Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Sat 27 Oct at 19:30
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Sara Mingardo, Mezzo-soprano
Kenneth Tarver, Tenor
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
London Philharmonic Choir
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Music For The Fallen
Music For The Fallen
Buy tickets
Kelly, Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Stanford, Mass via victrix, Op.173
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Adrian Partington, Conductor
Kiandra Howarth, Soprano
Jessica Dandy, Mezzo-soprano
Ruairi Bowen, Tenor
Gareth Brynmor John, Baritone
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds

Vivaldi's Four Seasons, Carr's Stabat Mater
Vivaldi's Four Seasons, Carr's Stabat Mater
Buy tickets
Carr, Ubi Caritas
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Carr, Stabat Mater
Suffolk Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Savitri Grier, Violin, Director
English Arts Chorale
Leslie Olive, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:45

Waterfront Hall, Belfast

I Love the Movies!
Buy tickets
Halloween film themed works,
Pete Harrison, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Gregory Kunde y Tatiana Lisnic
Gregory Kunde y Tatiana Lisnic
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): Overture
Verdi, La forza del destino: La vita è inferno... Oh, tu che in seno agl'angeli
Puccini, Manon Lescaut: In quelle trine morbide
Puccini, Manon Lescaut: Donna non vidi mai
Puccini, Manon Lescaut: intermezzo
Puccini, La bohème: O soave fanciulla
Leoncavallo, I Pacliacci: Intermezzo
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera: Forse la soglia attinse … Ma se m'è forza perderti
Verdi, Il trovatore: D'amor sull'ali rose
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci: Vesti la giubba
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci: Qual fiamma avea nel guardo!
Verdi, Otello: Già nella notte densa
Verdi, Otello: Dio mi potevi scagliar
Gregory Kunde, Tenor
Tatiana Lisnic, Soprano
Oviedo Filarmonía
Christopher Franklin, Conductor

Bramall Music Building: Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham

Silent Film Night: Nosferatu
Silent Film Night: Nosferatu
Buy tickets
Various, Improvised organ accompaniment to Nosferatu
Alexander Mason, Organ
David Powell, Presenter
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Sat 27 Oct at 20:15
Fernández, Homage to Bernstein
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 2, Op.64ter
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Frank Braley, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 20:30
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Schumann, Bunte Blätter, Op.99
Schumann, Presto passionato, op. 22 bis
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, Op.84
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Oct 27, 28 mat, 29

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Messiaen, Dutilleux, Brahms
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Dutilleux, Tout un monde lointain, concerto for cello and orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
David Afkham, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Oct 27, 28 mat

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Paderewski's Poland
Nowowiejski, Quo vadis. Praetorian March
Paderewski, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25
Łukasz Krupiński, Piano
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Piotr Sułkowski, Conductor
Oct 27, 28 mat

Italian Institute of Culture, Budapest

Concertino: Mozart, Weber, Bottesini, Mendelssohn
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Weber, Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op.34
Bottesini, Double Bass Concerto no. 2 in B minor
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 7 in D minor
Rudolf Szitka, Clarinet
Zsolt Fejérvári, Double Bass
János Pilz, Director
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Oct 27, 28

Neal S. Blaisdell Center, Honolulu

JoAnn Falletta conducts the Hawaii Symphony
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Barber, Barber Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Hawaii Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Bella Hristova, Violin
Sat 27 Oct at 11:15

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Exploring Shostakovich
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op.83
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 5 in B flat major, Op.92
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 6 in G major, Op.101
Dante Quartet
Stephen Johnson, Presenter
Sat 27 Oct at 11:30

DR Koncerthuset: Concert Hall, Copenhagen

Halloween Concert
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Sat 27 Oct at 11:30
Southbank Sinfonia Family Concert
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Davies, Ojai Festival Overture
Southbank Sinfonia
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
Kids event
Sat 27 Oct at 11:30

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Halloween Tricks and Treats - Family Concert
Kensho Watanabe, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Kids event
Sat 27 Oct at 13:00

St Paul's Church, Brighton

Game of Thrones
Works by Tallis
Works by Byrd
Works by Gibbons
Works by Carissimi
Elin Manahan Thomas, Soprano
Elizabeth Kenny, Lute
Sat 27 Oct at 15:00

United Methodist Church, San Luis Obispo

Chamber Music Concert: WinterMezzo I
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Rossini, Duetto for cello and double bass
Beethoven, String Trio in D major, Op.9 no.2
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Scott Yoo, Violin
Jason Uyeyama, Violin
Ben Ullery, Viola
Jonah Kim, Cello
Susan Cahill, Bass
Sat 27 Oct at 17:00

Konzertkirche, Neubrandenburg

3. Konzertkirche+ | Von Liebe, Leidenschaft und Gottvertrauen
Shchedrin, Carmen Suite
Harder, Sinfonie "Jesu, meine Freude"
Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Sebastian Tewinkel, Conductor
Deutsche Tanzkompanie Neustrelitz
Lars Scheibner, Choreography
Junge Norddeutsche Philharmonie
Sat 27 Oct at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Jubilar
Berwald, Piano Trio no. 3 in D minor
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Sjogren, Poem for Violin and Piano in C major, Op.40
Parry, Piano Trio no. 1 in E minor
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps (Version for piano trio)
Tobias Ringborg, Violin
Natalia Goldmann, Cello
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 18:00

St Michael and All Angels Church, Leeds

Penthos - A New Requiem
Mauersberger, Wie liegt die Stadt so wüst
Oglesby, Penthos, for choir and orchestra
Beethoven, Mass in C major, Op.86
Leeds St Peter's Singers
Lucy Appleyard, Contralto
Quentin Brown, Bass
National Festival Orchestra
Sally Robinson, Leader
David Houlder, Chamber organ
Simon Lindley, Organ
Sat 27 Oct at 18:30

Newport Art Museum, Newport

Newport Chamber Music Series – Stephanie Chase – Violin and Sara Davis Buechner – Piano
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K302 (K293b)
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Rózsa, Valse Crépusculaire
Rózsa, North Hungarian Peasant Songs & Dances, Op. 5
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Davis Buechner, Sara, Piano
Stephanie Chase, Violin
Sat 27 Oct at 19:00

Gaumont State Theatre, Kilburn, London

The Young Soulful Messiah
Warren, Handel's Messiah: A Soulful Celebration (world premiere arrangements)
Chineke! Orchestra
London Adventist Chorale
Mervyn Warren, Piano
Take 6
Burrell, Kim, Alto
Momrelle, Tony, Voice
Simpson, Faye, Voice
Bray, Nathan
Bazari, Keith, Piano
Fadlin, Courtney, Saxophone
Ken Burton, Conductor
David Francis, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 19:00

Kloster Engelberg, Engelberg

Haydn, Bartók, Brahms
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Merel Quartet
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo-soprano
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Yura Lee, Violin
Woodside, Mary Allen, Violin
D'Amico, Alessandro, Viola
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

National Centre for the Performing Arts: Concert Hall, Beijing

Orchestre National de France on tour
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Khachaturian, Flute Concerto, arr. Jean-Pierre Rampal from Violin Concerto in D minor
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Debussy, La Mer
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

All Saints Church, Blackheath, London

Vivaldi and the Virtuosa
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in B minor, RV 387
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 flutes in C major, RV 533
London Brandenburg Soloists
Lana Trotovsek, Violin
Ana Julija Mlejnik, Violin
Yu-Wei Hu, Flute
Boris Bizjak, Flute
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Michael's Church, Framlingham

The Rupa Ensemble Inaugural Concert: Framlingham
Purcell, Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z 15
Stravinsky, Pater noster
Byrd, Mass for Four Voices: Kyrie
Byrd, Mass for four voices: Gloria
Messiaen, O sacrum convivium!
Stravinsky, Ave Maria
Byrd, Mass for 4 Voices: Sanctus
Purcell, Remember not, O Lord, our offences, Z 50
Byrd, Mass for 4 Voices: Agnus Dei
Works by Marshall
The Rupa Ensemble
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London

Chilcott My Heart's Friend
Stanford, Caelos ascendit hodie
Wood, Hail, gladdening light
Elgar, Lux Aeterna (arr. John Cameron)
Jenkins, Exsultate Jubilate
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Agnus Dei
Chilcott, The Isle is Full of Noises
Hamilton, Caliban's Song
Chilcott, The lily and the rose
McCartney, Honey Pie (arr. Martin Pickard)
Gilkyson, Terry, Other (arr. Nicholas Hare)
Rutter, 5 Chilhood Lyrics: The Owl and the Pussycat
Rutter, It was a lover and his lass
Chilcott, Sun, moon, sea and stars: My Heart's Friend
Chydenius, Deep in the Night
Applebaum, Bob, As the world turns
Rodgers, Blue Moon (arr. David Blackwell)
Gjeilo, Northern Lights
Dunford, Michael, Northern Lights
Shanklin, Chanson d'amour (arr. Paul Hart)
Joel, And so it goes (arr. Bob Chilcott)
Loesser, Sit down, you’re rockin’ the boat (arr. Graystone Ives)
Works by Lojeski, Ed
Maidstone Singers
Kathryn Ridgeway, Conductor
Notability
Lesley Cavanagh, Piano
Denise Jones, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Saviour's Church, Hampstead, London

