Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Mon 30 Apr at 13:00

Philharmonic Hall: Music Room, Liverpool

Trio D'anches
Trio D'anches
Buy tickets
Lutosławski, Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ibert, Cinq Pièces en trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Walthew, Triolet in E flat major
Françaix, Divertissement for bassoon and string quintet
Thomas Verity, Clarinet
Ruth Davies, Oboe
Rebekah Abramski, Bassoon
Mon 30 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Redemptio
Ciclo Satélites: Redemptio
Buy tickets
Works by Victoria
Mouton, Obras
Palestrina, Obras
Works by Brahms
Works by Mendelssohn
Donostia, obras
Poulenc, Obras
Whitacre, Obras
Tormis, Obras
Penderecki, Obras
Analema Ensemble
Marco Antonio García de Paz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mon 30 Apr at 19:30

NDR Großer Sendesaal, Hannover

© Olav B. Hansen
The Big Chris Barber Band
Buy tickets
Chris Barber, Trombone
The Big Chris Barber Band
Mon 30 Apr at 19:30

Musikkens Hus: Koncertsalen, Aalborg

Concert in Aalborg
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Mon 30 Apr at 19:45

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

Ombra Mai fu
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Ombra mai fù
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Se bramate d'amar, chi vi sdegna
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Crude furie
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: overture
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Cara speme, questo core
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Svegliatevi nel core
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Overture
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Ballet music
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Scherza infida
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Lascia ch'io pianga
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12, HWV 330
Stephanie Houtzeel, Mezzo-soprano
recreationBAROCK
Michael Hofstetter, Conductor
Mon 30 Apr at 20:00

Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

Farinelli vs. Senesino
Buy tickets
Porpora, La festa d'Imeneo: Sinfonia
Porpora, Adelaide: Quel cor che mi donasti
Vinci, Il Medo: Sento due fiamme in petto
Porpora, Vanne e vivi con la speranza
Bononcini, Griselda: Sinfonia
Bononcini, Griselda: Dell'offesa vendicarti
Handel, Flavio, HWV 16: Rompo i lacci, e frango i dardi
Bononcini, Astarto: La costanza, il timore, l'affetto
Gasparini, Eumene: Se non temi il mio furore
Giacomelli, Gianguir: Mi par sentir la bella
Porpora, Polifemo: Quel vasto quel fiero
Giacomelli, Gianguir: Placide a miglior vita
Ariosti, Il Vespasiano: SInfonia
Hasse, Catone in Utica: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto
Sellitto, Nitocri: Scenda dal cielo irato
Bononcini, Astarto: Mai non potrei goder
Sonia Prina, Contralto
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Artistic Director

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

The Magic Cello
The Magic Cello
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Shor, Lament
Shor, Melancholy
Shor, Lonely Sail, for cello and orchestra
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Tigran Hakhnazaryan, Conductor
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Mon 30 Apr at 20:00

Salle Elie de Brignac, Deauville

Festival de Paques - Schubert and Dvořák
Buy tickets
Schubert, Overture for a string quartet in C minor, D.8
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Adam Laloum, Piano
Mi-Sa Yang, Violin
Adrien La Marca, Viola
Gabrielle Lafait, Viola
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Liya Petrova, Violin
Mon 30 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Pavel Kolesnikov
Lachenmann, Ein Kinderspiel: Schattentanz
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite
Chopin, Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.30 no.4
Chopin, Etude in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Couperin, Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
Lachenmann, Ein Kinderspiel: Filter-Schaukel
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Mon 30 Apr at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Julia Kleiter, Christoph Prégardien, Michael Gees
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Mendelssohn-Hensel
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Michael Gees, Piano
Mon 30 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Mon 30 Apr at 20:15

Théâtre de Beaulieu, Lausanne

Debussy, Ravel, Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
May 01, 02, 06

Theater Münster, Münster

George Gershwin & Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Girl Crazy: overture
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Münster Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Milton, Conductor
Joseph Moog, Piano
Tue 1 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Mark Ehrenfried
Scarlatti, Toccata in C major K 423
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in A minor, K54
Loeillet, Lessons for the Harpsichord or Spinet
Sinding, Piano sonata op. 91 no. 1
Schubert, Ständchen, D.957d (arr. Liszt/Ehrenfried)
Ehrenfried, Serenade
Ehrenfried, Ouroboros
Mark Ehrenfried, Piano
Tue 1 May at 16:00

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

Discovering Music! - Everyone is a Soloist!
Buy tickets
Jason Lai, Conductor
Tue 1 May at 17:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Matthias Goerne, barítono
Matthias Goerne, barítono
Buy tickets
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Bach, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen - Cantata, BWV56
Handel, Organ Concerto in G minor, Op.4 no.3, HWV 291
Bach, 15 Three-part Sinfonias (Inventions), BWV787-801 (Sinfonias I y II)
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Juan de la Rubia, Organ
Freiburger Barockorchester
Gottfried von der Goltz, Conductor
Tue 1 May at 19:00

Opernhaus, Zürich

Liederabend: Sonya Yoncheva
Liederabend: Sonya Yoncheva
Buy tickets
Sonya Yoncheva, Soprano
Antoine Palloc, Piano
Tue 1 May at 09:00 and 10:30

Theatre Outremont, Outremont

Planets: Génial!
Buy tickets
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nicolas Ellis, Conductor
Martin Carli, Scientist
Tue 1 May at 19:30
Frescobaldi, Toccata settima in D Minor, No. 7, from Toccate e partite d'intavolatura, Libro II
Frescobaldi, "Cento partite sopra passacagli" from Toccate e partite d’intavolatura di cimbalo, Libro I
Frescobaldi, "Bergamasca" from Fiori musicali di diverse compositioni
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin (extracts)
Benda, Sonata No. 2 in G Major
Bach, Partita in B minor, (Overture in the French Style), BWV831
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Tue 1 May at 19:30
Sir Simon Rattle & the London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Tue 1 May at 19:30
Kleptomania: Borrowed Baroque
Buy tickets
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: suite (arr brass septet)
Rameau, Dardanus: suite (arr brass septet)
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite (arr brass septet)
Septura Brass Septet
Tue 1 May at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Symphonic Rock
Symphonic Rock
Buy tickets
Nick Davies, Conductor
Metro Voices
Ken Bruce, Presenter
Tue 1 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Concerto Copenhagen: Farinelli vs. Senesino
Buy tickets
Porpora, La festa d'Imeneo: Sinfonia
Porpora, Adelaide: Quel cor che mi donasti
Vinci, Il Medo: Sento due fiamme in petto
Porpora, Vanne e vivi con la speranza
Bononcini, Griselda: Sinfonia
Bononcini, Griselda: Dell'offesa vendicarti
Handel, Flavio, HWV 16: Rompo i lacci, e frango i dardi
Bononcini, Astarto: La costanza, il timore, l'affetto
Gasparini, Eumene: Se non temi il mio furore
Giacomelli, Gianguir: Mi par sentir la bella
Porpora, Polifemo: Quel vasto quel fiero
Giacomelli, Gianguir: Placide a miglior vita
Ariosti, Il Vespasiano: SInfonia
Hasse, Catone in Utica: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto
Sellitto, Nitocri: Scenda dal cielo irato
Bononcini, Astarto: Mai non potrei goder
Sonia Prina, Contralto
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Artistic Director

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

The enchantment of the crystal sound
The enchantment of the crystal sound
Buy tickets
Camilleri, Malta Suite
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet Suites, Op.64
Penderecki, Polish Requiem: Chaconne
Shor, Verdiana
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

Hrůša dirigiert Widmann
Première
Buy tickets
Janáček, Žárlivost (Jealousy)
Widmann, Das heiße Herz
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Widmann, Other (Uraufführung einer Zugabe)
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Sage Two, Gateshead

Chiaroscuro Quartet
Chiaroscuro Quartet
Buy tickets
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IX
Mendelssohn-Hensel, String Quartet in E flat major
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Pablo Hernan, Violin
Emilie Hörnlund, Viola
Claire Thirion, Cello
May 01, 03, 05

Symphony Hall, Boston

Bernard Haitink conducts Brahms
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Tue 1 May at 10:30

Sandler Center, Virginia Beach

Coffee Concerts II: Andre Michel Schub and Miami String Quartet
André-Michel Schub, Piano
Miami String Quartet, Violin
Tue 1 May at 11:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Vortrag Alfred Brendel und Peter Gülke "Schubert und Beethoven in Wien"
Alfred Brendel, Piano
Peter Gülke, Conductor
Tue 1 May at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Minetti Quartett, Sharon Kam
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Minetti Quartet
Sharon Kam, Clarinet
Tue 1 May at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Handel, Oboe Sonata in C minor, Op.1 no.8, HWV 366
Handel, Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Pepusch, Corydon: cantata
The Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
Tue 1 May at 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: University of Sheffield Chamber Choir
Works by Taverner
Works by Tallis
Works by Hassler
Tristan Fanning, Conductor
Sheffield University Chamber Choir
Tue 1 May at 19:30

Attucks Theatre, Norfolk

Jordi Savall & Hesperion XXI with Carlos Nunez
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Hespèrion XXI
Carlos Núñez, Flute
Tue 1 May at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Spring Gala with Audra McDonald
Audra McDonald, Voice
Tue 1 May at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VII
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Debussy, La Damoiselle élue
Debussy, Trois ballades de Villon
Debussy, La Mer
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Mozart, Martinů
Mozart, Serenade in D, "Haffner", K250 (K248b)
Martinů, Symphony no. 1, H 289
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christina Landshammer, Andrè Schuen, Daniel Heide
Schumann, Myrthen, Op.25
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Daniel Heide, Piano
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Beethoven, Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
May 02, 03, 06 mat
© Hans van der Woerd
Jaap Van Zweden and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 14:00
Matinee Concert Series on Weekdays
Buy tickets
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50: excerpts
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Masato Suzuki, Conductor
Dai Miyata, Cello
Toru Kaku, Baritone
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

© Lukasz Rajchert
Esther Yoo performs Sibelius
Buy tickets
Górecki, Three pieces in the old style, for string orchestra
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Wed 2 May at 19:30
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Mutter plays Penderecki
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Mutter plays Penderecki
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Heroic Overture
Penderecki, Violin Concerto no. 2 "Metamorphoses"
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

The King's Singers
The King's Singers
Buy tickets
The King's Singers
Patrick Dunachie, Countertenor
Timothy Wayne Wright, Countertenor
Julian Gregory, Tenor
Christopher Bruerton, Baritone
Christopher Gabbitas, Baritone
Jonathan Howard, Bass
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Into the Light
Into the Light
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Wed 2 May at 19:30
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

© Annelies van der Vegt
Reitze Smits and the Budapest Saxophone Quartet
Buy tickets
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50 (excerpts)
Bach, Concerto in D Minor, BWV596
Bach, Sei gegruesset, Jesu guetig - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV768
Mendelssohn, Prelude and fugue in D major, Op.35 no.2
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in D major, Op.39 no.9
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in D major, Op.39 no.9
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Poulenc, Sonata
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Reitze Smits, Organ
Budapest Saxophone Quartet, saxophone ensemble
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Los Angeles Philharmonic/Dudamel
Buy tickets
Salonen, New Work (European premiere)
Varèse, Amériques
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Tutti-Frutti de Sensaciones
Tutti-Frutti de Sensaciones
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Britten, Les Illuminations
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Elena Sancho Pereg, Soprano
Wed 2 May at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Igor Levit
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 13 in E flat major "quasi una fantasia", Op.27 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Igor Levit, Piano