Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Ubu Ensemble
Adams, Grand Pianola Music
Andriessen, De staat
Ubu Ensemble
Simon Wills, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

John Adams
Adams, Tromba lontana
Adams, Doctor Atomic Symphony
Adams, Scheherazade.2
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
John Adams, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Gloria by candlelight
Bach, Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV226
Byrd, Gaudeamus omnes in Domino
Byrd, Beati mundo corde
Byrd, Justorum animae
Barber, Agnus Dei, (transcr. from Adagio for strings), Op.11
Bach, Fürchte dich nicht - motet, BWV228
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Pegasus Choir
Brandenburg Baroque Soloists
Hannah Sandison, Soprano
Amy Lyddon, Soprano
Quintin Beer, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

International Paulo Cello Competition
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Klangforum Wien / Ahonen / Furrer
Furrer, Concerto for piano and ensemble
Furrer, Intorno al bianco
Furrer, Linea dell'orizzonte
Furrer, Studie 2 – à un moment de terre perdue
Joonas Ahonen, Piano
Klangforum Wien
Beat Furrer, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Guangxi Culture Artistic Center, Nanning

Orchestre National de France on tour
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Khachaturian, Flute Concerto, arr. Jean-Pierre Rampal from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franck, Symphony in D minor, Op.48
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Concert Hall Reading, Reading

Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Couperin, Suite in A major
Couperin, Pavan in F sharp minor
Couperin, Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Middlesbrough

Royal Northern Sinfonia – ‘Child Prodigies’
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Janáček, Mladi (Youth), for wind sextet
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
Bruch, Septet in E flat major, Op. posth
Principal Players of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

L'Orchestre du Monde
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
L'Orchestre du Monde
Janusz Piotrowicz, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

DR Koncerthuset: Concert Hall, Copenhagen

Mariotti & Schubert's Fourth
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

1. VielHarmonie-Konzert »Mein brausend Fühlen«
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Ruzicka, Spiral, concerto for horn quartet and orchestra
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Leipziger Hornquartett, French horn
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Peter Ruzicka, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Beethoven, Grieg and McLeod
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
McLeod, Viola Concerto, “Nordic Fire” (World première)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131 (arr. Swensen)
Jane Atkins, Viola
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Michaela Schuster
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Unvergänglichkeit
Reger, Es blüht ein Blümlein rosenrot, Op.76 no.20
Mahler, Frühlingsmorgen (Spring morning)
Korngold, Sommer, Op.9 no.6
Mahler, Lieder und Gesänge: Erinnerung (Memory)
Korngold, Das eilende Bächlein
Korngold, Mond, so gehst du wieder auf
Weill, Wie Lange Noch?
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Starke Einbildungskraft (Strong Imagination)
Reger, Von der Liebe, Op.76 no.32
Reger, Zwiesprach, Op.76 no.23
Reger, Mei Bua, Op.76 no.11
Korngold, Abschiedslieder Op.14 Gefasster Abschied
Weill, Berlin im Licht
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Nicht wiedersehen!
Reger, In einem Rosengärtelein, Op.76 no.18
Works by Korngold
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Stärker als der Tod
Weill, Nannas Lied
Reger, Klein Marie, Op.76 no.44
Reger, Mit Rosen bestreut, Op.76 no.12
Korngold, Liebesbriefchen, Op.9 no.4
Reger, Mausefangen, Op.76 no.58
Reger, Zwei Mäuschen, Op.76 no.48
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Selbstgefühl
Korngold, Alt-Spanisch, Op.38 no.3
Weill, Der Abschiedsbrief
Korngold, Glückwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Unvergänglichkeit
Michaela Schuster, Mezzo-soprano
Matthias Veit, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Gesualdo, Luzzaschi, Monteverdi, Marenzio
Gesualdo, Ne reminiscaris Domine
Gesualdo, Tribulationem et dolorum
Gesualdo, Hei mihi domine
Luzzaschi, Dolorosi martir, fieri tormenti
Monteverdi, First Book of Madrigals: Baci soavi e cari
Marenzio, Baci soavi, e cari
Marenzio, Tirsi morir volea
Gesualdo, Madrigali a cinque voci, libro primo
Les Arts Florissants
Paul Agnew, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Glasgow Cathedral, Glasgow

