Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Forbidden City Concert Hall, Beijing

West Side Story Film with Live Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (Film with Live Orchestra)
China Philharmonic Orchestra
Huang Yi, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

John Wilson Conducts Ravel & Vaughan Williams
John Wilson Conducts Ravel & Vaughan Williams
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Ravel, La Valse
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 3, "Pastoral"
John Wilson, Conductor
Nikola Avramovic, Piano
RCM Symphony Orchestra
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Haydn's Paukenmesse
Gubaidulina, Seven Words for cello, bayan and strings
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, "Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
Kjetil Almenning, Choirmaster / chorus director
Beate Mordal, Soprano
Lydia Bryngelsson, Mezzo-soprano
Ole Morten Velde, Tenor
Halvor F. Melien, Bass
Geir Draugsvoll, Bayan
Øyvind Gimse, Cello
Bergen Cathedral Choir
Ole Bull Kammerkor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Pierre-Laurent Aimard & Tamara Stefanovich
Buy tickets
Bartók, Mikrokosmos (Selections )
Ravel, Sites auriculaires
Birtwistle, Keyboard Engine (US Premiere)
Messiaen, Visions de l'amen, for two pianos
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Malvern Concert Club 116th Season
Malvern Concert Club 116th Season
Buy tickets
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 14 in F# minor, BWV883
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 9 in A minor, "War Sonata", Op.30
Danny Driver, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00
Cecilia Bartoli: La Cenerentola by Rossni
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Cecilia Bartoli, Mezzo-soprano
Edgardo Rocha, Tenor
Carlos Chausson, Baritone
Alessandro Corbelli, Bass
Les Musiciens du Prince
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Palastkonzerte: Bamberger Symphoniker – Hrůša – Hannigan
Buy tickets
Abrahamsen, let me tell you
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Michiel Hendrycks
Mozart: Requiem - Ein letztes Meisterwerk
Buy tickets
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Collegium Vocale Gent
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Eva Zaïcik, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Coral Universitat de les Illes Balears: Brahms & Williams
Coral Universitat de les Illes Balears: Brahms & Williams
Buy tickets
Brahms, Nänie for Chorus and Orchestra (Harp ad libitum), Op.82
Vaughan Williams, 5 Mystical Songs
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
José Antonio López, Baritone
Coral Universitat de les Illes Balears
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00
Haydn, Mass no. 11 in D Minor "Nelson Mass” or "Missa in Angustiis", Hob XXII:11
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626 (completed by Robert Levin)
Orchestra of St Luke's
Lauren Snouffer, Soprano
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Lothar Odinius, Tenor
Philippe Sly, Bass-baritone
La Chapelle de Québec
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Una noche con Mendelssohn
Una noche con Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 8 in D major
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Jonathan Webb, Conductor
Svetlin Roussev, Violin
Thu 25 Oct at 20:30

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Cien años de soledad
Cien años de soledad
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Arriaga, Medea, aria para soprano y orquesta
Arriaga, Herminia, cantata para soprano y orquesta
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Berit Norbakken Solset, Soprano
Orquesta de Córdoba
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28 mat

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Mozart Violin Concerto No.5
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D major, K297 (K300a) "Paris”
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin, Conductor
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Oct 25, 27, 30

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Haitink, Bruckner and Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Paul Lewis, Piano
Oct 25, 26, 27

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Gustavo Dudamel
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Oct 25, 27

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Pelléas and Mélisande
Webern, Passacaglia, Op.1
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
The Cleveland Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Oct 25, 26 mat, 27

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

French Tales
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Franck, Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Oct 25, 26, 27

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

SF Symphony plays Strauss' Der Rosenkavalier
Clyne, Masquerade
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Puts, Silent Night: Suite (World première)
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Ray Chen, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Oct 25, 26

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

BRSO, Igor Levit & Franz Welser-Möst
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.44
Igor Levit, Piano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Oct 25 mat, 26, 27 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Beethoven Nine
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Amanda Majeski, Soprano
Caitlin Hulcup, Mezzo-soprano
Kim Begley, Tenor
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Oct 25, 26 mat, 27, 30

