Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Concerts home

Find classical music concert listings

Fri 19 Apr at 18:30

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Johannes-Passion
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Kateryna Kasper, Soprano
Kate Lindsey, Mezzo-soprano
Markus Schäfer, Tenor
Paul Schweinester, Tenor
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone
Rafael Fingerlos, Baritone
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Fri 19 Apr at 19:30

Teatro Auditorio de Cuenca, Cuenca

Pasión según San Marcos, de J. S. Bach
Bach, St Mark Passion, BWV247
Conductus Ensemble
Andoni Serra, Conductor
Fri 19 Apr at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Matthäus-Passion
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Krystian Adam, Tenor
Johannes Weisser, Bass-baritone
Václav Luks, Conductor
Chœur de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
Fri 19 Apr at 19:30

King's College Chapel, Cambridge

Verdi's Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Philharmonia Chorus
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury, Conductor
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Brenden Gunnell, Tenor
James Platt, Bass
Fri 19 Apr at 19:30

Square Chapel, Halifax, Halifax

Handel
Handel, Messiah
Orion Chamber Choir
Bridget Budge, Director
Fri 19 Apr at 20:00

Ferguson Center for the Arts: Music and Theatre Hall, Newport News

Virginia Symphony Orchestra | Mahler Symphony No. 2
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Robert Shoup, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 19 Apr at 20:00

Kolarac Foundation Concert Hall, Belgrade

Freedom 5
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Nielsen, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra FS 119
Beethoven, Egmont (overture and incidental music to Goethe's tragedy), Op.84
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Michael Martin Kofler, Flute
Fri 19 Apr at 20:00

Goetheanum, Dornach

Mozart plus mit dem Glarisegger Chor
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Glarisegger Chor
Fri 19 Apr at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

L'art du toucher – Irakly Avaliani
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Chopin, Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.27
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D major "Gasteiner", D.850
Irakly Avaliani, Piano
Fri 19 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Passion selon Saint Jean
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, Conductor
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
Anthony Gregory, Tenor
Renato Dolcini, Baritone
Alex Rosen, Bass
Fri 19 Apr at 20:30

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Filarmónica de Konstanz & Stephen Hough
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Stephen Hough, Piano
Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz
Ari Rasilainen, Conductor
Fri 19 Apr at 20:30

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Bach, St Matthew Passion
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ana Quintans, Soprano
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Marco Alves dos Santos, Tenor
Hans Jörg Mammel, Tenor
André Baleiro, Tenor
Peter Harvey, Baritone
Apr 20

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Mozart Symphony No. 40
Buy tickets
Debussy, Preludes: selection (orch Durand)
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye: Suite
Dalbavie, Flute Concerto
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Demarre McGill, Flute
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Apr 20, 25, 27, May 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Jun 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Jul 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Aug 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Apr 20, 22

Stadttheater, Bern

Programme to include:
Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden - Cantata, BWV4
Poulenc, Gloria
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Chor Konzert Theater Bern
Apr 20, 21

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Dukas, Ravel, Chausson & Massenet
Buy tickets
Dukas, La Péri: fanfare
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Chausson, Poème, for violin and orchestra, Op.25
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Massenet, Thaïs: Méditation
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Apr 20, 22

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Gábor Csiki, Tenor
Dávid Szigetvári, Tenor
István Kovács, Bass
Gabriella Fodor, Soprano
Zoltán Megyesi, Tenor
Marcell Bakonyi, Baritone
Géza Tóth, Director
Apr 20

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Mahler Resurrection Symphony
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Joélle Harvey, Soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Contralto
Amadeus Choir
Elmer Iseler Singers
Sat 20 Apr at 13:05
St John's Holy Week Festival
Siglo de Oro: Italian Polyphony
Siglo de Oro: Italian Polyphony
Buy tickets
Palestrina, Improperium expectavit cor meum
des Prez, Miserere
Anerio, Stabat Mater a 12
Werrecore, Popule meus
Palestrina, Lamentations
Gabrieli, Maria stabat ad monumentum
Siglo de Oro
Patrick Allies, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 14:15
© Mats Becker
Alarcón conducts Colonna and Giorgi
Buy tickets
Colonna, Mass in E minor
Colonna, Dixit Dominus
Colonna, Sacre lamentazioni
Giorgi, Improprium expectavit
Giorgi, Ave Maria
Giorgi, Dextera Domini
Cappella Mediterranea
Chœur de chambre de Namur
Leonardo García Alarcón, Director
Mariana Florès, Soprano
Julie Roset, Soprano
Valerio Contaldo, Tenor
Alejandro Meerapfel, Baritone
Sat 20 Apr at 18:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Allegri Miserere by Candlelight
Allegri Miserere by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Victoria, Requiem
MacMillan, Miserere
St Martin's Voices
Andrew Earis, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 18:30

Regent Hall, London

"Come and Sing" Brass Messiah
"Come and Sing" Brass Messiah
Handel, Messiah (arr. Denis Wright)
Regent Hall Salvation Army Band
Regent Brass
Paul Sharman, Trumpet
Stephen Maw, Conductor
Princes Street Choral
Sat 20 Apr at 19:30
St John's Holy Week Festival
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Buy tickets
Viadana, Sicut ovis ad occisionem
Sanders, The Reproaches
Croce, Plange quasi virgo
Gibbons, Drop, drop slow tears
Tallis, In ieunio et fletu
Wesley, Wash Me Throughly
Howells, Like as the Hart
MacMillan, Miserere
Byrd, Ne Irascaris Domine
Victoria, O Vos Omnes
Lobo, Versa est in luctum
Byrd, Ave verum corpus
Williams, Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Harvey, I love the Lord
Harvey, Nunc dimittis
Finzi, Lo, the full, final sacrifice
Choir of Clare College Cambridge
Graham Ross, Conductor
Eleanor Carter, Organ
Ashley Chow, Organ
Sat 20 Apr at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Handel's Messiah
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah
Miah Persson, Soprano
Iestyn Davies, Countertenor
Thomas Walker, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
RSNO Chorus
Sat 20 Apr at 19:30
Budapest Spring Festival
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta (Concert performance)
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Irina Churilova, Iolanta
Stanislav Trofimov, King René
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Vaudémont
Alexey Markov, Robert
Roman Burdenko, Ibn-Hakia
Andrei Zorin, Alméric
Yuri Vorobiev, Bertrand
Natalia Yevstafieva, Martha
Kira Loginova, Brigitta
Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Laura
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Apr 20 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert
Tobias Moretti, Actor
Michael Schöch, Piano
Mitglieder der Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden
Matthias Wollong, Violin
Jörg Faßmann, Violin
Sebastian Herberg, Viola
Norbert Anger, Viola
Andreas Wylezol, Double Bass
Wolfram Große, Clarinet
Joachim Hans, Bassoon
Robert Langbein, French horn
Apr 20 mat

DR Koncerthuset: Concert Hall, Copenhagen

Hannigan & Mozart
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Ylva Stenberg, Soprano
Tuuri Dede, Mezzo-soprano
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Tenor
Erik Rosenius, Bass
Apr 20

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Verdi Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Vittoria Yeo, Soprano
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Ildar Abdrazakov, Bass
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Berliner Philharmoniker
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Apr 20

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Orchestral Concert Thielemann
Gubaidulina, Der Zorn Gottes
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Apr 20, 21

Bargemusic, New York City

Bargemusic Masterworks Series: Handel-Halvorsen and Brahms
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Misha Dichter, Piano
Mark Peskanov, Violin
Julian Schwarz, Cello
Sat 20 Apr at 10:30

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo: Teatro Estudio, Bogotá

Cuarteto Q-Arte & Mauricio Arias: Quinteto "La trucha"
Schubert, String Quartet no. 11 in E major, D.353
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Cuarteto Q-Arte
Mauricio Arias, Piano
Alexandr Sanko, Double Bass
Sat 20 Apr at 10:30

Teatro Villa Mayor, Bogotá

Trio Alba: Schubert y Brahms
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Trio Alba
Sat 20 Apr at 11:00

Teatro Colsubsidio Roberto Arias Perez, Bogotá

Cuarteto Mandelring
Brahms, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.111
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Mandelring Quartett
Sat 20 Apr at 11:00

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo: Teatro Estudio, Bogotá

Canciones y cartas de Robert y Clara Schumann
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut I, Op.25 no.11
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut II, Op.25 no.12
Schumann C., Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op.12 no. 1
Schumann C., Ich stand in dunklen Träumen Op.13 no. 1
Schumann C., Ich stand in dunklen Träumen Op.13 no. 1
Schumann C., Sie lieben sich beide, Op.13 no. 2
Schumann C., Die stille Lotosblume, Op.13 no.6
Schumann C., Geheimes Flüstern, Op.23 no.4
Schumann C., Die gute Nacht
Iris Vermillion, Mezzo-soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Cornelia Horak, Narrator
Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz, Narrator
Sat 20 Apr at 11:00

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
Schubert, Overture in D major "in the Italian style", D.590
Liszt, Der Wanderer, S.558/11 (after Franz Schubert D649)
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Olivier Grangean, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 14:00

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Doble concierto de Brahms con Ray Chen y Jan Vogler
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Ray Chen, Violin
Jan Vogler, Cello
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Robert Trevino, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 15:00

Teatro Colón, Bogotá

Fusión Filarmónica Juvenil & Josep Caballé
Schubert, Greisengesang (Rückert), D.778 (Orquestación de Brahms)
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: Romanze (Orquestación de A. von Webern)
Schubert, Der Wegweiser, in G minor, D.911t (Orquestación de A. von Webern)
Schubert, Tränenregen, D.795j (Orquestación de A. von Webern)
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795 (Orquestación de A. von Webern)
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328 (Orquestación de H. Berlioz)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25 (Orquestación de A. Schoenberg)
Fusión Filarmónica Juvenil
Josep Caballé Domenech, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 15:00

Iglesia de la Inmaculada Concepción de Suba, Bogotá

Música para coro de Brahms, Schubert y Schumann
Brahms, Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op.74 no.1
Brahms, O Heiland, reiss die Himmel - Oh Saviour, Rend the Heavens , Op.74 no.2
Brahms, Seven Songs for Mixed Choir , Op.62 (Selección)
Schubert, Der 92. Psalm (Hebräisch), D.953
Schumann C., Drei gemischte Chöre
Schumann, Vier doppelchörige Gesänge, Op.141
WebernKammerchor der mdw
Alois Glaßner, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 15:00

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Fusión Filarmónica Juvenil de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Schubert, Greisengesang (Rückert), D.778
Works by Brahms
Works by Webern
Works by Webern
Works by Webern
Works by Berlioz
Works by Reger
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Josep Caballé Domenech, Conductor
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Fusión Filarmónica Juvenil
Sat 20 Apr at 15:30

Centro Cultural y Biblioteca Pública Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Cuarteto M4nolov
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810 (Selección)
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839 (Para soprano, tenor y cuarteto)
Schubert, Ständchen, D.957d (Para tenor y cuarteto de cuerdas)
Schumann, String quartet in A minor, Op.41 no.1 (Selección)
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1 (Selección)
Brahms, 49 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO 33: Guten Abend, mein tausiger Schatz, no.4
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor (Para cuarteto de cuerdas)
Cuarteto M4nolov
Sat 20 Apr at 15:30

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo: Teatro Estudio, Bogotá

Trio Alba: Schubert y Brahms
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Trio Alba
Sat 20 Apr at 16:00

St John's Church, Tallinn

Stabat Mater – Church Holidays in the Land of Mary
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Corelli Baroque Orchestra
Sat 20 Apr at 17:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Capella de la Torre / »Una Serata Venexiana«
Works by Uccellini
Works by Zanetti
Works by Rossi
Capella de la Torre
Katharina Bäuml, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 17:00

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Zoe Zeniodi dirige la Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Zoe Zeniodi, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Sat 20 Apr at 17:00

New College Chapel, Oxford

Easter Oratorio | Oxford Bach Soloists
Bach, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Cantata, BWV21
Bach, Easter Oratorio, BWV249
Oxford Bach Soloists
Aileen Thomson, Soprano
Esther Brazil, Mezzo-soprano
Ruairi Bowen, Tenor
Humphrey Thompson, Baritone
Tom Hammond-Davies, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 18:00

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo: Teatro Estudio, Bogotá

Johannes Fleischmann & Sergei Sichkov
Schumann C., Three Romances for violin and piano Op.22
Various, FAE Sonata (by Dietrich, Schumann and Brahms)
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Schubert, Rondo Brilliante for piano and violin in B minor, D.895
Johannes Fleischmann, Violin
Sergei Sichkov, Voice
Sat 20 Apr at 18:00

Teatro Auditorio de Cuenca, Cuenca

Mélodies
Works by Messiaen
Caroline Sidney Louis, Soprano
Isabel Puente, Piano
Sat 20 Apr at 18:00

Théâtre du Jeu de Paume, Aix-en-Provence

Bach, Goldberg Variations
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Peter Serkin, Piano
Sat 20 Apr at 18:00

Old Baptist Chapel, Tewkesbury

The Musical & Amicable Society at the Old Chapel Court Concerts
Purcell, Harmonia Sacra: An Evening Hymn on a ground
Handel, Meine Seele hört im sehen HWV 207
Handel, Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.2 no.2, HWV 387
The Musical and Amicable Society
Hannah Grove, Soprano
Sat 20 Apr at 19:30

Teatro Auditorio de Cuenca, Cuenca

Meister Eckhart, Tristan Tzara: un eje espiritual
Works by Radvilovich
Works by Dünser
Panisello, Meister Eckhart: Mystical Song (Estreno absoluto, encargo SMR)
PluralEnsemble
Estíbaliz Martyn, Soprano
Nacho de Paz, Conductor