Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

St Bartholomew's Church, Brighton

Monastic Europe – The Lewes Breviary
Resonet
BREMF Community Choir
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien / Davies
Bernstein, Mass
Vojtěch Dyk, Baritone
Company of Music
Vienna State Oper Children's Choir
Wiener Singakademie
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Quatuor Mosaïques
Mozart, String Quartet in E flat major, K160 (K159a)
Arriaga, String Quartet no. 3 in E flat major
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Quatuor Mosaïques
Erich Höbarth, Violin
Andrea Bischof, Violin
Anita Mitterer, Viola
Christophe Coin, Viol
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Sage Two, Gateshead

Samling Academy Concert
Copland, Old American Songs
Samling Academy Singers
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

The Art of Arrangement
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K608 (arr. Bicket)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London" (arr. Salomon)
Mozart, Adagio and Allegro in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K594 (arr. Bicket)
Haydn, Divertimento Nr. 2 in D-Dur, Hob. X:10 (arr. Wranitzky)
The English Concert
Harry Bicket, Director
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Small Hall, St Petersburg

István Várdai Plays Schubert, Janácek, Kodály and Beethoven
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 no.4
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Kodály, Hungarian Rondo
István Várdai, Cello
Inga Dzekzer, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Concerto Köln
Dall'Abaco, Concerto a quattro da chiesa in D minor, Op.2 no.1
Avison, Concerto in D major, Op.6 no. 6
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Giuliano Carmignola, Violin
Concerto Köln
Mayumi Hirasaki, Leader, Violin
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Tonkünstler Orchestra in Edinburgh
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Angela Hewitt, Piano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Sun 28 Oct at 20:00

Macau Cultural Center: Grand Auditorium, Macau

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden in Macau
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Sun 28 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Beethoven, Prokofiev
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Prokofiev, Ivan the Terrible, Op.116
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Nikolai Burov, Narrator
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
St Petersburg Concert Choir
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Sun 28 Oct at 20:00

St Mary Magdalen Church, Oxford

Vena: An Exploration of Light and Space in Music for Female Voices
of Bingen, O virtus sapientiae
Lynn Helms, O Virtus Sapientiae
Bingham, Just Before Dawn
Holst, Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda
Furtak, La Lune
Graves-Soderling, Bring a torch, Jeanette Isabella
Brackenborough, O Nata Lux
Tarrodi, Lume
of Bingen, O Nobilissima viriditas
Sun 28 Oct at 20:30

Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge

Josquin and Bach
des Prez, Missa Pange Lingua
Bach, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Cantata, BWV21
Dorian Chamber Orchestra
Oct 29, 30, 31

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 1st round
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Chopin
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Mozart, Rondo in D major for piano, K485
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Unknown, Compulsory work commissioned from a Swiss composer
Mon 29 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Tapping Tapas
Buy tickets
Canales, Manuel Braulio, String Quartet in D major, Op.3 no. 1
Boccherini, La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid in C major, Op.30 no.6, G 324
Falla, El amor brujo: Pantomima
Falla, El Amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Shchedrin, In the style of Albeniz, Op.52
Turina, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1
Adam Neiman, Piano
Stefan Milenkovich, Violin
Eunae Koh, Violin
Lisa Sung, Viola
Mihai Marica, Cello
Lizzie Burns, Double Bass
Mon 29 Oct at 19:00
Mitsuko Uchida Piano Recital
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 7 in E flat major, D.568
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Mon 29 Oct at 19:30

Wolverhampton Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ellie Laugharne, Soprano
Susanna Fairbairn, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tenor
Richard Dowling, Tenor
Frederick Long, Baritone
Andrew Slater, Bass-baritone
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Mon 29 Oct at 20:00

Beethoven-Haus, Bonn

Works by Seiber
Works by Klein
Works by Mozart
Keita Yamamoto, Oboe
Susanne van Zoelen-Lucker, Oboe
Hans-Joachim Büsching, Clarinet
Florian Gyssling, Clarinet
Henry Paulus, Basset Horn
Matthias Schuler, Basset Horn
Geoffrey Winter, French horn
Daniel Lohmüller, French horn
Charles Putnam, French horn
Rohan Richards, French horn
Thomas Ludes, Bassoon
Raymund Otten, Contrabassoon
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Mon 29 Oct at 20:15
Fernández, Homage to Bernstein
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Frank Braley, Piano
Mon 29 Oct at 15:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Evnin Rising Stars II
Haydn, Other (String Quartet TBA)
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K387
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Pamela Frank, Violin
Timothy Eddy, Cello
Gilbert Kalish, Piano
Benjamin Baker, Violin
Rubén Rengel, Violin
Tatjana Roos, Violin
Zoë Martin-Doike, Viola
Zhanbo Zheng, Viola
Alexander Hersh, Cello
Coleman Itzkoff, Cello
Mon 29 Oct at 18:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Debussy Centenary: Songs at Six
Debussy, Songs: selection
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Mon 29 Oct at 19:00

