Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Oct 16

Minoritensaal, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Elb-Philharmonie
Buy tickets
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part III: Concerto in E flat major for two horns, strings and basso continuo, TWV 54:Es1
Bach, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV42: Sinfonia
Bach C.P.E., Cembalokonzert in c, Wq 43/4
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Eva-Maria Pollerus, Harpsichord
recreationBAROCK
Christian Binde, French horn
Oct 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

2. Akademiekonzert
2. Akademiekonzert
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Tue 16 Oct at 10:00

Guildhall, Guildford

Mozart and Muffins
Mozart and Muffins
Buy tickets
Kids event
Tue 16 Oct at 11:30

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

Open rehearsal
Open rehearsal
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 13:05

New College Ante-Chapel, Oxford

Dvořák & Smetana: Harriet Burns, Caitlin Hulcup & Christopher Glynn
Dvořák & Smetana: Harriet Burns, Caitlin Hulcup & Christopher Glynn
Buy tickets
Smetana, Evening Songs
Dvořák, Cigánské melodie (Gypsy Songs) on poems by A. Heyduk, Op.55
Works by Dvořák
Harriet Burns, Soprano
Caitlin Hulcup, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Dvořák Piano Quintet: Albion Quartet & Christopher Glynn
Dvořák Piano Quintet: Albion Quartet & Christopher Glynn
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Albion Quartet
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Poly Theatre, Beijing

Esa-Pekka Salonen, Krystian Zimerman and Philharmonia Orchestra
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Salomon Orchestra
Jonathan Bloxham, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

© Felix Broede
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Janáček, Ríkadla (Nursery Rhymes)
Brahms, 8 Lieder und Gesänge, Op.57
Brahms, Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy songs), Op.103
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Toby Spence, Tenor
Dorottya Láng, Soprano
Victoria Soames Samek, Clarinet
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Lars Gundersen
LSO, Chaikovski y Smetana en Madrid con Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 20:00

Great Amber Concert Hall, Liepāja

Nelsons, Opolais and Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nelsons, Opolais and Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Buy tickets
Dzenītis, Māra
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame) (selection)
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin (selection)
Tchaikovsky, The Oprichnik (selection)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Tue 16 Oct at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

New Voices 2018
Buy tickets
Hélène Carpentier, Soprano
Emmanuel Olivier, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 21:15
© Jean Baptiste Millot
Lukas Geniušas plays Chopin, Bizet and Desyatnikov
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Bizet, Chants du Rhin
Desyatnikov, Preludes
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 22:00

New College Ante-Chapel, Oxford

Echo and Narcissus: Sophie Bevan, Fleur Barron, Nick Pritchard & Ryan Wigglesworth
Echo and Narcissus: Sophie Bevan, Fleur Barron, Nick Pritchard & Ryan Wigglesworth
Buy tickets
Wigglesworth, Till Dawning
Wigglesworth, Echo and Narcissus
Messiaen, Poèmes pour Mi, for solo voice
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Pritchard, Tenor
Ryan Wigglesworth, Piano
Oct 16

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

LPR X: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Oct 16, 17, 18, 20

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

The Red Violin: Film Screening featuring Joshua Bell
Corigliano, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra "The Red Violin"
Michael Stern, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Oct 16, 17

Conservatoire national supérieur d'art dramatique: Salle du Premier Conservatoire, Paris

Derniers feux de Venise et de Naples
Vivaldi, In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626
Scarlatti, Air pour contralto « Mascheratevi, o miei sdegni » extrait de l’oratorio Cain, o Il primo omicidio
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, RV 157
Galuppi, Air pour soprano « Dominus a dextris » extrait d’un Dixit Dominus
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Le Palais Royal
Oct 16

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Tonkünstler Orchester: Chopin & Sibelius
von Einem, Tanz-Rondo für Orchester, Op.27
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 13:00

Philharmonie: Foyer, Berlin

Free Lunch Concert
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Martin Knörzer, Cello
Katharina Schlenker, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 18:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Songs at Six
Berio, Folk Songs
Sarah Walker, Mezzo-soprano
David Corkhill, Conductor
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Tue 16 Oct at 19:00

Spatif Club, Warsaw

La femme, le vin et le chant | Zuzanna Pietrzak
Chopin, Etude in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.37
Chopin, Three Mazurkas, Op.59
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Prelude in D flat major "Raindrop", Op.28 no.15
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 3: La Puerta del Vino
Satie, Gymnopodie no. 3
Satie, Gnossienne no. 5
Satie, Le Piccadilly
Zuzanna Pietrzak, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Church of St Michael the Archangel, Chagford, Devon

Lieder Recital: Stephan Loges, Bass Baritone & Joseph Middleton, Piano
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Schubert, Der Musensohn (Goethe), D.764
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Schubert, Willkommen und Abschied (Goethe), D.767
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39 (Song Cycle)
Brahms, Über die Heide - Over the Heath , Op.86 no.4
Brahms, Heimweh I - Homesickness I , Op.63 no.7
Brahms, Heimweh II - Homesickness II , Op.63 no.8
Brahms, Heimweh III - Homesickness III , Op.63 no.9
Brahms, Abendregen - Evening Rain , Op.70 no.4
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel (Song Cycle)
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St Katharine Cree, London

