Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings | today

Jun 22 mat, 24 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

107th Subscription Concert
107th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Jun 22, 23, 24

Teatro Pérez Galdós, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Tejera, La hija del mestre
Rafael Sánchez Araña, Conductor
Coro de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Jun 22, 23, 24 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

Season Finale Fantastique with Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Michael Stern, Conductor
Kansas City Symphony
Ran Dank, Piano
Jun 22
© nc
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Gatti and Westbroek: Wagner
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Wagner, Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner, Siegfried: Forest murmurs
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine journey
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Brünnhilde's Immolation
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano

Peter Pears Recital Room, Aldeburgh

Festival Masterclasses: Classical Song
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Julia Faulkner, Soprano
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Matthew Rose, Bass
John Fisher, Piano
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Singers and pianists from the Britten–Pears Young Artist Programme
Jun 22, 23

Teatro Arriaga, Bilbao

I Hate Music: Ainhoa Arteta
Buy tickets
Bernstein, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue (Selections)
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti (Selections)
Bernstein, Songfest (Selections)
Bernstein, On the Town (Selections)
Bernstein, Mass (Selections)
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety" (Selections)
Bernstein, I Hate Music
Bernstein, Silhouette (Galilee)
Bernstein, Piccola Serenata
Bernstein, Yigdal
Bernstein, West Side Story: Somewhere
Bernstein, West Side Story: I Feel Pretty
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Ainhoa Arteta, Soprano
Rubén Fernández Aguirre, Piano
Michal Friedlander, Piano
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Sociedad Coral de Bilbao
Jun 22

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: La edad de la ansiedad
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: La edad de la ansiedad
Buy tickets
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
John Axelrod, Conductor
Markus Schirmer, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Jun 22

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Stravinsky, Copland, Carter, Bernstein
Stravinsky, Copland, Carter, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Copland, Old American Songs
Carter, Clarinet concerto
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Jun 22, 23

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jaap, to the New World
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Andrew Simon, Clarinet
Jun 22, 23, 24 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: La maldición de Joachim
Ciclo Sinfónico: La maldición de Joachim
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
David Afkham, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Jun 22

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Fantasia
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Kids event
Jun 22

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Final Concert in the Season
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Jun 22

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Verdi's Requiem
Verdi's Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Tatiana Melnychenko, Soprano
Agunda Kulaeva, Mezzo-soprano
Garrett Sorenson, Tenor
Clive Bayley, Bass-baritone
Coros de Castilla y León
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Fri 22 Jun at 11:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh

Britten-Pears Young Artists Alumni II
Buy tickets
Birtwistle, Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum
Dallapiccola, Piccola musica notturna
Friel, A Line Alive (world premiere)
Howard, Painkiller (world premiere)
Jones, Betelgeuse Astral Funicular (world premiere)
Abrahamsen, Winternacht
Berio, Berceuse for György Kurtág
Jarventausta, Tumma (world premiere)
Latimer, New work (world premiere)
Poe, Mirror Rim (world premiere)
Slater, Soaring in Stasis (world premiere)
Jonathan Berman, Conductor
Instrumentalists from the Britten-Pears Young Artists Programme
Fri 22 Jun at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Michelle Candotti (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Michelle Candotti (piano)
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Bartók, Piano Sonata Sz 80
Liszt, Concert Paraphrase on Ernani II, S 432
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Michelle Candotti, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Duo Arcord -  Ana Topalovic (cello) Nikola Djoric (accordion)
Lunchtime Recital - Duo Arcord - Ana Topalovic (cello) Nikola Djoric (accordion)
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Popper, Hungarian Rhapsody
Duo ARCORD
Ana Topalovic, Cello
Nikola Djorić, Accordion
Fri 22 Jun at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Antonio Oyarzabal
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15 (extracts)
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Antonio Oyarzabal, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 14:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Violin Masterclass with Tasmin Little
Violin Masterclass with Tasmin Little
Buy tickets
Tasmin Little, Violin
Fri 22 Jun at 15:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Orford Church, Orford

Piatti Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 32 in C major, "The Bird", Op.33 no.3, Hob III:39
Howard, Afference
Holt, 4th Quartet: Cloud House (world premiere)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Piatti String Quartet
Fri 22 Jun at 19:00

Toyonaka Municipal Cultural Arts Center, Toyonaka

Sakuranbo (Cherry) Concert 2018 in Osaka
Sakuranbo (Cherry) Concert 2018 in Osaka
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 1 in D major, K412+514 (K386b)
Sinigaglia, Romance Op.3 For Horn and Strings Orchestra
Bok, Commission work for YSO (world première)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Radek Baborák, Conductor, French horn
Fri 22 Jun at 19:00

St Mary-le-Bow, London

How are the mighty fall'n
How are the mighty fall'n
Buy tickets
Brahms, Geistliches Lied (Spiritual Song), Op.30
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: suite
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Septura
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Integral de Beethoven
Integral de Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Marina Theatre, Lowestoft

A Night at the Movies
A Night at the Movies
Pete Harrison, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Cano, TBC
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Orquesta de Valencia
Rubén Talón, Piano
Miguel Romea, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Regentenbau: Max-Littmann-Saal, Bad Kissingen

Russische Lieder und Arien
Buy tickets
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Glinka
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Shostakovich
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Olga Peretyatko-Mariotti, Soprano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Players from Tokyo Geidai
Trevor Pinnock, Conductor
Yugo Inoue, Viola
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30
London Moonlight Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Verdi, La traviata (extracts)
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
London Moonlight Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Ripoll Ivorra, Clarinet
Isolda da Costa Soares, Soprano
John Clapham, Tenor
Charles Johnston, Bass-baritone
Elizaveta Tyun, Violin
Margarita Mikhailova, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30
Aldeburgh Festival

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Bye-Bye Beethoven
Buy tickets
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor "Farewell” (last movement)
Cage, Once upon a Time (Living Room Music)
Bach, Chorale: Es ist genug
Kurtág, Ligatura - Message to Frances-Marie, Op.31b (2. Fassung)
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Sanchez-Chiong, Overclockers
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Jorge Sanchez-Chiong, Sound
Maria Ursprung, Set Designer
Simon Janssen, Video Artist
Ricarda Köneke, Lighting Designer
Martin Wessel, technical & production director
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Buck Brass Trio - Summer Concert
Buck Brass Trio - Summer Concert
Buy tickets
Bohme, Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Alekhin, Ivan, Trio For Brass
Beethoven, Trio for two Oboes and English Horn in C major, Op.87
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 21 in C major, Hob XV:8
Plog, Trio for brass
Buck Brass Trio
Fri 22 Jun at 20:00

St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh

Vivaldi Concertos by Candlelight
Vivaldi Concertos by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 violins in A minor, RV 523
Vivaldi, Trio Sonata in D minor Op.1 no. 12 RV 63 "La follia”
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.8 no. 2, RV 315 "L'estate" (Summer)
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 2 violins, cello and strings in D minor, Op.3 no. 11, RV 565
London Concertante
Fri 22 Jun at 20:00

Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin

Michael Collins and Michael McHale
Michael Collins and Michael McHale
Buy tickets
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23
Ireland, Fantasy Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Arnold, Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano, Op.29
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie in B flat major, for clarinet and piano
Saint-Saëns, Sonata in E flat major for clarinet and piano, Op.167
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Michael McHale, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 20:00

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

Berlioz le Fantastique
Berlioz le Fantastique
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été, Op.7
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Raoul Lay, Conductor
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Gillian Zammit, Soprano
Fri 22 Jun at 20:00

Stadthalle Rheinberg, Rheinberg

Klavierfestval Ruhr: Dennis Russell Davies & Maki Namekawa
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Bernstein, Candide (Selections)
Bernstein, On the Town (Selections)
Maki Namekawa, Piano
Dennis Russell Davies, Piano
Fri 22 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Gurdjieff Ensemble meets Hewar
Gurdjieff Ensemble meets Hewar
Buy tickets
Works by Gurdjieff
Works by Vardapet
Works by Mansurian
Works by Issam Rafea
Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble, Traditional Ensemble
Hewar
Fri 22 Jun at 22:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh

Written in Fire
Buy tickets
Rakhi Singh, Violin
Simmy Singh, Violin
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Ashok Klouda, Cello
Jun 22 mat, Jul 13 mat

New College Chapel, Oxford

Bach, Mozart, Handel: Summer Lunchtime Concerts
Mendelssohn, Laudate pueri Dominum, Op.39 no.2, MWV B30
Bach, Der Himmel lacht! die Erde jubilieret - Cantata, BWV31 ((Letzte Stunde, brich herein))
Mendelssohn, Hear My Prayer
Mendelssohn, Surrexit pastor bonus, Op.39 no.3
Handel, Sosarme, re di Media: Rend’il sereno al ciglio
Schubert, Gott ist mein Hirt (The Lord is my shepherd), Psalm 23
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891
Vaughan Williams, Dirge for Fidele
Warlock, Pretty Ring Time
Oxford Choir of New College
Jun 22, 24 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Ives, Bernstein
Ives, La pregunta sin respuesta
Bernstein, Halil
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Andrés Salado, Conductor
Adam Walker, Flute
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Jun 22

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Sommernachtsgala
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Verdi, Aida: Celeste Aida
Bellini, I puritani: Qui la voce sua soave... Vien, diletto, è in ciel la luna
Offenbach, Les Larmes de Jacqueline, Op.76 no.2
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust, Op.24: Marche hongroise
Popper, Hungarian Rhapsody
Bernstein, West Side Story: Maria
Bernstein, Divertimento for String Orchestra: Waltz
Arditi, Il Bacio
Verdi, Aida: Ballet music
Puccini, Tosca: E lucevan le stelle
Verdi, La traviata: Parigi, o cara
Pretty Yende, Soprano
Joseph Calleja, Tenor
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Jun 22

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Ravel, Elgar, Bartók
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Jun 22, 23, 24 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Trifonov plays Rachmaninov
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Jun 22, 23

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Alexandra Steiner, Contralto
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Audi Jugendchorakademie
Martin Steidler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Jun 22, 23, 24

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Christoph Eschenbach
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43 (arr. Cameron Carpenter)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Jun 22, 23, 24 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Rossini's Stabat Mater
Mozart, Kyrie in D minor for chorus and orchestra, K341 (K368a)
Cherubini, Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Korchak, Tenor
Enea Scala, Tenor
Eric Owens, Bass
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Jun 22, 23

La Seine Musicale, Paris

Break a Mozart 2.1
Mozart, Don Giovanni (extracts)
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626 (extracts)
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Kader Attou, Choreography
Fri 22 Jun at 11:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 13:10

CBSO Centre, Birmingham

CBSO Folktone Band
Works by Various
CBSO Folktone Band
Fri 22 Jun at 19:00

Kodály Center: Concert Hall, Pécs

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Butterworth, The Banks of Green Willow
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Ravel, La Valse
Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 19:00
In the Current: An International Cultural Exchange Concert Series
Kojiro Umezaki, Shakuhachi
Yuga Cohler, Conductor
Hub New Music, Quartet
Fri 22 Jun at 19:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

In Harmony
Southbank Sinfonia
Fri 22 Jun at 19:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Elias String Quartet
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Smetana, String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From my life'
Elias String Quartet