British Library Conference Centre, London

Robert Burns's The Jolly Beggars (Music by Henry Bishop)
Bishop, The Jolly Beggars (Words by Robert Burns)
David Gerrard, Fortepiano
Christopher Suckling, Cello
Jamie MacDougall, Tenor
Lorna Anderson, Soprano
Alistair Digges, Tenor
Andrew McTaggart, Baritone
University of Glasgow Chapel Choir
Mon 29 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Voices New Zealand – Voices of Aotearoa
of Bingen, O viridissima virga
Childs, Salve Regina
Carrillo, Magnificat
Sirett, Ce beau printemps
Absil, Le bestiaire
Griffiths, Lie deep my love
Fisher, Pounamu
Mäntyjärvi, Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Barber, To be Sung on the Water, Op.42 no. 2
Hamilton, Ecce beatam Lucem
Whitacre, Lux aurumque
Hamilton, Karakia of the Stars
Voices New Zealand
Karen Grylls, Choirmaster / chorus director
Horomona Horo
Mon 29 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Verlaine Songs
Works by Debussy
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Vocals
Mon 29 Oct at 19:30
English Chamber Orchestra and Christian Zacharias at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus (A selection of movements)
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
English Chamber Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, Piano, Conductor
Mon 29 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

I, Culture Orchestra / Carolin Widmann / Kirill Karabits
Penderecki, Polonaise
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Carolin Widmann, Violin
I Culture Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Mon 29 Oct at 20:00

Balliol College Hall, Oxford

Vena: An Exploration of Light and Space in Music for Female Voices
of Bingen, O virtus sapientiae
Lynn Helms, O Virtus Sapientiae
Bingham, Just Before Dawn
Holst, Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda
Furtak, La Lune
Graves-Soderling, Bring a torch, Jeanette Isabella
Brackenborough, O Nata Lux
Tarrodi, Lume
of Bingen, O Nobilissima viriditas
Mon 29 Oct at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Vienna Philharmonic on tour
Cage, Sixty-Eight
Staud, Scattered Light für unbalanciertes Orchester
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Rainer Honeck, Director
Mon 29 Oct at 20:30

Trinity College Cambridge: Old Combination Room, Cambridge

ClimateKeys, TCMS, Recital & Conversation
Downes, Finished Fields (Poet Wilfred Owen)
Downes, 7 Preludes for Solo Piano (3 movements)
Downes, Songs of Love (One song, poet Eliza Acton)
Paula Downes, Soprano
Clare Bullimore, Piano
Hunt, Hugh
Tue 30 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Moreira
Moreira, Moda do Zabumba
da Silva, De mim já se não lembra
Portugal, Fui-me confessar
Emerico Lobo de Mesquita, Moda do Londu
Leal, Diz amor que te fiz eu
Leal, Nasci para ser infeliz
Leal, O prazer que sinto na alma
Leal, Lundum: Menina você que tem?
Leal, Lundum: Esta noite
Anonymous, Fado Amante
Anonymous, Fado Serenata
Anonymous, Fado de Lisboa
Palomino, Moda da Copa das Caldas
Portugal, Se dos males
Portugal, Raivas Gostosas
Iria Perestrelo, Soprano
Isabel Calado, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 15:00
Elgar, Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture for orchestra, Op.40
Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
London Phoenix Orchestra
Tue 30 Oct at 19:00

Inner Temple: Parliament Chamber, London

Temple Music 2018: Chamber Concert with IMS Prussia Cove
Temple Music 2018: Chamber Concert with IMS Prussia Cove
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54
Vieuxtemps, Elégie for viola and piano, Op.30
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Krysia Osostowicz, Violin
Alinka Rowe, Viola
Joy Lisney, Cello
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30
Valeriy Sokolov performs Shostakovich
Valeriy Sokolov performs Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Carmina Burana
Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Orff, Carmina Burana
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coros Participativos
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Lucerne Hall, Lucerne

© Susanne Diesner
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Ann Hallenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Edgaras Montvidas, Tenor
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30
Ortiz, Ricercada segunda
Handel, Sarabande from Suite No. 4 in D Minor, HWV 437
Falconieri, La suave melodia
von Westhoff, "Imitazione delle campane" from Violin Sonata No. 3
Matteis, "Diverse Bizzarie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona" from Ayrs for the Violin
Vivaldi, Sonata in D Minor for Two Violins and Continuo, Op. 1, No. 12, "La Follia"
Falconieri, Passacalle from Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonie, fantasie, capricci, brandi, correnti, gagliarde, alemane, volte
von Westhoff, "La guerra così nominato di sua maesta" from Violin Sonata in A Major, 'La Guerra"
Traditional, Greensleeves
Leclair, Le tambourin
Uccellini, Aria sopra "La Bergamasca"
Matteis, Ground after the Scotch Humour
von Westhoff, "Imitazione del liuto" from Violin Sonata No. 2
Falconieri, Ciaccona
Daniel Hope, Violin
Simos Papanas, Violin
Nicola Mosca, Cello
Emanuele Forni, Lute
Naoki Kitaya, Harpsichord
Michael Metzler, Drums
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30
© Bernd Eberle
Vienna Tonkünstler Orchestra with Yutaka Sado and Angela Hewitt
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 5 in F minor, BWV1056
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Angela Hewitt, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30
Music and Dance from Southern Iran,
Shanbehzadeh Ensemble
Saeid Shanbehzadeh, Ney-anbān, Neydjofti, Dammām, Vocals & Tanz
Naghib Shanbehzadeh, Tonbak, Zarbe-tempo & Dammām
Sheida Shanbehzadeh, Vocals, Dance & Pippé
Tue 30 Oct at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Bamberger Symphoniker – Hrůša – Hannigan
Buy tickets
Abrahamsen, let me tell you
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Tue 30 Oct at 20:00
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Enescu, Violin Sonata no. 2 in F minor, Op.6
Ravel, Violin Sonata in A minor. Op posth
Ernst, Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Paganini, I Palpiti
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Roustem Saïtkoulov, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 20:15
© Matthias Knoch
Leipzig ThomanerchorL Bach, Brahms and Schütz
Buy tickets
Schütz, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV342
Schein, Israelisbrünnlen: Was betrübst du dich, meine Seele
Bach, Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV226
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Brahms, Fest- und Gedenksprüche (Festive and Commemorative Pieces), Op.109
Bach, Fürchte dich nicht - motet, BWV228
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Conductor
Tue 30 Oct at 20:15
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Grieg, 6 Songs, Op.48
Sibelius, Drömmen (The Dream), Op.13 no.5
Sibelius, I natten (In the night), Op.38 no.3
Sibelius, Demanten på marssnön (The Diamond on the March Snow), Op.36 no.6
Sibelius, Den första kyssen (The First Kiss), Op.37 no.1
Sibelius, Var det en dröm (Was It a Dream?), Op.37 no.4
Berg, Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Berg, Four Songs for piano and voice (Vier Lieder für eine singstimme mit klavier), Op.2
Raoul Steffani, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 13:00

Philharmonie: Foyer, Berlin

Free Lunch Concert
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Luiz Felipe Coelho, Violin
Wolfgang Talirz, Viola
David Riniker, Cello
Janusz Widzyk, Double Bass
Roberto Issoglio, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Uffenbach’s Travels
Telemann, Concerto a Quattro in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Handel, Trio Sonata in F major, Op.2 no.4, HWV 389
Telemann, Trio Sonata for oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 42:g5
Hotteterre, Sonates en trio, Op.3, livre 1: Sonata no.6 in G major
Vivaldi, Concerto for recorder, oboe, violin and bassoon in G minor, RV 105
Bethan White, Baroque Oboe
Tabea Debus, Recorder
Naomi Burrell, Violin
Catriona McDermid, Bassoon
Pawel Siwczak, Harpsichord
Tue 30 Oct at 19:00

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Halloween with Orchestra and Organ
Programme to include:
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Philadelphia Orchestra
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Guildhall Jazz Orchestra and Guildhall Big Band
Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Nicolas Hodges
Lutyens, Five Impromptus Op.116 (World première)
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Liszt, Unstern! Sinsitre, disastro, S 208
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 1
Clarke, Untitled no. 7 (UK première)
Brahms, Ballade for piano in D major, Op.10 no.2
Thomalla, Ballade.Rauschen (UK première)
Nicolas Hodges, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30
London Phoenix Orchestra
Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Clara Rodriguez, Piano
London Phoenix Orchestra
Lev Parikian, Conductor
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Wiener Virtuosen
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Daniel Ottensamer, Clarinet
Wiener Virtuosen
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Arcadi Volodos
Schubert, Fragments of Sonata no. 11 in F minor, D.625
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Rachmaninov, Preludio en do sostenido menor, Op.3 núm. 2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.23 no.1
Rachmaninov, Melody, Op.21 no.9
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in E flat minor, Op.39 no.5
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Scriabin, Mazurka in E minor, Op.25 no.3
Scriabin, Fragilité, Op.51 no.1
Scriabin, Flammes sombres, Op.73 no.2
Scriabin, Deux Poèmes Op.71
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Great Hall, Zhuhai

Orchestre National de France on tour
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Debussy, La Mer
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor