Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Concerts home

Find classical music concert listings

Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Nikolaj Lund
Un delicioso viaje musical con la Philharmonia en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Strule Arts Centre, Omagh

Variations on a Rococo – Strule Arts Centre, Omagh – On Your Doorstep
Buy tickets
Tarrodi, Camelopardalis
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Alexey Stadler, Cello
Elim Chan, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Seeking New Horizons III: Political Protest
Seeking New Horizons III: Political Protest
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Venusberg music
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel, Boléro
Ravel, L'Heure espagnole
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Torquemada
Isabelle Druet, Concepción
Thomas Dolié, Ramiro
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Gonzalve
Nicolas Courjal, Don Iñigo Gomez
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Young Artists' Concert 2019
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Strauss R., Das Rosenband, Op.36 no.1
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Cathrine Winnes, Conductor
Nikita Khnykin, Piano
Leonardo Chiodo, Cello
Lorenz Karls, Violin
Ingvild Schultze-Florey, Mezzo-soprano
Fred Lindberg, Cello
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30
Chetham's at 50

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Peter Donohoe, piano
Peter Donohoe, piano
Buy tickets
Schumann, Abegg Variations, Op.1
Schumann, Toccata, Op.7
Tchaikovsky, Piano sonata no. 1 "Grand Sonate" in G major, Op.37
Tchaikovsky, Dumka - Russian rustic scene in C minor for piano, Op.59
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00
Héloïse Werner & The Hermes Experiment
Héloïse Werner & The Hermes Experiment
Buy tickets
Werner, The Other Side of the Sea
Héloïse Werner, Soprano
Oliver Pashley, Clarinet
Anne Denholm, Harp
Marianne Schofield, Double Bass
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Coro Anton Bruckner: La Llum de la Neu
Coro Anton Bruckner: La Llum de la Neu
Buy tickets
Requesens Roca, Snø
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Doherty, Snow Dance for the Dead
Howells, Walking in the snow
Ollé i Sabaté, Lux
Vivancos, Lux surgit aurea ‎
Rutter, Hymn to the Creator of Light
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Ešenvalds, Stars
Lauridsen, O Nata Lux
Cor Anton Bruckner
Júlia Sesé, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00
Mozart, Violin Sonata in D Major, K306 (K300l)
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 20:15

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

John Luther Adams: Become Desert
Buy tickets
Wagemans, Love, baby love (world premiere)
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia
Adams, Become Desert (European premiere)
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

A contratiempo
A contratiempo
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Overture in C major
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Martinez, Symphony in D major
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Auditorio Mar de Vigo, Vigo

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Fernández Barrero, Nocturno sinfónico (Premio Comp. AEOS-Fund. BBVA)
Matthews C., Violin Concerto (Estreno en España)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

La consagración de la primavera
La consagración de la primavera
Buy tickets
Martín y Soler, L'arbore di Diana: obertura
Marqués, Sinfonía núm. 1
Sorozábal, Vino, solera y salero
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Orquesta de Córdoba
Orquesta Joven de Córdoba
Carlos Domínguez-Nieto, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 21:00
Theo Croker, Trumpet
Big Brother
Apr 25, 26

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Beethoven, Adès, Liszt, Stravinsky
Beethoven, Zur Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Adès, Piano concerto (European première)
Liszt, Hunnenschlacht, S 105
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Apr 25, 26, 27

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Schumann
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 25, 28 mat

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Antonello Manacorda
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Isabelle Faust, Violin
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Apr 25, 26

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Belcea Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Belcea Quartet
Corina Belcea-Fisher, Violin
Axel Schacher, Violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Antoine Lederlin, Cello
Apr 25, 26, 27, 28 mat

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Stravinsky The Firebird
Stravinsky, Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), Op.4
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Orli Shaham, Piano
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Apr 25, 26 mat, 27

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Saint-Saëns's "Organ" Symphony
Franck, Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 18:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #6: Rebellion
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 recorders, 2 oboes, bassoon and 2 violins in D minor, RV 566
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.5 no.5
Arne, Artaxerxes (Overture)
Southbank Sinfonia
Adrian Butterfield, Director
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Cambridge Corn Exchange, Cambridge

Cambridge Orchestral Concert Series
Warlock, Capriol Suite
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Catrin Finch, Harp
Fiona Slominska, Flute
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Lina Tur y Musica Alchemica
Brunetti, Sonata a violino solo e basso en fa mayor
Montali, Sonata para violín y bajo
Soler, Fandango
Reynaldi, Sonata núm. 2 en mi bemol mayor para violín y bajo
Anonymous, Capricho para violín solo
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "Didone abandonata" for violin and harpsichord, Op.1 no.10
Veracini, Sonata accademica en re menor, Op.2, núm. 12
Corelli, Violin Sonata in D minor, "La Follia" for violin and string ensemble, Op.5 no.12
Lina Tur, Violin, Conductor
Musica Alchemica
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Sibelius/Tippett/Stravinsky
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Tippett, Piano Concerto
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Steven Osborne, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Olivier Latry • phil Blech Wien
Works by Gabrieli
Works by Lully
Works by Handel
Works by Bach
Works by Bruckner
Works by Holst
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Respighi
Olivier Latry, Organ
phil Blech Wien
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

The Secrets of Heaven
Works by Dunstaple
Works by Anonymous
Works by Power
Works by Pyamour
Works by Plummer
Works by Trouluffe
Works by Lambe
The Orlando Consort
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Mahler’s Ninth
Klein, Partita for string orchestra
Ullmann, Hebrew and Yiddish Folk Songs
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
CBSO Youth Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Sala de Conciertos Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Juan Manuel Molano, guitarra (Colombia)
Rodrigo, Junto al Generalife
Bach, Suite no. 2 in C minor, BWV997
Barrios Mangoré, Un Sueño en la Floresta
Brouwer, El decameron negro (The Black Decameron)
Montaña, Fantasía No. 1
Molano, Juan Manuel, Guitar
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Hardenberger plays Haydn and Gruber
Schulhoff, Serenade Op.18
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Gruber, Busking for trumpet, accordion, banjo and string orchestra
Beethoven, Twelve contredanses for orchestra, WoO 14
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Arcadi Volodos
Clementi, Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.25 no.5
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.23 no.1
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7 (arr. Volodos)
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in E flat minor, Op.39 no.5
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19: Andante (arr. Volodos)
Scriabin, Mazurka in E minor, Op.25 no.3
Scriabin, Fragilité, Op.51 no.1
Scriabin, Flammes sombres, Op.73 no.2
Scriabin, Deux Poèmes Op.71
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Concerto pour orchestre
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Martin, Concerto for seven winds, timpani, percussion and string orchestra
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Mathilde Lebert, Oboe
Philippe Hanon, Bassoon
Vincent Léonard, French horn
Marc Bauer, Trumpet
Julien Dugers, Trombone
Didier Benetti, Timpani
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

Town Hall, New York City

A Thousand Thoughts: A Live Documentary by Sam Green and Kronos Quartet
Glass, String Quartet no. 2 "Company" (Movement II)
Riley, Requiem for Adam
Crumb, Black Angels: God-Music
Crumb, Black Angels (Threnody I (excerpt))
Brown, Pinched
Adams, John's Book of Alleged Dances (Judah to Ocean)
Tagaq, Sivunittinni (excerpt, arr. Jacob Garchik)
Benshoof, Traveling Music: I. Gentle, easy
Diabaté, Sunjata's Time (Arr. Jacob Garchik)
Riley, The Wheel and Mythic Birds Waltz
Harrington, David, Drone from Dirty Wars
Café Tacvba, Café (excerpt, arr. Osvaldo Golijov. )
Glass, String Quartet no. 3 (Mishima Quartet: Blood Oath)
Vrebalov, The Sea Ranch Songs: 7. Chapel, Rainbows
Anderson, Flow
Zorn, The Dead Man (Meditation (The Blue of Noon))
Pérotin, Viderunt omnes (arr. Kronos Quartet)
Mansell, Requiem for a Dream Suite (arr. David Lang.)
Oswald, Spectre (excerpt)
Wu Man, Four Chinese Paintings: IV. Silk and Bamboo
Rouse, Ervin T., Orange Blossom Special (arr. Danny Clay)
Kronos Quartet
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Camerata
Lutosławski, Grave (Metamorphoses for cello and piano)
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Brahms, String Sextet no. 2 in G major, Op.36
Hamburger Camerata
Jens Peter Maintz, Cello, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

Cobalt Studios, Newcastle upon Tyne

Goldberg Variations
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Rakhi Singh, Violin
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Bartholomew LaFollette, Cello
Thu 25 Apr at 20:15

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Die Hamletmaschine
Asperghis, Die Hamletmaschine-Oratorio
Sarah Aristidou, Soprano
Romain Bischoff, Conductor
Holger Falk, Baritone
Christian Dierstein, Percussion
Geneviève Strosser, Viola
SWR Vokalensemble
Asko|Schönberg
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Conservatoire Darius Milhaud: Auditorium Campra, Aix-en-Provence

