Find classical music concert listings | on 28-Nov

Tue 28 Nov at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Borough New Music - "Haikus"
Houben, Eva-Maria, Haikus for four (I, V, VIII, IX)
Berg, Antonia, Flute
Patricia Auchterlonie, Soprano
Ben Smith, Piano
Yoanna Prodanova, Cello
Tue 28 Nov at 14:00
Afternoon Concert: Storioni Trio Plays Brahms
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 2 in C major, Op.87
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Storioni Trio
Tue 28 Nov at 18:45

Shimin Kaikan, Nagoya

Vienna Symphony in Japan
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Tue 28 Nov at 19:00
Dulwich College Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy
McDowall, De Profundis (UK première)
Dulwich College Symphony Orchestra
Tue 28 Nov at 19:00

Temple Church, London

May flights of angels
Buy tickets
Hatzis, De angelis
Tavener, You mantle yourself in light
Tavener, Mother of God: Here I stand
Tavener, Awed by the beauty
Moody, Words of the angel
Jackson, Angeli, archangeli
Panufnik, Heav’nly Harmony
Dove, Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Tavener, Song for Athene
English Chamber Choir
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
Guy Protheroe, Conductor
Rebecca Taylor, Organ
William Vann, Organ
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

St Vitus Kirche, Oelde

Handel, Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV 76
Rutter, Requiem
Stephanie Henke, Soprano
Clemens Löschmann, Tenor
Städtischer Musikverein Oelde
Capella Loburgensis Ostbevern
Matthias Hellmons, Director
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Hungarian National Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Zsolt Hamar, Conductor
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Severin von Eckardstein, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

NDR: Kleiner Sendesaal, Hannover

Lukás Vondrácek
Buy tickets
Lukáš Vondrácek, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Alexandra Dariescu performs Grieg
Buy tickets
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Lipatti, Concertino in Classic Style, Op.3
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Cristian Mandeal, Conductor
Alexandra Dariescu, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major, D.894
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 20:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Concerto for string quartet and orchestra, after Handel's Concerto Grosso Op.6 no.7
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Cuarteto Saravasti
Virginia Martínez, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Tue 28 Nov at 20:00

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Royal ! - Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Buy tickets
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348: Air, no.5
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Works by Haydn
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Tue 28 Nov at 20:00

St Lawrence Centre For The Arts: Jane Mallett Theatre, Toronto

Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Rachmaninov, 10 Preludes, Op.23
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Liszt, 2 Légendes, for orchestra, S 175
Philip Chiu, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 20:15
Christianne Stotijn and Joseph Breinl: the Poet’s Echo
Buy tickets
Britten, The Poet's Echo for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.76
Barber, Mélodies passagères Op.27
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson (Excerpts)
Lieberson, Rilke songs
Bernstein, Two Love Songs
Beach, Three Browning Songs, Op.44
Christianne Stotijn, Mezzo-soprano
Josef Breinl, Piano
Nov 28 mat, 2018 Mar 13 mat, 20 mat, May 08 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Una mañana en la zarzuela. El bello género.
Carlos Crooke
Irene Palazón, Soprano
Belén López-León, Soprano
Ángel Castilla, Tenor
Gerardo Bullon, Bass
César San Martín, Baritone
Tue 28 Nov at 19:00

AMNH: Hayden Planetarium, New York City

Voyagers: World Premiere at the American Museum of Natural History
Cohen, Voyagers, for clarinet and string quartet (world première)
Cassatt String Quartet
Vasko Dukovski, Clarinet
Emmart, Carter, Visual artist
Tue 28 Nov at 19:00

Hungarian Radio, Marble Hall, Budapest

Dénes Várjon Plays All-Beethoven Program
Beethoven, Six Bagatelles for piano, Op.126
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge arranged for piano (4 hands), Op.134
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Izabella Simon, Piano
András Keller, Violin
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

NDR Kammerkonzert: Klaviersextette
Glinka, Grand Sextet (Gran sestetto originale)
Lyapunov, Piano Sextet, Op.63
fabergé-quintett
Ulrike Payer, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: University of Sheffield Chamber Choir
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Stanford, Three Latin Motets, Op.38
Tristan Fanning, Conductor
Sheffield University Chamber Choir
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Soloists Of The London Philharmonic Orchestra
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Olivier Latry, Orgel
Bach, Concerto in D Minor, BWV596
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54 (Arr. Reitze Smits)
Liszt, Légende no. 2 "Saint François de Paule: marchant sur les flots", S 175 (Arr. Max Reger)
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance (Arr. Kalevi Kiviniemi)
de Falla, Danza ritual del fuego (Arr. Olivier Latry)
Debussy, La Cathédrale engloutie (Arr. Léon Roques)
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80 (Arr.Louis Robilliard)
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre (Arr. Edwin H. Lemare)
Olivier Latry, Organ
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Navarra String Quartet
Arensky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.35
Various, Les Vendredis
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Navarra String Quartet
David Adams, Viola
Alice Neary, Cello
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

3. Soiree
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Moonlight by Candlelight
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Costas Fotopoulos, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

3. Orchesterkonzert
Skoryk, Huzulisches Triptychon
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Debussy, La Mer
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Tue 28 Nov at 20:00

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Liederabend Michael Volle
Schubert, Lieder
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Michael Volle, Baritone
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 20:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Imogen Cooper I
Beethoven, Bagatelle in A-flat major, Op. 33, No.7
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob XVI:20
Beethoven, Ten variations for piano on "La stessa, la stessissima", WoO 73
Adès, Darknesse visible
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bohemian Rhapsody
Benda, Symphony in G major
Neruda, Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Dvořák, Nocturne in B major, Op.40
Hummel, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra in F minor, Op.102
Vanhal, Symphony in G minor
Dvořák, Walzer in a-Moll, Op.54/2
Vanhal, Bassoon Concerto in F major
PKF Prague Philharmonia
Jan Fišer, Violin
Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet
Tue 28 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Symphoniker
Glanert, Requiem für Hieronymus Bosch (Deutsche Erstaufführung)
Aga Mikolaj, Soprano
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Contralto
Gerhard Siegel, Tenor
Nathan Berg, Bass-baritone
Leo van Doeselaar, Organ
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Europa Chor Akademie
Tue 28 Nov at 20:00
Handel, Flavio, HWV 16: Bel Contento
Handel, Siroe, re di Persia, HWV 24: Deggio morire, o stelle
Handel, Imeneo: "Se potessero i sospir' miei"
Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12: Vile! Se mi dai vita
Handel, Giustino, HWV 37:Se parla nei mio cor
Handel, Tolomeo, Re d'Egitto, HWV 25: Inumano fratel.... Stille amare
Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12: Ombra cara di mia sposa
Handel, Flavio, HWV 16: Rompo i lacci, e frango i dardi
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Ensemble Artaserse
Tue 28 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Karlowicz, Rachmaninov, Scriabin
Karlowicz, A Sorrowful Tale, Op.13
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Scriabin, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, Op.29
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 20:30

Conservatorio: Sala Verdi, Milan

Leif Ove Andsnes Recital
Sibelius, Other (Selected Works)
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Tue 28 Nov at 21:00

La Scala, Milan

Bruckner
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor