Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Oct 17, 18, 19

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Berio, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Berio, Sinfonia for Eight Solo Voices and Orchestra
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Oct 17 mat, 18, 21

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - A London Symphony
Buy tickets
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745 ((Orch. Manze for wind and brass))
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Oct 17, 18, 20 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Brahms's Requiem
Buy tickets
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Swedish Radio Choir
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Wed 17 Oct at 00:05

Culture House, Jelgava

The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
Latvian Radio Choir
Latvian Radio Big Band
Inese Zandere, Librettist
Roberts Rubīns, Video Artist
Wed 17 Oct at 13:00

St Bartholomew the Less, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Gwenllian Llyr (harp)
Buy tickets
Matthias, William, Improvisations
Scriabin, Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op.9
Debussy, Rêverie
Evans, Haldon, Ymsonau
Liszt, 3 Concert Etudes: Un sospiro, S 144 no. 3
Williams, Hiraeth
Renie, Ballade fantastique
Gwenllian Llyr, Harp
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
Buy tickets
Works by Bellini
Works by Donizetti
Works by Rossini
Works by Tosti
Works by Verdi
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Gary Matthewman, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
London Mozart Players
Ruth Rogers, Violin
Sebastian Comberti, Cello
Howard Shelley, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Buy tickets
Works by Mustonen
Works by Vasks
Works by Pärt
Works by Sibelius
Mr McFall's Chamber
Wed 17 Oct at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Capriccio Stravagante
Capriccio Stravagante
Buy tickets
Farina, Capriccio Stravagante
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Muffat, Concerto grosso no. 12 in G major "Propitia Sydera"
Bojan Čičić, Violin
RCM Baroque Orchestra
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Examenskonzert
Mann, Clarinet Concerto in C minor, op.90
Ginastera, Harp Concerto, Op.25
Schnittke, Concerto for viola and orchestra
Florian Ludwig, Conductor
Soo-Young Lee, Clarinet
Hanna Rabe, Harp
Leka Hindenburg, Viola
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Chetham's Symphony Orchestra: The Firebird
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra: The Firebird
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Michael Seal, Conductor
Rose McLachlan, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
© Tom Barnes
Macro/Micro II – Carducci Quartet
Buy tickets
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Kurtág, String Quartet "Officium Breve", Op.28
Carducci String Quartet
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Liszt, Réminiscences de Boccanegra, S 438
Liszt, Salve Maria de Jérusalem, S 431 (trans. para piano de I lombardi de Verdi)
Liszt, Aida: Danza sacra e duetto finale, transcription from Verdi, S 436/R 269
Liszt, Don Carlos: Coro di Festa e Marcia Funebre
Alberto Reyes, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Buy tickets
Schrammel, Wien bleibt Wien! Marsch.
Janáček, Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 "From the Street"
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic" (Arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Buy tickets
Works by Tormis
Works by Mägi
Works by Saar
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Kai Rüütel, Mezzo-soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Masters of Melody
Masters of Melody
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Marta Gardolińska, Conductor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

LSO Firebird in Madrid with Ibermúsica
LSO Firebird in Madrid with Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Wed 17 Oct at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:45

Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

© London Concert Choir
Celebrating Bernstein - More Sides of the Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: excerpts
London Concert Choir
Mark Forkgen, Conductor
Nathan Mercieca, Countertenor
Richard Pearce, Organ
Anneke Hodnett, Harp
Sacha Johnson, Percussion
Alistair Marshallsay, Percussion
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© David Ignaszewski
Juditha triumphans, de Vivaldi
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Marina de Liso, Alto
Lucía Martín-Cartón, Soprano
Kristin Mulders, Mezzo-soprano
La capella Reial de Catalunya
Lluis Vilamajó, Choirmaster / chorus director
Manfredo Kraemer, Violin
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Dario Acosta
St. Petersburger Philharmoniker - Virtuose Melancholie
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sadko, symphonic poem Op.5
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Capitole, Ghent

World Soundtrack Awards
Buy tickets
Works by Burwell
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 20:30
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Oct 17, 18

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Schoenberg, Brahms
Schoenberg, Erwartung
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Angela Denoke, Soprano
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Oct 17, 18

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Mussorgsky, Rachmaninov, Dvořák
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Oct 17, 20, 24, 27, 31, Nov 03, 10, 17, 24, Dec 01, 05, 08, 12, 15, 19, 22, 29

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Meisterwerke des Barock – Vivaldi, Pergolesi & Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Bach
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Oct 17

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Beste Freunde – reloaded
Byrd, Sanctus
Purcell, Let the Night Perish "Job's Curse", Z 191
Tippett, Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "Sellinger's Round": Variation 2 "Lament"
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin, Conductor
Oct 17, 18

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Nikolai Demidenko & Rachmaninov
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Nikolai Demidenko, Piano
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Petr Altrichter, Conductor
Oct 17, 18

Semperoper, Dresden

2. Symphoniekonzert: Schumann-Symphonien II
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Oct 17

Conservatoire national supérieur d'art dramatique: Salle du Premier Conservatoire, Paris

Derniers feux de Venise et de Naples
Vivaldi, In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626
Scarlatti, Air pour contralto « Mascheratevi, o miei sdegni » extrait de l’oratorio Cain, o Il primo omicidio
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, RV 157
Galuppi, Air pour soprano « Dominus a dextris » extrait d’un Dixit Dominus
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Le Palais Royal
Oct 17, 18