Benjamin Attahir, a portrait
Attahir, Asfar
Attahir, Corema Album
Attahir, Mélodies (World première)
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Trio Zadig, String Trio
Boris Borgolotto, Violin
Marc Girard-Garcia, Cello
Ian Barber, Piano
Raquel Camarinha, Soprano
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Nelson Freire, Mikko Franck
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Nelson Freire, Piano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 18:30 and 21:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Chopin and Champagne - Concert 7 - Barcarolle, Ballade No.3 | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Chopin and Champagne - Concert 7 - Barcarolle, Ballade No.3 | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Buy tickets
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Chopin, Nocturne no. 16 in E flat major, Op.55 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 8 in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Chopin, Waltz no. 13 in D flat major, Op.70 no.3
Chopin, Impromptu in F sharp major, Op.36
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Mazurka in G minor, Op.67 no.2
Chopin, Polonaise no. 15 in G sharp minor, Op. posth
Chopin, Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op.54
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Apr 26, 27, 28 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

The Weimar Republic
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Hin und zurück (There and Back)
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Audra McDonald, Soprano
Apr 26 mat, 27

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Khachaturian Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Písen bohatyrská (A Hero's Song), Symphonic poem, Op.111
Khachaturian, Piano Concerto in D flat major, Op.38
Smetana, String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From my life'
Tanya Gabrielian, Piano
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe, Conductor
Apr 26, 27 mat

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Mahler with Blomstedt
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Apr 26, 27

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Mahler $200: Symphony no. 7
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 12:15
Soup concert: Brahms'  Quintet for clarinet and strings
Soup concert: Brahms' Quintet for clarinet and strings
Buy tickets
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Alf Hörberg, Clarinet
Grop Mikael Sjögren, Viola
Johannes Lörstad, Violin
Johannes Rostamo, Cello
Patrik Swedrup, Violin
Fri 26 Apr at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Daryl Giuliano (cello) Julia Mametyeva (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Daryl Giuliano (cello) Julia Mametyeva (piano)
Emmanuel, Cello Sonata, Op.2
Bloch, From Jewish Life: Prayer
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major , Op.102 no.2
Daryl Giuliano, Cello
Julia Mametyeva, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 13:00
Leeds Lieder Festival

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

By Day or Night
By Day or Night
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Fate, Op.21 no.1
Rachmaninov, Morning, Op.4 no.2
Rachmaninov, We shall rest, Op.26 no.3
Rachmaninov, Night is sorrowful, Op.26 no.12
Tchaikovsky, Nam zvezdy krotkiye siyali (The gentle stars shone for us), Op.60 no. 12
Tchaikovsky, By day or night
Wolf, Fußreise
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 17: Der Gärtner
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 19: Um Mitternacht
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 28: Gebet
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 5: Der Tambour
Sullivan, The Lost Chord
William Thomas, Bass
Michael Pandya, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Celebrity Recital - Brett Baker (trombone) Elliot Launn (piano)
Celebrity Recital - Brett Baker (trombone) Elliot Launn (piano)
Leidzen, Erik, Concertino for Trombone
Zimmerman, Leo, Leona Polka
Bosanko, Ivor, His Provision (arr Dorothy Gates )
Works by Graham
Graham, Iona Boat Song (arr.Howard Evans )
Lusher, Don, DL Blues
Himes, All that I am
Langford, Rhapsody for Trombone
Brett Baker, Trombone
Elliott Launn, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 18:30

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Alessandro Capone piano recital
Alessandro Capone piano recital
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 11 in B flat major, Op.22
Haydn, Piano Sonata in F major, Hob XVI:23
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Alessandro Capone, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 19:00

Church of St. Johns, Vilnius

Mozart’s Great Mass
Buy tickets
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Vilnius Choir
Lina Dambrauskaite, Soprano
Nora Petročenko, Mezzo-soprano
Edgaras Davidovičius, Tenor
Nerijus Masevičius, Bass-baritone
Adrija Čepaitė, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 19:00

Linköping Concert & Congress Hall, Linköping

© Susanne Diesner Karl-Heinz Steffens, conductor.
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Music of John Williams
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Schindler's List
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Williams, Film music from E.T.
Williams, Film music from Raiders of the Lost Ark
Williams, Film music from Memoirs of a Geisha
Richard Kaufman, Conductor
Johannes Moser, Cello