Philip Higham/Alasdair Beatson
Mendelssohn, Cello Sonata no. 1 in B flat major, Op.45
Suk, Ballade and Serenade, Op.3
Martinů, Cello Sonata no. 3, H 340
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.121 (Arranged for Cello)
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Philip Higham, Cello
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Le Chant de la Terre
Murail, Unanswered Questions
Vivier, Siddhartha
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde (Song of the Earth): Der Abschied (Le Chant de la Terre)
Michael Schade, Tenor
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Anne-Sophie Neves, Flute
Olari Elts, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Rachmaninov, Sibelius
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Valery Kuleshov, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Gintaras Rinkevicius, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Xinghai Concert Hall, Guangzhou

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden in Guangzhou
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Sol Gabetta plays Lalo
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

I, Culture Orchestra
Penderecki, Polonaise (création belge)
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Carolin Widmann, Violin
I Culture Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

2. Kaleidoskop: Federspiel. Alpenländische Blasmusik neu definiert
Works by Federspiel
Federspiel
Ayac Iuan Jiménez Salvador, Trumpet, Flügelhorn, Vocals
Frédéric Alvarado-Dupuy, Clarinet, Vocals
Matthias Werner, Trombone, Vocals
Philip Haas, Trumpet, Flügelhorn, Vocals
Roland Eitzinger, Tuba, Vocals
Simon Zöchbauer, Trumpet, Zither, Vocals
Thomas Winalek, Trombone, Bass Trombone, Vocals
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Olivier Tardy, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 21:00

Smithsonian American Art Museum, Washington

Sight Machine with Kronos Quartet and Trevor Paglen
Works by Anderson
Works by Gershwin
Works by Reich
Works by Crumb
Kronos Quartet
Thu 25 Oct at 21:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Allegri Miserere by candlelight
Manolo, da Rold, Vi Adoro
Grieg, Ave Maris Stella
Gesualdo, O vos omnes
Parsons, Ave Maria
Poulenc, Videntes stellam
Elgar, My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land - part-songs, Op.18 no.3
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Sandstrom, Det är en ros utsprungen
Rachmaninov, Vespers (Bogoroditsye Dyevo), Op.37: Ave Maria
I Dodici
Gabriel Chernick, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 18:30 and 21:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Chopin and Champagne - Concert 2 - The Heroic Polonaise | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Chopin and Champagne - Concert 2 - The Heroic Polonaise | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Buy tickets
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.30 no.2
Chopin, Introduction in C minor and Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Chopin, Nocturne no. 9 in B major, Op.32 no.1
Chopin, Waltz no. 10 in B minor, Op.69 no.2
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Chopin, Souvenir de Paganini: Variations in A major
Chopin, Waltz no. 19 in A minor, Op.posth, KKIV b/11
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Oct 26, 27, 28 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

La Misa de Bernstein
La Misa de Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Mass
William Dazeley, Baritone
Cor Madrigal
Cor Lieder Càmera
Coro Infantil Amics de la Unio
Cor de Teatre
Orquestra Simfònica de l'ESMUC
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Oct 26, 27, 28 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Herrmann, Film music from Vertigo: suite
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Korngold, The Sea Hawk: suite
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Karen Gomyo, Violin
Houston Symphony
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Oct 26, 27

Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City

Tchaikovsky's 4th & The Red Violin
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Fancy Free (Three Dances from)
Corigliano, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra "The Red Violin"
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Philippe Quint, Violin
Fri 26 Oct at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Charlton House Young Artists Award Scheme
Charlton House Young Artists Award Scheme
Junior Guildhall Students, Solo
Fri 26 Oct at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Nash Ensemble: War's Embers
Buy tickets
Delius, Air and Dance for Strings (Arr Fenby)
Elgar, Sospiri for string orchestra and harp, Op.70
Vaughan Williams, Romance for viola and piano
Bliss, Conversations, for woodwinds and strings, Op.15
Gurney, Ludlow and Teme
Nash Ensemble
Fri 26 Oct at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Craig McLaren (clarinet) 	Jack Tait Westwell (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Craig McLaren (clarinet) Jack Tait Westwell (piano)
Weber, Grand Duo Concertant in E flat major, Op.48
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Craig McLaren, Clarinet
Jack Tait Westwell, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Franck, Parry, Langlais
Bach, Fantasia in G Major, BWV572
Franck, Pastorale in E, Op 19
Parry, Three Chorale Preludes from Set 1
Parry, Elegy for Brahms
Langlais, Te Deum, Op.5: Hymne d'action de grace
Mervyn Hogg, Organ
Fri 26 Oct at 18:00

Embassy of Latgale GORS, Rēzekne

The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
Buy tickets
Latvian Radio Choir
Latvian Radio Big Band
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Inese Zandere, Librettist
Roberts Rubīns, Video Artist
Fri 26 Oct at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Orchestral Masterworks: Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestral Masterworks: Symphonie Fantastique
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Timothy Lines, Director
RCM Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 26 Oct at 18:30

Barbican Hall, London

Handel Serse (concert performance)
Buy tickets
Handel, Serse (Xerxes) (Concert performance)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor, Harpsichord
Franco Fagioli, Serse
Inga Kalna, Romilda
Vivica Genaux, Arsamene
Francesca Aspromonte, Atalanta
Delphine Galou, Amastre
Biagio Pizzuti, Elviro
Fri 26 Oct at 19:00
Subscription Concerts No. 582
Kraus, Sinfonia per la Chiesa in D major
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Mendelssohn, Christus (unfinished), Op.97
Mendelssohn, As pants the hare, (Wie der Hirsch schreit) Psalm 42 in F major, Op.42
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Lydia Teuscher, Soprano
Makoto Sakurada, Tenor
RIAS Chamber Chorus
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Four Seasons by Candlelight
Vivaldi, Sinfonia for strings in C major, RV 112
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Mozart, Divertimento in D, K.138
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Una noche con Mendelssohn
Una noche con Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 8 in D major
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Jonathan Webb, Conductor
Svetlin Roussev, Violin
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Modern Kazakh Culture in a Global World…
Modern Kazakh Culture in a Global World…
Buy tickets
Sagyrbaev, Balbyraun
Müller, Canto, for string orchestra
Rossini, Prelude, Theme and Variations
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Shygayuly, Dauletkerey, Kerogly
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Kazakh Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Erbolat Akhmedyarov, Conductor
Lara St. John, Violin
Bekturgan Zholaman, Clarinet
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Northern Chamber Orchestra with Julian Bliss, clarinet
Northern Chamber Orchestra with Julian Bliss, clarinet
Buy tickets
Arnold, Sinfonietta no.1, Op.48
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Durham Cathedral, Durham

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Allerheiligen Hofkirche, Munich

Residenz Gala-Konzert
Residenz Gala-Konzert
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Munich Residenz Solisten
Andreas Skouras, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Triple bill: Dido & Aeneas (Purcell) / Jonas (Carissimi) / I Will Not Speak (Gesualdo)
Triple bill: Dido & Aeneas (Purcell) / Jonas (Carissimi) / I Will Not Speak (Gesualdo)
Buy tickets
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
Carissimi, Jonas
Gesualdo, I will not speak
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Seb Harcombe, Director
Bernadette Iglich, Director
Sky Ingram, Dido, Soprano
Nicholas Mogg, Aeneas, Baritone
Susanna Fairbairn, Belinda, Soprano
Frederick Long, Sorceress, Bass-baritone
Benjamin Williamson, Spirit, Countertenor
Alison Manifold, 2nd Woman, Soprano
Richard Dowling, Sailor, Tenor
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Tenor
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30
Mendelssohn, Elijah
György Vashegyi, Conductor
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Dorottya Láng, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Jochen Kupfer, Baritone
Orfeo Orchestra
Purcell Choir
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Come, Comfort of the World: Kate Royal & Joseph Middleton
Come, Comfort of the World: Kate Royal & Joseph Middleton
Buy tickets
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Works by Schumann
Barber, Hermit Songs, Op.29
Kate Royal, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

© June Pictures
Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Audience vote, piece
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Olli Mustonen • Prokofiev Piano Concerto 2
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Op.32
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Olli Mustonen, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Teatro Auditorio Escorial, El Escorial

Palomo, Wagner y Dvořák
Palomo, Wagner y Dvořák
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Palomo, Cantos del alma, para soprano y clarinete
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Raquel Lojendio, Soprano
Joan Enric Lluna, Clarinet
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Christoph König, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30
© Jonathan Tichler
Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova
Buy tickets
Crumb, The Sleeper
Lash, New Work
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Natalia Katyukova, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

© Michael Pitt * Mozart Edition (Great Britain) Ltd
Edward Chilvers in Concert
Buy tickets
Chilvers, Edward, Structured improvisations
Edward Chilvers, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church, Fort Lauderdale

Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (selections)
Bernstein, Candide (selections)
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
DiOrio, Other (world premiere)
Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, Conductor