Choral Concert
Victoria, Officium Defunctorum
Howells, Requiem
Hampstead Chamber Choir
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Music Institute of Chicago: Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

International Piano Competition Winners to Perform
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Les Cloches de Genève
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 104, S 161 no. 5
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Au bord d'une source
Liszt, 2 Konzertetüden: Gnomenreigen (Dance of the Gnomes), S 145 no. 2
Liszt, Widmung, transcription of Schumann's liebeslied for piano, S 566
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Aux cyprès de la Villa d'Este II: Thrénodie, S 163 no. 3
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 4 Mazeppa
Joseph Kingma, Piano
Yerin Yang, Piano
Chen-Shen Fan, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Heritage Centre, Macclesfield

Julian Bliss (clarinet) with Northern Chamber Orchestra
Arnold, Sinfonietta no.1, Op.48
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Martin's Church, Brighton

Legal aliens: the Bassanos in 16th-century London
The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Concentus Musicus Wien
Mozart, Symphony no. 8 in D major, K48
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Erich Höbarth, Violin
Christophe Coin, Cello
Hans-Peter Westermann, Oboe
Sergio Azzolini, Bassoon
Concentus Musicus Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Tonkünstler Orchestra in Leeds
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Angela Hewitt, Piano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Glasgow Cathedral, Glasgow

War and Peace/Glasgow Cathedral Choir
Howells, Take him, earth, for cherishing
Pärt, The Beatitudes
Schütz, Nunc Dimittis (Canticum B. Simeonis) SWV 432
Bingham, A Walk With Ivor Gurney
Walton, The Twelve
Glasgow Cathedral Choir
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

St Ann's Church, Manchester

Chopin & Champagne by Candlelight
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.30 no.2
Chopin, Introduction in C minor and Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Chopin, Nocturne no. 9 in B major, Op.32 no.1
Chopin, Waltz no. 10 in B minor, Op.69 no.2
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Chopin, Souvenir de Paganini: Variations in A major
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Sol Gabetta plays Lalo
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Grand Theatre, Shanghai

Tonhalle on tour
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:45

Artrix, Bromsgrove

Exploring Shostakovich
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 9 in E flat major, Op.117
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 10 in A flat major, Op.118
Dante Quartet
Stephen Johnson, Presenter
Sat 27 Oct at 19:45

St George's Bristol, Bristol

A Celebration of Life
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Andrew Shulman, Conductor
Tereza Stanislav, Violin
Robert Brophy, Viola
Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra
Exultate Singers
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

BRSO, Igor Levit & Franz Welser-Möst
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.44
Igor Levit, Piano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Alexander Hall: Richardson Auditorium, Princeton

Princeton Symphony Orchestra: Beethoven Piano Concertos I
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Marcelo Lehninger, Conductor
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Mendelssohn, Bruckner
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Laura Snowden
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Sor, Introduction and Variations from 'O cara armonia', Op. 9
Regondi, Introduction and caprice, Op.23
Mustonen, Cello Sonata
Apostel, Sechs Musiken, Op 25
Barrios Mangoré, Vals, Op.8 no.3
Rodrigo, Zarabanda lejana y Villancico
Rodrigo, En Los Trigales
Rodrigo, Tres Piezas españolas: Fandango
Laura Snowden, Guitar
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Michigan Theater, Ann Arbor

Mahler 9 with the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra
Arie Lipsky, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Macau Cultural Center: Grand Auditorium, Macau

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden in Macau
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Say, Strauss
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Say, Piano Concerto "Water", Op.45
Strauss R., Aus Italien (From Italy), Op.16
Ariane Matiakh, Conductor
Fazıl Say, Piano
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Advent Lutheran Church, New York City

The New York Virtuoso Singers Presents Young Composer Awards and 80th Birthday Celebrations Concert
Dietterich, Other (World Premiere)
Yihan, Chen, Other (World Premiere)
Lu, Wang, Other (World Premiere)
Frisch, Simon, Other (World Premiere)
Shekhar, Nina, Other (World Premiere)
Works by Hoover
Works by Bolcom
Works by Corigliano
Works by Harbison
Works by Tower
Works by Wuorinen
The New York Virtuoso Singers
Sat 27 Oct at 20:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Evnin Rising Stars I
Haydn, Other (String Quartet TBH)
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Pamela Frank, Violin
Timothy Eddy, Cello
Gilbert Kalish, Piano
Benjamin Baker, Violin
Rubén Rengel, Violin
Tatjana Roos, Violin
Zoë Martin-Doike, Viola
Zhanbo Zheng, Viola
Alexander Hersh, Cello
Coleman Itzkoff, Cello