Chilcott: A Little Jazz Mass
Vaughan Williams, The Turtle Dove
Vaughan Williams, The Lover's Ghost
Boughton, Early one morning
Whitacre, Seal Lullaby
Whitacre, Sleep
Holst, I Love my Love
Holst, Swansea Town
Besterman, Caz, In Flanders Fields
Grainger, Irish Tune from County Derry "Londonderry Air"
Chilcott, Scarborough Fair
Chilcott, Waltzing Matilda
Chilcott, Five Days that Changed the World
Chilcott, A Little Jazz Mass
Etcetera Choir
Bowden, Alan, Piano
Ingham, Chris, Piano
Geoff Gascoyne, Bass
Double, George, Drums
Stephen Hall, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Russian Inspiration
Viotti, Duo in G Major for Two Violins, W 4.9
Mozart, 5 Variations in G major, K501
Glinka, Variations on a theme of Mozart for Piano
Liszt, Grand Duo Concertante sur la romance de "Le Marin", S 128
Field, Nocturne no. 2 in C minor
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Ida Kavafian, Violin
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Michael Brown, Piano
Gloria Chien, Piano
Paul Neubauer, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Danish String Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Webern, String Quartet, Op.28
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
The Danish String Quartet
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Ian Bostridge
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes I: En sourdine
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes I: Fantoches
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes I: Clair de lune
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes II: Les ingénus
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes II: Le Faune
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes II: Colloque sentimental
Brahms, Es träumte mir, Op.57 no.3
Brahms, Auf dem Kirchhofe - In the Churchyard , Op.105 no.4
Brahms, Herbstgefühl - Autumnal Mood , Op.48 no.7
Brahms, Der Gang zum Liebchen - Visiting His Sweetheart , Op.48 no.1
Brahms, Geheimnis - Secret , Op.71 no.3
Brahms, Minnelied - Minnesong , Op.71 no.5
Brahms, Alte Liebe - Old Love , Op.72 no.1
Brahms, Sommerfäden - Summer Threads , Op.72 no.2
Brahms, O kühler Wald - Oh Cool Forest , Op.72 no.3
Brahms, Verzagen - Despondency , Op.72 no.4
Brahms, Über die Heide - Over the Heath , Op.86 no.4
Brahms, Mein Herz ist schwer - My Heart is Heavy , Op.no.94 no.3
Brahms, Botschaft - Message , Op.47 no.1
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Saskia Giorgini, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Glazunov, String Quartet no. 4 "Idyll for horn and string quartet"
Françaix, Octet
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Ellipsis Ensemble and James Gilchrist
Handel, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74: Eternal Source of Light Divine
Mathias, Sonatina for flute and piano
Vaughan Williams, Ten Blake Songs
Fauré, Sicilienne, for cello and piano, Op.78
Korth, War's Embers
Panufnik, The Generation of Love
Telemann, Fantasia no. 6 in D minor for flute
Quilter, Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Dring, It was a lover and his lass
Ellipsis Trio
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

NDR Kammerkonzert
Schnittke, Piano Quartet
Myaskovsky, Cello Sonata no. 1, Op.12
Medtner, Piano Quintet in C major
Alexandra Psareva, Violin
Xabier de Felipe Prieto, Violin
Erik Wenbo Xu, Viola
Vytautas Sondeckis, Cello
Ludmila Berlinskaya, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Middlesbrough

Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Chloë Hanslip, Violin
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valentin Uryupin, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Bach, Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh! - hymn, BWV478
Nystedt, Immortal Bach
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079 (Excerpts)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Williams, Enough for solo oboe
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Roderick Williams, Baritone, Director
Alexandra Wood, Director
City of London Sinfonia
The Epiphoni Consort
James Sparks, Spoken word
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

1. Kammerkonzert: Ksenija Sidorova
Mozart, Adagio and Rondo for Glass Harmonica, Flute, Oboe, Viola and Cello, K617
Akhunov, Two Keys To One Brodsky‘s Poem
Dvořák, Bagatelles (Malickosti), Op.47
Angelis, Fantasia on Astor Piazzollas "Chiquilin de Bachin"
Piazzolla, Five Tango Sensations
Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
Goldmund Quartett, Quartet
Florian Schötz, Violin
Pinchas Adt, Violin
Christoph Vandory, Viola
Raphael Paratore, Cello
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Great Voices: Juan Diego Flórez
Mendez, Cuccurucucu Paloma
Granda, José Antonio
Velázquez, Bésame mucho
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Ashkenazy in London
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Southbank Sinfonia
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Moonlight Sonata by Candlelight
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in E flat major, D.899
Schubert, Impromptu no. 3 in B flat major, D.935
Grieg, 6 Lyric Pieces: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Chopin, Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, Op.20
Chopin, Etude in C minor "Revolutionary" , Op.10 no.12
Chopin, Etude in G flat major, Op.10 no.5
Chopin, Polonaise no. 3 in A major "Military", Op.40 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Sydney Opera House: Utzon Room, Sydney

Piers Lane and Tasmin Little in Recital
Piers Lane, Piano
Tasmin Little, Violin
Tue 16 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Rossini, Beethoven
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano