Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

May 02, 04

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Australian World Orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Australian World Orchestra
May 02, 03

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Beethoven, Mozart, Spohr
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Spohr, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.78
Jorge Pinzón, Oboe
Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago
Attilio Cremonesi, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 14:15
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Wed 2 May at 19:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Jubiläumskonzert Orchesterakademie
Programme to be announced
Wed 2 May at 19:30

PianoForte Foundation, Chicago

Steinway Artist Pianist Alexandre Dossin in Recital
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Mozart, Rondo alla Turca from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K331
Liszt, Paraphrase on a Waltz from Gounod's "Faust", S 407
Alexandre Dossin, Piano
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Clay & Jay Barr Education Center: Robin Hixon Theater, Norfolk

Andre Michel Schub and Miami String Quartet, with Debra Wendells Cross
André-Michel Schub, Piano
Miami String Quartet, Violin
Debra Wendells Cross, Flute
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Lucerne Hall, Lucerne

Arthur Waser Prize 2018: George Li
Walton, Scapino, A Comedy Overture
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
George Li, Piano
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Leif Ove Andsnes in recital
Nielsen, Chaconne
Sibelius, Selected works
Schubert, Two scherzos in B flat major and D flat major, D.593
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Simon Trpčeski
Grieg, Holberg Suite for Piano, Op.40
Mendelssohn, Song without words in E major, Op.19b no.1
Mendelssohn, Song without words in A major "Hunting Song", Op.19b no.3
Mendelssohn, Song without words in F sharp minor "Venetian boat song", Op.30 no.6
Mendelssohn, Song without words in E flat major, Op.53 no.2
Mendelssohn, Song without words in C minor, Op.38 no.2
Mendelssohn, Song without words in G major, Op.62 no.1
Mendelssohn, Song without words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (trans. Paul Gilson)
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande (Concert performance)
Benjamin Lévy, Conductor
Guillaume Andrieux, Pelléas
Sabine Devieilhe, Mélisande
Jean-François Lapointe, Golaud
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Arkel
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Geneviève
Camille Poul, Yniold
Virgile Ancely, A Doctor
Orchestre de Chambre Pelléas
Le jeune choeur de Paris
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Orchesterkonzert L'Orfeo Barockorchester, Michi Gaigg "Franz Schubert: Sämtliche Symphonien" - I
Works by Schubert
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Olga Peretyatko – Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Grigory Sokolov
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Haydn, Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob XVI:32
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob XVI:36
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.935
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg

Beethoven, Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Ravel
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Ravel, Miroirs
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for piano
Julien Brocal, Piano
Olivier Bellamy, Speaker
May 03 mat, 04, 05

Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

Copland, Beal, Barber, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Copland, Billy the Kid: suite
Beal, Flute Concerto
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Sharon Bezaly, Flute
Susie Park, Violin
May 03, 04

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Grieg, Brahms
Grieg, Brahms
Buy tickets
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Ana Guijarro, Piano
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
May 03, 04

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Wagner, Mahler
Wagner, Mahler
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: excerpts
Wagner, Parsifal (Selección)
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Baritone
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Thu 3 May at 12:15
Reddy, Toccata for Madiba
Franck, Prélude, Fugue and Variation, Op.18
Bizet, Carmen Fantasie (arr. Edwin Henry Lemare)
Alma Holm, Organ
Thu 3 May at 13:00

Trinity Church, Wall Street: Saint Paul's Chapel, New York City

Total Embrace: Leonard Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder (arr. Riehn)
Wachner, Come, my dark-eyed one
Novus NY
Julian Wachner, Conductor
Thu 3 May at 13:05
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Martin, Trio on Irish Folk Melodies
Bukolika Piano Trio
Thu 3 May at 18:00

Philharmonic Hall: Music Room, Liverpool

Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Company Big Band
Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Company Big Band
Buy tickets
Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Company Big Band
Richard Iles, Conductor
Thu 3 May at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Orchestral Masterworks: Brahms Double Concerto
Orchestral Masterworks: Brahms Double Concerto
Buy tickets
Bartók, Dance Suite
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Martin André, Conductor
Matthew Hardy, Conductor
Yume Fujise, Violin
Jamal Aliyev, Cello
RCM Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 3 May at 19:30

G Live, Guildford

Esther Yoo performs Sibelius
Esther Yoo performs Sibelius
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Stockholm Oramo y Luganski con la *Titán* de Mahler en Madrid
Stockholm Oramo y Luganski con la Titán de Mahler en Madrid
Buy tickets
Works by Staern
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Thu 3 May at 19:30
© Jeff Goldberg
Laureates Of The Sphinx Competition
Buy tickets
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Messiaen, Theme et Variations pour violin et piano
Beach, Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Glière, Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op. 9
Foley, Cranberry Juice (NY Premiere)
Smith, New Work (NY Premiere)
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Elena Urioste, Violin
Gabriel Cabezas, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Tom Poster, Piano
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Colston Hall, Bristol

