Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Oct 21

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Brahms and Schumann
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Schumann, 3 Romances, Op.28
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Andrei Godik, Oboe
Kimiko Imani, Piano
Oct 21

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - A London Symphony
Buy tickets
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745 ((Orch. Manze for wind and brass))
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Oct 21 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© Musacchio & Ianniello
La novena de Bruckner y Gubaidulina con Robert Treviño
Buy tickets
Gubaidulina, The Light of the End
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Robert Trevino, Conductor
Oct 21 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Perlman Plays & Conducts
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Itzhak Perlman, Violin, Conductor
Houston Symphony
Oct 21 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Thomas Quasthoff, Narrator
Juliane Banse, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, Tenor
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Bass
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Oct 21 mat, 22 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Buy tickets
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Schreker
Deniz Uzun, Mezzo-soprano
Hanna Weinmeister, Violin
Alexander Gropper, Cello
Robert Pickup, Clarinet
Lionel Pointet, French horn
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Piano
Oct 21 mat

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Giovanni Antonini HAYDN: "Military"
Giovanni Antonini HAYDN: "Military"
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 recorder and bassoon in G minor, RV 577
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Vivaldi, Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Oct 21 mat

New Hazlett Theater, Pittsburgh

Bernstein, On the Town
Resonance Works, Musical Theatre Group
The Brass Roots
Resonance Chamber Orchestra
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Allerheiligen Hofkirche, Munich

1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
Buy tickets
Martinů, Nonet no. 2 for wind quintet, string trio and double bass, H 374
Farrenc, Nonet, Op.38
Spohr, Nonet in F major, Op.31
Paolo Taballione, Flute
Giorgi Gvantseladze, Oboe
Jurgen Key, Clarinet
Casey Rippon, French horn
Martynas Šedbaras, Bassoon
Verena-Maria Fitz, Violin
Adrian Mustea, Viola
Alexander Önce, Double Bass
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00
Kian Soltani in Elgar's Cello Concerto
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Kian Soltani, Cello
Residentie Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 11:30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Buy tickets
Bach, Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim? - Cantata, BWV89
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
James Newby, Bass
Sun 21 Oct at 12:00
Orfeó Català & Simon Halsey: Ars sacra
Buy tickets
Casals, O vos omnes
Casals, Nigra Sum
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Ulrike Haller, Soprano
Carles Pachón, Baritone
Josep Buforn, Piano
Josep Surinyac, Piano
Pablo Larraz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 21 Oct at 13:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Debussy & Boulanger: Wolfgang Holzmair & Roger Vignoles
Debussy & Boulanger: Wolfgang Holzmair & Roger Vignoles
Buy tickets
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes II
Debussy, 3 Chansons de France
Debussy, 2 Romances
Debussy, Trois ballades de Villon
Works by Boulanger
Wolfgang Holzmair, Baritone
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 14:00

Oxford Town Hall, Oxford

FUNomusica: Spooktacular
FUNomusica: Spooktacular
Buy tickets
Alasdair Malloy, Presenter
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Kids event
Sun 21 Oct at 14:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Best of Brass: The Massed Bands of Fairey and Leyland Band
Sparke, Jubilee Overture
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Hess, East Coast Pictures
Arnold, Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Queen, Bohemian Rhapsody
The Beatles, Norwegian Wood
The Beatles, Eleanor Rigby
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Fairey Brass Band
Leyland Brass Band
Sun 21 Oct at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Brahms Requiem
Brahms Requiem
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Cupid and Psyche: Overture
Mozart, Exsultate, Jubilate, Motet pour Soprano et Orgue, K. 165/158a
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Louise Alder, Soprano
Andrew Foster-Williams, Baritone
Huddersfield Choral Society
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Paul Lewis
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob XVI:20
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Paul Lewis, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Malvern College: The Great Hall, Malvern

Aldwyn Voices
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Works by Tallis
Works by Vaughan Williams
Works by Elgar
Works by Parry
Works by Day
Aldwyn Voices
Miriam Kramer, Violin
Nicholas Durcan, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00
Martinů, Trio for flute, cello and piano, H 300
Saariaho, Cendres
Villa-Lobos, Assobio à Jato for Flute and Cello
Farrenc, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.45
Andreas Alin, Flute
Mikael Sjögren, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

All-Bernstein Vocal Program
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Other (Vocal Program)
Jennifer Aylmer, Soprano
Elizabeth Shammash, Mezzo-soprano
William Ferguson, Tenor
Randall Scarlata, Baritone
Laura Ward, Piano
Jamie Bernstein, Spoken word
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

© Gerald Coke Handel Foundation
Maker Not Muse: Kitty Clive Or The Fair Songster
Buy tickets
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Watford Colosseum, Watford

Purcell School Symphony Orchestrs
Purcell School Symphony Orchestrs
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Madeleine Bradbury Rance, Soprano
Ilai Avni, Violin
Purcell School Symphony Orchestra
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 17:30

Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore

Pacifica Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Pacifica Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Hamelin, Toccata on "L'homme armé" (Baltimore première)
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Pacifica Quartet
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Young Artist Platform: Harriet Burns & Michael Pandya
Young Artist Platform: Harriet Burns & Michael Pandya
Buy tickets
Works by Wolf
Works by Tchaikovsky
Harriet Burns, Soprano
Michael Pandya, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 18:30
© Steve Gullick
Albion Quartet – Loss and Defiance
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 8 in E major, Op.80
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin
Emma Parker, Violin
Rosalind Ventris, Viola
Nathaniel Boyd, Cello
Sun 21 Oct at 18:30
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 3 in G minor, Op.110
Phibbs, Suite from The Prince Unexpected
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Barbican Piano Trio
Sun 21 Oct at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1945)
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 19:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Schubert Lied I
Schubert Lied I
Buy tickets
Schubert, Der Fischer (Goethe), D.225
Schubert, Viola (Schober), D.786
Schubert, Du liebst mich nicht (Platen), D.756
Schubert, Verklärung (Pope), D.59
Schubert, Atys (Mayrhofer), D.585
Schubert, Der blinde Knabe (Cibber), D.833
Schubert, Die junge Nonne (Craigher), D.828
Schubert, Marie (Novalis), D.658
Schubert, Der König in Thule (Goethe), D.367
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Gretchens Bitte, D.564
Schubert, Abendstern (Mayrhofer), D.806
Schubert, Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) (Leitner), D.939
Schubert, Nachtviolen (Mayrhofer), D.752
Schubert, An den Mond "Füllest wieder Busch und Tal" (Goethe) 1, D.259
Marie Seidler, Mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 19:30

St John's Church, Workington

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ellie Laugharne, Soprano
Susanna Fairbairn, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tenor
Richard Dowling, Tenor
Frederick Long, Baritone
Andrew Slater, Bass-baritone
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 19:30

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford

Mozart and Beethoven
Mozart and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, K495
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Martin Owen, French horn
Southern Pro Musica
Jonathan Willcocks, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 19:30

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

© Sim Canetty-Clarke
BBC Singers: Rameau & Lully
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Boréades
Sofi Jeannin, Conductor
BBC Singers
Academy of Ancient Music
Sun 21 Oct at 20:00

Abdij Roosenberg, Waasmunster

Anima Eterna Brugge
Buy tickets
Berwald, Septet in B flat major
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Musicians from Anima Eterna Brugge
Jakob Lehmann, Violin
Sun 21 Oct at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

The Elements in Song: Christoph Prégardien & Ulrich Eisenlohr
The Elements in Song: Christoph Prégardien & Ulrich Eisenlohr
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Rihm
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Liszt
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Ulrich Eisenlohr, Piano
Oct 21 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Massimo Quarta, Conductor, Violin
Oct 21 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Handel, Vaughan Williams, Beethoven
Handel, Harp Concerto in B flat major, HWV 294
Vaughan Williams, 5 variants on Dives and Lazarus
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Coro del Teatro de Bellas Artes
Baltazar Juárez, Harp
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
James Burton, Conductor
Oct 21 mat

Music Hall, Cincinnati

The Heart of Don Quixote
Telemann, Don Quixote: Suite
Colberg, Viola Concerto
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Christian Colberg, Viola
Ilya Finkelshteyn, Cello
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Oct 21 mat

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wiener Hofmusikkapelle
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C major, K338
Porpora, Salve Regina
Salieri, Magnificat
Schubert, Mass no. 2 in G major, D.167
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Bernarda Fink, Mezzo-soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Adrian Eröd, Baritone
Wiener Hofmusikkapelle
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Oct 21, 28

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Philharmonic Salon
Works by Anna Amalia
Works by Vanhal
Works by Reichardt
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Works by Wolf
Works by Wölfl
Raimar Orlovsky, Violin
Julia Gartemann, Viola
Martin Löhr, Cello
Jelka Weber, Flute
Walter Seyfarth, Clarinet
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Harp
Cordelia Höfer, Piano
Oct 21 mat

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Rite of Spring
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Peter Richard Conte, Organ
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Oct 21 mat

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Pictures at an Exhibition
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
Oct 21

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Beethoven, Blacher
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Blacher, Pentagramm (Italian première)
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Oct 21 mat

MacPhail Center for Music Antonello Hall, Minneapolis

Minnesota Bach Ensemble
Fasch, Concerto in B minor for flute and oboe, FaWV L:h1
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Conti, Languet anima mea
Zelenka, Ouverture a 7 concertanti in F major, ZWV188
Minnesota Bach Ensemble
Lynn Erickson, Trumpet
Adam Kuenzel, Flute
Lihn Kauffman, Soprano
Sun 21 Oct at 04:00

Episcopal Church of the Resurrection, Austin

Balcones Community Orchestra Concert/Austin
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Brushford Parish Hall, Dulverton, Somerset

Dame Felicity Lott: Masterclass on French Song, with Lotte Betts-Dean and Charlotte Hewett
Works by Duparc
Works by Poulenc
Works by Debussy
Dame Felicity Lott, Soprano
Lotte Betts-Dean, Mezzo-soprano
Charlotte Hewett, Mezzo-soprano
Johan Barnoin, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Amatis Piano Trio
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Tarrodi, Monlands
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Amatis Piano Trio
Lea Hausmann, Violin
Samuel Shepherd, Cello
Mengjie Han, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Kammerkonzert
Haydn, String Quartet no. 34 in B flat major, Op.33 no.4, Hob III:40
Ives, String Quartet no.2
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op. 15
Katharina Weiß, Violin
Stefan Herrling, Violin
Bettina Rühl, Viola
Clara Grünwald, Cello
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klassische Philharmonie Bonn / Wiener Klassik
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Bonn Classical Philharmonic
Heribert Beissel, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Britten Studio, Snape

Britten & Elgar
Britten, String Quartet no. 1, Op.25
Elgar, Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Doric String Quartet
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Quatuor Voce
Ligeti, String quartet no. 1 "Metamorphoses nocturnes"
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Quatuor Voce
Sun 21 Oct at 14:30

Sandler Center, Virginia Beach

Virginia Symphony Orchestra | Boléro
Tailleferre, Ouverture
Mathieu, Piano Concerto no. 4
Poulenc, Gloria
Ravel, Boléro
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Alain Lefèvre, Piano
Anna Feucht, Soprano
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Robert Shoup, Choirmaster / chorus director