Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Bruch, Mendelssohn and Brahms
Bruch, Octet in B flat major
Mendelssohn, String Quintet no. 2 in B flat major, Op.87
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Richard Hosford, Clarinet
Nash Ensemble
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Fauré Quartett
Rachmaninov, Études-Tableaux in C major, Op.33 no.2
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Fauré Quartett
Erika Geldsetzer, Violin
Sascha Frömbling, Viola
Konstantin Heidrich, Cello
Dirk Mommertz, Piano
Nabil Shehata, Double Bass
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Britten, Elgar, Parry, Holst, Jenkins
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Theme and fugue)
Elgar, Other (Nimrod and Finale)
Parry, I was glad
Holst, The Planets, Op.32: no. 4 "Jupiter"
Jenkins, The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Wessex Youth Orchestra
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Southwark Cathedral, London

Bach and the Cosmos: B Minor Mass
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
City of London Sinfonia
John Butt, Director
Joanne Lunn, Soprano
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Robin Blaze, Countertenor
Charles Daniels, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
The Epiphoni Consort
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Kreuzkirche am Ölrain, Bregenz

Bachkantaten Vorarlberg
Bach, Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim? - Cantata, BWV89
Bach, Christus, der ist mein Leben - Cantata, BWV95
Telemann, Der Gottlose ist wie ein Wetter, TWV 1:251
Feuersinger Miriam, Soprano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Music from Mexico
Mr McFall's Chamber
Jamie MacDougall, Tenor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St Matthew's Church, Northampton

Wond'rous Machine: A Royal Remembrance
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Parry, Blest Pair of Sirens
Parry, I was glad
Parry, Fantasia and Fugue in G major, Op.188
Northampton Bach choir
Ivan Linford, Organ
Lee Dunleavy, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Sparkassensaal, Wiener Neustadt

Tonkünstler Orchester: Abonnementkonzert I
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Ibert, Flute Concerto
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Lilja Steininger, Flute
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Jesko Sirvend, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Ohio Wesleyan University: Gray Chapel, Delaware

Central Ohio Symphony Season Debut Concert
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Central Ohio Symphony
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, London

Baroque Classics
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Scheidt, Christ lag in Todesbanden
Praetorius, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Pachelbel, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Hiller, Alles fleisch ist wie Gras
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Vox Chamber Choir
Sebastian Thomson, Organ
David Crown, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St John the Baptist Church, Wellington, United Kingdom

Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem and Verdi Stabat Mater
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Verdi, Quattro Pezzi Sacri: Stabat Mater
Collegium Singers
Tomos Watkins, Conductor
Holliman, Freya, Soprano
Bowtell, Jack, Baritone
Paul, Karen, Piano
Pink, Alison, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

First Church in Boston, Boston

Visions
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052 (Ling-Ju Lai, piano)
Theofanidis, Visions and Miracles
Caplan, We Exist
David Feltner, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

All Saints Parish Church, Marlow

Music for Peace
Jenkins, The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Davies, Short requiem in memory of those fallen in the war
Wooburn Singers
Tom Hammond-Davies, Conductor
Ben Bloor, Organ
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Lyon College, Brown Chapel: Sloan Auditorium, Batesville

Asteria Tour 2018
Orth, Leaguered in Fire, Lagooned in Gold
Works by McMichael
Mary Bowden, Trumpet
Racquel Rodriquez, Trumpet
Jean Laurenz, Trumpet
Rachel Velvikis, French horn
Chandra Cervantes, Natural Horn
Hana Beloglavec, Trombone
Gretchen Renshaw James, Tuba
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Ely Cathedral, Ely

Everyone Sang
Elgar, Give Unto the Lord (Psalm 29) for choir and orchestra, Op.74
Finzi, Welcome sweet and sacred feast, Op.27 no.3
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23 (Clarinet Solo)
Holst, Two Psalms for chorus, string orchestra & organ
Parnell, Everyone Sang (First performance)
Vaughan Williams, 5 Mystical Songs
Rutter, The Lord is my Light and my Salvation
Handel, Zadok the Priest, HWV 258: God save the King
Andrew Parnell, Conductor
Jonathan Midgley, Baritone
Koren Wilmer, Clarinet
Edmund Aldhouse, Organ
Ely Choral Society
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Op.32
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Dmitriev, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto

Beethoven's Kreutzer - Sinfonia Toronto concert
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, K495
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47 (Chamber orchestra version)
Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet
Maria Meerovitch, Piano
Sinfonia Toronto
Nurhan Arman, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Scheldetheater, Terneuzen

Hugh Wolff & Serge Khachatryan
Thorvaldsdóttir, Aeriality
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sergey Khachatryan, Violin
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Washington Irving High School Auditorium, New York City

Peoples' Symphony Concerts Presents: Itamar Zorman, Violin & Kwan Yi, Piano
Dvořák, Gypsy Songs: Songs My Mother Taught Me (Když mne stará matka zpívat), Op.55 no.4
Works by Ben-Haim
Works by Kreisler
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Itamar Zorman, Violin
Kwan Yi, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Season Launch Concert - In celebration of Robin Holloway's 75th birthday
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Schumann, Six studies in the form of canons, Op.56 (arr. Robin Holloway)
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor, Piano
Charles Owen, Piano
Cambridge University Symphony Orchestra
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
David Radzynski, Violin
Emanuele Silvestri, Cello
Dudu Carmel, Oboe
Daniel Mazaki, Bassoon
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Simone Rubino / Stefan Geiger
Takemitsu, From me flows what you call Time, for five percussionists and orchestra
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Dorman, Neues Konzert für Schlagwerk und Orchester
Simone Rubino, Percussion
NDR Percussion
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Stefan Geiger, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Chrysler Hall, Norfolk

Virginia Symphony Orchestra | Boléro
Tailleferre, Ouverture
Mathieu, Piano Concerto no. 4
Poulenc, Gloria
Ravel, Boléro
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Alain Lefèvre, Piano
Anna Feucht, Soprano
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Robert Shoup, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 20 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Arvo Pärt
Pärt, Fratres
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Pärt, Adam's lament
Pärt, Salve Regina
Pärt, Te Deum
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Harry Traksmann, Violin
Sat 20 Oct at 21:00

Teatro Juárez, Guanajuato

Crudel Tiranno Amor
Handel, Trio Sonata in F major, HWV 392
Handel, Crudel tiranno amor, HWV 97
Handel, Pensieri notturni di Filli | Nel dolce dell'oblio, HWV 134
Handel, Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.2, HWV 320
Handel, Il Delirio Amoroso, (Da quel giorno fatale) HWV 99
Platti, Concerto for oboe in G minor
Arianna Venditelli, Soprano
Emmanuel Laporte, Oboe
Francesco Corti, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Sat 20 Oct at 21:00

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Britten Quartet No. 3
Britten, String Quartet no. 3, Op.94 (performed twice)
Doric String Quartet
Sat 20 Oct at 21:00

Palau de Les Arts: Auditori, Valencia

Miguel Poveda Gira "EnLorquecido"
Miguel Poveda, Vocals
Joan Albert Amargós, Conductor, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 22:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Carmen: ópera en concierto
Bizet, Carmen
Miquel Ortega, Conductor
Erin Caves, Don José
César San Martín, Escamillo
Susana Cordón, Micaëla
Natalia Labourdette, Frasquita
Cristina del Barrio, Mercédès
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Coro de la Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Pequeños cantores de la Jorcam
Oct 21

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - A London Symphony
Buy tickets
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745 ((Orch. Manze for wind and brass))
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Oct 21 mat, 22 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Buy tickets
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Schreker
Deniz Uzun, Mezzo-soprano
Hanna Weinmeister, Violin
Alexander Gropper, Cello
Robert Pickup, Clarinet
Lionel Pointet, French horn
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00
Kian Soltani in Elgar's Cello Concerto
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Kian Soltani, Cello
Residentie Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Allerheiligen Hofkirche, Munich

1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
Buy tickets
Martinů, Nonet no. 2 for wind quintet, string trio and double bass, H 374
Farrenc, Nonet, Op.38
Spohr, Nonet in F major, Op.31
Paolo Taballione, Flute
Giorgi Gvantseladze, Oboe
Jurgen Key, Clarinet
Casey Rippon, French horn
Martynas Šedbaras, Bassoon
Verena-Maria Fitz, Violin
Adrian Mustea, Viola
Alexander Önce, Double Bass
Sun 21 Oct at 11:30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Buy tickets
Bach, Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim? - Cantata, BWV89
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
James Newby, Bass
Sun 21 Oct at 12:00
Orfeó Català & Simon Halsey: Ars sacra
Buy tickets
Casals, O vos omnes
Casals, Nigra Sum
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Ulrike Haller, Soprano
Carles Pachón, Baritone
Josep Buforn, Piano
Josep Surinyac, Piano
Pablo Larraz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 21 Oct at 13:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Debussy & Boulanger: Wolfgang Holzmair & Roger Vignoles
Debussy & Boulanger: Wolfgang Holzmair & Roger Vignoles
Buy tickets
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes II
Debussy, 3 Chansons de France
Debussy, 2 Romances
Debussy, Trois ballades de Villon
Works by Boulanger
Wolfgang Holzmair, Baritone
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 14:00

Oxford Town Hall, Oxford

FUNomusica: Spooktacular
FUNomusica: Spooktacular
Buy tickets
Alasdair Malloy, Presenter
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Kids event
Sun 21 Oct at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Brahms Requiem
Brahms Requiem
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Cupid and Psyche: Overture
Mozart, Exsultate, Jubilate, Motet pour Soprano et Orgue, K. 165/158a
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Louise Alder, Soprano
Andrew Foster-Williams, Baritone
Huddersfield Choral Society
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 14:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Best of Brass: The Massed Bands of Fairey and Leyland Band
Sparke, Jubilee Overture
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Hess, East Coast Pictures
Arnold, Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Queen, Bohemian Rhapsody
The Beatles, Norwegian Wood
The Beatles, Eleanor Rigby
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Fairey Brass Band
Leyland Brass Band
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Paul Lewis
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob XVI:20
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Paul Lewis, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

© Gerald Coke Handel Foundation
Maker Not Muse: Kitty Clive Or The Fair Songster
Buy tickets
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Watford Colosseum, Watford

Purcell School Symphony Orchestrs
Purcell School Symphony Orchestrs
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Madeleine Bradbury Rance, Soprano
Ilai Avni, Violin
Purcell School Symphony Orchestra
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00
Martinů, Trio for flute, cello and piano, H 300
Saariaho, Cendres
Villa-Lobos, Assobio à Jato for Flute and Cello
Farrenc, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.45
Andreas Alin, Flute
Mikael Sjögren, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Malvern College: The Great Hall, Malvern

Aldwyn Voices
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Works by Tallis
Works by Vaughan Williams
Works by Elgar
Works by Parry
Works by Day
Aldwyn Voices
Miriam Kramer, Violin
Nicholas Durcan, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

All-Bernstein Vocal Program
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Other (Vocal Program)
Jennifer Aylmer, Soprano
Elizabeth Shammash, Mezzo-soprano
William Ferguson, Tenor
Randall Scarlata, Baritone
Laura Ward, Piano
Jamie Bernstein, Spoken word
Sun 21 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Young Artist Platform: Harriet Burns & Michael Pandya
Young Artist Platform: Harriet Burns & Michael Pandya
Buy tickets
Works by Wolf
Works by Tchaikovsky
Harriet Burns, Soprano
Michael Pandya, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 17:30

Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, Baltimore

Pacifica Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Pacifica Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Hamelin, Toccata on "L'homme armé" (Baltimore première)
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Pacifica Quartet
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 18:30
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 3 in G minor, Op.110
Phibbs, Suite from The Prince Unexpected
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Barbican Piano Trio
Sun 21 Oct at 18:30
© Steve Gullick
Albion Quartet – Loss and Defiance
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 8 in E major, Op.80
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin
Emma Parker, Violin
Rosalind Ventris, Viola
Nathaniel Boyd, Cello
Sun 21 Oct at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1945)
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Jaime Martín, Conductor