Into the Light
Into the Light
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Thu 3 May at 19:30
© The Bach Choir
The Bach Choir: Alexander Nevsky (Enhanced Performance)
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Barber, Agnus Dei, (transcr. from Adagio for strings), Op.11
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
The Bach Choir
David Hill, Conductor
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Inner Parry Room, London

Sacconi Quartet
Sacconi Quartet
Buy tickets
Dove, Out of Time
Haydn, String Quartet no. 44 in E major, Op.54 no.3, Hob III:59
Haydn, String Quartet no. 46 in F minor "The Razor”, Op.55 no.2, Hob III:61
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Sacconi Quartet
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Rzewski, Eastman & Hearne
Buy tickets
Rzewski, Attica
Eastman, Evil Nigger
Hearne, Law of Mosaics
LA Phil New Music Group
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Paderhalle, Paderborn

Abonnementkonzert
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Bloch, Schelomo, Hebrew Rhapsody for cello
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Yska Benzakoun, Cello
Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

Chamber Concert: French Spring
Works by Ravel
Works by Debussy
Members of Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick, Coventry

Salome
Strauss R., Salome (Concert performance)
TBC, Conductor
Jennifer Holloway, Salome
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Robert Hayward, Jochanaan
Orchestra of Opera North
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Tchaïkovski, Concerto pour violon
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Franck, Choral No. 1 in E Major
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Thierry Escaich, Organ
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Teatro Principal Antzokia, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Tutti-Frutti de Sensaciones
Tutti-Frutti de Sensaciones
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Britten, Les Illuminations
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Elena Sancho Pereg, Soprano
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Western Michigan University: Dalton Center Recital Hall, Kalamazoo

Lane Night with Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Jamie Bernstein, Spoken word
John Musto, Piano
Michael Boriskin, Piano
Amy Burton, Soprano
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

© © Marco Borggreve, Martin Sigmund Harald Hoffmann Giorgia Bertazzi
Mozart, Janáček, Brahms, Chostakovich
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Sonata in B flat major, K378 (K317d)
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Shostakovich, 7 Romances on Poems by Blok for soprano, violin, cello and piano, Op.127
Marina Prudenskaya, Mezzo-soprano
Vilde Frang, Violin
Lawrence Power, Viola
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Iddo Bar-Shaï, Piano
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Bâtiment des Forces Motrices, Geneva

Une Nuit Américaine
Buy tickets
Works by Waxman
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Weill, Die Dreigroschenoper (Threepenny Opera): Kleine Droschenmusic (suite)
Janáček, Suite for strings
L'Orchestre de Chambre de Genève
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Thu 3 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Ciclo de Piano Ángel Brage
Ciclo de Piano Ángel Brage
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Schubert, Impromptu no. 1 in F minor, D.935
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 9 in E flat major "Carnival in Pest", S 244/9
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Mariam Batsashvili, Piano
Thu 3 May at 20:30

Centro Cultural Afundación, Vigo

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Parera Fons, Obertura per un bon dia (Spanish première)
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Roberto Prosseda, Piano
May 03, 04

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Elder conducts Strauss' Ein Heldenleben
Haydn, Symphony no. 80 in D minor
Strauss R., Serenade for winds in E flat major, Op.7
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
National Symphony Orchestra
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
May 03, 04, 05

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Bychkov conducts Tchaikovsky
Bruch, Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra, Op.88a
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
May 03, 04, 05, 08

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Sleeping Beauty and Sibelius' Violin Concerto
Dvořák, Rusalka: Fantasy suite (arr. Honeck)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
May 03, 04, 05

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Brahms' Violin Concerto with Ray Chen
Norman, Unstuck
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.44
Ray Chen, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
May 03, 05 mat, eve, 06

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Curtis Opera Theatre: Mahagonny: Ein Songspiel and The Medium
Weill, Mahagonny Songspiel
Menotti, The Medium
Curtis Opera Theatre
May 03, 04

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Connesson, Haydn, Rachmaninov
Connesson, Feux d'artifice
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Orchestre National de Lyon
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
May 03, 04

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Shostakovich, Wagner
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Enrico Dindo, Cello
May 03, 04, 05

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Watts Plays Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Pacific Symphony
André Watts, Piano
Thu 3 May at 17:45

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: MA Students (Rush Hour Concert)
Programme to be announced
Students of the University of Sheffield
Thu 3 May at 18:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #9: Ignition
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Overture in C major
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 1 in C major
Southbank Sinfonia
Academy of St Martin in the Fields