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Einfelde and Mahler
Einfelde, Lux aeterna
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Ying Fang, Soprano
Bernarda Fink, Mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Oct 25, 26

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Britten, Mozart, Beethoven
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
David Fray, Piano
Oct 25, 27 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Stravinsky's Firebird
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Oct 25, 26

Forum Karlín, Prague

Faszination Wagner
Wagner, Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen: overture
Wagner, Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen: Allmächt'ger Vater
Wagner, Fantasy on themes from the opera for violin and orchestra
Wagner, Orchestral excerpts from The Ring of the Nibelung
Andreas Schager, Tenor
Lidia Baich, Violin
Prague National Theatre Opera
Matthias Fletzberger, Conductor
Selcuk Cara, Director
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Oct 25, 26, 27

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

George Gershwin featuring Patti Austin
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: It ain't necessarily so
Gershwin, The Man I Love
Gershwin, Someone to watch over me
Works by Gershwin
Patti Austin, Vocals
Kenny Broberg, Piano
Kansas City Symphony
Jason Seber, Conductor
Oct 25, 27

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Britten War Requiem
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Evelina Dobračeva, Soprano
Thomas Cooley, Tenor
Russell Braun, Baritone
Gwinnett Young Singers
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Oct 25, 26 mat, 27

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Gil Shaham and Tchaikovsky
Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Gil Shaham, Violin
Thu 25 Oct at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Lunchtime Concert
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Piangerò la sorte mia
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: Ach! Ich fühl's
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Oldroyd, 3 Liturgical preludes
Zipoli, Sonate d'Intavoluntara per organo
Gurney, Five Elizabethan Songs
Guilmant, Grand Chorus in March Form (Op.52 No.1)
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 4 Heart's Haven
Butterworth, A Shropshire Lad: The lads in their hundreds
Martha Hayward, Soprano
Matthew Lazenby, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 14:15

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Benjamin Grosvenor: Mozart
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 17:30

Park Ballroom, Paso Robles

Notable Encounter Dinner: Rossini & Dvorak
Rossini, Duetto for cello and double bass
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Scott Yoo, Violin
Jason Uyeyama, Violin
Ben Ullery, Viola
Jonah Kim, Cello
Susan Cahill, Bass
Thu 25 Oct at 18:00

Barbican Hall, London

LSO Platforms: Guildhall Artists
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Thu 25 Oct at 18:00

Queen's College: The Shulman Auditorium, Oxford

An evening of cello music at The Queen's College
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time): Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Colin Carr, Cello
Thomas Sauer, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

International Paulo Cello Competition
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Ubu Ensemble
Adams, Grand Pianola Music
Andriessen, De staat
Ubu Ensemble
Simon Wills, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

John Adams
Adams, Tromba lontana
Adams, Doctor Atomic Symphony
Adams, Scheherazade.2
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
John Adams, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Gloria by candlelight
Bach, Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV226
Byrd, Gaudeamus omnes in Domino
Byrd, Beati mundo corde
Byrd, Justorum animae
Barber, Agnus Dei, (transcr. from Adagio for strings), Op.11
Bach, Fürchte dich nicht - motet, BWV228
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Pegasus Choir
Brandenburg Baroque Soloists
Hannah Sandison, Soprano
Amy Lyddon, Soprano
Quintin Beer, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Beethoven, Grieg and McLeod
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
McLeod, Viola Concerto, “Nordic Fire” (World première)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131 (arr. Swensen)
Jane Atkins, Viola
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Klangforum Wien / Ahonen / Furrer
Furrer, Concerto for piano and ensemble
Furrer, Intorno al bianco
Furrer, Linea dell'orizzonte
Furrer, Studie 2 – à un moment de terre perdue
Joonas Ahonen, Piano
Klangforum Wien
Beat Furrer, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

DR Koncerthuset: Concert Hall, Copenhagen

Mariotti & Schubert's Fourth
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Michaela Schuster
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Unvergänglichkeit
Reger, Es blüht ein Blümlein rosenrot, Op.76 no.20
Mahler, Frühlingsmorgen (Spring morning)
Korngold, Sommer, Op.9 no.6
Mahler, Lieder und Gesänge: Erinnerung (Memory)
Korngold, Das eilende Bächlein
Korngold, Mond, so gehst du wieder auf
Weill, Wie Lange Noch?
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Starke Einbildungskraft (Strong Imagination)
Reger, Von der Liebe, Op.76 no.32
Reger, Zwiesprach, Op.76 no.23
Reger, Mei Bua, Op.76 no.11
Korngold, Abschiedslieder Op.14 Gefasster Abschied
Weill, Berlin im Licht
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Nicht wiedersehen!
Reger, In einem Rosengärtelein, Op.76 no.18
Works by Korngold
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Stärker als der Tod
Weill, Nannas Lied
Reger, Klein Marie, Op.76 no.44
Reger, Mit Rosen bestreut, Op.76 no.12
Korngold, Liebesbriefchen, Op.9 no.4
Reger, Mausefangen, Op.76 no.58
Reger, Zwei Mäuschen, Op.76 no.48
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Selbstgefühl
Korngold, Alt-Spanisch, Op.38 no.3
Weill, Der Abschiedsbrief
Korngold, Glückwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Unvergänglichkeit
Michaela Schuster, Mezzo-soprano
Matthias Veit, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Concert Hall Reading, Reading

Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Couperin, Suite in A major
Couperin, Pavan in F sharp minor
Couperin, Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

1. VielHarmonie-Konzert »Mein brausend Fühlen«
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Ruzicka, Spiral, concerto for horn quartet and orchestra
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Leipziger Hornquartett, French horn
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Peter Ruzicka, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

L'Orchestre du Monde
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
L'Orchestre du Monde
Janusz Piotrowicz, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Guangxi Culture Artistic Center, Nanning

Orchestre National de France on tour
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Khachaturian, Flute Concerto, arr. Jean-Pierre Rampal from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franck, Symphony in D minor, Op.48
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Glasgow Cathedral, Glasgow

Philip Higham/Alasdair Beatson
Mendelssohn, Cello Sonata no. 1 in B flat major, Op.45
Suk, Ballade and Serenade, Op.3
Martinů, Cello Sonata no. 3, H 340
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.121 (Arranged for Cello)
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Philip Higham, Cello
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Middlesbrough

Royal Northern Sinfonia – ‘Child Prodigies’
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Janáček, Mladi (Youth), for wind sextet
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
Bruch, Septet in E flat major, Op. posth
Principal Players of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Gesualdo, Luzzaschi, Monteverdi, Marenzio
Gesualdo, Ne reminiscaris Domine
Gesualdo, Tribulationem et dolorum
Gesualdo, Hei mihi domine
Luzzaschi, Dolorosi martir, fieri tormenti
Monteverdi, First Book of Madrigals: Baci soavi e cari
Marenzio, Baci soavi, e cari
Marenzio, Tirsi morir volea
Gesualdo, Madrigali a cinque voci, libro primo
Les Arts Florissants
Paul Agnew, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Xinghai Concert Hall, Guangzhou

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden in Guangzhou
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Le Chant de la Terre
Murail, Unanswered Questions
Vivier, Siddhartha
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde (Song of the Earth): Der Abschied (Le Chant de la Terre)
Michael Schade, Tenor
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Anne-Sophie Neves, Flute
Olari Elts, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

2. Kaleidoskop: Federspiel. Alpenländische Blasmusik neu definiert
Works by Federspiel
Federspiel
Ayac Iuan Jiménez Salvador, Trumpet, Flügelhorn, Vocals
Frédéric Alvarado-Dupuy, Clarinet, Vocals
Matthias Werner, Trombone, Vocals
Philip Haas, Trumpet, Flügelhorn, Vocals
Roland Eitzinger, Tuba, Vocals
Simon Zöchbauer, Trumpet, Zither, Vocals
Thomas Winalek, Trombone, Bass Trombone, Vocals
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Olivier Tardy, Conductor