Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Concerts home

Find classical music concert listings

Thu 2 May at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Marco Borggreve
Rudolf Buchbinder
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Willi Zimmermann, Violin
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Thu 2 May at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Francesco Piemontesi: Bach, Debussy & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "St Anne" in E Flat Major, BWV552
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV659 (arr. Busoni)
Bach, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale prelude in E Flat Major, BWV645 (arr. Busoni)
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Bach, Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV1031: Siciliano in G minor (arr. Wilhelm Kempff)
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Thu 2 May at 19:30
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op.70
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Chopin, Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C major for cello and piano, Op.3
Kian Soltani, Cello
Aaron Pilsan, Piano
Thu 2 May at 19:30

St Bartholomew-the-Great, Cloth Fair, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Rokas Valuntonis (piano)
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Dumka - Russian rustic scene in C minor for piano, Op.59
Chopin, 4 Mazurkas, Op.6
Schumann, Etudes symphoniques, Op.13
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in C major, K487
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in G minor, K8
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in G major, K79
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Rokas Valuntonis, Piano
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Wellhayes Vineyard, Tiverton, Devon

© Rémi Rière
Cassini & Beatson
Buy tickets
Schubert, Violin Sonata in G minor, D.408
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Elissa Cassini, Violin
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Thu 2 May at 19:30
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major "Reliquie", D.840
Finnissy, Vervollständigung von Schuberts D840 (III)
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major, D.894
Yehuda Inbar, Piano
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Scottish Fantasy
Scottish Fantasy
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Noa Wildschut, Violin
Thu 2 May at 19:30
Tilson Thomas, Work for Solo Piano
Tilson Thomas, Four Preludes on Playthings of the Wind
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
New World Symphony
America’s Orchestral Academy
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano
Yuja Wang, Piano
Mikaela Bennett, Soprano
Kara Dugan, Vocals
Thu 2 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
May 02 mat, 04

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Mirga conducts The Firebird
Weinberg, Rhapsody on Moldavian themes for orchestra, Op.47 no. 1
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
May 02, 03

Hangvilla, Veszprém

Várjon-Simon Piano Duo Plays Mozart Concerto for Two Pianos
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Mendelssohn Chamber Orchestra Veszprém
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Izabella Simon, Piano
May 02 mat, 04, 05 mat

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Bartók, Haydn, Ligeti, Kurtág
Bartók, Rhapsody no. 2 for violin and orchestra, Sz.90
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Kurtág, In Memory of a Winter Evening
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano, Conductor
Sreten Krstič, Violin
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
May 02, 03, 05

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Brahms, Dvořák
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Xian Zhang, Conductor
May 02, 04, 10, Jun 02

Conservatorio Superior de Música: Auditorio Martín Códax, Vigo

Missa Ioanna Arcensis.- Réquiem para ensemble y coro mixto
González, Missa Ioanna Arcensis (World Premiere)
Coro de Cámara Rías Baixas
Caspervek Ensemble
Thu 2 May at 13:30

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Mozart, Schafer, Beethoven
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Schafer, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor "Waves"
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130
Rolston String Quartet
Thu 2 May at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Lyrikkonzert Ulla Hahn, Kit Armstrong
Works by Schubert
Ulla Hahn, Speaker
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Thu 2 May at 18:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #7: Anticipation
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Southbank Sinfonia
Simon Over, Conductor
Thu 2 May at 18:30

St Paul's Cathedral, London

Bine Bryndorf, Fantastic Feats - St Paul's Cathedral Organ Concert
la Cour, Vesper Organi (Preludio, Lauda)
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV659
Praetorius, Summo parenti gloria
Buxtehude, Mit Fried und Freud und ich fahr dahin, BuxWV 76
Tunder, Christ lag in Todesbanden
Bine Bryndorf, Organ
Thu 2 May at 19:00

Cathedral School: Cedars Hall, Wells

Beethoven
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Thu 2 May at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Schubert, Haydn and Mendelssohn
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Brynjar Kolbergsrud, Trumpet
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Arvid Engegård, Conductor
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Jonathan Dove Accordion Concerto
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C major, K338
Dove, Accordion Concerto (World première)
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Haydn, Symphony no. 90 in C major
Benjamin Marquise Gilmore, Violin
Murray Owen, Accordion
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

James MacMillan/Britten/Tippett
MacMillan, Symphony no. 4
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Tippett, Symphony no. 4
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
BBC Philharmonic
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Hagen Quartett
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor, Op.138
Works by Beethoven
Hagen Quartet
Lukas Hagen, Violin
Rainer Schmidt, Violin
Veronika Hagen, Viola
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Notos Quartet
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Françaix, Divertissement for string trio and piano
Bartók, Piano Quartet in C minor Op.20 (UK premiere)
Notos Quartet
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Metropolis: Night One
Conyngham, One Small Step
Koehne, Capriccio
Moore, Magenta Magnetic (World premiere)
Andriessen, ...miserere...
Ralph van Raat, Piano
Claire Edwardes, Percussion
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Northwestern University, Ryan Center for the Musical Arts: McClintock Recital Room, Evanston

Mivos Quartet at Northwestern University
Mivos Quartet, Quartet
Thu 2 May at 20:00

Auditorium del Lingotto: Sala Cinquecento, Turin

Berliner Philharmoniker on tour
Programme to be announced
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Thu 2 May at 20:00

Salle Élie de Brignac, Deauville

Festival de Pâques de Deauville – concert 7
Stockhausen, Adieu
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Hindemith, Kleine Kammermusik, Op.24 no.2
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
Ensemble Ouranos
Guillaume Vincent, Piano
Thu 2 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Ligeti, Études: Livre 1
Ligeti, Études: Livre 2
Ligeti, Études: Livre 3
Bartók, Mikrokosmos
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Thu 2 May at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Oxford May Music: Fesival Overture!
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Bowen, Phantasy Quintet for bass clarinet and strings, Op.93
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 9 in E flat major, Op.117
Goldner Quartet
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Alexandra Raikhlina, Violin
Mathieu Herzog, Viola
Trish O'Brien, Cello
Paul Dean, Clarinet
Filipe Pinto-Ribeiro, Piano
Thu 2 May at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Berlioz, Symphonie Fantastique
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Thu 2 May at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Daniel Behle, Sveinung Bjelland
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Sveinung Bjelland, Piano
Thu 2 May at 20:00

CLF Art Cafe, Bussey Building, London

Solem Lates: batózeyal
Meredith, Tuggemo
Goves, Other (World Premiere)
Parker, Other (World Premiere)
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Dove, Out of Time (I. Quite fast)
Zaba, Sidechains (World Premiere )
Solem String Quartet
Larry Goves, Electronics
Thu 2 May at 20:15

Théâtre de Beaulieu, Lausanne

Beethoven, Shostakovich
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Saleem Ashkar, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
David Afkham, Conductor
Thu 2 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Beethoven / Barenboim
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 13 in E flat major "quasi una fantasia", Op.27 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 27 in E minor, Op.90
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Thu 2 May at 21:00

The White Hotel, Salford

Goldberg Variations
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Rakhi Singh, Violin
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Bartholomew LaFollette, Cello
May 03, 04

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Trifonov plays Beethoven's Emperor
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the blessed spirits
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
May 03, 04, 05 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Beethoven’s Eroica
Buy tickets
López, Aurora, for Solo Violin and Orchestra (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Leticia Moreno, Violin
Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
May 03, 04

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Björk - Emotional Landscapes
Buy tickets
Hans Ek, Conductor
Edda Magnason, Mezzo-soprano
Ladies Choir from Gothenburg Symphony Choir
Ej Faststalld
May 03, 04

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jaap and Khatia
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
May 03, 04

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Doble excelencia de un hito
Doble excelencia de un hito
Buy tickets
Busoni, Divertimento in B flat major for flute and orchestra, Op.52
Reinecke, Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major, Op.283
Doppler, Rigoletto Fantasy, Op 38
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Clara Andrada, Flute
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Lucas Macías Navarro, Oboe
May 03, 04

Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

Erin Keefe Plays Bernstein's Serenade
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Minnesota Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Erin Keefe, Violin
May 03, 04

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Jakub Hrůša dirigiert Dvořák, Lundquist & Brahms
Buy tickets
Dvořák, The Wood Dove, (Holoubek) Symphonic poem, Op.110
Lundquist, Landscape, for tuba and strings
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Glanert, Allegro furibondo (Uraufführung einer Zugabe)
Heiko Triebener, Tuba
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Fri 3 May at 11:00

Bridport Arts Centre, Bridport

© Rémi Rière
Cassini & Beatson
Buy tickets
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Elissa Cassini, Violin
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Fri 3 May at 12:00

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Vivaldi & Telemann
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for lute and 2 violins in D major, RV 93
Telemann, Trumpet concerto In D major, TWV 51:D7
Paisiello, Concerto for mandolin, strings and harpsichord in E flat major
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Kozeluch, Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Jordan Anderson, Bass
David Gordon, Trumpet
Jessica Choe, Piano
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Rus Broseta, Conductor
Fri 3 May at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Antonina Suhanova (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Antonina Suhanova (piano)
Mozart, Adagio in B minor for keyboard, K540
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Antonina Suhanova, Piano
Fri 3 May at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Alice Sara Ott & Friends
Buy tickets
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major, Op.13
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor "Ballade", Op.27 no.3
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Ray Chen, Violin
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Fri 3 May at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Kumori Saxophone Quartet
Lunchtime Recital - Kumori Saxophone Quartet
Pierné, Introduction et variations sur une ronde populaire, for saxophone quartet
Mintzer, Saxophone Quartet No.3 (Movement 2 'Serenity')
Grieg, Lyric Pieces, Op.12 (arr. Lucinda Dunne)
Lago, Ciudades: Addis Ababa
Higdon, Short Stories: V. Coyote Nights
Maslanka, Recitation Book (Movement 5)
Kumori Saxophone Quartet, Saxophone ensemble
Lucinda Dunne, Saxophone
Robert Burton, Saxophone
Theo Hillborg, Saxophone
David Zucchi, Saxophone
Fri 3 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

River City Saxes
Buy tickets
Anonymous, Old Hungarian Dances (arr. Ferenc Farkas)
Singelee, Premier Quatuor pour saxophones, Op.53: I Andante - Allegro
Jeanjean, Quatuor pour Saxophones: Doux Paysage
Clérisse, Introduction et Scherzo
Dedrick, Sensitivity
Rae, Geordie Hinny: Variations on a Tyneside Tune
Nagle, Three Shades of Blues
River City Saxes, Saxophone
Fri 3 May at 14:00
Orff, Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Piazzolla, Libertango
Rodgers, The Sound of Music: Edelweiss
Nemu no ki Music by Her Majesty Empress Michiko of Japan,
Okano, Furusato (Homeland)
Strauss, Matrosen-Polka, Op.52
Strauss II, Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and Lightning Polka), Op.324
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Wiener Sängerknaben
Manolo Cagnin, Choirmaster / chorus director