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Stravinsky, Dessner, Saint-Saëns
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Dessner, Concerto for two pianos
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Thomas Ospital, Organ
Oct 17, 18, 20

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

The Red Violin: Film Screening featuring Joshua Bell
Corigliano, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra "The Red Violin"
Michael Stern, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Oct 17, 19, 20

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Thibaudet plays the Egyptian Concerto
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 14:30

Church of St Michael the Archangel, Chagford, Devon

Mark Padmore, Tenor: Lieder Recital, and Richard Watkins, French Horn
Britten, Canticle I, My beloved is mine, for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.40
Beethoven, Horn Sonata in F major, Op.17
Beethoven, Mailied, Op.52 no.4
Beethoven, Neue Liebe neues Leben, Op.75 no. 2
Beethoven, Adelaïde, Op.46
Beethoven, An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Beethoven, Auf dem Hügel sitz ich spähend, Op.98 no.1 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Wo die Berge so blau, Op.98 no.2 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Leichte Segler in den Höhen, Op.98 no.3 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Diese Wolken in den Höhen, Op.98 no.4 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Es kehret der Maien, es blühet die Au, Op.98 no.5 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Beethoven, Nimm sie hin denn, diese Lieder, Op.98 no.6 (An die ferne Geliebte song cycle)
Britten, Canticle III, Still Falls the Rain, for tenor, horn and piano, Op.55
Schubert, Liebesbotschaft, in G major, D.957a (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Kriegers Ahnung, in C minor, D.957b (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Frühlingssehnsucht, in B flat major, D.957c (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Ständchen, D.957d (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Aufenthalt, D.957e (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, In der Ferne, in B minor, D.957f (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Abschied, D.957g (Schwanengesang song cycle)
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Richard Watkins, French horn
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 18:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Keyboard at Six
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Wed 17 Oct at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Points of Departure
Sierra, String Quartet no. 2
Southam, Song of the Varied Thrush for string quartet
Copland, Sextet, for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Saariaho, Nocturne for solo violin
Martinon, Sonatine pour violon seul
Matteis the Younger, Alia Fantasia for solo violin
Momenta Quartet
Stephen Gosling, Piano
Benjamin Fingland, Clarinet
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:49
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Six variations on an original theme for piano in F major, Op.34
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Andreas Staier, Harpsichord
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Mozart, Kurtág
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Mozart, Quintet in C minor for Strings, K406 (K516b)
Kurtág, Signs, Games and Messages (Selección)
Mozart, Quintet for Strings in G minor, K516
Isabel Villanueva, Viola
Pražák Quartet
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Maison de la Culture, Grenoble

Soirée Offenbach
Offenbach, La Périchole
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Aude Extrémo, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
Alexandre Duhamel, Bass
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

World Premiere of The Anchoress, a monodrama by David Ludwig
Ludwig, Our Long War, for soprano, violin and piano
Ludwig, Josquin Microludes, for saxophone quartet
Ludwig, Three Anchoress, for flute and saxophone
Ludwig, The Anchoress (World Premiere)
Hyunah Yu, Soprano
PRISM Quartet
Mimi Stillman, Flute
Matthew Levy, Saxophone
The Renaissance Band Piffaro
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Perth Concert Hall (Horsecross), Perth

Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Chloë Hanslip, Violin
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valentin Uryupin, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Haydn and Bizet
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Debussy, Rhapsodie for cor anglais and piano (Orch Silvestrini)
Bizet, Symphony in C major
François Leleux, Oboe, Cor anglais, Conductor
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Great Malvern Priory, Malvern

Mozart and Matthews: a double double act
Truscott, Elegy for Strings (UK Première)
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d) (Sara Trickey, Sarah-Jane Bradley)
Matthews D., Double Concerto for violin, viola and string orchestra
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
English String Orchestra
Sara Trickey, Violin
Sarah-Jane Bradley, Viola
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

St Andrew's Church, Moretonhampstead

Alberni Quartet and Andrey Lebedev, Classical guitar, perform Beethoven, Boccherini and Ravel
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major, Op.18 no.1
Boccherini, Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major "Fandango", G 448
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Alberni String Quartet
Andrey Lebedev, Guitar
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

St James Concert and Assembly Hall, St Peter Port

Ashkenazy in Guernsey
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Southbank Sinfonia
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

City Hall: Large Room, Waterford

Amatis Piano Trio - W F Watt Memorial Concert
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 3 in G minor, Op.110
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Feery, Amanda, Other (New Music Network commission)
Amatis Piano Trio
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Martin Fröst plays Copland
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Candide
Bernstein, Candide (Concert performance)
Robert Tuohy, Conductor
Jack Swanson, Candide
Sabine Devieilhe, Cunegonde
Jennifer Courcier, Paquette
Anne Sofie von Otter, Old Lady
Kevin Amiel, Governor
Nicolas Rivenq, Doctor Pangloss
Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin, Maximilian
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Aris Quartett
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus II
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus III
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Aris Quartet
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, Violin
Noemi Zipperling, Violin
Caspar Vinzens, Viola
Lukas Sieber, Cello
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00
Key Pianists Presents Norman Krieger
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Lazaroff, Henri, 3 Preludes
Fine, Six Little Preludes
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Chopin, Etude in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Chopin, Etude in C Minor, Op.25 no.12
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 1 in C major, Op.1
Norman Krieger, Piano