de cuerda Op. 1 nº 4
Cuarteto Quiroga
Cibrán Sierra, Presenter
Nov 24, 25

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Iván Fischer
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Vocalconsort Berlin
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Jeremy Ovenden, Tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Baritone
Nov 24, 25

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Weill, Glière, Ibert, Gershwin
Weill, Die Dreigroschenoper (Threepenny Opera): Kleine Droschenmusic (suite)
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Ibert, Divertissement
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Remy van Kesteren, Harp
Nov 23, 24

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Johanna Wokalek, Jeanne d'Arc
Katharina Konradi, Virgin Mary
Maria Bengtsson, Marguerite
Gerhild Romberger, Catherine
Dominique Horwitz, Frère Dominique
John Daszak, Porcus
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Herald
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
NDR Chor
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Knabenchor Chorakademie Dortmund
Nov 23, 24

Opéra Comique, Paris

Schubert's Winterreise
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911 (Arr. Zender)
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Thierry Fischer, Conductor
Jasmina Hadziahmetovic, Director
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Nov 24, 25 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Belshazzar's Feast
Eötvös, Halleluja, Oratorio balbulum
Walton, Belshazzar's Feast
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Topi Lehtipuu, Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams, Bass
Nov 24, 25

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

All American: Gershwin and Beyond
Gershwin, Shall We Dance?: Promenade or Walking the Dog
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Dvořák, "American " Suite in A major for orchestra, Op.98b
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Nov 23, 24

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Lidija Jovanovic, Mezzo-soprano
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Tenor
Leon Košavić, Baritone
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Nov 24, 25, 26

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Ibert, Saint-Saëns, Debussy, Ravel
Ibert, Escales
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Debussy, Nocturnes for female choir and orchestra, L 91
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Nov 22, 24, 25

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Rimsky-Korsakov, Saint-Saëns, Rachmaninov
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op.61
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Frank Huang, Violin
Nov 24, 25

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra