Find classical music concert listings | on 19-Jan

Jan 23 mat, Feb 27 mat

Guildhall, Guildford

Mozart and Muffins
Buy tickets
Kids event

Our Lady of Victories Church, Valletta

Telemann Fantasias
Buy tickets
Telemann, Selection of Fantasias
Neil McLaren, Flute
Tue 23 Jan at 13:00

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch Two
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 1 in D minor: The Annunciation
Works by Glass
Chadburn, New Work
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Mozart, Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Jacqueline Shave, Violin
Caroline Dearnley, Cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: Bartered Bride
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Enescu, Suite no. 1 in C major, Op.9
Kodály, Marosszek Dances
Gabriel Bebeselea, Conductor
Tue 23 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Schubert, Chopin, Granados, Longas, Say
Schubert, Impromptu no. 3 in G flat major, D.899
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in E flat major, D.899
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Granados, Allegro de concierto
Longas, Aragón
Say, Black Earth
Gustavo Romero, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 14:00

Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle

Tanz ins Neue Jahr
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Sebastian Tewinkel, Conductor
Tue 23 Jan at 19:00

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

Commemorative Event of the 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition: Seong-Jing Cho Piano Recital
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Cantos de guerra
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Obras
Poulenc, Obras
Milhaud, Obras
Weill, Obras
Matamoros, Obras
Buarque de Hollanda, Obras
Arpegio Histórico
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30
Beethoven Week

Beethoven-Haus: Kammermusiksaal, Bonn

de Falla, El amor brujo: suite
García Lorca, Canciones populares
de Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
de Falla, Fantasia Bætica
Traditional, Flamenco music
Luna Zegers, Voice
Juan Carlos Gómez, Guitar
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Javier Perianes, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Paul Lewis, piano
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:50
Beethoven, Six Bagatelles for piano, Op.126
Brahms, Six Piano Pieces (Klavierstücke), Op.118
Haydn, Keyboard Sonata in G Major, Op. 37 no. 1, Hob. XVI:40
Paul Lewis, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

NDR: Kleiner Sendesaal, Hannover

Filippo Gorini
Buy tickets
Filippo Gorini, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Warsaw Philharmonic: Chamber music hall, Warsaw

Piano recital
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Sonata
Szymanowski, 20 Mazurkas, Op.50 (selections)
Salonen, Dichotomie
Works by Palester
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Ignaz Lisiecki, Piano

Metropolitan Cathedral / St Paul's Cathedral, Mdina

Zerafa's Double Mass
Buy tickets
Zerafa, Messa a due cori in D major
Collegium Orpheus
Jean-Marc Labylle, Artistic Director
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Meyer, New work
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Director, Violin
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

1768 - a retrospective
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 26 in D minor "Lamentatione"
Jommelli, Fetonte ("Ombre che tacite qui sede")
Bach J. C., Flute Concerto in D major, WC79
Haydn, Lo speziale (The apothecary) ("Amore nel.." and "Salamelica..")
Mozart, La finta semplice, K51 (K46a) (Sinfonia and "Amoretti, che...")
Hasse, Piramo e Tisbe (Pyramus and Thisby) ("Perdero l'amato bene")
Vanhal, Symphony no. 22 in D minor
Chiara Skerath, Soprano
Katy Bircher, Flute
The Mozartists
Ian Page, Conductor
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Lionel Jaquerod, Trumpet
Christof Prick, Conductor
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00

St Lawrence Centre For The Arts: Jane Mallett Theatre, Toronto

Stephen Hough
Buy tickets
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 7: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Stephen Hough, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00
Staud, Stromab (NY Premiere)
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Tue 23 Jan at 20:15
Les Musiciens Du Louvre: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, The Brandenburg Concertos, BWV1046 - 1051
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Thibault Noally, Violin
Emmanuel Laporte, Oboe
Luca Oberti, Harpsichord
Neil Brough, Trumpet
Jan 23

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

5. Orchesterkonzert
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Christopher Park, Piano
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Jan 23, 24

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Ensemble Resonanz "Polyfusion"
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Ligeti, Piano Concerto
Byrd, Browning
Byrd, A Fancie, MB25
Byrd, O Mistress Mine
Nancarrow, Player Piano Study no. 8
Nancarrow, Player Piano Study no. 11
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Johannes Fischer, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano, Harpsichord
Jan 23

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Bach, Schumann, Rachmaninov
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Radu Lupu, Piano
Jan 23

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Konzert: Schönberg und die Musik der Welt
Schoenberg, A Survivor from Warsaw, for narrator, male chorus and orchestra, Op.46
Purgina, 5 p.m. Istanbul
Cech, Präambel für Bassbariton und Klavier
Kretz, Minotaurus
Karastoyanova-Hermentin, Kastena für Violine und Violoncello
Brand, Notturno brasileiro (remixed & improvised)
Brand, Four French Folk Songs (remixed & improvised)
Max Brand Ensemble
Rupert Bergmann, Bass-baritone
Richard Graf, Künstlerische Leitung
Tue 23 Jan at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Piazzolla, Angelis, Percy, Semenov, Vlasov
Piazzolla, Milonga del Angel
Angelis, Intérieur
Percy, New work (World Premiere)
Semenov, Viaceslav, Don Rhapsody
Vlasov, Five views on Country Gulag
Miloš Milivojević, Accordion
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Gould Piano Trio
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Arensky, Piano trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.32
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (Arr for Clarinet Quartet)
Gould Piano Trio
Robert Plane, Clarinet
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Mitsuko Uchida interpreta Schubert
Works by Schubert
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Moores School of Music, Houston

István Várdai Plays Ligeti, Bach and Kodály
Ligeti, Sonata for solo cello
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
István Várdai, Cello
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, Conductor
Fenella Humphreys, Violin
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mozart, Strauss
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 “Linz”
Strauss R., An Alpine Symphony (Eine Alpensinfonie), Op.64
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Town Hall, Skipton

Skipton Music 2017-2018 Season, Concert 4, Boxwood & Brass , Period Wind Ensemble
Beethoven, Sextet in E flat major for 2 horns, 2 clarinets and two bassoons, Op.71
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a) (arranged by Robert Percival)
Weber, Adagio and Rondo
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543 (arranged by Robert Percival)
Boxwood & Brass
Emily Worthington, Clarinet
Oscar Arguelles, Clarinet
Ursula Monberg, French horn
Kate Goldsmith, French horn
Robert Percival, Bassoon
Takako Kunugi, Bassoon
Tue 23 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Estonian Festival Orchestra
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Pärt, Fratres (ver for orchestra and percussion)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Estonian Festival Orchestra
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Anja Harteros
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Anja Harteros, Soprano
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00

Bürgerhaus Pullach, Pullach

Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Ysaÿe, Ravel
Beethoven, Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op.23
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Tchaikovsky, Souvenir d'un lieu cher: three pieces for violin with piano, Op.42
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor "Ballade", Op.27 no.3
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Gábor Farkas, Piano
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00

Musco Center for the Arts, Los Angeles

Circa Ensemble, Il Ritorno
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Circa
Kate Howden, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Murray, Tenor
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Haydn, Symphony no. 84 in E flat Major “In nomine Domini”
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Kleiner Saal, Berlin

Sabine Meyer & Alliage Quintett
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Works by Shostakovich
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Op.165b
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Shostakovich, Two Pieces for string quartet "Elegy and Polka", Op.30b
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Alliage Quintet
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Liedrecital II
Programme to be announced
Tue 23 Jan at 20:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Piatti Quartet
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Piatti Quartet
Tue 23 Jan at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Brahms Liebeslieder
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes for vocal quartet and piano four hands, Op.52
Natalie Dessay, Soprano
Karine Deshayes, Mezzo-soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Laurent Naouri, Baritone
Philippe Cassard, Piano
Cédric Pescia, Piano