Find classical music concert listings | United States | next 31 days

homepages
United States
Tue 17 Oct at 19:30
Alisa Weilerstein & Inon Barnatan
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Cello Sonata no. 2 in D Major, Op 58
Britten, Cello Sonata in C major, Op.65
Mackey, Through Your Fingers (World Premiere)
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Oct 17

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Andsnes, Rachmaninoff and Sibelius
Salonen, Gambit (NY Premiere)
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Sibelius, Impromptu in B Minor for piano, Op.5 no.5
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Tue 17 Oct at 19:00

San José State University, Concert Hall: Music 176, San Jose

SJSU Symphony Orchestra: Lou Harrison Piano Concerto ft. Sarah Cahill
Harrison, Piano Concerto
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Sarah Cahill, Piano
San José State University Symphony Orchestra
Tue 17 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Mozart in 1787
Mozart, Sonata in C for Keyboard Four-Hands, K521
Mozart, Violin Sonata in A major, K526
Mozart, String Quintet in C major, K515
Alessio Bax, Piano
Lucille Chung, Piano
Paul Huang, Violin
Ani Kavafian, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Mihai Marica, Cello
Yura Lee, Viola
Tue 17 Oct at 20:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

New music from Mexico
Guzmán, Other (New work, world premiere)
Waller, Other (New work, world premiere)
Naranjo, Other (New work, world premiere)
Syrse, Other (New work, world premiere)
Castaños, Other (New work, world premiere)
LA Phil New Music Group
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Wed 18 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Bruce Adolphe
Wed 18 Oct at 19:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Krystian Adam, Orfeo
Hana Blažíková, Euridice
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Jacob's Music Center, San Diego

Chicago Symphony on tour
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Stephen Williamson, Clarinet
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Wed 18 Oct at 20:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Shaham in recital
Kreisler, Praeludium and Allegro
Prokofiev, Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Op.35bis
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Bach, Partita no. 3 in A minor, BWV827
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28 (arr for violin)
Dorman, Nigunim
Gil Shaham, Violin
Akira Eguchi, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30
Kariné Poghosyan Performs "Transformations"
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67 (Piano Trans. by F. Liszt)
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Arr. by M.Cameron)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (Arr. by G. Agosti)
Kariné Poghosyan, Piano
Oct 19, 20 mat, 21 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mirga conducts Mahler
Messiaen, Un sourire
Weinberg, Violin Concerto, Op.67
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Janai Brugger, Soprano
Oct 19, 21

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Orchestra with Attitude: Bernstein, Prokofiev and Ravel
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Dutilleux, Métaboles
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Ray Chen, Violin
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Oct 19, 20 mat, 21

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Denève conducts Mahler
Higdon, On a Wire: Concerto for eighth blackbird and orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
eighth blackbird
Philadelphia Orchestra
Oct 19, 20, 21

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Gabetta plays Dvořák
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Sol Gabetta, Cello
San Francisco Symphony
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Oct 19, 21, 24

Symphony Hall, Boston

Beethoven and Grieg
Beethoven, Egmont (overture and incidental music to Goethe's tragedy), Op.84
Grieg, Peer Gynt - overture and incidental music, Op. 23
Bill Barclay, Director
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Ken-David Masur, Conductor
Cristina Todesco, Set Designer
Kathleen Doyle, Costume Designer
Oct 19, 20, 21

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Schiff, Bach and Schumann
Haydn, Symphony no. 80 in D minor
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 4 in A major, BWV1055
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Sir András Schiff, Conductor, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325 ((concert performance,))
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Furio Zanasi, Ulisse
Marianna Pizzolato, Penelope
Krystian Adam, Telemaco
Hana Blažíková, Minerva
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

McCallum Theatre for the Performing Arts, Palm Desert

Chicago Symphony on tour
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Stephen Williamson, Clarinet
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Fri 20 Oct at 19:30
Currier, Etudes and Lullabies: Etude 6, "Velocities"
Currier, Etudes and Lullabies: Lullaby 2, "Dreaming"
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Bach, Selections from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I (NY Premiere)
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Borromeo String Quartet
Nicholas Kitchen, Violin
Kristopher Tong, Violin
Mai Motobuchi, Viola
Yeesun Kim, Cello
Fri 20 Oct at 20:00
Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia
Buy tickets
Verdi, Aida: Sinfonia
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Martha Argerich, Piano
Oct 20, 22

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Boston Baroque: Mozart Requiem
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Mozart, Exsultate, Jubilate, Motet pour Soprano et Orgue, K. 165/158a
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Boston Baroque
Amanda Forsythe, Soprano
Kevin Deas, Baritone
Thomas Cooley, Tenor
Ann McMahon Quintero, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Pearlman, Conductor
Oct 20, 21

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
James Darrah, Director
Naomi O'Connell, Mezzo-soprano
Phillip Addis, Baritone
Russell Braun, Baritone
Nancy Maultsby, Mezzo-soprano
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Oct 20, 21, 22 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Mozart’s Jupiter Symphony
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Houston Symphony
Matthew Halls, Conductor
Johannes Moser, Cello
Fri 20 Oct at 17:30

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo

WinterMezzo Notable Encounter Insight
Mozart, Violin Sonata in D Major, K306 (K300l)
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Scott Yoo, Violin
Anna Polonsky, Piano
Fri 20 Oct at 19:30

Cleveland Museum of Art: Gartner Auditorium, Cleveland

Lou Harrison Centennial! featuring pianist Sarah Cahill and Gamelan Galak Tika
Harrison, Concerto for Piano with Javanese Gamelan
Sarah Cahill, Piano
Gamelan Galak Tika, Gamelan
Fri 20 Oct at 20:00

Ferguson Center, Newport News

The Best of Wagner’s Ring Cycle
Wagner, Orchestral excerpts from The Ring of the Nibelung
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Sat 21 Oct at 19:30

Thalian Hall, Wilmington

Gala concert at Wilmington, NC's Thalian Hall
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Nancy King, Soprano
Alexei Mejouev, Violin
Michael Rallis, Tenor
Nikoleta Rallis, Soprano
Barry Salwen, Piano
Aza Sydykov, Piano
Christine Weidinger, Soprano
Sat 21 Oct at 20:00
Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia
Buy tickets
Sciarrino, La nuova Euridice secondo Rilke (NY Premiere)
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Oct 21, 22 mat

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Russian Fantasy: M&T Bank Classics
Works by Ellisor
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
Borodin, Polovtsian Dances
Wooten, Victor, Electric bass
Stefan Sanders, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
Sat 21 Oct at 17:30

Private Home, San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo

WinterMezzo Notable Encounter Dinner
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Scott Yoo, Violin
Anna Polonsky, Piano
Sat 21 Oct at 19:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308 (concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nerone
Marianna Pizzolato, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Hana Blažíková, Poppea
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sat 21 Oct at 19:30

Washington Irving High School Auditorium, New York City

Peoples' Symphony Concerts Presents: Rosamunde String Quartet with Peter Wiley, Cello
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Shanshan Yao, Violin
Teng Li, Viola
Nathan Vickery, Cello
Peter Wiley, Cello
Sat 21 Oct at 20:00

Chrysler Hall, Norfolk

The Best of Wagner’s Ring Cycle
Wagner, Orchestral excerpts from The Ring of the Nibelung
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Sat 21 Oct at 20:00

Granada Theatre, Santa Barbara

Chicago Symphony on tour
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Stephen Williamson, Clarinet
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Kosciuszko Foundation, New York City

Piano Recital: Jane Coop plays Beethoven and Rachmaninoff
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Rachmaninov, Etudes-tableaux, Op.39
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Rachmaninov, Scherzo from Mendelssohn's "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 no.2
Rachmaninov, Transcription of Fritz Kreisler's "Liebeslied"
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Jane Coop, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 02:30

Sandler Center, Virginia Beach

The Best of Wagner’s Ring Cycle
Wagner, Orchestral excerpts from The Ring of the Nibelung
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Congregation Beth David, San Luis Obispo

WinterMezzo Concert: Mozart, Chopin & Prokofiev
Mozart, Violin Sonata in D Major, K306 (K300l)
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Scott Yoo, Violin
Anna Polonsky, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Church of St Ignatius Loyola, New York City

Kent Tritle, organ
Works by Marchand
Kent Tritle, Organ
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

St Brigid Catholic Church, Louisville

Louisville Chorus - Haydn: Missa Sancti Nicolai
Haydn, Mass no. 6 in G major, “Missa Sancti Nicolai”, Hob XXII:6
Louisville Chorus
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Piotr Anderszewski
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Janáček, On an Overgrown Path (Book II)
Works by Chopin
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Rolf Schulte and Nicolas Namoradze
Works by Medtner
Works by Debussy
Works by Schumann
Rolf Schulte, Violin
Nicolas Namoradze, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 16:00

Korean Presbyterian Church of New Jersey, Oakland

Sunday Afternoon Concert Series, presented by New Friends of the Oakland Public Library
Brahms, Sonatensatz in C minor (for Violin and Piano)
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10 (mvts. I, II and V)
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81 (complete)
Ramapo Valley Chamber Ensemble
Laura Hamilton, Violin
Jeehae Lee, Violin
Vincent Lionti, Viola
Lanny Paykin, Cello
Jerome Rosen, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 17:00

Symphony Hall, Boston

Celebrity Series: Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia with Sir Antonio Pappano Music Director & Conductor Martha Argerich piano soloist
Verdi, Aida: Sinfonia
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Martha Argerich, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Sun 22 Oct at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Bohemia in Bloom
Suk, Piano quartet in A minor, Op.1
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 1 in A major, Op.5
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Michael Brown, Piano
Gloria Chien, Piano
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Danbi Um, Violin
Yura Lee, Viola
Clive Greensmith, Cello
Sun 22 Oct at 17:00

First Church of Christ, Scientist, New York City

BarokOrkest - 18th-Century Flanders & Holland
Fesch, Concerto Grosso, Op.2 no.1
Wassenaer, Concerto Armonico no. 2 in B flat major
de Croes, Concerto primo a Flauto Traverso
Hellendaal, Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.3 no.4
Van Maldere, Sinfonia a più stromenti, O.4 no.5
Groneman, Concerto for Flauto traverso principale, traverso primo, traverso secondo
Early Music New York
Frederick Renz, Director
Barthold Kuijken, Flute
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Mon 23 Oct at 19:30
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Mazzoli, Still Life with Avalanche
Copland, Sextet, for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Reich, Different Trains
Ensemble Connect
Rosie Gallagher, Flute
Yoonah Kim, Clarinet
Brandon Ilaw, Percussion
Lee Dionne, Piano
Mika Sasaki, Piano
Rebecca Anderson, Violin
Adelya Nartadjieva, Violin
Andrew Gonzalez, Viola
Madeline Fayette, Cello
Julia Yang, Cello
Mon 23 Oct at 20:00
Programme to include:
Shaw, New Work (World Premiere)
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Tchaikovsky, Album pour Enfants for piano, Op.39
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 6 in G major, Op.101
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor, Op.138
Borodin String Quartet
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 31

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Joshua Bell performs Bernstein's Serenade
Roukens, Boundless, homage to LB
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Joshua Bell, Violin
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano