Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Apr 23, 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Akademiekonzert 5
Akademiekonzert 5
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Apr 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12

Aarhus Teater, Aarhus

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Mon 23 Apr at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Touched by Mozart
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Touched by Mozart
Mozart, Violin Sonata in B flat major, "Strinasacchi", K454 (arr. for string trio [J Andre])
Hummel, Serenade no. 2, Op.66
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21 (arr by Hummel for pn, fl, vn, vc)
Stephen Beus, Piano
Francisco Fullana, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Julietta Curenton, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Karl Kramer, French horn
Jordan Dodson, Guitar
Mon 23 Apr at 13:00

St Peter's Church, Notting Hill, London

© Michael Ponder, taken from Naxos recording session, Howard Blake & Madeleine Mitchell
English Music for St George's Day - Madeleine Mitchell & Martin Butler
Blake, Penillion, Op.571
Blake, Jazz Dances (Folk Ballade)
Butler, Suzanne's River-Song
Ireland, Violin Sonata no. 2
Mon 23 Apr at 19:00

Royal Over-Seas League: Princess Alexandra Hall, London

Leonard Bernstein at the piano: A 100th Anniversary Celebration
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Seven Anniversaries
Bernstein, Four Anniversaries
Bernstein, Five Anniversaries
Bernstein, 13 Anniversaries
Bernstein, Touches
Bernstein, Sonata
Bernstein, West Side Story (excerpts, arr. Charlie Harmon)
Bernstein, Candide (excerpts, arr. Charlie Harmon)
Dominic Degavino, Piano
Joseph Houston, Piano
Gamal Khamis, Piano
Nathan Williamson, Piano
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Ybl204 - Mahler and his age
Ybl204 - Mahler and his age
Buy tickets
Bartók, Two Pictures
Hubay, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G minor
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Ernő Kállai, Violin
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30
Panufnik, Piano Trio, Op.1
Górecki, 6 Bagatelles, for piano trio
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Bukolika Piano Trio
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

8. Kammermusik: Nash Ensemble
Buy tickets
Haydn, Klaviertrio G-Dur Hob. XV:25 «Zigeunertrio»
Schumann, Klavierquintett Es-Dur op. 44
Elgar, Klavierquintett a-Moll op. 84
Nash Ensemble
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Michael Gurevich, Violin
Lawrence Power, Viola
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Ian Brown, Piano

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

Travel Notebook Piano Concerto
Travel Notebook Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Shor, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra "Travel Notebook"
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Apr 23 mat, mat, mat, 24 mat, mat, mat, 25 mat, mat, mat, 26 mat, mat, mat, 27 mat, mat

Studio WPR, Reutlingen

Schüler im Studio: Kinderkonzerte für Menschen ab 5
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Marko Simsa, Narrator
Erke Duit, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Kids event
Apr 23 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de canto
Halffter, Marinero en tierra op. 27
Montsalvatge, Cinco canciones negras: Punto de habanera
Rodrigo, Una pastora yo amí, de Cuatro canciones sefardíes (anónimo. Adap. Victoria Kamhi)
de Falla, Tus ojillos negros
Turina, Tres sonetos, Op.54: Anhelos
Gombau, Dos canciones sobre poemas de Gerardo Diego
Larrauri, Orain eta beti
Albéniz, Quatre Melodies, for voice and piano
Granados, L'ocell profeta (Condesa de Castellá)
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor (Arreglo para piano)
Mahler, Fünf Lieder
Mahler, Fünf Lieder nach Gedichten von Friedrich Rückert
Celina Jiménez Haro, Soprano
Jesús Campo, Piano
Apr 23

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Bruckner
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Hamburg Philharmonic
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Cédric Tiberghien
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Huddersfield University: St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

Huddersfield Music Society Centenary Season Prazak Quartet
Smetana, String Quartet no. 2 in D minor
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Dvořák, String Quartet No. 11 in C Major, Op.61
Pražák Quartet
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Robertson-Wesley United Church, Edmonton

Tallis Scholars in Concert at the Edmonton Chamber Music Society
Tallis Scholars
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Meister, Baráti / Cerha, Bartók, Zemlinsky
Cerha, 3 Sätze für Orchester
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: New Music Ensemble
George Nicholson, Artistic Director
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Jerusalem Quartet
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 13 in G major, Op.106
Jerusalem Quartet
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Orchestral Concert
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Martin, 6 Monologe aus Jedermann
Shostakovich, Eight British and American Folk Songs for voice(s) and orchestra, Op.63e
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mon 23 Apr at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Kammerkonzert im Apollo-Saal VII
Programme to be announced
Mon 23 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Beethoven, Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Mon 23 Apr at 20:00

Church of St Luke in the Fields, New York City

The Musical Offering & Frederick The Great
Quantz, Trio Sonata in E flat major for flute and violin, QV 2:18
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 6 in G major, BWV1019 (Cantabile, ma un poco Adagio)
Bach C.P.E., Quartet in G major, Wq 95
Graun, Sonata in C minor, for viola and harpsichord
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079: Trio Sonata for flute, violin and continuo
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Mon 23 Apr at 20:30

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Strauss, Merlin, Schubert
Strauss R., Ouverture de Till l’Espiègle, op. 28 (pour 5 instruments)
Merlin, Nouvelle pièce pour octuor
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Pierre Fouchenneret, Violin
Shuichi Okada, Violin
Marc Desmons, Viola
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello
Yann Dubost, Double Bass
Nicolas Baldeyrou, Clarinet
Julien Hardy, Bassoon
David Guerrier, French horn