Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Come, Comfort of the World: Kate Royal & Joseph Middleton
Come, Comfort of the World: Kate Royal & Joseph Middleton
Buy tickets
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Works by Schumann
Barber, Hermit Songs, Op.29
Kate Royal, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30
© Jonathan Tichler
Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova
Buy tickets
Crumb, The Sleeper
Lash, New Work
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Natalia Katyukova, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Four Seasons by Candlelight
Vivaldi, Sinfonia for strings in C major, RV 112
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Mozart, Divertimento in D, K.138
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Northern Chamber Orchestra with Julian Bliss, clarinet
Northern Chamber Orchestra with Julian Bliss, clarinet
Buy tickets
Arnold, Sinfonietta no.1, Op.48
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church, Fort Lauderdale

Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (selections)
Bernstein, Candide (selections)
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
DiOrio, Other (world premiere)
Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

© Marco Borggreve
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Bloch, Hiver - Printemps
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00
Mozart’s unmissable mystery gets the Herreweghe touch
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Eva Zaïcik, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Bass
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00
Bartók, Concerto for Two Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra (arr. Martin Grubinger Sr.)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (arr. Martin Grubinger Sr.)
Yuja Wang, Piano
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Alexander Georgiev, Percussion
Leonhard Schmidinger, Percussion
Martin Grubinger Sr., Percussion
Fri 26 Oct at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 1, Brussels

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Buy tickets
Waksman, Solar Storm
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello
Fri 26 Oct at 20:30

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Mozart instrumental: Clarinete
Mozart instrumental: Clarinete
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D major, K297 (K300a) "Paris”
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
José Luis Estellés, Basset clarinet
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Giancarlo Andretta, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:30
Saunders, The under-side of green
Grime, The Brook Sings Loud
Davies, Eight Songs for a Mad King
Olle Persson, Baritone
Norrbotten NEO
Oct 26, 27

Auditorium Saint-Pierre des Cuisines, Toulouse

Concert Toulouse Wind Orchestra
Schmitt, Dionysiaques, Op.62 (version rééditée de 2011)
Philippot, Gabriel, Concerto pour hautbois (World première)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma) (Version pour harmonie)
Alexandre Gattet, Oboe
Toulouse Wind Orchestra
Mathieu Romano, Conductor
Oct 26, 27

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Saved from Oblivion
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Weinberg, Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra, Op.94
Schreker, Prelude To A Drama (Vorspiel zu einem Drama)
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District: orchestral suite, Op.29a
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Oct 26 mat, 27

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Bruckner’s Fourth, “Romantic”
Neuwirth, Masaot / Clocks without Hands
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Oct 26, 28

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Smetana, Britten, Zemlinsky
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Fri 26 Oct at 11:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Stravinsky's Firebird
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Friday series 4
Kurtág, Ligatura - Message to Frances-Marie, Op.31b (2. Fassung)
Sibelius, Tapiola, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.112
Sibelius, The Swan of Tuonela, Op.22 no.2
Adès, Totentanz
Adès, Sonata da Caccia
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Christianne Stotijn, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Stone, Baritone
Fri 26 Oct at 19:00

Ognisko Polskie, London

19:00
Works by Rameau
Works by Royer
Works by Moyreau
Works by Forqueray
Katarzyna Kowalik, Harpsichord
Fri 26 Oct at 19:00

Kloster Engelberg, Engelberg

Schumann, Janáček, Beethoven, de Falla, Kodály
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Kodály, Serenade for two violins and viola, Op.12
Merel Quartet
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Izabella Simon, Piano
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Yura Lee, Violin
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
D'Amico, Alessandro, Viola
Mätzener, Edouard, Violin
Woodside, Mary Allen, Violin
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Beethoven, Grieg and McLeod
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
McLeod, Viola Concerto, “Nordic Fire” (World première)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131 (arr. Swensen)
Jane Atkins, Viola
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Druckerei Baden, Baden

Martin Helmchen
Schumann, Novelette no. 8, Op. 21
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6 (excerpts)
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828 (excerpts)
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus (excerpts)
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff

10x10 - An evening of 10 newly commissioned works by 10 of Wales' established and emerging composers
Lewis, Etude aux objets (world première)
Puw, Uwchsonig (world première)
Power, Steph, Semaphore (world première)
Plowman, UP (world première)
Parkin, Murmurations (world première)
Palser, Maja, aus dem Leeren (world première)
Moorcraft, Gareth, Cycles (world première)
Metselaar, Carlijn, Night Parade of Monsters (world première)
Metcalf, Air - an aria (world première)
Lewis, Sarah Lianne, mind the gap (world première)
UPROAR Wales New Music Ensemble
Michael Rafferty, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Symphony Hall, Shanghai

Tonhalle on tour
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Berlioz/Saariaho
Saariaho, Laterna Magica
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, King Lear Overture
Saariaho, Maan varjot (Earth Shadows)
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Jan Lehtola, Organ
BBC Philharmonic
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Dublin

‘Leningrad’ Symphony
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon: overture
Kabalevsky, Cello Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.49
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Richard Harwood, Cello
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Glasgow Cathedral, Glasgow

Berkeley Ensemble Turns Ten
Haydn, String Trio in G major, Op.53 no.1 Hob. XVI:40
Woolrich, New work
Britten, 3 Divertimenti for string quartet
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Berkeley Ensemble
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Stapleford Granary, Cambridge

Living Notes with The Composers Ensemble
Watkins, String Trio
Grime, Three Whistler Miniatures
Woolrich, Adagissimo and Sestina
Causton, Seven States of Rain
Causton, Night Piece (after Mozart)
Causton, De Profundis, for cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Adrian Bradbury, Cello
Singh, Rakhvinder, Violin
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Endellion String Quartet
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.44 no.1
Britten, String Quartet no. 3, Op.94
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Endellion String Quartet
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

St George's Church, Brighton

La Contenance Angloise
Sollazzo Ensemble
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

Kolarac Foundation Concert Hall, Belgrade

Belgrade Philharmonic - Love 1
Beethoven, Fidelio, Op.72: Overture
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Weber, Oberon: overture
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Simone Lamsma, Violin
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Raiskin, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

University Church of St Mary the Virgin, Oxford

Vena: An Exploration of Light and Space in Music for Female Voices
of Bingen, O virtus sapientiae
Lynn Helms, O Virtus Sapientiae
Bingham, Just Before Dawn
Holst, Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda
Furtak, La Lune
Graves-Soderling, Bring a torch, Jeanette Isabella
Brackenborough, O Nata Lux
Tarrodi, Lume
of Bingen, O Nobilissima viriditas
Margaret Lingas, Soprano
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

musicAeterna Chor und Ensemble / »Tristia«
Hersant, Tristia
musicAeterna Chamber Choir
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

415 Westlake, Seattle

Emerald City Music: Cafe Music
Saint-Saëns, Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op.168
Françaix, String Trio
Poulenc, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon, Op.43
Milhaud, Sonatina for flute and piano, Op.76
Schoenfield, Café Music
Julio Elizalde, Piano
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Peter Kolkay, Bassoon
Michelle Djokic, Cello
Amy Yang, Piano
Ian Swensen, Violin
Dimitri Murrath, Viola
Fri 26 Oct at 20:15

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Exploring Shostakovich
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.68
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.68
Dante Quartet
Stephen Johnson, Presenter
Fri 26 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Rumorarium
Iannotta, Clangs
Macé, Rumorarium (World première)
Lachenmann, Concertini
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Eric-Maria Couturier, Cello
Fri 26 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nelson Freire
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Brahms, 4 Ballades for Piano, Op.10
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in E flat major, Op.36 no.4
Poulenc, 3 Mouvements perpétuels, for piano, Op.14.
Poulenc, Toccata
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 8 in F sharp minor, S 244/8
Nelson Freire, Piano
Oct 27, 31

Ace Hotel: Theatre, Los Angeles

Vampyr: spooky marriage of film and opera
Buy tickets
Talbot, Vampyr
Matthew Aucoin, Conductor
Members of the LA Opera Orchestra
Oct 27, 28 mat

Tsuen Wan Town Hall: Auditorium, Hong Kong

Hello Harry, Halloween!
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's theme
Gounod, Funeral March of a Marionette
Grieg, Peer Gynt: Åse's Death
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anderson-Lopez, Film music from Coco: Remember Me
Kuokman Lio, Conductor
Harry Wong, Presenter
Sat 27 Oct at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 3
Buy tickets
Works by Mercadante
Works by Klengel
Works by Offenbach
Philharmonisches Celloquartett, Quartet
Sebastian Bru, Cello
Bernhard Naoki Hedenborg, Cello
Robert Nagy, Cello
Edison Pashko, Cello
Raphael Flieder, Cello
Sat 27 Oct at 12:00

Templo de la Valenciana, Guanajuato

© Upstream Photography
Academy of St Martin in the Fields at Festival Internacional Cervantino
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonietta, Op.1
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Tomo Keller, Violin
James Burke, Clarinet
Sat 27 Oct at 14:00

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Family Concert: Thrills, Chills and Trills
Family Concert: Thrills, Chills and Trills
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
RCM Philharmonic Orchestra
Kids event
Sat 27 Oct at 15:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

The Wedding Party on the Eiffel Tower
The Wedding Party on the Eiffel Tower
Buy tickets
Alfven, Swedish Rhapsody no. 1 "Midsommarvaka", Op.19
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D major, K297 (K300a) "Paris”
Les Six, Les mariés de la tour Eiffel (Play by Jean Cocteau)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Fredrik Burstedt, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 15:00
Eric Ericson's 100 year anniversary: Jubilee concert
Eric Ericson's 100 year anniversary: Jubilee concert
Buy tickets
Fredrik Malmberg, Conductor
Martina Batic, Conductor
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Swedish Radio Choir
Sat 27 Oct at 17:00
Waksman, Solar Storm
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Khachaturian, Adagio
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Williams, Film music from E.T.
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: suite
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 18:00

Hauptkirche St Michaelis, Hamburg

Mozart & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Choir St Michaelis
Orchestra St Michaelis
Christoph Schoener, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 18:45

Gunma Music Centre, Takasaki

The 542nd Subscription Concert
The 542nd Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Gunma Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Conductor
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Carmina Burana
Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 3
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Orff, Carmina Burana
Andrew Greenwood, Conductor
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Oliver Johnston, Tenor
James Cleverton, Baritone
English Concert Chorus
Goldsmiths Choral Union
Highgate Choral Society
Southend Boys Choir
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Bristol Cathedral, Bristol

© Bristol Choral Society
Farewell to Arms
Buy tickets
Finzi, Farewell to Arms (16th C poems arranged for Tenor)
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Howells, Elegy for viola, string quartet and strings orchestra (In memory of friend lost in War)
Vaughan Williams, Dona nobis pacem (Grant us Peace)
Bristol Choral Society
Westminster Chamber Orchestra
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Giles, Cripplegate, London

Il Pomo d’Oro play Bach and Handel
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Handel, Organ Concerto in G minor, Op.4 no.1, HWV 289
Handel, Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5 no.4, HWV 399
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor, Harpsichord, Organ
Shunské Sato, Violin