Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Oct 22 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Buy tickets
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Schreker
Deniz Uzun, Mezzo-soprano
Hanna Weinmeister, Violin
Alexander Gropper, Cello
Robert Pickup, Clarinet
Lionel Pointet, French horn
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: From Nordic Lands
Buy tickets
Melartin, String trio
Berwald, Septet in B flat major
Sibelius, Piano quintet in G minor,
Maxim Lando, Piano
William Hagen, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Paul Wiancko, Cello
Ha-Young Jung, Double Bass
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Karl Kramer, French horn
Mon 22 Oct at 12:00

Radiohuset: Studio 2, Stockholm

Chamber Unplugged 22 October
Buy tickets
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mon 22 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Heimat: Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Heimat: Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Reger, Das Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no.22
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Schreker, Waldeinsamkeit
Brahms, Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder, no. 3: Verschwiegene Liebe
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Schubert, Drang in die Ferne (Leitner), D.770
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Strauss, Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd dich wiedersehn! (I Know for Certain that I Shall See You Again!)
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Warlock, My own country
Warlock, The Bachelor
Ireland, If there were dreams to sell
Grieg, Ein Traum Op.48 no. 6
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Nuits d'Afrique: Ailish Tynan, Adam Walker, Brian O'Kane and James Baillieu
Nuits d'Afrique: Ailish Tynan, Adam Walker, Brian O'Kane and James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Weir, Nuits d'Afrique
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Berlioz
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Adam Walker, Flute
Brian O'Kane, Cello
James Baillieu, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Durham Gala Theatre, Durham

Triple bill: Dido & Aeneas (Purcell) / Jonas (Carissimi) / I Will Not Speak (Gesualdo)
Triple bill: Dido & Aeneas (Purcell) / Jonas (Carissimi) / I Will Not Speak (Gesualdo)
Buy tickets
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
Carissimi, Jonas
Gesualdo, I will not speak
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Seb Harcombe, Director
Bernadette Iglich, Director
Sky Ingram, Dido, Soprano
Nicholas Mogg, Aeneas, Baritone
Susanna Fairbairn, Belinda, Soprano
Frederick Long, Sorceress, Bass-baritone
Benjamin Williamson, Spirit, Countertenor
Alison Manifold, 2nd Woman, Soprano
Richard Dowling, Sailor, Tenor
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Tenor
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Australian Chamber Orchestra: Mozart’s Last Three Symphonies
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30
Ligeti, Sechs Bagatellen (Six Bagatelles for wind quintet)
Smith, New Work (NY Premiere)
Saariaho, Light and Matter
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Ensemble Connect
Leo Sussman, Flute
Tamara Winston, Oboe
Noemi Sallai, Clarinet
YenChen Wu, Bassoon
Wilden Dannenberg, French horn
Sae Hashimoto, Percussion
Tomer Gewirtzman, Piano
Jennifer Liu, Violin
Ari Evan, Cello
Mon 22 Oct at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

An English Songbook: Dame Sarah Connolly & Eugene Asti
An English Songbook: Dame Sarah Connolly & Eugene Asti
Buy tickets
Stanford, Songs: selection
Moeran, Songs: selection
Vaughan Williams, Songs: selection
Gurney, Songs: selection
Somervell, Songs: selection
Howells, Songs: selection
Holst, Songs: selection
Works by Gibbs
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies for mezzo soprano and piano, Op.41
Bridge, Songs: selection
Tippett, Songs for Ariel
Herbert, Songs: selection
Clarke, Songs: selection
Beamish, Day of these Days
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Eugene Asti, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Cheryl Mazak
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest - Geigenlegende
Buy tickets
Bloch, Hiver - Printemps
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Chamber Concert II
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Prokofiev, Three pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D major, Op.94a
Jiyoon Lee, Violin
Ben Kim, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 18:30

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Youth Concert
Penderecki, Threnody "For the Victims of Hiroshima"
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
László Kuti, Clarinet
Malte Arkona, Presenter
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 22 Oct at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Serse (konzertant)
Handel, Serse (Xerxes) (Concert performance)
Theater an der Wien
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Franco Fagioli, Serse
Vivica Genaux, Arsamene
Delphine Galou, Amastre
Inga Kalna, Romilda
Francesca Aspromonte, Atalanta
Biagio Pizzuti, Elviro
Andreas Wolf, Ariodate
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

University of Arkansas Monticello: Fine Arts Center Space Auditorium, Monticello

Asteria Tour 2018
Orth, Leaguered in Fire, Lagooned in Gold
Works by McMichael
Mary Bowden, Trumpet
Racquel Rodriquez, Trumpet
Jean Laurenz, Trumpet
Rachel Velvikis, French horn
Chandra Cervantes, Natural Horn
Hana Beloglavec, Trombone
Gretchen Renshaw James, Tuba
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía: Auditorio 400, Madrid

Ullmann, Berg, Parera Fons, Zemlinsky
Ullmann, String Quartet no. 3, Op.46
Berg, String Quartet, Op.3
Parera Fons, Cuarteto de cuerda núm. 3 'Mediterránea'
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 3, Op.19
Pražák Quartet
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music: Concert Hall, Manchester

Manchester Chamber Concerts Society
Britten, Suite for violin and piano, Op.6
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A minor, Op.27 no.2
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Martin Roscoe, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Prague Philharmonia / Boldoczki / Nakariakov / Turković
Haydn, Symphony no. 90 in C major
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Neruda, Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Bellini, Norma: excerpts
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet
Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet
PKF – Prague Philharmonia
Milan Turkovic, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Bach, Bruch, Schnittke, Schubert, Mozart
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Schnittke, Triple Concerto
Schubert, Polonaise for violin and orchestra in B flat major, D.580
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Vilde Frang, Violin
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Yuri Bashmet, Viola
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Piotr Beczała and Helmut Deutsch
Donaudy, Vaghissima sembianza
Donaudy, Freschi luoghi, prati aulenti
Donaudy, O del mio amato bene
Wolf-Ferrari, Quando ti vidi Op.12 no. 1
Wolf-Ferrari, Jo dei saluti Op.11 no. 2
Wolf-Ferrari, E tanto c'è pericol Op.11 no. 3
Wolf-Ferrari, O sì che non sapevo Op.11 no. 4
Respighi, Lagrime
Respighi, Scherzo
Respighi, Nevicata
Respighi, Pioggia
Respighi, Nebbie
Tosti, L'ultima canzone
Tosti, Malinconia no. 5: Chi sei tu che mi parli, for voice and piano
Tosti, Ideale
Szymanowski, Six songs, Op.2
Karłowicz, Sometimes when long I dream
Karłowicz, On the calm, dark sea Op.3 no. 4
Karłowicz, Rusty leaves
Karłowicz, The still night Op.3 no. 8
Karłowicz, A grieving maiden Op.1 no. 1
Karłowicz, Before the eternal night Op.3 no. 6
Karłowicz, The enchanted princess Op.3 no. 10
Moniuszko, Dwie Zorze
Moniuszko, Przasniczka
Moniuszko, Polna rózyczka
Moniuszko, Krakowiaczek
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Altenberg Trio
Mozart, Piano Trio in G major, K564
Korngold, Suite for two violins, cello and piano, Op.23
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Altenberg Trio
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Ziyu He, Violin
Christoph Stradner, Cello
Amiram Ganz, Violin
Mon 22 Oct at 20:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Mariinsky plays Mahler and Rachmaninov
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 20:30

Teatro Filarmonico, Verona

Sol Gabetta plays Lalo
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Héroïnes
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm (Extraits)
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor